Transcribed by: Marla Snow, January 2008

1870 Census  For: 

State: Washington Ter County: Whatcom Town/Township: Whatcom Precinct Post Office: Whatcom Date: June 13-22, 1870 Enumerator Name: Edward Eldridge Page No.:1
Line Dwelling houses numbered in order of visitation Families numbered in order of visitation The Name of each Person whose place of abode, on first day of June, 1870, was in this family Age at last birthday, if under 1 year, give months in fractions Sex Color- White, W; Black, B; Mulatto, Mu; Chinese, C; Indian, I Profession, Occupation, or Trade of each person, male or female. Value of Real Estate Value of Personal Estate Place of Birth, naming State or Territory of U.S.; or the Country, if of foreign birth Father of foreign birth Mother of foreign birth If born within the year, state month If married within the year, state month Attended school within the year Cannot read Cannot write Whether deaf and dumb, blind, insane, or idiotic Male citizens of U.S. of 21 years of age and upwards Male citizens of U.S. of 21 years of age and upwards, whose right to vote is denied or abridged on other grounds than rebellion or other crimes
 1 1 1 Shoemaker, Frank 22 M W Laborer     New Jersey                  x  
2     McNeill, Henry 26 M W Laborer     Brit. Col.  x  x          x      
3 2   Griffiths, William 30 M W Laborer     Wales  x  x          x      
4     Gallaher, James 28 M W Laborer     Ireland  x  x              x  
5 3 2 Lacy, Philips 50 M W Tailor     England  x  x                
6 4 3 Emmerling, Joseph 40 M W Farmer 850 400 Bavaria  x  x              x  
7     Emmerling, Catherine 18 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
8 5 4 McClanahan, David 49 M W Farmer 1500 1100 Kentucky                  x  
9     McClanahan, Nina 23 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
10     McClanahan, John 4 M W/I       W T                    
11     McClanahan, Horace Grealey 1 M W/I       W T                    
12     Laing, Elisa 6 F Ind       W T                    
13 6 5 Judson, Holden A. 40 M W Farmer 1000 100 Ohio                  x  
14     Judson, Phoebe N. 38 F W Keeping House     Canada  x  x                
15     Judson, Charles 17 M W Printer     Nebraska    x      x          
16     Judson, George H. 10 M W       W T    x      x          
17     Judson, Mary 6 F W       W T    x     x          
18     Patterson, Dolly 8 F Ind       W T                    
19     Patterson, Nellie 5 F Ind       W T                    
20 7   Barnes, Edward 30 M W Farm Laborer     New York  x  x              x  
21 8 6 Claska, Willm J. 35 M W Farmer 350 156 Louisiana  x                x  
22     Claska, Maria 25 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
23 9 7 OBrien, John 52 M W Gardener 300 Ireland  x  x              x  
24 10 8 Gothrie, James 30 M W Engineer     Scotland  x  x              x  
25     Gothrie, Cecilia 27 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
26     Gothrie, Mary 6 F W/I       W T  x       x          
27     Gothrie, Dolly 4 F W/I       W T  x                  
28     Gothrie, George 1 M W/I       W T  x                  
29 11 9 Plaster, John H. 41 M W Probate Judge 300 500 Tennessee                  x  
30     Plaster, Louisa 18 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
31     Plaster, General Lee 7 M W/I       W T          x          
32     Plaster, Cassing 4 M W/I       W T                    
33 12 10 Brier, Reuben 42 M W Farmer 250 300 Ohio                 x  
34     Brier, Sally 23 F Ind Keeping House     W T            x  x      
35     Brier, David 5 M W/I       W T                    
36     Brier, Emily 4 F W/I       W T                    
37     Brier, Anna 9/12 F W/I       W T     Sept              
38 13 11 Geagan, Terence 49 M W Farmer 300   Ireland  x  x        x  x    x  
39 14 12 Powers, William 33 M W Carpenter 400 200 England x  x              x  
40 15 13 Feavel, John 38 M W Telegraph Foreman   1000 Ohio                  x