Transcribed by: Marla Snow, January 2008

1870 Census  For: 

State: Washington Ter County: Whatcom Town/Township: Skagit Precinct Post Office: Ustelady Date: June 9-10, 1870 Enumerator Name: Edward Eldridge Page No.:1
Line Dwelling houses numbered in order of visitation Families numbered in order of visitation The Name of each Person whose place of abode, on first day of June, 1870, was in this family Age at last birthday, if under 1 year, give months in fractions Sex Color- White, W; Black, B; Mulatto, Mu; Chinese, C; Indian, I Profession, Occupation, or Trade of each person, male or female. Value of Real Estate Value of Personal Estate Place of Birth, naming State or Territory of U.S.; or the Country, if of foreign birth Father of foreign birth Mother of foreign birth If born within the year, state month If married within the year, state month Attended school within the year Cannot read Cannot write Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, or idiotic Male citizens of U.S. of 21 years of age and upwards Male citizens of U.S. of 21 years of age and upwards, whose right to vote is denied or abridged on other grounds than rebellion or other crimes
 1 1 1 Tingley, Samuel S.  28 M W Ship Carpenter 320 1000 Prince Edward Island    x             x  
2     Tingley, Hana 29 F W Keeping house     New York                    
3     Tingley, Ida 1 F W       WT                    
4 2 2 Anderson, Magnus 33 M W Ship Carpenter 500 300 Sweden x x             x  
5 3 3 Tolberg, Chas 27 M W Ship Carpenter 250 100 Finland x x       x x   x  
6     Croft, Frank 26 M W Ship Carpenter     Prussia x x             x  
7 4 4 Brown, William 42 M W Farmer 1000 400 Sweden x x             x  
8     Brown, Lucy 23 F Ind Keeping house     WT           x x      
9     Brown, Abram F. 5 M W/I       WT x                  
10 5 5 Alexander, Willm 66 M W Farmer 1200 385 Maryland                 x  
11 6 6 Hugh, Peter 42 M W Farmer 400 100 Holland x x             x  
12 7 7 Maddox, Joseph 32 M W Farmer 1000 200 Michigan                 x  
13     Maddox, Lucy 29 F Ind Keeping house     WT           x x      
14 8 8 Ford, Levi M. 55 M W Farmer 350 300 New York                 x  
15     Ford, Rebecca 45 F W Keeping house     Ohio                    
16 9 9 Watkins, Elijah 32 M W Farmer 260   England x x             x  
17 10 10 Jones, Thomas R. 40 M W Sipper (?) 300 100 New York x x             x  
18     Jones, Helena 33 F W Keeping house     England x x                
19     Jones, Thomas G. 9 M W       New York   x                
20     Jones, Charles W. 5 M W       Cal.   x                
21     Jones, Edward 3 M W       Cal.   x                
22 11 11 Oughton, Willm 35 M W Farmer 425   Ireland x x             x  
23 12 12 Hays, Thomas 46 M W Merchant   2,000 New Bruns x x             x  
24 13 13 Ryan, John 32 M W Laborer     England x x             x  
25 14 14 Gering, John 42 M W Farmer 400 100 Ireland x x     x x     x  
26 15 15 Wright, Henry 32 M W Farmer 500   Vermont                 x  
27 16 16 Buck, Franklin 33 M W Farmer 1000 200 Penn                 x  
28 17 17 Gage, Willm 27 M W Farmer 500   Canada x x             x  
29 18 18 McCradle, John 40 M W Farmer 300   Ireland x x             x  
30 19 19 McAlpine, Edward 33 M W Farmer 1000 700 Canada x x             x  
31     McAlpine, Josephine 30 F Ind Keeping house     WT           x x      
32 20 20 Wilson, John 35 M W Farmer 800 200 Penn                 x  
33     Wilson, Emma 18 F Ind Keeping house     WT           x x      
34     Wilson, John 3 M Ind       WT                    
35 21 21 Wilson, George A. 40 M W Farmer 400 100 Maine                 x  
36 22 22 Videtto, James 38 M W Farmer 250 100 Canada x x             x  
37 23 23 Sweet, Lorenzo 38 M W Farmer 300   New York                 x  
38 24 24 Johnson, William 52 M W Farmer 600 200 Portugal x x             x  
39     Johnson, Mary 30 F Ind Keeping house     WT           x x      
40 25 25 Payton, Willm 42 M W Farmer 800 560 Virginia                 x