Genealogy Trails washington dc
Genealogy Trails

Volunteers Dedicated to Free Genealogy
Submit Data Submit Obituary Washington D.C. Trails Genealogy Trails
 

Washington D.C. Genealogy Trails
Korean War Casualties
Transcribed by Nan Lambert Starjak



Source: the Korean War Extract Data File, as of April 29, 2008, of the Defense Casualty Analysis System (DCAS) Files,Part of Record Group 330:
Records of the Office of the Secretary of Defense.
Home of record listed as Washington D.C.

Last Name

First

Service

Rank

Birthdate

Incident or Death Date

Remains Recovered Y/N

Anderson

Warren L.

Army

PFC

1932

2/14/1951

Y

Arrington

Elbert

Army

CPL

1932

10/31/1951

Y

Arter

John Horace

Marine Corps

SSGT

7/10/1924

11/11/1952

Y

Ashley

Donald J.

Army

PFC

1932

10/1/1950

Y

Back

Arthur Daniel

Army

CPL

9/10/1926

2/12/1953

N

Bonner

James W.

Air Force

1stLt

5/14/1927

6/3/1951

Y

Borland

William J., Jr.

Army

CPL

1928

5/30/1951

Y

Borum

James

Army

PFC

1930

11/26/1950

Y

Bradford

David

Army

PFC

1930

10/3/1950

N

Braswell

Robert C.

Air Force

1stLt

3/27/1925

5/19/1951

Y

Bridgett

James N.

Army

PFC

1931

2/14/1951

Y

Broaddus

Walter T.

Army

SFC

1918

8/30/1950

Y

Brooks

Louis P.

Army

CPL

1932

9/6/1951

Y

Bruckner

John A., IV

Army

CPT

1923

12/31/1951

Y

Bucold

Theodore J.

Army

PFC

1932

11/25/1950

N

Bullock

Frank W.

Army

CPL

1916

2/12/1951

Y

Burgess

John D.

Army

SFC

1921

11/2/1950

N

Carson

John Spencer

Marine Corps

2nd Lt

2/25/1924

9/3/1950

Y

Cauthers

Robert E.

Army

CPL

1930

7/10/1950

Y

Cheeks

Robert H.

Army

PFC

1931

5/22/1951

Y

Christopher

Curtis W.

Army

2LT

1926

10/15/1951

Y

Clarkson

Russell W., Jr.

Army

PFC

1930

9/16/1950

Y

Coates

Frederick D.

Army

PVT

1925

3/2/1951

Y

Connelly

James P.

Army

CPL

1932

11/30/1950

Y

Cooke

Leon O.

Army

PFC

1932

7/5/1952

Y

Cooke

Vincent M.

Army

PFC

1930

11/25/1950

N

Crampton

Russell L.

Army

MSG

1919

7/28/1950

Y

Crawford

William L.

Army

PVT

1933

4/23/1951

Y

Cunningham

James L.

Army

PFC

1930

10/3/1950

Y

Cunningham

Richard Dean

Air Force

1stLt

1/29/1926

2/27/1952

Y

Custard

Donald McCrary

Marine Corps

SGT

9/30/1927

9/21/1950

Y

Davis

George J.

Army

PFC

1921

7/30/1951

Y

Dent

Albert Frank

Marine Corps

PFC

11/19/1929

11/28/1950

Y

Dixon

Osborne Joseph

Army

PFC

1920

4/23/1951

Y

Dover

Ernest J.

Army

PVT

1925

11/1/1952

Y

Eaton

Frederic Nathaniel

Army

2LT

1926

9/2/1950

Y

Elze

Robert Louis

Marine Corps

PFC

5/14/1934

7/24/1953

Y

Farrell

Edward Joseph Cavanu

Navy

AN

7/10/1930

1/21/1952

N

Farrell

George J. Jr.

Army

PVT

1929

8/2/1950

N

Fields

Saint Elmore

Army

PVT

9/8/1931

9/7/1950

Y

Flack

Alan D.

Army

CPL

1925

7/27/1950

Y

Flack

Lawrence E.

Army

SGT

1921

7/28/1950

Y

Freeman

James A.

Army

CPL

1927

10/14/1952

Y

Gagenah

Edward R.

Marine Corps

LTCOL

4/16/1902

12/2/1952

Y

Garmon

Wilton E.

Army

PFC

1929

9/3/1950

Y

Gass

Charles

Army

PFC

1926

4/18/1951

Y

Givot

Martin Lionel

Marine Corps

2NDLT

7/8/1929

10/27/1952

Y

Glisson

Charles Olan, Jr.

Navy

LT

8/24/1925

11/1/1952

N

Gonzalez

Luis

Army

PFC

1925

10/9/1951

Y

Gordon

Charles J.

Army

PFC

1933

3/9/1951

Y

Graham

Alexander

Army

CPL

1929

6/13/1953

Y

Gray

Woodrow

Army

CPL

1916

4/16/1951

Y

Griffis

Charles E.

Army

CPL

1929

7/11/1950

Y

Grover

William H.

Army

PFC

1929

7/31/1952

Y

Gudger

Joseph Dewitte

Army

CPL

1930

2/12/1951

N

Handy

Raymond T.

Army

PVT

1919

11/28/1950

Y

Hargis

James William

Marine Corps

TSGT

10/20/1919

9/24/1950

Y

Harris

James C.

Army

PVT

1929

1/12/1952

Y

Hastie

John Collingwood

Army

CPT

1924

11/24/1950

N

Hickman

William Harris

Army

CPT

1915

11/30/1950

N

Hill

Frank Lawson

Army

CPL

1914

12/1/1950

N

Hill

Shermont M.

Army

PFC

1930

8/11/1950

Y

Hilliard

Fred D.

Army

1LT

1927

1/29/1951

Y

Holman

Clark L.

Army

SFC

1921

7/11/1950

Y

Hooks

Alfonso F.

Army

PVT

1930

6/16/1952

Y

Houchens

Joseph A.

Army

PFC

1932

6/11/1953

Y

Howard

Robert C.

Army

CPL

1930

12/2/1950

Y

Howard

William G., Jr.

Army

MSG

1924

1/13/1952

Y

Hughes

Philip T.

Army

PVT

1932

9/12/1950

Y

Hunn

Edward W.

Army

CPT

1912

9/2/1950

Y

Hursey

Elijah P.

Army

PVT

1928

11/26/1950

N

Ingram

Harold G.

Army

CPL

1924

8/11/1950

Y

Ivey

Theodore A.

Army

SGT

1931

11/16/1952

Y

Jackson

Chester A., Jr.

Army

1LT

1929

8/8/1952

Y

Jackson

Elwood L.

Army

CPL

1930

8/1/1952

Y

Johnson

John P.

Army

CPL

1930

8/11/1950

Y

Jones

Reeves S.

Army

PFC

1930

2/19/1951

Y

Jones

Robert

Army

SGT

1927

8/7/1950

Y

Kearney

James A.

Army

PVT

1931

9/26/1950

Y

Kidwell

James M.

Army

PVT

1928

10/8/1951

Y

Knechtel

Albert J.

Army

1LT

1927

9/19/1950

Y

Knight

George J.

Army

SFC

1933

10/18/1951

Y

Kollock

Lorenzo

Army

PFC

1925

10/14/1951

Y

Lane

James F., Jr.

Army

1LT

1930

Invalid Date

Y

Legare

Marion

Army

PVT

1927

6/7/1952

Y

Longshore

Lamar Brindley

Air Force

1STLT

3/10/1927

10/19/1950

N

Magruder

Munro

Army

2LT

1927

9/3/1950

Y

Malachi

Allen B.

Army

CPL

1926

9/22/1950

Y

Manning

Ira

Army

PVT

1929

10/3/1951

Y

Maples

Percy Jerome

Air Force

SSGT

2/10/1931

7/7/1953

Y

Marks

James J., Jr.

Army

PFC

1932

2/14/1951

Y

Marshburn

Herbert Edgar Jr.

Army

2LT

1926

12/3/1950

N

May

Irvin W.

Air Force

1STLT

4/18/1928

9/14/1950

Y

McCann

John J.

Army

PVT

1930

7/27/1950

Y

McCole

Robert L.

Army

MSG

1924

8/22/1952

N

McGovern

Jerome F.

Army

2LT

1929

2/11/1951

Y

McGovern

Robert Milton

Army

1LT

1928

1/30/1951

Y

Miller

George W. Jr.

Marine Corps

CPL

6/14/1931

7/17/1953

Y

Miller

Raymond Thomas

Marine Corps

PFC

1/28/1927

11/28/1950

N

Milloff

Jerry

Army

SGT

1931

4/1/1953

Y

Milstead

Kenneth Lee

Marine Corps

CPL

1/3/1932

6/20/1951

Y

Murchison

Joseph A.

Army

CPL

1930

5/26/1953

Y

Nelson

Thurman E.

Army

PFC

1932

12/17/1951

Y

Osby

Robert

Army

PFC

5/9/1925

5/29/1951

N

Overton

Lawrence St. Clare

Army

CPT

1921

1/5/1951

Y

Owens

Charles H.

Army

SGT

1930

11/26/1950

Y

Parks

David L.

Army

CPL

1929

Invalid Date

Y

Parks

Robert Lee

Army

MSG

1928

11/26/1950

N

Patrick

Preston C., Jr.

Army

PVT

1926

4/24/1951

Y

Patton

George Vernon

Air Force

1STLT

4/3/1925

6/13/1952

N

Pauling

Luther R.

Army

PFC

1931

3/2/1951

Y

Paxton

Jesse J.

Army

CPL

1921

4/12/1951

Y

Perper

Marvin

Army

PVT

1931

1/8/1953

Y

Plater

Benjamin S.

Army

PV1

12/8/1927

4/16/1951

N

Posey

Lawrence W.

Army

CPL

1923

9/21/1950

Y

Quarles

Charles D.

Army

SFC

1923

4/7/1951

Y

Reinhart

Noel F.

Army

PVT

1931

11/30/1950

Y

Ricci

Albert M.

Army

PFC

1928

3/5/1951

Y

Richards

Clark M. Jr.

Army

1LT

1922

4/21/1952

Y

Roberson

Willie J.

Army

PFC

1928

6/2/1951

Y

Robertson

Sydnor F.

Army

PFC

10/23/1932

5/17/1952

Y

Robinson

William A.

Army

PVT

1932

8/20/1950

Y

Schneider

John E.

Army

PVT

8/4/1931

9/1/1950

N

Scott

Edward Jr.

Army

PFC

1930

12/1/1950

N

Seaton

Edward Gordon

Marine Corps

CPL

2/17/1925

9/26/1950

Y

Silva

Eugene W.

Army

PFC

1918

8/12/1950

Y

Smalls

David M.

Army

PFC

1928

2/2/1952

Y

Smith

John H.

Army

SGT

1929

2/3/1951

Y

Smith

Lawrence

Army

CPL

1930

11/27/1950

Y

Spraker

Harry W. Jr.

Army

1LT

1926

2/4/1951

Y

Starr

Robert I.

Army

CPT

1924

1/26/1951

Y

Stephenson

Floyd A., Jr.

Air Force

2NDLT

7/3/1928

12/13/1950

N

Stevenson

Charles L.

Army

SGT

1924

7/20/1950

Y

Stewart

Victor L.

Army

1LT

1919

7/27/1950

Y

Taylor

James Robert

Army

PVT

1931

10/15/1952

N

Teti

Joseph J.

Army

CPL

1929

3/7/1951

Y

Thayer

James B.

Army

PFC

1932

6/16/1952

Y

Thomas

George H.

Army

PVT

1930

6/20/1950

Y

Thomas

Howell G. Jr.

Army

2LT

1926

7/16/1950

Y

Thomas

Robert Harry

Marine Corps

LTCOL

10/16/1917

10/13/1952

Y

Thomas

William B.

Army

PFC

1925

11/28/1950

Y

Thompson

Elmore M.

Army

CPL

1928

12/1/1950

Y

Tilch

Phillip Wayne

Air Force

A1C

11/24/1931

11/26/1950

N

Timmons

Robert L.

Army

CPT

1919

8/26/1950

Y

Torrence

Titus R. Jr.

Army

PFC

1919

2/12/1951

Y

Travis

Henry C. III

Army

CPL

1928

6/3/1951

Y

Vorobey

Alexander

Army

1LT

1926

1/14/1951

Y

Wafle

Stanley E.

Air Force

1STLT

12/17/1919

10/4/1950

Y

Wheeler

Sebastian

Army

PFC

1929

11/24/1951

Y

White

Edgar T.

Army

PVT

1932

4/24/1951

Y

White

Sidney Matthews

Marine Corps

PFC

8/29/1932

8/26/1952

Y

Williams

Maurice

Army

PVT

1932

3/10/1951

Y

Wilson

Warren W.

Army

PVT

1931

2/6/1951

Y

Winter

Arthur F.

Army

PFC

1928

9/30/1952

Y

Winters

Donald Edwin

Army

PVT

11/17/1931

6/18/1953

Y

Wolfgram

Russell Jack

Air Force

1STLT

5/12/1928

2/22/1952

N

Wood

Thomas D.

Army

2LT

1929

6/15/1953

Y

York

Warren Monroe Jr.

Marine Corps

CAPT

11/30/1919

10/29/1951

N

BACK
Genealogy Trails
Copyright © Genealogy Trails 2006 -
All rights reserved for original submitters.