Finding Ancestors wherever their trails led at Genealogy Trails



Walla Walla County
Washington

Genealogy and History



Homesteads


HOMESTEADS REGISTERED AT WALLA WALLA, WASHINGTON LAND OFFICE

Source: National Archives and Records Center

Submitted by Peggy Thompson

NAME

SECTION

TOWNSHIP

RANGE

ACRES

RESIDENCE

Allen, Charles 4 9N 39E 78.75 Walla Walla County
Anderson, James A. 22 11N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Angel, John 24 11N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Baldwin, George W. 10 10N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Bankson, Arthur C. 33, 34 7N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Barker, Clemant 2 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Barker, Sumner 5, 8 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Bartol, John 8 5N 29E 80 Klickitat County
Bayes, Casander 3 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Beach, Charles W. 26 8N 33E 80 Walla Walla County
Beck, John 32, 33 13N 19E 160 Yakima County
Beck, William H. 2, 11 17N 17E 160 Yakima County
Becker, Mathias 23 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Bell, Henson S. 13, 24 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Bennett, Lurana 10 13N 18E 160 Yakima County
Bennett, William L. 11, 14 13N 18E 160 Yakima County
Benton, Horace M. 4 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
Bergrin, Axel L. 28 8N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Berry, William 12 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Blackmer, George 12 9N 38E 160 Walla Walla County
Blair, Jerome 6 7N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Blanpied, James B. 13 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Boone, John 28 8N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
Brincherhoff, Stephen 1 6N 36E 79.96 Walla Walla County
Brooks, Hiram 23 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Buntin, Joseph 1 12N 18E 156 Yakima County
Burbank, Harry 19, 30 15N 18E 160 Yakima County
Burch, Jacob J. 27 11N 20E 155-47/100 Yakima County
Burnham, Smith 23 9N 28E 80 Yakima County
Butler, Benjmain 10 6N 20E 80 Klickitat County
Buttner, George A. 5 7N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
Campbell, Patrick 7, 8 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Canaday, John 19 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Carpenter, George 1, 2 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
Cartwright, John W. 20, 30 9N 29E 64.1 Klickitat County
Cass, James F. 26 18N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
Clancy, Riley G. 30 8N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Clugsten, John 5 36N 39E 160 Stevens County
Cluster, William F. 27 11N 42E 40 Walla Walla County
Cluster, William F. 27 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Collins, Michael 6 11N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Cook, James E. 6, 7 12N 19E 159.2 Walla Walla County
Corus, William C. 33, 34 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Coryell, Vallorus 21 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Courtnay, Isaac B. 27, 26 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Crocket, William H. 4, 5, 8, 9 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Crumpacker, Henry D. 23, 24 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Daily, Phillip 24 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Day, Stephen C. 21 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
DeMop, James M. 25 7N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
DeRudder, Leopold 33 35N 39E 160 Stevens County
Deveny, James 20 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Dickerson, John B. 5 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
D'Manor, Lewis 26 12N 40E 80 Walla Walla County
Dougherty, Daniel 32 9N 30E 146-1/4 Whitman County
Downing, George W. 27 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Doyle, John 2 6N 35E 80 Walla Walla County
Dunlap, Thoams 2 6N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Dunn, Paterson 18 9N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Eaton, Charles H. 35 13N 18E 160 Yakima County
Elledge, Daniel w. 2 6N 35E 40 Walla Walla County
Englehart, Joseph 2 6N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
Erickson, Erick 14 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Evans, Jeremiah O. 24 9N 30E 80 Walla Walla County
Fagan, William 6 18N 43E 160 Walla Walla County
Ferron, Adolph 14 6N 35E 54.83 Walla Walla County
Fisher, David 27, 28, 33 18N 18E 160 Yakima County
Flett, Magnus 24 33N 39E 160 Stevens County
Frary, Franklin G. 28 10N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Freeman, Lewis 10, 11 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Frisbee, Frederick M. 6 17N 18E 159.6 Yakima County
Galispie, George W. 19, 21 17N 18E 159 Yakima County
George, James W. 25 8N 38E 160 Walla Walla County
George, Wyatt A. 30 9N 30E 80 Walla Walla County
Gilmore, Edward 22 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Gist, John Q. A. 14 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Goodwin, George W. 5, 6 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Goodwin, Lewis H. 29 13N 19E 160 Yakima County
Grinold, Harriett 10, 15 34N 39E 160 Stevens County
Grooves, Nathan T. 4 8n 30E 47-1/2 Stevens County
Guernsey, Dennis C. 24 10N 38E 160 Walla Walla County
Hasseltine, Bolton R. 2 8N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Hatch, William 23, 24 9N 28E 78.35 Yakima County
Heaton, David 4, 5 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
Heller, Thomas 4 34N 39E 160 Stevens County
Henry, Dudley G. 28 3N 20E 150 Klickitat County
Herke, Anthony 14 12N 16E 160 Yakima County
Hofstetter, John U. 8, 9, 17 35N 39E 160 Stevens County
Hoglund, Mils J. 22 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Holbrook, Dascum A. 11 11N 19E 160 Yakima County
Hopkins, Ira E.   10N 41E 160 Walla Walla County
Hubbard, Aquilla F. 28 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Hubbard, William F. 22 8N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Hughes, Samuel 2, 11 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Hughson, Andrew 21 35N 39E 160 Stevens County
Hunt, Moses 24 10N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Ingells, Theodore P. 10 8N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Jacobs, George W. 15, 22 34N 39E 160 Stevens County
Jameson, Olney N. 1 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Johnson, Andrew M. 24 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Johnson, George E. 20 18N 43E 160 Walla Walla County
Johnson, James S. 27 9N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Johnson, Parish B. 21, 22 7N 36E 160 Walla Walla County
Johnston, Robert V. 20 11N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Johnston, Willaim M. 17, 18 17N 20E 160 Yakima County
Jordin, John 18, 19 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Keach, Luther J. 15 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Keeler, John 226 10N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Kehoe, Samuel 19 7N 38E 160 Walla Walla County
Kindall, Johnathan 24 7N 37E 160 Walla Walla County
Kounassy, Michael 24 33N 39E 160  
Labie, William 6 17N 37E 69.5 Whiteman
LaChapell, Alfred W. 17, 20 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Lagrave, Dennis 34 10N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Lakalaly, Michael 24, 25 33N 39E 160 Stevens County
Lawler, Robert J. 34 9N 30E 80 Whitman County
Lewis, Reec 29 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Lindsey, John 2, 3 12N 18E 150.25 Yakima County
Logsden, Joseph M. 30 8N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Ludi, Frederick 11 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Lyle, Charles 18, 19 7N 38E 160 Walla Walla County
Lynch, Daniel 17,18 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Lynch, Patricia 29, 30 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Lynch, Patrick 11, 14 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Mabry, Walter P. 18 13N 19E 160 Yakima County
Malone, John F. 26 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Manler, Henry 14 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Martin, John A. 30 7N 37E 84-5/100 Walla Walla County
Martin, Zebulon 30 7N 37E 82-34/100 Walla Walla County
Martin, Zebulon 30 7N 37E 82-34/100 Walla Walla County
Mason, Hamilton 32 10N 36E 80 Walla Walla County
Mathew, Louis 20 35N 39E 160 Stevens County
Mathews, William 22 11N 40E 80 Walla Walla County
McCall, James H. 26 10N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
McCall, John 26 10N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
McCall, John S. 26 18N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
McCattley, Jhon 2 8N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
McCormick, Nathan L. 27 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
McDaniel, John 30 9N 23E 51-1/2 Yakima County
McEwen, John H. 4, 8 & 9 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Mead, Lemuel S. 31 13N 19E 160 Yakima County
Meade, Anthony A. 19, 30 18N 20E 160 Yakima County
Mohler, David 19 18N 43E 160 Walla Walla County
Moks, John P. 10 12N 17E 120 Yakima County
Morning, Wesley 20 9N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Morris, Irvin R. 4 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Morse, Franklin B. 34 11N 42E 160 Yakima County
Moxon, Silvanus H. 22 11N 20E 120 Yakima County
Mustard, Enos 6 7N 38E 79.18 Walla Walla County
Neighbor, George J. 19 7N 37E 82-41/100 Walla Walla County
Nelson, John 4, 9 13N 18E 160 Yakima County
Nolan, John 7 18N 43E 160 Walla Walla County
Oliver, Eliel 21 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Olmstead, John D. 21, 22 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Olmstead, M. Jennie 20, 21 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Ownby, Jesse 8 8N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Owsley, Thornton W. 18 11N 41E 80 Walla Walla County
Park, Mary J. 34 9N 30E 80 Whitman County
Parker, Robert 14 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Patterson, Nathan 30 7N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Patterson, Newell 20 10N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Paul, Isaac E. 6 9N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Perry, Caleb 4 8N 30E 77-1/4  
Perry, Hugh M. 26 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Pierce, Francis E. 32, 33 18N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Pione, Louis 4,5, 8, 9 35N 39E 160 Stevens County
Pratt, Adoniram J. 5, 6 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
Pratt, Ebenezer 6 12N 18E 59.98 Yakima County
Reed, Charles B. 5 17N 18E 160 Yakima County
Reed, Samuel H. 28 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Reeves, Rollin J. 4 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Reynolds, Mary 18 10N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Rleyner, Henry C. 12 11N 35E 160 Walla Walla County
Rleyner, Marcus 12 11N 35E 160 Walla Walla County
Robberson, Cephas F. 29 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Roberts, Robert D. 11, 14 6N 37E 160 Walla Walla County
Rogers, George S. 26 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Rokart, Conrad 15 34N 39E 160 Stevens County
Rorke, Patrick 12 6N 35E 80 Walla Walla County
Sanders, William 22 7N 37E 40 Walla Walla County
Sanders, William 22 7N 37E 40 Walla Walla County
Sang, Jacob 22 8N 37E 160 Walla Walla County
Savage, James H. 34 11N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Schanno, Charles 6 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Schanno, Charles 1 12N 18E 160 Yakima County
Schanno, Joseph 6 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Schnebly, Frederick D. 2 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Sharpnack, Henry 21 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Sharpstine, Benjamin L. 32 9N 30E 80 Walla Walla County
Shawley, William F. 28 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Sheiffer, Martin 8, 9 12N 19E 160 Yakima County
Sipins, John B. 21 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Smith, Elza D. 12 9N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Splawn, William L. 23, 28 13N 19E 160 Yakima County
Spray, Samuel J. 9 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Stensgar, Thomas Jr. 11 33N 39E 160 Stevens County
Stepp, Thomas O. 34, 35 18N 18E 160 Yakima County
Stepwealt, John 15 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Story, Robert 19, 20 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County
Sturm, Christian 2 7N 36E 160 Yakima County
Sturm, Mathew 5 7N 36E 76.63 Walla Walla County
Summons, Alfred H. 32 9N 30E 50.5 Walla Walla County
Swinney, James W. 6 9N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Tayler, Alexander 28 11N 40E 160 Walla Walla County
Tedwell, William H. 26 10N 39E 160 Klickitat County
Teel, Willis A. M. 30 11N 40E 75.27 Walla Walla County
Tharp, Jacob 20 10N 41E 160 Walla Walla County
Thomas, Goldsberry 14 8N 37E 80 Walla Walla County
Thompson, Thomas 12 10N 39E 80 Walla Walla County
Thornsen, Willis 28 11N 40E 80 Walla Walla County
Thorp, Willis 31 14N 19E 160 Yakima County
Vaughn, Martin 12 13N 18E 160 Yakima County
Vawter, William 34 9N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Vetter, Frederick 28 7N 35E 80 Walla Walla County
Wadleigh, Washington J. 21 11N 20E 160 Yakima County
Wallace, Robert 34 18N 18E 80 Yakima County
Watrous, levi W. 20 10N 39E 160 Walla Walla County
Watrous, Ruben T. 14 7N 35E 160 Walla Walla County
Wellman, Alfred C. 8 7N 35E 80  
Wetly, Zachariah 12 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Whaley, William 4, 5 10N 41E 160 Walla Walla County
Wheeler, Charles 11, 14 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Whitson, Benjamin F. 21 18N 19E 160 Yakima County
Wigel, Daniel 14, 23 17N 19E 160 Yakima County
Wiley, Hugh 12 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Wiley, Josiah 1, 12 12N 17E 160 Yakima County
Williams, Zacharia T. 12 10N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Williams, Zacharia T. 12 10N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Wood, Samuel 26 8N 33E 80 Walla Walla County
Woodard, John W. 26 9N 29E 80 Whitman County
Woosley, Franics M. 22 10N 21E 40 Yakima County
Wooten, Davis 18 7N 38E 80 Walla Walla County
Zemel, Dirk 33 11N 42E 160 Walla Walla County


 



BACK -- HOME


© Genealogy Trails