Biographies of Clark County, Wisconsin


Includes biographical sketches, military & career information, baptisms, graduations, marriage licenses, and anything else of potential interest to genealogists or family researchers. All the Clark County related biographical sketches from the "Biographical History of Clark and Jackson Counties, Wisconsin" published by The Lewis Publishing Co., 1891" are also included.

Biographies (Browse the bios)

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P-Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

Y

Z

 Clark County, Wisconsin Biographies Index

"A" Surnames

Frank Abel Sr. (1918)
Phillip J. Abler (1918)
Henry Albrecht (1918)
Henry J. Albrecht (1918)
William Albrecht (1918)
George M. Albright (1918)
Hugh Neill Allen (1912)
Isaac N. Allen (1891)
Aaron C. Altenbern
(1918)
Alfred C. Alton (1891)
W. E. Amidon (1918)
Charles Anderson
Charles Franklin Anderson (1918)
Gunder Anderson (1891)
Hans F. Anderson (1891)
Simon F. Anderson (1918)
 

Stephen M. Anderson (1891)
Theodore A. Anderson (1891)
J. S. Andrews (1918)
Levi Archer (1881 & 1891)
Alfred S. Argyle (1891)
Willis K. Armitage (1891)
W. J. Armstrong (1881)
Joseph Arquette (1891)
W. G. Atwell (Colby Drug Store Purchase – 1903)
George A. Austin (1881 and 1918)
Cullen Ayer
Robert Ayer (Baptism – 1 Oct. 1950)
 

"B" Surnames
 

Louis Backhaus (1918)
Orson Bacon (1881)
Charles Phillip Bahl (1881)
Charles O. Baker (1918)
Karl W. Baker, M. D. (1918)
Elmer Ballheim (Attends Brother’s Funeral – 1903)
Vernon P. Barager (1918)
Joseph Barber (1891)
Joseph Barber (1913)
Israel R. Barnum (1891)
W. H. Bartell (1881)
Albert D. Bass
Byron L. Bassett (1918)
Loren Bates (Military – 1953)
Edwin O. Bauman (1918)
Peggy Beales (Baptism - 24 Apr. 1949)
Sanford D. Beardsley (1891)
Frederick Becker (1918)
Edward Begley, Sr. (1918)
G. B. Begley (1881)
Thomas R. Begley (1891)
William Begley (1891)
Carl H. Beilfuss (1918)
Gustof August Beilke (1918)
Adonijah Benedict (1918)
Sanford William Benedict (1918)
Jules Sidney Benedict (1918)

Berthin M. Benson (1881)
Hans P. Benson (1918)
Knud S. Bergseth (1891)

Peter Bever (1891)
August Beyer (1918)
August Martin Ludwig Beyer (1918)
William Beyer (1918)

Mrs. John Beyerl (Brother’s Visit - 1902)
Kurt A. Beyreis (1913)
Chauncey Blakeslee (1881)
George Blanchard (Appointed School Principal – 1906)
Ephraim A. Boardman (1891)
Ervin S. Boardman (1918)
S. C. Boardman (1881)
Thomas A. Bobb (1918)
Joseph S. Bogumill (1918)
Richard M. Boon (1891)
 

Ebenezer Borden (1891)
Wyatt Borden (1918)
Richard Braatz (1891)
George Boughton Sr. (1923)
J. Boulais (1881)
John Bowerman (1891)
Charles M. Bradford (1891)
Amos Braman (1918)
John F. Brasier (1891 & 1918)
Frank Brecker (1918)
Andrew Brenner (1918)
Martin Breseman (1918)
G. R. Broeske (1918)
Erwin F. Brooks (1891)
Frank Brott (1881)
Bernard J. Brown (1891 and 1918)
Charles H. Brown (1918)
John I. Brown (1891)
Obadiah M. Brown (1918)
Brown Family Poisoned – Withee (18 Apr. 1889)
Arthur Bruesewitz (1923)
Emery Bruley (1881)
Frederick Henry Bruley (1918)

Benjamin Bruno (1891)
James Bryden (1891)
Charles Buddinger (1918)
William Pottinger Budge (1918)
Fred Harmon Conrad Buker (1891 and 1918)
Andrew J. Bullard (1891)
Joseph Bungea (1891)
Chester Hamilton Burgess (1918)
George Burke (1891 and 1918)
Robert Burnett (1918)
James E. Bursell (1881)
Paul Burt (Baptism – 3 Mar. 1952)
Willett E. Burt (1891)
C. E. Bussell (1881)
Austin Buttery (1891)
 

"C" Surnames
 

Alexander Cameron (1891)
Joseph Cammers (Death of Son – 22 Oct. 1901)
Harry J. Campbell  - The Campbell Cheese Company
William Campbell (1881)
J. F. Canon (1881)
Liberato Cardarelli (1918)
Charles Fremont Carleton (1891)
Thomas Carleton (1891)
Dale Carlson (Graduation - 9 June 1950)
C. W. Carpenter (1881)
Warren Carver (Visit With Father - 1898)
George Castner (1918)
John Castner
F. G. Cawley (1881)
Ignac Cesnik (1918)
C. L. Chandler (1891)
George F. Chapman (Military)
John Charles (1891)
Horace S. Chase (1891)
Ole C. Christenson (1891)
Sam Christenson (1918)
Baultes Christman (1918)
Henry Herbert Christofferson (1918)
H. H. Christofferson (Appointment to Board – 1949)
Clarence W. Chubb (1918)
S. F. Chubb (1881)

A. W. Clark (1881)
Custis H. Clute (1918)
J. Woods Colburn (1891)
Daniel G. Colby (1918)
I. K. & C. R. Cole (Death of Mother – 16 July 1910)
Charles Collier (1910)
Sylvester Collins (1891)
A. Cook (1881)
Charles W. Cook (1918)
Louis H. Cook (1913)
Anna Cops (Christening – 21 Mar. 1886)
Mr. & Mrs. Lester Corbett (1933)
Charles Cornelius (1881)
Milan Cornell (1891)
Orson Cornwell (1891)
Henry Counsell (1881 and 1918)
Josiah Ernest Counsell (1918)
James A. Covert (1891)
Joseph Covey (1891)
John Cox (1891)
W. C. Crandall (1881)
Homer Creed (Military - 1899)
Orington A. Crockett (1918)  

"D" Surnames
 

Fred A. Daenicke (1918)
John M. Dailey (1891)
Kathleen Ann Dallman (Baptism – 1 July 1956)
August F. Dankemeyer (1891)
Mrs. M. Danks (Family Illness - 25 Jan. 1900)
Darton, Albert Ellsworth (Civil War Vet)
Dartt, Frankline E. (Bear Hunter)
Damon R. Davis (1891)
Hosea Whiston Davis (1891)
Melvin Davis (Military)
Sherman Davis (1918)
Betty Dearth (Baptism - 23 Nov. 1950)

James De Lane (1891)
Myron W. De Lap (1918)
Cyrus W. Dewey (1891)
R. Dewhurst (1881)
Dietsche Sons (Military)
 

D. Dickinson (1881)
D. B. R. Dickinson (1881)
Fred Distelhorst (1891)
Andrew Dittmeier (Move to Idaho - 1904)
Karl W. Doege (1923)
Marvin Domer (Military - WW II)
L. A. Doolittle (1881)
John S. Dore (1881)
Franklin Downer (1891)
Homer Downer (1891)
Noble Downer (1891)
Fred W. Draper (1918)
Horace Draper (1918)
George Drinkwine (1891)
Lary Drinkwine (1891)
John Dudei (1918)
P. S. Dudley (1881)
Frank Dwyer (1891)
John Dwyer (1891 & 1918)

"E" Surnames
 

A. S. Eaton (1881)
E. A. Eaton (1881)
C. H. Ebbe (1891)
Henry Ebbe (1923)
Colene Edblom (Graduation – 1960)
J. S. Edminster (1881)
Robert Eggett (1891)
 

Edward A. Ehle (1891)
Ernest Eilert (1881)
Andrew Emerson (1891 & 1918)
Frank Emerson (1918)
Kenneth Engeldinger (Honors – 1949)

Melvin Erickson (1918)
Clemens B. Esselmann (1918)
Jacob Henry Etta (1918)
Sandra Ewert (Alice in Dairyland Finalist – 1963)
 

"F" Surnames
 

Peter Faber (1918)
Frank Farning (1891)
John T. Farning (1891)
William M. Farning (1891)
J. W. Ferguson (1881)
Christ Feutz (1918)
Ira Fike (1891)
Stephen Firnstahl (Married - 1896)
Joseph Fisher Family (Frank B. Wing, Historian)
Thomas Fitzmaurice (1891)
Otto Flaig (14 Mar. 1895)
Margaret Flick (1891)
Conrad Flink (Military – 1945)
Ramona Flink (Mar. 1949)
Walter Flink Farm Fire (1948)
Charles G. Flood (1881)
Charles Foote (1891)
Cyrus E. Forman (1918)
Amos Foster (1918)
Cady D. Fowler (1918)
Dr. William J. Frank (1918)
 

C. Rudolph Frantz (1918)
Conrad G. Frantz (1918)
Henry A. Frantz (1918)
George Frantz (1891 and 1918)
Benjamin F. Frasier (1918)
Thomas Free (1891)
William Free (1891)
D. R. Freeman (1881)
E. A. Freeman (1881)
Otto W. Freimund (1918)
B. F. French
William C. Fricke (1891)
Herman Friess (1918)
Henry A. Frome (1918)
Louis F. Frome (1918)
Lyle Fuller (Graduation - 8 June 1950)
Moses K. Fuller (1891)
W. D. Fuller (Accident – 16 July 1902)
Charles Byron Fullmer (1918)
David J. Fullmer (1918)
Francis M. Fults (1891)
James Furlong (1881)
 

"G" Surnames
 

Robert James Galbreath (1918)
L. W. Gallaher (1881)
George Garfield (1891)
Lleyellen O. Garrison
(1918)
Daniel Gates (1881)
J. L. Gates (1881)
Sylyanus Gates (1891)
Wayne Gaulke (Opens Office in Colby - 1960)
Arthur John Gehrman (1929)
William Gergen (1891)
Horace W. Gibbs (1918)
Peter Gierl (Military Award – 1953)
John Gilbo (1891)
Richard C. Glenzer (1918)
 

William Glidden (1891)
John Goetz (1918)
Charles F. Goldammer (1918)
Julius Goldammer (1918)
Cortez O. Graham (1918)
A. A. Graves (1918)
Ansen Green (1881)
George Green (1918)
J. J. Green (1891)
Richard H. Greunke (1923)
Alphonse & Ramona Gries (Divorce – 7 Feb. 1949)
James A. Griffith (1918)
Leonard Griffith (1918)
Jean Griggs (Bridal Shower – June 1948)
J. C. Gwin (1881)
 

"H" Surnames
 

Albert William Hales (1918)
Clarence L. Hamilton (1923)
Oren Hank (1891)
Charles Godfrey Hannah (1918)
Charles J. Hannah (1891)

William Henry Hannah (1918)
Robert Hansen (Military – 1960)
August J. Hansmann (1891)
Abel Nace Harding (1918)
William Harding (1918)
Francis M. Harlow (1891)
Albert M. Harriman (1918)
George J. Hart (1881 and 1891)
M. P. Hartford (1881)
Charles T. Haskin (1891)
John A. Hauser (1918)
Almira Head (1881)
Maxwell Heaslett (1891)
Andrew Heath (1891)
Martin V. Heath (1891)
Marjorie Hederer (Baptism - 26 June 1949)
Clarence Heisler (Baptism - 12 Oct. 1947)
Ferdinand Helm (1918)
Hemp Family bio
Victor Hendrickson (1891)
Mr. & Mrs. A. J. Hennlich (1 Sept. 1949)
Joseph Herian (1918)
Rev. E. Herrmann (St. John’s German Evangelical Church - 1904)
Mrs. Glen Herman (Beating in Robbery – 1971)
John T. Hertel (1891)
Fred Heser
Harry Hewett (1918)
Henry Hewett (1918)
James Hewett (1918)  
Sherman Frank Hewett (1918)

James Hewett (1881)
Frank B. Hildebrandt (1923)
William H. Hilton (1891)
George Hoeser (1918)
George W. Holeton Family
Virgil Holmes (Graduation - June 1950)
Homsted, August Mrs. (Pioneer Woman)
Augustus Homsted (1891)
Allie E. Hoover (1923)
Robert Horel (1918)
Horel, Roseanna (1918)
Riley J. Horr (1891)
Charles Morgan Horton (1918)
Victor H. Horton (1918)
William A. Horton (1918)
Gustus D. Hosley (1891)
Samuel Howden (1891)
Edward F. Hubbard (1918)
John W. Hubble (1891)

Hiram F. Hudson (1918)
Gussie Huff (Streetcar Accident – 1905)
Dave Hughes (Death of Father – Sept. 1906)
James Hughes (1918)
Mrs. William Hughes (1918)
Sullivan Hugoboom (1891)

Henry Humke (1891)
Rudolph S. Hummel (1891)
Herman Wellington Huntley
William Huntley (1891)
George Huntzicker (1881)
Henry Huntzicker (1881 and 1891)
S. E. Hutchings (1891)
Ransom Hutchins (1918)
Arthur Hutchinson (1881)
Charles W. Hyslip (1891)
 

"I" Surnames
 

John Alexander Iverson (1918)  

Beverly Izydorek (Graduation - 1948)

"J" Surnames
 

Charles F. Jahn (1891)
Oscar F. Jahr (1918)
Donald W. James (Return to Civilian Life – 1945)
Solomon Fordyce Jaseph (1918)
George Jenks (1918)
Romeyn M. Jenks (1918)
Andreas Jensen (1891)
Christopher Jensen (1891)
William Jerard (1891)
Jay Jeske (Baptism (18 Jun. 1950)
Elaine Johnson (Pageant - 18 Aug. 1950)
Jane Johnson (Baptism - 18 June 1950)
John Johnson (1918)
Lewis Johnson (1891)
Michael Johnson (Baptism – 27 Aug. 1950)
 

Ole M. Johnson (1918)
Peter Johnson (1881)
Rita Johnson (Baptism - 3 Oct. 1948)
J. F. Johnston (1881)
Ira B. Jones (1881)
J. B. Jones (1881)
Solomon Fordger Joseph (1881 and 1891)
James Jost (Military Graduation - 1944)
John July (Death of Sister - 20 Dec. 1900)
Ernest William Junchen (1918)
David Justice (1891)
Susan Justman (Baptism - 20 Aug. 1950)
Kathleen Justmann (Baptism - 30 Dec. 1945)
 

"K" Surnames
 

Frank Kandik (Married – 12 May 1909)
Jerome Kasper (Military – 1960)
Mathias Kaudy (1881)
Mathias Kaudy (Trip to Europe - 1902)
Hiram Kayhart (1918)
Wilbur Kayhart (1918)
Daniel Kennedy (1891)
William Kenney (1918)
Daniel J. Kinne (1891)
William Kilty (Baptism - 26 June 1949)
Mrs. Ernst Kleifoth (Attends Wedding – 1903)
Otto W. Klemme (1918)

Evelyn Knuf (Senior Personality – 1948)
Fred Kops (Purchase of Dray Business - 1899)
Matt Kramer (1881)
Herman Charley Krase
History of Frank M. Krejci Family

Michael Krings (1923)
Adam Kuentz (Building of Hotel in Abbotsford – 1902)
Adam Kuentz (1930)
Walter Kuenzi White House Milk Company Manager
Kuhn Brothers (1918)
 

"L" Surnames
 

Henry La Bossier (1891)
Cyril P. La Fleur (1891)
John F. Lamont (1913)
John Landry (1918)
Joseph Lang Jr. (1913)
J. J. Lansworth (1881)
Peter F. Lantz (1891)
Anthony Larson (1891)
Christian Larson (1891)
Lars W. Larson (1891)
Solon Larson (1918)
Larson Family

Ross G. Lawrence (1918)
Andrew Lawson (1918)
Fred A. Lee (1881 and 1891)
Timothy Fisk Lee (1891)
Joseph Lehnerd (1891)
 

Levi M. LeRoy (1918)
Dr. & Mrs. LeSage (Adoption – 25 Dec. 1891)
George Leslie (1891)
Anthony Lezotte, Sr. (1918)
William Liepert (Struck by a Freight Train - 1896)
William Lightfoot (1918)
F. D. Lindsay (1881)
George Lindsley (1918)
George L. Lloyd (1881)
William H. Loos (1918)
Jacob Lucken (1891)
Charles Frederick Lucht (1918)
George A. Ludington (1881)
George Herbert Lusk (1918)
W. B. Lyman, M. D. (1891)
James Lynch (1881)
James Lyons (Change in Firm - 1903)
James A. Lyons (1918)
John D. Lyons (1918)
 

"M" Surnames
 

James Mabie (1891)
Robert James MacBride (1918) 
John Machel (1918)
Erastus Mack (1891)
Chris Madsen (1918)
Nathan B. Manes (1891)
Albert Mantey (1891)
William H. Marden (1891)
Curtis Markham (1891)
Morris Markham (1891)
Frank A. Markee (1923)
E. H. Markey (1881)
Charles Marquardt (1918)
Joseph C. Marsh (1891)

Nelson Marsh (1881 and 1891)
John P. Marshall (1891)
John Marx (1891)
Merville Mason (1891)
Herman A. Mauer (1918)
John May (1918)
George E. Maynard (1891)
Michael McCaffery (1891)
Robert McCalvy (1891)
John A. McCarty (1891)
William R. McCutcheon, M. D. (1918)
Allen McDonald (Married - Jan. 1900)
George E. McEwen (1891)
V. A. McGilvray (Anniversary Edition of Newspaper – 1906)
 

John McGrogan (1891)
William J. McGrogan (1923)
Clarence E. McKee (1923)
Durlin McTaggart (1891)
Mead, Julia M.A. (1918)
Philo Mead (1891)
Hon. William Harrison Mead (1891 and 1918)
Dudley B. Means (1891)
Henry Meier (1891)
August Meisekothen (Moving – 1906)
Warren Meisner (Furlough - July 1944)
James Emery Merrill (1918)
David Ebenezer Metcalf (1891)
Charles Meyer (1918)
Ronald Meyer (Graduation – 1960)

Mathias Meyers (1918)
Meyers Family & the Corner Store
Albert Miller (1918)
J. C. Miller (1891)
Kaye Miller (Baptism -24 July 1949)
Samuel Mills (1918)
Eugene R. Moffatt (1918)
Richard Mohr (Graduation – 27 June 1902)

Ole E. Moon (1891)
W. B. Morley (1881)
William Morrison (1891)
S. F. Morse (1918)
Fred Mueller (1918)
John Carl Gustav Mundt (1918)
Jeremiah Murphy (? – 1879)
Henry Myers (1881)

"N" Surnames
 

Solomon L. & William G. Nason (1923)
Vinton G. Nason (1923)
Rev. George Naumann (Married in Germany – 1900)
Alburtus Neff (1891)
Dorr A. Neff (1891 and 1918)
Rev. John Neises (1918)
Albert Nelson Family
J. Zopher Nelson (Visit to Colby - 1895)
Gerhard Neuhaus (Moving to Colby - 1909)
 

William Neverman (1881)
Martin Neville (1891)
Louis Nickel (1918)
Hans Nielsen (1918)
George C. Nielsen (1918)
Frank Nikolay (Career - 1952)
Leonard Noel (1918)
Mathew Noel (1918)
Oscar Northup (1918)
Benjamin Franklin Nutting (1918)
Melvin Nye (1918)
 

"O" Surnames
 

Emma Oatman (1918)
Arne C. Olson (1918)
Oluf Olson (1918)
Hon. James O’Neill
 

James O’Neill Jr. (1881)
William M. Ormond (1918)
Samuel R. Owens (1891)
 


"P" Surnames
 

C. M. Paddock (1881)
Harvey Palmer (1881)
Hiram Palmer (1881 and 1891)
George B. Parkhill (1891)
J. A. Parkhurst (1881)
Charles Partridge (1891)
Dolly Partridge (1903)
Paul A. Paulson (1918)
Sylvester Pease (1918)
Elias Peterson (1891)
G. W. Peterson (1881)
Ole Peterson (1891)
J. A. Pettet (1881)
James Pettet (Business – 1895)
 

Frank Pfeifer (1881)
James Albian Phillips (1918)
Harry Philpott (1881)
John Milton Philpott (1918)
Thomas B. Philpott (1881 and 1891)
Henry Pischer (1918)
W. E. Poate (1891)

John Pope (1891)
Emil Poppe (1891)
Gustav Poppe (1891)
August Porath (1918)
William Pownder (1891)
G. Franklin Pratt (1891)
Rolla Preston (1891)
Albert Pribbernow (1891)
Edward George Purkis (1918)
 

"R" Surnames
 

Augusta Raether (1891)
Charles Augustus Raether (1918)
Frank Emil Raether (1918)
Charles Rahm (1918)
Peter Rahm (1918)
Fred Rahn (1918)
Philip Ramminger (1881)
A. E. Ransom
N. C. Ransom (1881)
Peter Rasmussen (1918)
Mrs. M. W. Reddan (1881)
Anthony E. Redden (1891)
Rev. Wm. Reding (Bio, New Assignment & Promotion)
John Redmond (1918)
John Reed (1881)
Thomas Reed (1881)
Glen Reibsamen (1918)
Carl G. Reichert (1923)
George Reindel (1918)
William Reinheimer (1918)
William Reisner (1918)
William Reseburg (1891)
G. G. Reul (1881)
George W. Richard (1891)
Dell R. Richardson (1918)
 

Carl Richeleu (1891)
James Richmond M.D. (1918)
August H. Riedel (1918)
David Riedel (1918)
Fred D. Riedel (1918)
Gotlieb Riedel (1918)
H. E. Riedel (1905)
Herman Riedel (1918)
Gladys Rindfleisch (Graduation – 1949)
Merritt C. Ring, LL. B. (1881 and 1900)
Stephen Ritchie (1918)
William C. Ritchie (1918)
Robinson, Emma F. (1918)

August Roder (1918)
Lyman W. Rodman (1891)
William F. Roewert (1918)
John Rollins (1918)
Oscar F. Rollins (1891)
Scar F. Rollins (1891)
Edward W. Romaine (1918)
Joseph Rondorf (1918)
Jacob Lewis Roohr (1918)
Homer M. Root (1891)
Robert C. Ross (1888)
Jacob Rossman (1881)
Philip Rossman (1881)
William C. Roth Family
Arsene Roy (1891)
John H. Rude (1918)
Matt A. Rued (1918)
Albert Rueth (1918)
Napoleon Russell (Marriage – 1887)
 

"S" Surnames
 

Ruth Safemaster (Letter to Unity Friends - 1944)
John F. Salter (1923)
Richard Byron Salter (1881 and 1900)
Henry Salzwedel (1918)
Andrew Samuelson (1918)
Ole Samulson (1891 & 1918)
Herman Sandinger (Arrival From Germany – 1948)
William Ernest Sanger (1918)
James H. Sargent (1891)
Milton Satterlee & James B. Tift (1891)
Frank Sazama (Honored – 1949)
Lester Schade (1931)
John Schafer (1891)
William Schafer (1891)
Albert Schief (Attends Father’s Funeral – May 1903)
John Schier (1918)
August Schmidt (1891)
C. F. W. Schmidt (1881)
Frank H. Schmidt (1918)
James Schoelzel (Accident – 30 Apr. 1960)
Robert Schofield (1881 and 1891)
Peter Schroeder (1891)
Edward Schultz (1918)
June Schultz (Career – 1953)

Lulu Schultz (Divorce – 18 May 1905)
William M. Schultz (1918)
Herman Schuster (1881)
Jacob Schwamb (1891)
John Schwamb (1891)
Darlene Schwantes (Pre-nuptial Party - Sept. 1950)
Frederick William Schwantes (1918)
Herman Schwantes (Broken Leg - 1902)

Alvin Schweke (Moving - 17 June 1946)
Frederick (Fritz) & Henrietta (Boettke) Schwentkosfske)
Frederick Seif (1891)
Dr. William Bryan Selden (1891)
Herman Sell (1918)

Thomas Selves (Sister-in-Law’s Funeral – 1906)
Callie Shafer (School Duties - 1899)
George Shakhnan (1918)
Alexander Shanks (1891)

John Gamble Shanks (1918)
Shanks, John Mrs. (1918)

Thomas Shanks (1918)
Patrick Sheehan (1881 and 1891)
James Short (1891)
Henry Siegrist (1881)
Barbara Silverhorn
H. D. Singstock (1918)
Smith, Amanda (1918)

Rev. Charles A. Smith (1891)
Edward Smith (1891)
John O. Smith (1891)
William Lyman Smith (b. 12 Feb. 1878)
Milton L. Snyder (1918)
Arthur Sorenson (Military - 1946)
Julius Sorenson (1918)
Carl G. Spaete (1918)
Robert W. Sparks (1891)
Spiegel, Heinrich Gottlieb
Spiegel, Johanna Schoengarth
Henry F. Stabnow (1918)
Burton J. Stallard (1918)
Louie Stange (1918)
John Steinfeldt (1891)
Joseph F. Steinwand (1918)
Silas Stephens (1891)

Joseph R. Sterling (1891)
Frederick Sternitzky (1918)
G. Sterns (1881)
Charles Sterritzky (1891)
John Stewart (1891)
Chester G. Stow (1891)
L. Edgar Stowe (1918)
Helen Sturdevant (1891)
John R. Sturdevant (1881 and 1891)
J. W. Sturdevant (1881)
James Syth (1891)
John Syth (1891)
 

"T" Surnames
 

William W. Taplin (1891)
C. R. Taylor (1881)
C. R. Taylor (Father’s 100th Birthday – 1906)
H. E. Taylor (1881)
James A. Templeton (1881)
Joseph Tennes (1918)
Lyle Tennis (Naval Midshipman Graduation)
Ed Tesmer (Visit With Mother - 1910)
J. H Thayer (1881)
Herman Thiel (1891)
Ernest Thomas (1918)
H. J. Thomas (1881)
M. C. Thomas (1918)
Oscar Thomas (1918)
 

Jones Thompkins (1881)
Thomas K. Thompson (1891)
F. J. Thrun (1881)
Gustav Toburen (1913)
Ezra Tompkins (1891)
Jones Tompkins (1891)
Julius Tragsdorf (1881)
Charles Benjamin Travis (1891 and 1918)
G. W. Trogner (1881)
William C. Tufts (1918)
William S. Tufts (1891)
Francis M. Tuttle (1918)
 

"U" Surnames  

Frederick W. Uerkvitz (1891)
 

 


"V" Surnames  

John Vandeberg (1918)
Wesley Vanderhoof (1918)
Henry Vanderloop (1918)
Hiram W. Varney (1891)
 

Augustus C. Vaughan (1891)
Daniel B. Vaughan (1918)
Henry Born Veefkind (1918)
Fred J. Vine (1891)
Andrew Nelson Virch (1891 & 1918)
John H. Voegeli
Adolph A. F. Voigt
(1918)

"W" Surnames
 

Laurie Waldhart (Baptism – 4 Sept. 1960)
B. F. Walker (1881)
Otta F. Walters (1891)
Harry Warden (1918)
Mark B. Warner (1881 & 1891)
Sylvanus Sweet Warner (1918)
Morris M. Weaver (1918)
L. Weeks (1881)
Fred Wehling (1918)
August Weichert (Cigar Factory - 9 Nov. 1899)

John P. Weirich (1918)
Mrs. Lawrence Weix Sr. (Illness – 1902)

Stephen Welch (1891)
O. P. Wells (1881)
Gilbert Welsch (1891)
Henry Welsch Jr. (1891)
Henry Welsh Sr. (1891)
Henry & Emma Welsch (Divorce – 2 Mar. 1899)
Albert Wenzel (Arrival From Germany – 1900)
Philip H. Werle (1918)
Larry Westberg (Baptism - 28 Mar. 1948)
Horace M. Weston (1881)
 

Aubrey & Helene Wharfield (Divorce – 25 June 1935)
Margaret Whipple (Burned – 1953)
Earl Whitehead (Accident - 1907)
Diane Wieland (Baptism - 19 June 1949)
Donald Wiersig (Graduation – 1949)
George Wilding, Jr. (1891)
George Wilding, Sr. (1891)
John Wildish (1891)
Gerhard Willecke (Local Boy Makes Good - 10 May 1950)
David H. Williams (1891)
George Williams (1891)
Bradbury C. Wiltimore (1891)
E. H. Winchester (1881)
Fred D. Winter (1891)
J. M. Winters (1891)
Thomas Merrill Winters (1918)
William Wischulke (1918)
H. N. Withee (1881)
Peter Wojcik (Wounded - Feb. 1945)
Charles W. Wolf (1918)
Christian Wollenburg (1918)
Edward F. Wollenburg (1918)
John Wuethrich (1918)

"Y" Surnames

Frederick Yankee (1918)
Henry W. Yankee (1891 and 1918)
Archibald Yorkston (1918)
 

William H. Yorkston (1918)
Clarion A. Youmans (1881, 1891 and 1918)
Guy C. Youmans (1918)
 


"Z" Surnames

Mary Zassenhaus (Career - 1903)
William Zassenhaus (1891)
 

Frank Zetsche (1891)
Henry & Lorena Ziebarth (Divorce – 9 Sept. 1949)
 

 

Reminiscences of Pioneer Women of Clark County, Wisconsin

Anniversaries --- Engagements --- Family Reunions

 

See also: the Wisconsin Genealogy Trails Sites for Wood County and Marathon County Biographies

Any articles on this website identified with a * in the beginning of the text were transcribed by Marla Zwakman between May of 2007 and Sept. 2010. If they are being displayed by any website such as the Clark County, Wisconsin Internet Library, they appear on that website without her permission.

HOME

Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.