Finding Ancestors ... Wherever Their Trails Lead



Grant County, Wisconsin
Roster of Volunteers
[Source: Adjutant General's books, Madison, Wis]

TOWN OF LANCASTER.

Second Infantry
Co. B - Peter Schildgen.
Co. C -- James Gilligan, William Foster, John Frey, Asa Griswold, Alson Parody, Jonathan Booth, Joseph Brown, Frank Liscum, David Strong, Theodore Day, C. H. McCord, B. F. Hyde, George B. Hyde, William B. Reed, John Doyle, Hamilton Barber, J. Walter Hyde, John Raines, George Beasby, John Willis, Andrew J. Curtis, James Gow, David Gudger, George L. Hyde, J.Dillon, Thomas Cox.
Co. G -- Dan O,Brien, Peter Stilgren.


Third Infantry
Co. F - R. F. McGonegal.
Co. K - William Hubbell.


Fifth Infantry
Sergeant Major, Richard Carter; Quartermaster, John G. Clark.
Co. I -- Janet Spencer, Charles Langridge.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- Charles E. White.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- William Powers.
Co. F -- Benjamin Hayden, Eugene Sloat, George Halbert, Charles Living, John Folks, Justus Pointer, Henry Ruppe, James Tralver, Peter Cameron, Peter Schlosser, John Schlosser, John Johnson, Andrew Meeker, Capt. J. B. Callis.
Co. H -- John Draggs, James Andews ; Chaplain, S. W. Eaton.


Ninth Infantry
Co. E -- Frederick Kuhn.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- William Rothchild, Thomas Hollister, Capt. W. H. Palmer, Milton Showalter, James Strong, Victor E. Strong, Henry Northey, H. G. Tabler, John Singer, Dan Doyle, Robert Richardson, J. S. Cummins, Ed. D. Lowry, C. C. Morse, Alexander Pollock.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- William A. Curry.


Fifteenth Infantry
Lieut. Col. David McKee.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. C -- John Salmon.


Eighteenth Infantry
Co. A -- John Sturgeon, James Sturgeon, Frank Wilkinson.


Nineteenth Infantry
Co. I -- Robert F. Banta.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- Mirza Skinner, S. W. Rogers, A. H. Blackman, Jacob Harmess.
Co. 1 -- Rufus M. Day.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Daniel Decker, Lucien Parce, William Kritzer, Capt. H. D. Farquharson, Peter Henkle, John T. Wilkinson, John H. Wellstampt, John H. Dougherty, A. Van Allen, Peter Leser, Joel Breese, George B. Sprague, Robert E. Hyde, John D. Tobler, John Woolstenholme, John Barnett, C. H. Baxter, George M. Francis, L. A. Brethapt, William H. Croft, David Schriner, Herman Cook, Dan F. Pierce, J. Allen Barber, Henry J. Hayden, James Hayden, J. N. Sprague, Nathan Shoemaker, Joseph Morrison, Robert Irvin, Alexander Irvin, Albert Burks, Burton Sumner.
Co. H -- J. Pittman Cox, William Waddell, Isaac Greenwood, Oscar Lisharness, Anton Knapp, Dewall Garner.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- First Lieut. George B. Carter, Col. J. B. Moore.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- Thomas Shanley, Samuel Kaley, Myron W. Wood.
Co. F -- Alfred Bonham, Jacob White, Jr., Chauncey Pierce, James Richardson.


Sixth Battery
Henry S. Keene. Unknown John Pollock, Iowa ; A. H. Blackman.



TOWN OF PLATTEVILLE.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- E. Kimball McCord.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- John Kolb, George Kolb, David May, A. L. Burk, E. J. Bentley, Harmon Herman, James Hammond, Franklin Russell, Irwin O'Harro, Justice D. Babcock.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- J. H. Holcomb, George Pfilyewinesyer, L. T. M. Crist, Samuel Nasmith, Allen R. Bushnell, Joseph McCord, Charles P. Odamd, William Carlile, Theodore Smelker, William Brittan, Rodolph Henry, Frederick Nodorf, John Beth, William Spees, John Howard, Jasper Rewery, Henry Rewery, George Mitchell, W. W. Davis, Albert Gillis, E. A. Andrews.


Ninth Infantry
Co. unknown -- Joseph Minehart.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- William O. Butler, C. T. Overton, Andrew Bryan, Seth Steele Charles McManas, Neal McPhial, John Kaump, Sylvester Gilham, Frederick Grosch, George Zeigler, John Waster, Frederick Clideo, John Smale, George Schad, William Richards, William Kimes, Jacob Tanceler, Albert Bruno, William Smith.


Fifteenth lllinois Infantry
Warren Armstrong.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. unknown -- William R. Park, Hospital Steward; George W. Eastman, Surgeon.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F -- Henry Smith, John Pame, John Hooper.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Samuel Griffith, Samuel Basye, Isaac W. Basye, John Black, Joseph D. Alford, William Eldens, William L. Estabrook, J. B. Armstrong, A. F. Putnam, John G. Scott, John M. Shaw, John W. Smelker, Marion High, John Gilham, Orlando McQuestean, George Newcomb, Frank Jeradoe, Sylvanus Stone, William Bachelor, Charles Bromley, Alonzo Bromley, James Overton, John Grow, William Gribble, Jacob Shuister, Jacob Iseman, Montville Cornett, Frederick Bachelor, Sylvanus Stone, James McCoy, Jeruel Blanchard, Elijah Blanchard, George L. Hallell, Charles Richey, Joseph Amphlet, Lewis Wannemaker.

Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A --William Brill, Huron Thomas, Hudson Thomas, Henry J. Trabee.

Second Cavalry
Co. unknown -- Horatio H. Virgin.

Third Cavalry
Co. G -- Nathan Janney, Richard Beegill, William Long, Frederick Miller, Frederick Fost, William Carl, William Jones, Frank Rowe, Warner Wood, Thomas D. Drinkall.


TOWN OF POTOSI

Second Infantry
Co. C -- Richard Armstrong, William Booth, Samuel Booth, James Branhan, Mat Baker, George Burton, Alford Bonham, Riley Dotey, Henry Evans, William Ewing, Belknap Fuquay. Charles Hilgers, George Booth, George Jones, Valores Kinney, Henry Neavill, Frank Neavill, James Neavill, Frank Nichols, John St. John, Joseph Shilling, Samuel Sprague, George Wilson.
Co. F -- Henry Acker.
Co. I -- Lewis Laffo.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- George Cornick, John Kern, Robert Thorp.
John Thorp.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- William Druen


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- James Ayers, James Booth, Philip Bennett, Ben Brannan, Wesley Craig, George Eustes, William Foreinley, H. Harris, Alexander Ivey, Thomas Kee, John Leppla, Melvton McPhail, Chauncey Pierce, Henry Repked, John Runnion, John Sepla, Westly Craig, George Eustace.


Ninth Infantry
Co. A -- Conrad Brunke, William Lyindecker, Henry Myer, Henry Schutger.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Nelson Ayers, William Ayers, James Ayers, William Branstated, Josiah W. Dailey, Theodore Hilger, Robert Jarrett, Ambrose Jarrett, Robert Longstaff, John McGuire, John Means, Charles H. Platt, Robert Roach, D. E. Wilson, Ervin Wright, Robert Jarrett.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. G -- Theodore Mackey.


Nineteenth Infantry
Co. I -- William Thorp.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F -- William Booth, Solomon Peck.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. H -- J. J. Aldrich, John Allinson, J. A. Burton, Theodore Bellon, G. Brown, Dan Baucker, John Bradbury, Charles H. Bilderback. T.B. Bilderback. Fred Curtais, Thos. Clark, John D. Cinfield, James T. Clark, Jesse P. Cardey, Lewis Crow, George B. Campbell, Ira Cook, M. F. Crouch, Henry R. Campbell, John Druen, Jesse Dailey, Frank I. Feldhad, James Foreinley, D. Garner, William A. Hewitt, Michael Hurst, John Hail, James Hudsmith, William H. Haywood, Alfred Kinney, K. H. Kindrick, Samuel W. Lowery, J. D. Long, Henry Lowry, Austin Lisherness, Simon Langstaff, Harrison Marquith, A. M. McPhail, John Meid, Thomas McDonald, Peter Nicholes, Charles J. Olmstead, C. C. Osborn, William Patterson, Z. U. Polander, Henry Russel, James Richardson, Philip Roesch, Michael Roberts, Charles Razent, Jacob Stockly, James Sprague, Jasper Schmitz, Leopold Seeing, James Savage, B. Stohl, Jasper Turner, Quincy Twinning, Newton Turner, Russel Turner, Caleb Taylor, George D. Utt, David Utt, Joseph Walker, William F. Woodruff, William Walker, John Zimmerman.

Second Cavalry
Co. C-- Melvin Grigsley, Horatio Irish, Charles O'Mara.


Regiment unknown --  Francis Barron, Joseph Duncan.

TOWN OF BEETOWN.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- James Hughes, Michael Cook, George Holloway, George Sephenson, Levi Showalter, R. S. Stephenson, Samuel Peyton, Richard Graves.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- William Aldrich.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- Charles Guier, Charles White, Harley Sprague, Albert Sprague, Herman Gantner, John H. Ishmeal, Norton Eversall, Henry Preston, Evan Ellis, John Fry, Alexander Tully, William H. Druen, William Hickok, C. F. Babcock.
Co. unknown -- Homer Lilly.


Seventh Infantry
Co. A -- Levi W. Woods.
Co. F  -- Lorenzo Taylor, Henry Hudson, Griffin Hickok, Thomas Price, Thomas Kee, Lewis Stephens, George Cooley, Jesse Roberts, Webster Cook, Simon Woodhouse, Joseph Stonehouse, William Holloway, John Cahill, John Blackbun, George Adkinson, Nathan Bradberry, William N. Miles, James Taylor, Samuel Woodhouse, William Adkinson.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Reuben T. Crasley, Benajah Bass, Adolphus Turcott, Magnis Beal, Pierce Cahill, Gorham Alexander, Jacob Rama, Charles H. Platt, Abraham Dodge.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. C -- Edward Guier.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I -- Thomas Bintliff, Richard Pafford, Henry Bass, George Day, George Beagle, Joshua Beagle, Thomas Reyna, Lester Wagner, Thomas Click, John Wise, Louis Wise, William Woodworth, Edward Hutchcroft, Enos Woodruff, John Rockefeller, Reuben S. Morse, Joseph Huey, Benjamin Budworth, William Waddie, Richard Ishmael, Henry Zimmerman, Stephen W. Peyton, George Johnson, Lewellen Arthur, David Arthur, Egbert Spragne, Miner Johnson.
Co. unknown -- Josiah Peck.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Francis Keyes, Peter Henkle.
Co. H -- John Bapcisle, George Brown, Howard Finley, James Finley, Jesse Shipton, Philip Knapp, Benton Dainall, Oliver P. Gardner.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- Horace Atwood, John Leighton, Benjamin Lewis.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- William Davis, John L. Taylor, Edward Stonehouse, Edward F. Fay, William Thropell, James F. Holloway, Wash A. Holloway, George H. Pond, William Hicks, Joseph Chambers, Jesse Miles, Jr., Henry L. Miles, Marvin L. Pratt, Joseph L. Langton, John Conner, John Showalter, J.W. Cothran, Alfred Bonham, Alvin L. Cook, Jesse Stephens.


Regiment unknown
Rinehart Eversall, Jefferson Vedder, Horace June, Thomas Adkins, Abraham Adkins, Freedom Jackson, Rice Dimock.



TOWN OF BOSCOBEL.


Second Infantry
Co. C -- Wieland Weibel, Spencer Mead, George Fritz, J. H. Stubbs, Henry Parker, S. M. Train, Z. Z. Dowd, F. Buermester, E. C. Miller, Casper Gardent, C. K. Dean, Payson Kellogg, John Bowers, Jr., John Bowers, Thomas Barnett, George Gibson.
Co. G -- James F. Russell.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- F. I. D. Babcock, Thomas Dowd, Henry Allen, Atlas Budd, S. Viall, James Cook, James A. Murphy, Leon Beaupray, C. C. Stone.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- John Morgan, Alexander Grace, John Fritz.
Co. H -- Adam C. Rogers, Nathaniel Johnson, Warren Trumbel, Martin Moore, Jefferson Coates, Isaac Coats.


Ninth Infantry
Co. E -- William Gehoke, Peter Shreiner.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Philip S. Glover.
Co. G -- Robert Casey.


Eleventh Infantry
Co. H -- William A. Delap.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. B -- William H. H. Rogers.
Co. K -- Benjamin Martin.


Seventeenth Infantry
Co. I -- Henry Closson.


Eighteenth Infantry
Co. A. -- James Armstrong, Frank Wilkinson.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- John Jenkins, Henry Craig, Harvey Clark, Benjamin Sanburn, George Williams, H. A. Taylor, Gardner Martin, Charles St. John, Drenyon Smith, William Shipley, Eli Marble, Joseph Duchame, Noah Watkins, Thomas J. Watkins, Jacob M. Laughlin, Charles Bergler, Charles E. Stephens, E. Spiedel, John Hammonds, John Powell, Henry Fish, Henry Carver, Abram Haughtaling, Boon Eldridge, Henry Stone, Hartley Mars, W. L. Nash, James Farley, Peter Cosgrove, I. N. Egbert, Jas. Russell, Joseph Shipley, James Featherly, Stephen Watkins, V. Kratochwill,


Twenty-fourth Infantry
Co. A -- John Horner, William Gill.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- F. I. Eastman.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- Capt. George R. Frank, George Haw, Lewis Cobb, Jonathan Walker, B. D. Batten, Robert Allen, William Whaler, I. Van Allen.
Co. G -- Lewis Melton, S. I. Davis, Capt. F. B. Burdick, Christopher Brown, Lewis Reichel, Henry Ray, B. Closson, Abner Clark, E. H. Liscum.


First Cavalry
Co. L -- Lewis Pennock, A. Devoe, John Sturgeon, Radliff Toothman, Thomas McCormick, ___ McGrain, Isaac Hayden.


Third Cavalry
Co. F -- R. Odell, Edward Barber, Thomas Louiston, George Hendricks, I. C. Briggs, T. G. Closson, Henry W. Clark, Isaac Woodward, Henry Judy, Reuben Savercoal, Jerome Douglass, Andrew McCord, James McCord, William Garity.
Co. H -- Sidney S. Smith, Frederick Smith.
Co. M -- Perry Swartz, Martin L. Closson, Williard S. Closson, Stephen Partlow, Leroy Rodgers, Edgar Barber, S. I. Curtis, Samuel Closson.


Milwaukee Cavalry -- George Anderson, Michael Ritchie, Frank Endres.

Regiment unknown -- Joseph Rever.

TOWN OF HAZEL GREEN

Second Infantry
Co. I -- Henry Curry, William Polosh.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Amos Wentworth.
Co. I -- Charles B. Chipman, Allen Tompson, William Freeborn, Anton C. Dudley.


Sixth Infantry
Co. D Lorenzo Preston.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- Rowland Williams, E. W. Prentiss, George Erbel, William H. Cadwell, H. Brient, W. O. Topping, Louis Wynes, Eliza Wilham, Freeman Quimby, L. Nye, August F. Erp, Alonzo Richards.
Co. G -- William Wynen.
Co. unknown -- Jacob Riel.


Ninth Infantry
Co. E -- August Baker, Jacob Baker, August Grubby, William Brooker, Adam Brant, Michael Smith.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Samuel Osborne, Martin Skiner, Whenton Knowling, William Terwarther, Solomon Hatheral, John Ralph, Joseph Hurst, James Kilgore, A. M. Dodge, August Bratnober, William Pearle.
Co. I -- George Pease, Samuel Eastman, Owalle Eastman , David Eastman, Francis Tompson, William Lidle, John K. Johns, James Faunt, Bernhard White, Arwood Butler, Henry Willey.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. I - J. C. Langhran, William Gribble, Edwin Richards, John Oats, John Isley, Presley Crowder, H. Howard, William Morlea, James Williams, Charles B. Hall, W. H. H. Townsend, William Bruer, William Hosking, Edwin Richards, O. W. Bennett, John Spensley, D. G. Perman.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. I -- Peter Hamblock, N. E. Shearman, C. A. Rose, Frederik Rafstark, Robert Ashmore, William Went, Thomas Morrane, Joseph Thomthose Robert Osborne, John Stephens, William A. Suncork, Philip Waltz.


Ryan Guards -- Illinois Volunteers -- Arthur Doyle, William Burns, John Burns, ___ Mathew.

Illinois Infantry
Co. Unknown -- James Freeborne, Charles Newton, Terry Doyle, John Merry, Chapman Thesworth, Joseph D. Young, Christy Keley, Edward Warne.


Regiment unknown -- Luis Hoeg, William Preston, Johnson Augustine, Andrew Brant ; Thomas Sumersides, Iowa ; James Hefron. Thomas Hefrom, Mineral Point; Frederik Bransess, Philip Sisson.


TOWN OF JAMESTOWN.

Third Infantry
Co. I -- A. Dunham, O. Bugbee, Henry C. Sadler, John F. Lane, Eb Allen, W. S. Buck, Daniel McDaniel, E. T. Sprague, Frank Kittoe, Cady Folts, Richard Folts, Moses Sweat,
Co. G -- Freeman Ingersol, Ira E. Smith.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- Edward Mackey, William Bristol, Wm. J. R. Atchinson, Harrison Elliott, Jacob Elliott, G. W. Sain.


Ninth Infantry
Co. C -- John Richards, Adam Brant.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- Hiram Shrigly, Harrison Talbot, Martin Collogan, Joseph Ross, William Nelson.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. I -- Presley Crowder, John Long, George Long, Smith Scribner, Joseph Baker, H. F. Willey, Morgan J. Smith, John Wigle.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F -- David Brown, Henry Emerson, George L. Daigh, Lawrence Williams, Duane Chapple, John Malone, Patrick Burk.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- M. F. Beazley, Peter Brown, Charles Richards, Ransom Folts, Peter Finnegan, Hugh Wiley, Edward Thurtell, Samuel B. Cook, Joseph Van Devon, Alizusius Kirchberg, William H. Saddler, Adam Long, Thomas Burns, William Maxwell, William S. Tomilson, George Allison, Charles Blanchard, William D. Elliott, Thomas J. Elliott, A. W. Maxwell Simon P. Muffley, George W. Sevens, H. A. Harney, Lawrence Smearpock, B. Van Der Ryt, John H. Fenley, S. Freeman, George Lathrop, A. Lathrop, Frank Lathrop, George R. Clark, Moses Murish, Joseph Nelson, James M. Elliott.


Names of Persons Unlisted out of the State. -- Silas Lane, George Pregler, Andrew Guler, L. H. Carley, Thomas Allen, M. W. Johnson, Chester Cole, Michael James, Frank Johnson, Thomas J. Williams, Antoine Smearpock, J. R. Hutchinson, John J. Smith, Frank Gilham.

Regiment unknown
Co. unknown -- James Fry.


TOWN OF MUSCODA.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- William Cunningham, Spencer Train, Casper Gavlient.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Thomas. Farnsworth, Stephen Gray, Luther Fillon.
Co. unknown -- P. M. Hanscom.


Fifth Infantry
Co. H -- George Wilsey.


Seventh Infantry
Co. D -- Samuel Richmond, Frank Bull, Jacob Young, Francis Fagant, John Rheinbacker.
Co. H -- Francis Carver, Edward Carver, William Salmon.


Eighth Infantry
Co. E -- Nelson Wood.


Fourteenth Infantry
Co. K -- Ferdinand St. John, Theodore St. John, James Blair, John F. Hill, Anton Kornels, Jules Postell, John Price. ,


Nineteenth Infantry
Co. I -- George Carver, Samuel Salmon, Benjamin Salmon, A. A. Fuqua, Calvin Wood, Henry Schermerhorn, George Farnsworth, J. J. Ostrander, E. C. Miller, Levi Wilson, George Gasser, Michael Remy, William Cave, Daniel Husteol.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- Edgar Haskins, H. H. Manlove, Lauren Thurber.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- Franklin Ward, Thomas Stewart, John Salmon, David Hess, George Miller, Antoine Deenslan, O. C. Denny, Charles Gassett, George O'Brien, Francis Hanneman, Byron Wright, Benjamin Miller, R. A. Campbell, William Bull, Eli Campbell and George Wright.


Third Cavalry
Co. M -- Henry M. Taylor, Jay Thompson, Carroll Kircher.


Dillon's Battery -- Frank Parish, Albert Elston.

TOWN OF GLEN HAVEN

Second Infantry
Co. A --Joseph Miller, Gustavus Kistchman, Harman Greener, Frank Leeman.
Co. C -- Thomas Brookins.


Sixth Infantry
Co. H -- Leonard Nettleton.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- John Schosher, Alphonso Kidd, John Dolphin, George Henderson, Fred Garner, John Marks, Levi Sigsby.
Co. K -- Motg Miller.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- William Ayers.


Fourteenth Infantry
Co. unknown--  Robert Taylor.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I -- George Johnson, John Kaufman, Alex. Ramsey.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Isaac Murry, John Kill, William Henderson.
Co. E -- J. C. Rice.
Co. H -- Dan Buckhagen, John C. Smith.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- Thomas Hawks, Samuel Wymer, Peter Voight, Henry Young, James Charlesworth, William Chase, James Gault, William Scott, L. Weaks, Oriel Shattuck, Henry Wildman, Joseph Brookins, A. R. Ewbank, William Barr, George Chase, James Delleware, N. L. Barner, Frank Door, William Parker, Martin Edwards, James McDonald.


Second Cavalry
Co. C-- William Murry, J. Carr, Jo. Meyers, Lash Jamison, Lee Pember, John Corner, George Hutchcroft, William Hutchoroft, Ross Irish, John Hutchcroft, Joseph Parkins.


lowa Regiment -- Philip Offman, F. Saunders, August Gottie, Jackson Bronstak, William Dewey. George Gould.

Illinois Regiment--  Alphonso Gould.

Regiment unknown -- Washington Selleck.

TOWN OF HARRISON.

Second Infantry
Co. C  -- William Huron, William Ewing.


Third Infantry
Co. H -- David M. Henry.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- Elijah D. Bushnell, James H. Jones, John Vollenveider, William Tallada.
Co. F -- Henry A. Kaump, Henry Miles, L. D. Culver, Franklin Dean, Isaac Reamer, Nathan Bradberry, Collins Chapman.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- John Broadly, George C. Travis, John H. Travis, Robert Wilson, Stephen Tallada, James Tallada, Charles S. Morris, Calamus Fish, H. H. Winter, David Borkholder, Lewis C. Wilson, William Hawk.


Eleventh Infantry
Co. D -- Robert J. Wilson.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. I -- Elza Rouse, John Muscingall.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F -- Solomon Peak.


Twenty.fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Samuel Vannatta, William A. Wilson, Samuel B. Vannatta, Morgan B. Vannatta James H. Massey, William Harris, James D. Bailey, William H. Bailey, Benjamin F. Bailey, William C. Miller, John F. Kaump, A. H. Jones, Myron Barstow, C. P. Wilson, N. W. Winter, Hiram Eastlick, George Hurlbut.
Co. H -- Samuel E. Crocker, John Toulouse, Joseph Toulouse, Henry C. Brock, Marcellus P. Brock, James Hudsmith, James Savage, Jr., William A. Kaump, Hiram McFall, Edwin McFall, Thomas McMahon, Jr., William McMahon, Charles Wunderlin, James Chester, Morris Cavanaugh, William H. Wilson, William McKee, John Likens, Jeremiah Brown, Thomas H. Wellook.
Co. I -- John Peake, John Louthain, Leander Knox.


TOWN OF SMELSER.

Third Infantry
Co. F -- Tom Collins, David Ashmore, William Holmes, James Holmes.
Co. I -- William F. Brandon, William Doyle.


Fifth Infantry
Co. I -- Joel A. Fish.


Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- George Beasly, Thomas McKinney, Fred Dunham, Ezekiel Parker, Edward Eason, L. M. Alltiyer, William Mead, George Fortney, Wallace Holmes.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- Benjamin Wayne, Hiram Shrigley, Frank Shoomaker, David Parish, Joseph Holmes, Thomas P. Derlin, I. W. Thompson.


Twentieth Infantry
Co unknown -- James Graham, Joseph Fortney, William Fortney, Abel Harper, John Todd, Garven Hart, William Sap, Anson Ingler, Fulton Holmes.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Thomas Doherty, .Jacob Doherty, Samuel Stone, George Newcom, William Harris, Silas Parker, Francis Kane.
Co. I -- Augustus Copair, William Tomilson, Larry Caspar, Alonzo Hale, George Thomas, Thomas Wayne, E. H. Kineston, Austin Sallee, William Wilkins, Nadab Eastman, John Kiser, John Wynn, Dan Butler, John Lantermann, William Miller, P. O. Thompson, Albert Carroll, Andrew Medcalf, Samuel Catts, Robert Nash, Daniel Smalley, Albert Brandon, William Crouse, Barrone Gilham, James Carroll, Levi Pretts, I. R. Wilkinson, Erasmus Witherbee, I. N. Cabenis, Frank Brock, John Peck, G. C. Palmer, John Dervigier, Theo. Shoomaker, Perry Martin, Robert McRaynob, William Clark, John Heil, Ira Patterson and J. C. Derlin.


Third Cavalry
Co. G -- John Runnels, Alben Ottwell, John Ramels, Elijah Butler, Edward Twedell, William Dederic.


Fifth Iowa Cavalry
Co. E -- J. M. Sliker, John Brandon, I. W. G. Woods, Nicholas Hoffman.


Fifth Battery -- George White.

Regiment unknown -- Michael Donohoo, Henry Todd.

TOWN OF MILLVIILE.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- J. W. Jones, Lewis Pennock, Charles Garvin, Daniel Garvin, Daniel Eldridge, Isaac W. Reavill, John Coon, John Vantassel, Andrew Burnett.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Daniel Snider, John G. Harshberger, John Brauprey.


Fifth Infantry
Co. I -- Aaron Case.


Seventh Infantry
Co.. F C. B. Bishop, E. S. Mac-Dowell, James Simkins, A. A. Kidd, Albert Gould, William Turnbee, F. S. Kidd, Warren Whittiney, J. W. MacKenzie, George Folomsbee. Co. H John Turnbee, John Murphey.


Ninth Infantry
Co. E -- John Shipney.


Eleventh Infantry
Co. H -- David Washburn, Orson Washburn, Robert Crubaugh, John M. Church, C. W. Grinnery, J. H. Mumphord, J. H. Delap, Steven Rice.

Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- John Royen.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- A. K. Bliss, Alvan S. Richards, A. E. Bliss, John Tylor, E. M. D. Wright, Gardner W. Taylor.
Co. I -- Capt. William Harlocker, Alexander Parland, William Chisholm, John Chisholm, John White, Stewart Tulock, William Whiteside, James A. Whiteside, A. Carolton, Edward Bitter, John Crubaugh, Boylston Oysley, Patrick Borcks, Parks Stone, James Snell, Jacob Lent, William White, Alonzo Lester, John Stack, John Cull, Peter Keating, John Harekin, Charles Seward, Benjamin Babcock, Wesley Smith, Hares Gould, Mellen Nye, Theodore Clark, Daniel Parker.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Benjamin Turnbie, Edgar Walker, Marshall Bishop, George H. Washburn, S. P. Simkins, George Foster, Webster Nice, Wesley Nice, John Horsefall, Edward I. Kidd, Theodore F. Hart.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- Richard Rands, Henry W. Rouse.


Third Cavalry
Co. M -- Joseph Darnel.


Fifth Cavalry
Co. G --  Andrew Adams, Ardilas Adams, Wilson Lowery, Charles Millbrock, Abner Laribee, Cecil Drake, Chancey Bangs, Perry Swarts, George Anderson, mail carrier, Philo Huntly.


Illinois Volunteers
Regiment unknown --  Veraldo A. Ballou, Sandervana A. Ballou.


TOWN OF CASSVILLE.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- Joseph Bock, John Burgess, F. M. Waldrof.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- B. B. Morris, J. H. Ishmael, Henry Oviatt, August Muller, Cornelius Okey, William Nicholson, Edwin Fields, Linn Cook.
Co. K -- J. D. Harp.


Seventh Infantry
Co F -- A R. McCartney, James Clark, William Ray.


Ninth Infantry
Co. I -- Henry Muench, Henry Petre, Michael Sauer.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- C. Brown.


Twelfth Illinois Infantry
Co. unknown -- Henry Koppen, L. Esser, Mathias Shlier.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- William Arnold, Jeremiah Womsley, Amos Gardner, Patrick Maloney, Eugene Forbes, Peter Schmitz, Peter Weif, John Engler, Gustav Candler, Thomas Groeser, Jasper Fulbright, Thomas Lawrence, John Rasch, Warren Craig, Joseph Craig, Eli Totman, Jacob Truax, Joseph Barrows, L. S. Mason, Henry Larned, William Ramsey, B. Seitz, William Craig.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- Peter Voight.
Co. G -- Moses Vansickle, Alfred Dertrick, John Orstcheid.


Engineering Regiment Iowa Volunteers -- J. J. Purdle, Alfred Craig,  ___ McBride.

TOWN OF CLIFTON.

First Infantry
Co. K -- George Hide.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- William C. Brown, Frank Bashford.


Fifth Infantry
Co. unknown -- Adam Noon.


Seventh Infantry
Co. H - J. T. Eastman, Alex. Preston, L. E. Eastman, Leanord Harvey, Emerson Gibbs, John Smith, Nathaniel Johnson, C. M. H. Myers, Sylvester Wagers, Livingston Wagers, Henry Kelogg, Frank Kerney, Jasper Randolph, William Randolph, Robert Monteith, William Smith, Alonzo Russell, James Mann, Frederick Tiece.
Co. K -- Alonzo Springer.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Dolerwin Harkelrode, Timothy Lathen, Thomas Fry, Jacob Wagoner, Robert Hodgson.
Co. I -- Grant Andrews, Peter Bennor.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- James A. Watt, George R. Pile, I. Henry Hoar.


Sixteenth Infantry
Co. E --Jacob Gundlach, Frederick Gundlach.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. unknown -- Levi Key, James Hovie, L. D. Eastman, P. A. Brown, La Fayetie Brown, Henry Jones, B. F. Washburn, Eben A. Kise.


Twenty-fifth Infartry
Co. D -- Newton Warrimaker, James Hudson, Andrew Stout. F. A. Bartlett, Nathaniel Cloud, J. D. C. Clifton, Charles Cotes.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- W. Carroll Glenn, Edward Jameson, Richard Betty, Enos Hadlock.


Second Cavalry
Co. E -- F. A. Washburn, G. W. Washburn.
Co. unknown -- Mark Dickson.


Regiment unknown --Albert Foster.

TOWN OF ELLENBORO.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- R. Harrison McKinsey, Martin J. Barnhisel, Albert Speise, Marion Costly.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Thomas Duncan, Charles H. Pauley, Philander Tucker.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- George W. Cowan, Leiceater Day, Lewis Speise, John Bradley, George Atkinson, William Atkinson, Richard Huftill, Joseph Costly, Edgar Moses, James H. Ellis, Lyman Carrier, Judson Carrier, Henry Bodiner, Milo Dexter.
Co. H -- Alonzo Springer, Benjamin Burton.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- A. V. Knapp, Hiram Roberson, Lenard Fry, Thomas Fry, Mark Bowen, Cyrus Bowen.
Co. I -- William Hervey.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- George Smirl, Richard Mott, Charles Boyle.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- James Roberts, Zachariah Thomas, Henry Simons, George Barnhisel.
Co. H -- William Ellis, Alva Haney, Leopold Sing, Ariel Barstow, Thomas Wilkinson, Charles B. Kilo, Pauson Bartle, Wm. Bodine, Warren Hall, Abner Fry, Nelson Beckwith.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- F. F. Vaughn, Orin Vaughn, James McKnight.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- Owen Warren.


Third Cavalry
Co. G -- Nelson Hall, Dudley Hall.


Regiment unknown -- Joseph Burton, John Fry, Andrew McKnighl, John Dalin, Walker S. Clark.

TOWN OF FENNIMORE.

Second Infantry
Co. C -- William S. Paroda.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Henry Gallop.


Seventh Infantry
Co. H -- David Smith, John Jenkins, W. H. H. Long, James Brummer, Francis Dillon, John Dillon, Theodore Calvin, Washington Russell, Edward Angels, Robert Palmer, ___ Henry, Owen Meghan, Francis Howland.


Twefth Infantry
Co. K -- Andrew Palmer, John T. Brunnimer, Francis Tracy, George Dempsey, George Munn, Salmon C. Peckham.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- John Medermott, Patrick Ford, Henry Sturt, Soloman Sturt, George Robinson, Rollin Striith, James Batten, Alonzo Rod, John W. McRergold. William McRergold, Thomas Car, James V. Trapp, Ephraim Wright, Mervin Melmans, Jackson McDonald


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D --James Randolph, ___ Bennett, Capt. Ferguson, Thomas Boise, William May, David May, Sampson Adkins, Robert Car, John Tuckwood, Joseph Cape, Charles Sandleback, James Shales, Daniel Decker.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- Edwin Pike, William Hough, Samuel Armstrong, Ira Wheeler, Charles Clark, Mathew Burchard, Charles M. Owen, Stephen Howard, Luther Hitchcock, Truman Richard, ___ Bethene.


Third Cavalry
Co. D -- Capt. Wood, M. Cook, John Ferris, William Boise, John Hale, E. W. Dean.


TOWN OF HICKORY GROVE.

Third Infantry
Co. F-- James Kelty, Brainard Hopkins, Harvey Sennett, Thomas Bartow, Nelson Powell, Edward F. Fish, Clay Fisher, Asa Thompson, Joseph Countryman.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- William Wheeler, Charles Carver, Isaac Walker, La Fayette Miller.


Eighteenth Infantry
Co. K -- Jacob Ostrander.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- Norman B. Clark, George W. Smith, Lewis Kellogg, George Lyon, John Fish, A. M. McKinney, George W. McKinney, Joseph Miller.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- Albert Mothers, John Dillon, William W. Thompson, William Farmer, John Kelly, William Brock, Alexander Brock, John Brock, Phillp Welcher, Charles G. Rouse, Albert H. McLaughlin, Calvin P. Brainard, Jacob Bennett, Charles Walker, Isaac Purington, William Bradley, Horace Ostrander, Jonathan Meeker, Lewis Thomas, John Nicholas, John M. Powell, Hugh Mathews.



TOWN OF LIBERTY.


Second Infantry
Co. C -- C. L. Black.


Third Infantry
Co. I -- William Wagner, Robeit McCormick,


Fifth Infantry
Co. I -- James Kitelinger.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- James W. Black, Henry K. Black.
Co. H -- S. Burns, Samuel Shaw, John Monteith, Samuel Monteith, Robert Monteith, Charles Falks, William H. Falks, John Todd, John Shultz.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Harlow H. Bowen, Alonzo B. Coates, Jacob Doutzler.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. A -- Patrick McCormick.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. C -- Thomas Mathes.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Lorenzo Latham, John Mour, Charles Julius, Henry Julius, Henry Greebe, Lucien Peirce.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- Henry Cwinsel, Orion Vaughn, Charley Pinkinhinar, Armald Good.


Illinois Infantry -- Henry R. Roberts.

Regiment unknown -- William Densler


TOWN OF LIMA.


Third Infantry
Co. P -Robert Medley, Addison Medley, Robert H. Graham.


Seventh Infantry
Co C -- Hosea Mundon, David Sink, Jefferson Newman, William Hull.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Robert Hodgson.
Co. I -- Hiram Medley, Albert McClurg, Ariel Klingansmith, Adam Woods. William Shaffer, David Winebrenner.


Eleventh Infantry
Co. E -- Abraham Barrett, William Trude, Samuel Kirkpatrick, Joseph Parrish.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. unknown. -- Lewis Utt.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Elias Worley, Martin Moses, Sylvester Stone, Henry Johnson, James W. Thompson, George Morrison, George M. Thomas, S. L. Basye, I. N. Basye, Frederick Mero, E. T. McKee, Isaac M. Clifton.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- Edwin Richards, William Mundow, Joel Hubbard, Alford Fields, John Moore.


Third Cavalry
Co. G -- Richard H. Jones, Byron Graham, Elijah Hooks, Alfred Medley, Allen Carpenter.



TOWN OF LITTLE GRANT.


Sixth Infantry
Co. K -- Henry Oviatt.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- Henry Walrath, Albert C. Morse.
Co. I -- Patrick Rooney, Martin Leser.
Co. K -- B. W. Oviatt, George Allen.


Tenth Infantry
 Co. F -- William Pendleton, Joseph Pendleton.


Seventeenth Infantry
Co. I -- Nicholas Miller.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. A -- Milton H. Wayne, James H. Underwood, George N. Brackett, Amos E. Morse.
Co. I -- James Woodhouse, Thomas F. Shoyd, Charles H, Cooley, N. R. McCallister, Thomas Dewing, Albert M. Barnum, John V. Barnes, John Cauffman, Geo. Simton.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Leander Gordon, Francis Bidwell, James Pritchell, Joshua Pritchell, John Dewalt.


Second Cavalry
Co. C. -- John Misner, Jacob Schriner, Patrick Wood.


Third Cavalry -- Simon Marvin, Zelora E. Blackman.

Regiment unknown -- Samuel Pendleton, James H. Underwood


TOWN OF MARION.


Seventh Infantry
Co. H -- William Wallace, Silas Streeter. Jerome Gillett, Frederik Lamb, Benjamin E. Rice, William L. Jacobs, David C. Smith, George A. Smith, Eli Hitchcock, Stanbury Hitchcock.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- William M. Blancherd, George Tuffly, Thomas H. Tuffly, Jerome Mead, Reuben Ricks. J. B. Ricks, Hiram Ostrander, Hiram Schofield, Osten Fisher.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. G -- Leander Pittenger, John Gulliford, William Gulliford, Nicholas J. Francisco, Walter R. Lull, Edward B. Smith, Madison Ward, David E. Ackeson, Jesse A. Ferrel, John V. Francee, Nathan B. Eldridge.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Emry Blanchard, Jonathan Bailey.
Co. D -- Elijah Grooms.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- James D. Haven, Oliver A. Rue, William Quigley, Thomas Quigley, J. F. Chase, Almond Mead, Emanuel Beek, John Van Allen, Lucius Hitchcock.


Second Cavalry
Co. C --Robert S. Pittenger, Robert J. Simpson.


Third Cavalry
Co. E -- Moses Montgomery, William H. Montgomery, Vanaga A. Montgomery, David Winkler, George W. Crandall, Frank Crandall, Stephen Partlow, John Peter Miller, John R. Pittinger.


TOWN OF PARIS.

Seventh Infantry
Co. C -- George Beazley, William Beazley, John Haney, Lewis A. Williams, Perry Durley, Thomas Sutton, Benjamin Boomer, William Richards.


Ninth Iowa Infantry
Co. B -- Isam Taylor, Spaulding Works, George Sprickler.
Co. E -- Joseph Greibe, John H. Helbing, Christopher Lange.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- Edward Peddington, Charles Dickey, Randolph Jones, William Taylor, Washington Moore, Harrison Talbort, James Sutton, Thomas Carter,


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F -- Thomas J Taylor.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Levi Duckett, Elisha J. Marvel, Reuben Beazley, Arasmus Williams, Benjamin Durley, Sylvester Simpkins, Abram Shinoe, Benjamin F. Saltzman, Francis Kane, Joseph Simpkins, O. Perry Himan, Benjamin Bailey.
Co. I -- M. V. Mitts, M. V. Hornbeck, William J. Reavis, Lewis Shinoe, James McPherson, B. B. McDaniel, John Lange, Joseph Montag, Fetus Maring, Henry Wookershauser, Cyrus Hornbeck, John Leffelholz, William Langbotham, G. W. Lauthain, John Lauthain, Aaron Moore, Mordecai Fenley, John Jeffry, John Simpkins, Justus Padden, Lee Knox, Peter Brown, Jova Patterson.
Co. H -- William H. Long, William Botts, John Witherow.


Second Iowa Cavalry -- Marion Dickey.

Unknown -- George Sutton, Iowa ; John Botts, Illinois.


TOWN OF PATCH GROVE.


Second Infantry
Co. C -- Louis Bideler, William Snodgrass.


Fourth Infantry
Co. G -- James Albee.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- Alex. Johnson, Lucius Fitch, Charles Adams, Stephen Vesper, John Richards, Lyman Sheldon, Chauncey Green.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- James Lewis.


Tenth Infantry
Co F -- Charles Millbrook.


Eleventh Infantry
Co. H -- James R. Lum, Cyrus Alexander.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I -- Cyrus Vesper, A. P. Hall, John Cull, Francis Vanaudsdall, Cornelius Vanausdall, Bowen Nye, David Raler, John Bideler, James C. Snodgrass, Reason Weaver, Washington Weaver, William Quick, John Hevicin, Luther Brown.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I -- William Moore, Jr., John B. Clifton, S. B. Dobbins, John Brock.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D -- Willis Ashley, Warren Alexander.


Thirty-first Infantry
Co. A -- William Hickling, Michael Bartby.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- Walter Lewis, Frank Schell, Scott Barnett, William B. Garside, Marcus Fitch, Alfred Fitch.


Fifty-seventh Infantry
Co. unknown -- Orrin Walker, Illinois.


First Cavalry
Co. D --Andrew Barnett.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- John McDuffy, George Blakesley, William Patterson, Ed Woods, John O. Neal, Ed Wiseman, Pat Peasley, Peter Huston, Lucian Lamberton, William Bryant, Daniel Riley, Andrew Ambuhl, John Davis, Charles Millbrook, David Wiseman.


Fifth Cavalry
Co. G -- Patrick Bartley, William Woffenden, Calvin Ladd, David Beard, Daniel Taylor, Rutherford Jackson.


Regiment Unknown -- David Miller, Danford Rector, Giles Parker, Philip Brothers, Frank Brothers, Thomas Alexander, Alex Lewis, William Day, Harry Kentner, Horace Painter, Patrick Boyle.


TOWN ON TAFTON.


Second Infantry
Co. C -- Philo B. Wright, Henry Northrop, William Snodgrass, William Crosley, George Kevins, Abraham Dodge, Jonathan Paul, Thomas Brookins.


Fifth Infantry
Co. G -- John Phexton, Jacob Shriner.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- Luke Parsons, Sylvester Russell, Lyman D. Halford, George W. Northrop, Thomas Budworth, Homer Lillie, Lyman Sheldon, Jack Richards, William Russell.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- L. G. Parsons, George H. Smith, Perry Gilbert. Lewis Runtry, Albert C. Morse, John D. Overton, Thomas Price, Bradford H. Tripp, Henry C. Wolrath, William A. Smith, John Harvel, Richard Bettis.
Co. K -- L. J. McFarland, Dan Wilcox, Jeremiah Ryon, Austus Munson, James Dunham.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F --Homer Lewis, Elisha Lewis, D. C. Lumpkins, Isaac Crosby, Dennis Ryon, Albert Talmage.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I --James Brackett, Isaac Budworth, Amos Morse, Philetus Philbrick.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. D --Edwin St. John.


Twenty-sixth Infantry
Co. F --  George H. Mount.


Thirty-first Infantry
Co. A -- William J. Shipley, Eugene Briggs.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- George Hollis, William V. Chase, Richard R. Sander, George W. Chase, Charles Severs, Ira W.Tracy, Charles L. Bingham, William Lyon, William S, Earnhart, J. Wesley Sargent, William Harvey, Robert Nichols, E. L. Hudson, Norman Lord, Lucius Billings, U. F. Briggs, William H. Holford, William M. Thornton, Merrit Pember, Samuel Fink, Thomas C. Billings, Luman Cobb, Henry Andrews, James E. Hagerty, Joseph Engles, Denison Lord, William Scott, James R. Burton, John Beckwith, L. H. Lumpkins, J. Edward Connell, William S. Orr, James H. Blake, Archibald E. Mickle, Robert H. Pine, Amariah C. Lyman, Homer Beardsley, James Mack, William A. Pine, John Orr, George W. Bowers, Charles Hudson, George H. Farnam.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- Isaac N. Sander, Ransom McApes, George Cornish, Roswell Irish, Lee Pember, Abraham Morse, Leonard Millard, Joseph Martin, Henry Deeder, Henry Wills, John Misner, Duam Hamilton, Ezkiel Billings.


TOWN OF BLUE RIVER

Seventh Infantry
Co. H -- Benjamin Moore, R. J. Cutts, Joseph Bates.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- D. R. Sylvester, Nathaniel Winship, Aaron Nash, Jr., W. E. Markham.


Twenty-seventh Infantry
Co. G -- Luke Noris, John Aiel.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- John Brock, William Brock, John Williams, Miles Gurnsey, Absolom Bargar.
Co. E -- George Miller, Benjamin Miller.


Second Cavalry -- Co. unknown Steward Cragg.


TOWN OF WATERLOO.


Second Infantry
Co. C -- William J. Gleason, Omar Willcox, Isaac N. Willcox, Albert Waldorp, Orlando Waldorp, Charles Manning, Volvis Henny.


Sixth Infantry
Co. C -- Daniel M. Woodman, Willard Gilmore.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- James Lick, James Garner, Richman Pierce, Westly Sargent, Jesse Shipton, O. I. Foot, Jesse M. Cook, Thomas Hee, F. A. Boington.
Co. H -- Chester Garner, Fred Garner, Charles Woodman, Johannas Anderson, Edward Flarharity, Andrew Clark.


Ninth Infantry
Co. E -- John Stram.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- Henry Reed, Morgan Reed, Edward McDonalds.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. C -- John A. Garner, William H, Garner, Martin Seaman, Charles Fields, David Flarharity, William Fisher, Newton M. Doty, Willis A. Shery.
Co. H -- Alford Henny, E. B. Wise, Henry C. Wise, Ira E. Cook, Michael F. Crock, John Foster, John Webb, Andrew Jackson, Henry Lowry, John Aldridge, Bath Stoll, Daniel Wise, Thomas Rogers.

Second Cavalry
Co. C -- Linzey Hee.


Regiment unknown -- Lynn B. Cook, Sanford A. Gilmore, John Williams.

TOWN OF WATERSTOWN.

Third Infantry
Co. F -- Elhern W. Buller, Jas. Kelty.


Seventh Infantry
Co. I -- Holsey Curry, Thornton Curry, Benjamin Updike, James Jones, Robert Jones, Jerome Gillet.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- Albert Sampson.


Fourteenth Infantry
Co. K -- Wiley Waters, Daniel Waters, Adam Wiltrow.


Fifteenth Infantry
Co. H -- H. C. Gray.


Twentieth Infantry
 Co. C -- Amos Farley, Benjamin Farley.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. A -- Luther Brimer.
Co. B -- George Brimer, Samuel W. Clark, Charles F. Clark, Simeon Rives, William T. Scott, Peter Fillmore, Monterville Hammond, Porte Willcox.


Third Cavalry
Co. unknown. -- William J. Clark, Asbery Burrus.


Regiment unknown -- Addison Reed, William Reed, Willis Hudson.


TOWN OF WINGVILLE.


Third Infantry
Co. F--  John T. Gaston, Orlando Thomas, Samuel Bartholomew, Thomas Laird, Richard Notton.


Seventh Infantry
Co. H -- Luther A. Schnee, Tanner Thomas, Newton Wood, John C. Bowden, Thomas Howard, James Howard, W. G. W. Scott, Charles F. Taylor, James Thomas, S. K. Potts, Christopher White, James Mann, Grandison Newell.


Tenth Infantry
Co. I -- David Burton, James Smith.


Twelfth Infantry
Co. K -- Edward Wood


Twentieth Infantry
Co. F George W. Schnee, John T. Kendrick, Edward F. Devoe, Joseph F. Gaston, John Bell, Henry Smith, J. G. De Witt, Francis Chaussa, Louis Huff.


Twenty-fifth Infantry
Co. E -- Albert R. Taylor.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. B -- James Pittulo, Cyrus Wright, Absalom Barquar, James Williams.


First Cavalry
 Co. L -- Amos Devoe, John Faulkner.


Second Cavalry
Co. F -- Christopher C. Price, Alexander Moore.


Regiment unknown -- James Elder.


TOWN OF WYALUSING.


Third Infantry
Co. F -- Algernon S. Hill.


Fifth Infantry
Co. F -- Samuel J. Briggs.


Seventh Infantry
Co. F -- Adelbert Staley, John Harvil.


Eighth Infantry
Co. F -- Milton Jacobs, Francis Thurston, David Shrake, Wellington Forshey, Adney Griffin, Blake Griffin, John Elder, Joseph M. Flint, Ferdinand Barnes, William Woolford, .John Earl.


Tenth Infantry
Co. F -- Amos L. Gotwols.


Twentieth Infantry
Co. I -- John Brock.


Thirty-first Infantry
Co. A -- William G. Johnson, William Ault, Jacob Shrake, Milton Jacobs, Leroy Jacobs, Richard D. Bull.


Thirty-third Infantry
Co. D -- John J. Trahn, Jonas Laird, John Grandroth, Lucius Sutter, Royal Cranston, Peter Trahn, John M. Sifford, Elmer S. Crain, Rufus J. Allen, Joseph Flint, Allen J. Barnes, Henry C. Jackson, Joseph H. Clark, George H. Trine, James M. Sutton, Nathan O. Calkins, Earl Cranston, Jacob M. Beer, John Morrow, Thomas B. Magwigan, Julius M. Thurston, William Ferguson, Denison Lard.


Second Cavalry
Co. C -- Duthan B. Snody, Thomas Quinn, James Johnson, James M. Gulley, E. D. Gulick.


Fifth Cavalry
Co. G -- Philo Huntley, Wilson Lowery, Abner Laribee.

   



Source: "History of Grant County Wisconsin", by the Western Historical Company - Sub. by a Friend of Free Genealogy

 
HOME

©Genealogy Trails