Wisconsin
OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM
Wisconsin Military Deaths
March 19, 2003 - February 28, 2009


Source: US Department of Defense, Statistical Information Analysis Division,
Personnel and Procurement Reports and Data Files

Submitted by Linda Rodriguez
line 
Service: A=Army; M=Marine Corps; N=Navy; F=Air Force


Service

Name

Rank

Pay Grade

Date of Death

Age

Sex

Home of Record

Unit

Casualty Where

Race/
Ethnic

A Albrecht, Jesse Bryon SFC E06 5/17/2007 31 M Hager City, Pierce Co., WI Co. E, 725th Brig. Support Batt., 4 BCT, Fort Richardson, AK Iskandariya, Iraq White
A Alger, Tracy Lynn 2LT O01 11/1/2007 30 F New Auburn, Chippewa Co., WI Co. F, 626th Brig. Support Batt., 3 BCT, 101st Airborne Div., Fort Campbell, KY Shubayshen, Iraq White
N Anderson, Michael Charles PO2 E05 5/2/2004 36 M Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI NMCB Fourteen, Jacksonville, FL Ar Ramadi, Iraq White
A Basham, Robert Joseph SSG E05 4/14/2007 22 M Kenosha, Kenosha Co., WI Co. B, 1st Batt., 161st Field Art., Waterown, WI Doha, Qatar White
A Bixler, Evan Abraham PFC E02 12/24/2006 21 M Racine, Racine Co., WI Co. A, 1st Batt., 6th Inf., (I MEF), Baumholder, GM Hit, Iraq White
A Bossert, Andrew Lee SSG E05 3/7/2005 24 M Fountain City, Buffalo Co., WI C C, 44th Eng. BN, 2D Inf. Div., (1 MEF), Fort Carson, CO Ramadi, Iraq White
A Bosveld, Rachel Krista Heather PFC E03 10/26/2003 19 F Waupun, Dodge Co., WI 527th MP Co., V Corps, APO AE 09169 Baghdad, Iraq White
M Cantafio, Ryan Joseph PFC E02 11/25/2004 22 M Beaver Dam, Dodge Co., WI G Co., 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div., Madison, WI Lutifiyah, Iraq White
A Castner, Stephen William CPL E04 7/24/2006 27 M Cedarburg, Ozaukee Co., WI Batt. C, 1st Batt., 121st Field Aet., (CFLCC) Sussex, WI Tallil, Iraq White
A Christofferson, Steven John SGT E04 4/21/2008 20 M Cuday, Milwaukee Co., WI Co. D, 1st Batt., 327th Inf., 1 BCT, Fort Campbell, KY Bayji, Iraq White
A Clark, Eric David PFC E03 5/11/2006 22 M Pleasant Prairie, Kenosha Co., WI Batt. A, 3D Batt., 6th Field Art., 1st BCT, (4ID), Fort Drum, NY Baghdad, Iraq White
A Cornell,  Todd Ryan SSG E06 11/9/2004 38 M West Bend, Washington Co., WI DET. 9, 1st BN, 339th Regt, 84th Inf. Div, 7th BDE, Fraser, MI 98433-3193 Fallujah, Iraq White
A Cross, Kenneth Michael CPL E04 8/27/2006 21 M Superior, Douglas Co., WI Co. C, 1st Batt., 23D Inf, 3D SBCT, (4ID), Fort Lewis, WA Baghdad, Iraq White
A Dampier, Grant Allen SPC E03 5/15/2006 25 M Merrill, Lincoln Co., WI Co B, 1st Batt., 8th Inf, 3 BCT (101 AA), Fort Carson, CO Balad, Iraq White
A Diesing, Trevor John SFC E06 8/26/2005 30 M Plum City, Pierce Co., WI US Army Special Operations Command, (CJSOTF-A), Fort Bragg, NC Al Qaim, Iraq White
A Dobogai, Derek Anthony CPT O03 8/22/2007 26 M Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Co., WI HHC, 2D Batt., 35th Inf, 3 BCT, Schofield Barracks, HI Multaka, Iraq White
A Eacho, Donald Wayne SFC E07 3/4/2005 38 M Black Creek, Outgamie Co., WI HHC, 1st Batt, 9th Inf, 2D Inf Div, (1 MEF), Fort Carson, CO Arramadi, Iraq White
M Edinger, Benjamin Charles SGT E05 11/23/2004 24 M Green Bay, Brown Co., WI 2D Force Recon, II MHG (attached to 1st MAR Div), Camp Lejeune, NC Bethesda,  US White
F Frost, Christopher Scott SSGT E05 3/4/2008 24 M Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI 377th Air Base Wing, Kirthland AFB, NM Near Bayji, Iraq White
A Frye, Nichole Marie SPC E04 2/16/2004 19 F Lena, Oconto Co., WI A Co., 415th Civil Affairs Batt, Kalamazoo, MI 49002-1796 Baqubah, Iraq White
A Gabrielson, Dan Henry SFC E07 7/9/2003 40 M Frederic, Polk Co., WI 652D Eng. Co, Ellsworth, WI 54011 Ba Qubah, Iraq White
A Gaunky, Anthony Alexander PFC E03 11/18/2005 19 M Sparta, Monroe Co., WI Co A, 3D Special Troops Batt, (TF Band of Brothers), Fort Campbell, KY Landstuhl, Germany White
A Griese, Louis Alexander SGT E05 10/31/2007 30 M Sturgeon Bay, Door Co., WI Co B, 2D Batt, 327th Inf, 1 BCT, Fort Campbell, KY Tikrit, Iraq White
A Grimm, Matthew Tyler CPL E04 1/15/2007 21 M Wisconsin Rapids, Wood Co., WI Troop C, 2D Squadron, 7th Cav, Fort Bliss, TX Mosul, Iraq White
M Halverson, Andrew Jason PFC E02 10/9/2004 19 M Muscoda, Grant Co., WI WPNS Co, 2D BN, 5th MAR, BCT-2, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Al Anbar Province, Iraq White
A Hansen, Warren Scott SSG E05 11/15/2003 36 M Clintonville, Waupaca Co., WI 9th Batt 101st Aviation Regt, Fort Campbell, KY 42223 Mosul, Iraq White
A Hanson, Timothy Robert PFC E03 1/7/2008 23 M Kenosha, Kenosha Co., WI HHC, 1st Batt, 15th Inf, Fort Benning, GA Salmon Pak, Iraq White
A Hoyer, Bert Edwards SPC E04 3/10/2004 23 M Ellsworth, Pierce Co., WI 652nd Eng Co., 159 West Main St., Ellsworth, WI 54011-9999 Ba`Qubah, Iraq White
A Hugo, Rachael Lorraine CPL E04 10/5/2007 24 F Madison, Dane Co., WI 303D MP Co, 97th MP Batt, Jackson, MI Bayji, Iraq White
A Hunt, Isaiah Robert PFC E03 11/15/2004 20 M Green Bay, Brown Co., WI D Co, 782D Main Support Batt, Fort Bragg, NC 28307 Baghdad, Iraq White
N Jaenke, Jaime Suzanne PO2 E04 6/5/2006 29 F Bay City, Pierce Co., WI NMCB Two Five, Fort McCoy, WI Southwest of Anah, Iraq White
A Jansky, Benjamin Donald CPT O03 7/272005 28 M Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI HHC, 983D Eng Batt (MNC-I), Monclova, OH Al Taqaddum, Iraq White
M Jerabek, Ryan Michael PFC E02 4/6/2004 18 M Oneida, Outgamie Co., WI 2D BN, 4th MAR, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Al Anbar Province, Iraq White
A Jopek, Ryan David SGT E04 8/2/2006 20 M Merrill, Lincoln Co., WI Co A, 2D Batt, 127th Inf, Waupun, WI Ad Dawar, Iraq White
A Kading, Matthew Ronald SFC E07 10/31/2005 32 M Madison, Dane Co., WI Co C, 983D Eng Batt (TF Liberty), 42 ID, Monclova, OH Fort Sam Houston, US White
A Kaufman, Charles Anthony SPC E04 6/26/2005 20 M Fairchild, Eau Claire Co., WI Co C, 1st Batt, 128th Inf, Arcadia, WI Baghdad, Iraq White
A Kiser, Charles Anthony SSG E06 6/24/2004 37 M Cleveland, Manitowoc Co., WI 330th MP, Traffic Investigation Team, Sheboygan, WI 53081-3655 Mosul, Iraq White
A Kritz, Tyler Joseph SGT E04 6/3/2007 21 M Eagle River, Vilas Co., WI Batt B, 1st Batt, 37th Field Art, 3 SBCT, Fort Lewis, WA Thaina, Iraq White
M Kryst, Kevin Michael CAPT O03 12/18/2006 27 M West Bend, Washington Co., WI HMLA-267, MAG-39, 3D MAW, Camp Pendleton, CA Camp Korean Village, Iraq White
A Kurth, John Frederick CPT O03 3/13/2004 31 M Columbus, Columbia Co., WI B CO 1st Batt 18th Inf Reg, APO AE 09033 (Schweinfurt, GE) Tikrit, Iraq White
A Lemke, Jason Floyd CPL E03 1/5/2008 30 M West Allis, Milwaukee Co., WI Co A, 2D Batt, 23D Inf, 4 BCT Fort Lewis, WA Ibrahim Al Adham, Iraq White
A Lloyd, Keith Everette PFC E03 1/12/2008 26 M Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI HHT, 1st Squadron, 3D Armored Cal Reg, Fort Hood, TX Tal Afar, Iraq White
A Maida, Mark Allen SGT E04 5/27/2005 22 M Madison, Dane Co., WI E Troop, 2D Squadron, 11th ACR, 155 BCT, (2 MEF), Fort Irwin, CA Baghdad, Iraq White
A Martin, Stephen Glen SSG E06 7/1/2004 39 M Rhinelander, Oneida Co., WI 330 MP DET (Law & Order), USARC, 2913 Erie Ave, Fort McCoy, WI 54656 Washington, US White
M Mattek, John James, Jr. LCPL E03 6/13/2005 24 M Stevens Point, Portage Co., WI B Co, 2D LAR BN, RCT-2, 2D MAR Div, Camp Lejeune, NC Bethesda, US White
M Matus, Andrew Gary LCPL E03 1/21/2007 19 M Chetek, Barron Co., WI E Co, 2D BN, 4th MAR, 1st MAR Div, MCB Camp Pendleton, CA Camp Korean Village, Iraq White
A McGlothin, Michael Anthony SPC E04 4/17/2004 21 M Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI C Co, 115th Forward Support Batt (1st Cav) Fort Hood, TX 76544 Baghdad, Iraq White
M Nelson, Richard Joseph CPL E04 4/14/2008 23 M Racine, Racine Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (RCT-1, I MEF FWD), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Al Anbar Province, Iraq White
A Novak, Shaun Allen SPC E04 8/27/2006 21 M Two Rivers, Manitowoc Co., WI Co B, 1st Batt, 66th Armor, 1 BCT, Fort Hood, TX Taji, Iraq White
M O'Donnell, Shane Keegan LCPL E03 11/8/2004 24 M DeForest, Dane Co., WI G Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div, Madison, WI Lutifyah, Iraq White
A Olson, Todd Donald SSG E06 12/27/2004 36 M Loyal, Clark Co., WI Detachment 1, C Co, 1st BN, 128th Inf (TF Danger), Neillsville, WI Tikrit, Iraq White
M Opicka, Dean David LCPL E03 4/14/2008 29 M Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (RCT-1, I MEF FWD), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Al Anbar Province, Iraq White
M Palmisano, Eric Anthony LCPL E03 4/2/2006 27 M Florence, Florence Co., WI 1st TSB, CLR-1, 1st MLG, (CLB-7, I MEF FWD), Camp Pendleton, CA Asr Uranium, Iraq White
A Pionk,  Matthew Ignatius SFC E07 20080109 30 M Superior, Douglas Co., WI HHT, 3D Squadron, 2D Cav, Vilseck, Germany Sinsil, Iraq White
A Poelman, Eric James SPC E04 6/5/2005 21 M Racine, Racine Co., WI L Trp, 3D Sqdn, 3D Armored Cav Reg (TF Baghdad, Iraq), Fort Carson, CO Baghdad, Iraq White
M Prening, Brian Robert CPL E04 11/12/2004 24 M Plymouth, Sheboygan Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Yusufiyah, Iraq White
A Riehl, Nicholas Emerson PFC E03 20070427 21 M Shiocton, Outgamie Co., WI Troop D, 5th Squadron, 7th Cav, 1 BCT, Fort Stewart, GA Fallujah, Iraq White
A Schiller, Rhett William CPT O03 11/16/2006 26 M Waterford, Racine Co., WI Troop C, 5th Squadron, 73D Cav, [25 ID], Fort Bragg, NC Balad, Iraq White
M Schmitz, Joshua Mark CPL E04 12/26/2006 21 M Spencer, Marathon Co., WI L Co, 3D BN, 2D MAR, 2D MAR Div, Camp Lejeune, NC Al Jazeera, Iraq White
A Schneider, Sean Michael PFC E03 3/292004 22 M Janesville, Rock Co., WI A Co., 115th Forward Support Batt, (1st Cav Div), Fort Hood, TX 76544 Diwaniyah, Iraq White
A Schram, Mathew Earl MAJ O04 5/28/2003 36 M Brookfield, Waukesha Co., WI HHT Support Squadron 3D ACR, Fort Carson, CO 80913 Haditha, Iraq White
A Scott, Joshua Michael CW2 W02 5/27/2005 28 M Madison, Dane Co., WI Troop D, 1st Squadron, 17th Cav (TF Liberty), Fort Bragg, NC Buhritz, Iraq White
M Simon, Chad Jerome SSGT E06 8/4/2005 32 M Dane, Dane Co., WI G Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div, Madison, WI Madison, WI White
A Smith, Benjamin Alexander SPC E04 11/2/2005 21 M Hudson, St. Croix Co., WI Co A, 1st Batt, 502D Inf (MNC-I) Fort Campbell, KY Baghdad, Iraq White
M Soltau, Adrian Valentine CPL E04 9/13/2004 21 M Milwaukee, Milwaukee Co., WI A Co, 3D AA BN, RCT-1, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Al Anbar Province, Iraq Black
A Splinter, Christopher Jon MAJ O04 12/24/2003 43 M Platteville, Grant Co., WI HHC, 5th Eng Batt, Fort Leonard Wood, MO 65473 Balad, Iraq White
A St. John, Jon Bailey II SPC E03 1/27/2007 25 M Neenah, Winnebago Co., WI HHT, 2D Squadron, 8th Cav, 1 BCT, Fort Hood, TX Baghdad, Iraq White
M Stevens, Andy Allen SGT E05 12/1/2005 29 M Tomah, Monroe Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 7th Mar, (RCT-8, 2D Mar Div), 1st Mar Div, Twentynine Palms, CA Fallujah, Iraq White
M Straseskie, Kirk Allen SGT E05 5/19/2003 23 M Beaver Dam, Dodge Co., WI 1st BN, 4th MAR, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Iraq White
A Sturino, Paul Joseph SPC E04 9/22/2003 21 M Rice Lake, Barron Co., WI B Batt 2nd BN 320th Field Aart, Air Assault, Fort Campbell, KY 42223 Quest, Iraq White
M Thiry, Jesse Lee CPL E04 4/5/2004 23 M Casco, Kewaunee Co., WI 1st BN, 5th MAR, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Al Anbar Province, Iraq White
M Tillery, Jesse Daniel LCPL E03 12/2/2006 19 M Vesper, Wood Co., WI B Co, 2D AA BN, (RCT-5, I MEF FWD), 2D MAR Div, Camp Lejeune, NC Balad, Iraq White
M Timberman, Harry Hoyt LCPL E03 3/17/2007 20 M Minong, Wasburn Co., WI G Co, 2d BN, 7th Mar, (RCT-6, II MEF Fwd), 1st Mar Div, Twentynine Palms, CA Fallujah, Iraq White
A Tollefson, John Oliver SPC E04 7/27/2005 22 M Fond du Lac, Fond du Lac Co., WI 411th Military Police Co, Fort Hood, TX Ashraf, Iraq White
A Uhl, Eugene August III SPC E04 11/15/2003 21 M Amherst, Portage Co., WI Batt C 1st Batt 320th Field Aat Reg, Fort Campbell, KY 42223 Mosul, Iraq White
A Vacho, Nathan Jon SSG E05 5/5/2006 29 M Ladysmith, Rusk Co., WI 489th Civil Affairs Batt, Knoxville, TN Baghdad, Iraq White
M Vanalstine, Adam John LCPL E03 2/25/2006 21 M Superior, Douglas Co., WI I Co, 3 BN, 7th Mar (2-28 BCT, 2D Mar Div) 1st Mar Div, Twentynine Palms, CA Arramadi, Iraq Native American
M Vroman, Brent Thomas PFC E02 12/13/2004 21 M Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Yusufiyah, Iraq White
N Wade, Patrick Lee CPO E07 7/17/2007 38 M Manawa, Waupaca Co., WI EODMU Eleven, Oak Harbor, WA Samarra, Iraq Mult.
A Wallace, Andrew Peter SGT E05 9/26/2005 25 M Oshkosh, Winnebago Co., WI Co C, 2D Batt, 127th Inf (MNCI) Fond du Lac, WI Shaibah, Iraq White
M Warner, Richard Daniel LCPL E03 12/13/2004 22 M Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Yusufiyah, Iraq White
M Warns, Robert Paul II CPL E04 11/8/2004 23 M Waukesha, Waukesha Co., WI G Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), Madison, WI Lutifiyah, Iraq White
A Wendling, Michael J. SPC E04 9/26/2005 20 M Mayville, Dodge Co., WI Co C, 2D Batt, 127th Inf (MNCI) Fond du Lac, WI Shaibah, Iraq White
M Wichlacz, Travis Michael LCPL E03 2/5/2005 22 M West Bend, Washington Co., WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Mahmud Ramiz, Iraq White
A Witmer, Michelle Marie SPC E04 4/10/2004 20 F New Berlin, Waukesha Co., WI 32D Military Police Co, 4108 North Richards St, Milwaukee, WI 53212 Baghdad, Iraq White
A Wolfe, Jeremy Lee 1LT O01 11/15/2003 27 M Menomonie, Dunn Co., WI 4th Batt 101st Aviation Reg (101AASLT) Fort Campbell, KY 42223 Mosul, Iraq White
M Wyatt, Daniel Richard LCPL E03 10/12/2004 22 M Calendonia, WI F Co, 2D BN, 24th MAR, (24th MEU, 1st MAR Div), 4th MAR Div, Milwaukee, WI Yusifiyah, Iraq White
M Zimmerman, Luke James SGT E05 10/27/2006 24 M Luxemburg, Kewaunee Co., WI K Co, 3D BN, 2D MAR, (RCT-5, I MEF FWD), 2D MAR Div, Camp Lejeune, NC Taqaddum, Iraq White
M Zindars, Matthew Ross CPL E04 7/24/2007 21 M Watertown, Jefferson Co., WI K Btry, 2D BN, 11th MAR, 1st MAR Div, Camp Pendleton, CA Rushidiyah, Iraq White

 



BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails