Grant County, Wisconsin on Genealogy Trails

Home Cities & Townships Biographies Births Marriages Obits & Death Notices Census Schools Churches Cemeteries Military Politics Crime Business Society & Gossip Societies & Clubs
Genealogy Trails Sister Sites Adjacent Counties

Roster of Volunteers

Sources: Adjutant General's books, Madison, Wisconsin; and History of Grant County, Wisconsin, by the Western Historical Company; submitted by a Friend of Free Genealogy:


TOWN OF LANCASTER.


Second Infantry

Co. B - Peter Schildgen.

Co. C -- James Gilligan, William Foster, John Frey, Asa Griswold, Alson Parody, Jonathan Booth, Joseph Brown, Frank Liscum, David Strong, Theodore Day, C. H. McCord, B. F. Hyde, George B. Hyde, William B. Reed, John Doyle, Hamilton Barber, J. Walter Hyde, John Raines, George Beasby, John Willis, Andrew J. Curtis, James Gow, David Gudger, George L. Hyde, J.Dillon, Thomas Cox.

Co. G -- Dan O,Brien, Peter Stilgren.


Third Infantry

Co. F - R. F. McGonegal.

Co. K - William Hubbell.


Fifth Infantry

Sergeant Major, Richard Carter; Quartermaster, John G. Clark.

Co. I -- Janet Spencer, Charles Langridge.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- Charles E. White.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- William Powers.

Co. F -- Benjamin Hayden, Eugene Sloat, George Halbert, Charles Living, John Folks, Justus Pointer, Henry Ruppe, James Tralver, Peter Cameron, Peter Schlosser, John Schlosser, John Johnson, Andrew Meeker, Capt. J. B. Callis.

Co. H -- John Draggs, James Andews ; Chaplain, S. W. Eaton.


Ninth Infantry

Co. E -- Frederick Kuhn.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- William Rothchild, Thomas Hollister, Capt. W. H. Palmer, Milton Showalter, James Strong, Victor E. Strong, Henry Northey, H. G. Tabler, John Singer, Dan Doyle, Robert Richardson, J. S. Cummins, Ed. D. Lowry, C. C. Morse, Alexander Pollock.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- William A. Curry.


Fifteenth Infantry

Lieut. Col. David McKee.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. C -- John Salmon.


Eighteenth Infantry

Co. A -- John Sturgeon, James Sturgeon, Frank Wilkinson.


Nineteenth Infantry

Co. I -- Robert F. Banta.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- Mirza Skinner, S. W. Rogers, A. H. Blackman, Jacob Harmess.

Co. 1 -- Rufus M. Day.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Daniel Decker, Lucien Parce, William Kritzer, Capt. H. D. Farquharson, Peter Henkle, John T. Wilkinson, John H. Wellstampt, John H. Dougherty, A. Van Allen, Peter Leser, Joel Breese, George B. Sprague, Robert E. Hyde, John D. Tobler, John Woolstenholme, John Barnett, C. H. Baxter, George M. Francis, L. A. Brethapt, William H. Croft, David Schriner, Herman Cook, Dan F. Pierce, J. Allen Barber, Henry J. Hayden, James Hayden, J. N. Sprague, Nathan Shoemaker, Joseph Morrison, Robert Irvin, Alexander Irvin, Albert Burks, Burton Sumner.

Co. H -- J. Pittman Cox, William Waddell, Isaac Greenwood, Oscar Lisharness, Anton Knapp, Dewall Garner.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- First Lieut. George B. Carter, Col. J. B. Moore.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- Thomas Shanley, Samuel Kaley, Myron W. Wood.

Co. F -- Alfred Bonham, Jacob White, Jr., Chauncey Pierce, James Richardson.


Sixth Battery

Henry S. Keene. Unknown John Pollock, Iowa ; A. H. Blackman.



TOWN OF PLATTEVILLE.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- E. Kimball McCord.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- John Kolb, George Kolb, David May, A. L. Burk, E. J. Bentley, Harmon Herman, James Hammond, Franklin Russell, Irwin O'Harro, Justice D. Babcock.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- J. H. Holcomb, George Pfilyewinesyer, L. T. M. Crist, Samuel Nasmith, Allen R. Bushnell, Joseph McCord, Charles P. Odamd, William Carlile, Theodore Smelker, William Brittan, Rodolph Henry, Frederick Nodorf, John Beth, William Spees, John Howard, Jasper Rewery, Henry Rewery, George Mitchell, W. W. Davis, Albert Gillis, E. A. Andrews.


Ninth Infantry

Co. unknown -- Joseph Minehart.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- William O. Butler, C. T. Overton, Andrew Bryan, Seth Steele Charles McManas, Neal McPhial, John Kaump, Sylvester Gilham, Frederick Grosch, George Zeigler, John Waster, Frederick Clideo, John Smale, George Schad, William Richards, William Kimes, Jacob Tanceler, Albert Bruno, William Smith.


Fifteenth lllinois Infantry

Warren Armstrong.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. unknown -- William R. Park, Hospital Steward; George W. Eastman, Surgeon.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F -- Henry Smith, John Pame, John Hooper.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Samuel Griffith, Samuel Basye, Isaac W. Basye, John Black, Joseph D. Alford, William Eldens, William L. Estabrook, J. B. Armstrong, A. F. Putnam, John G. Scott, John M. Shaw, John W. Smelker, Marion High, John Gilham, Orlando McQuestean, George Newcomb, Frank Jeradoe, Sylvanus Stone, William Bachelor, Charles Bromley, Alonzo Bromley, James Overton, John Grow, William Gribble, Jacob Shuister, Jacob Iseman, Montville Cornett, Frederick Bachelor, Sylvanus Stone, James McCoy, Jeruel Blanchard, Elijah Blanchard, George L. Hallell, Charles Richey, Joseph Amphlet, Lewis Wannemaker.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A --William Brill, Huron Thomas, Hudson Thomas, Henry J. Trabee.


Second Cavalry

Co. unknown -- Horatio H. Virgin.


Third Cavalry

Co. G -- Nathan Janney, Richard Beegill, William Long, Frederick Miller, Frederick Fost, William Carl, William Jones, Frank Rowe, Warner Wood, Thomas D. Drinkall.



TOWN OF POTOSI


Second Infantry

Co. C -- Richard Armstrong, William Booth, Samuel Booth, James Branhan, Mat Baker, George Burton, Alford Bonham, Riley Dotey, Henry Evans, William Ewing, Belknap Fuquay. Charles Hilgers, George Booth, George Jones, Valores Kinney, Henry Neavill, Frank Neavill, James Neavill, Frank Nichols, John St. John, Joseph Shilling, Samuel Sprague, George Wilson.

Co. F -- Henry Acker.

Co. I -- Lewis Laffo.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- George Cornick, John Kern, Robert Thorp.

John Thorp.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- William Druen


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- James Ayers, James Booth, Philip Bennett, Ben Brannan, Wesley Craig, George Eustes, William Foreinley, H. Harris, Alexander Ivey, Thomas Kee, John Leppla, Melvton McPhail, Chauncey Pierce, Henry Repked, John Runnion, John Sepla, Westly Craig, George Eustace.


Ninth Infantry

Co. A -- Conrad Brunke, William Lyindecker, Henry Myer, Henry Schutger.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Nelson Ayers, William Ayers, James Ayers, William Branstated, Josiah W. Dailey, Theodore Hilger, Robert Jarrett, Ambrose Jarrett, Robert Longstaff, John McGuire, John Means, Charles H. Platt, Robert Roach, D. E. Wilson, Ervin Wright, Robert Jarrett.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. G -- Theodore Mackey.


Nineteenth Infantry

Co. I -- William Thorp.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F -- William Booth, Solomon Peck.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. H -- J. J. Aldrich, John Allinson, J. A. Burton, Theodore Bellon, G. Brown, Dan Baucker, John Bradbury, Charles H. Bilderback. T.B. Bilderback. Fred Curtais, Thos. Clark, John D. Cinfield, James T. Clark, Jesse P. Cardey, Lewis Crow, George B. Campbell, Ira Cook, M. F. Crouch, Henry R. Campbell, John Druen, Jesse Dailey, Frank I. Feldhad, James Foreinley, D. Garner, William A. Hewitt, Michael Hurst, John Hail, James Hudsmith, William H. Haywood, Alfred Kinney, K. H. Kindrick, Samuel W. Lowery, J. D. Long, Henry Lowry, Austin Lisherness, Simon Langstaff, Harrison Marquith, A. M. McPhail, John Meid, Thomas McDonald, Peter Nicholes, Charles J. Olmstead, C. C. Osborn, William Patterson, Z. U. Polander, Henry Russel, James Richardson, Philip Roesch, Michael Roberts, Charles Razent, Jacob Stockly, James Sprague, Jasper Schmitz, Leopold Seeing, James Savage, B. Stohl, Jasper Turner, Quincy Twinning, Newton Turner, Russel Turner, Caleb Taylor, George D. Utt, David Utt, Joseph Walker, William F. Woodruff, William Walker, John Zimmerman.


Second Cavalry

Co. C-- Melvin Grigsley, Horatio Irish, Charles O'Mara.


Regiment unknown --  Francis Barron, Joseph Duncan.


TOWN OF BEETOWN.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- James Hughes, Michael Cook, George Holloway, George Sephenson, Levi Showalter, R. S. Stephenson, Samuel Peyton, Richard Graves.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- William Aldrich.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- Charles Guier, Charles White, Harley Sprague, Albert Sprague, Herman Gantner, John H. Ishmeal, Norton Eversall, Henry Preston, Evan Ellis, John Fry, Alexander Tully, William H. Druen, William Hickok, C. F. Babcock.

Co. unknown -- Homer Lilly.


Seventh Infantry

Co. A -- Levi W. Woods.

Co. F  -- Lorenzo Taylor, Henry Hudson, Griffin Hickok, Thomas Price, Thomas Kee, Lewis Stephens, George Cooley, Jesse Roberts, Webster Cook, Simon Woodhouse, Joseph Stonehouse, William Holloway, John Cahill, John Blackbun, George Adkinson, Nathan Bradberry, William N. Miles, James Taylor, Samuel Woodhouse, William Adkinson.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Reuben T. Crasley, Benajah Bass, Adolphus Turcott, Magnis Beal, Pierce Cahill, Gorham Alexander, Jacob Rama, Charles H. Platt, Abraham Dodge.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. C -- Edward Guier.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I -- Thomas Bintliff, Richard Pafford, Henry Bass, George Day, George Beagle, Joshua Beagle, Thomas Reyna, Lester Wagner, Thomas Click, John Wise, Louis Wise, William Woodworth, Edward Hutchcroft, Enos Woodruff, John Rockefeller, Reuben S. Morse, Joseph Huey, Benjamin Budworth, William Waddie, Richard Ishmael, Henry Zimmerman, Stephen W. Peyton, George Johnson, Lewellen Arthur, David Arthur, Egbert Spragne, Miner Johnson.

Co. unknown -- Josiah Peck.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Francis Keyes, Peter Henkle.

Co. H -- John Bapcisle, George Brown, Howard Finley, James Finley, Jesse Shipton, Philip Knapp, Benton Dainall, Oliver P. Gardner.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- Horace Atwood, John Leighton, Benjamin Lewis.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- William Davis, John L. Taylor, Edward Stonehouse, Edward F. Fay, William Thropell, James F. Holloway, Wash A. Holloway, George H. Pond, William Hicks, Joseph Chambers, Jesse Miles, Jr., Henry L. Miles, Marvin L. Pratt, Joseph L. Langton, John Conner, John Showalter, J.W. Cothran, Alfred Bonham, Alvin L. Cook, Jesse Stephens.


Regiment unknown

Rinehart Eversall, Jefferson Vedder, Horace June, Thomas Adkins, Abraham Adkins, Freedom Jackson, Rice Dimock.



TOWN OF BOSCOBEL.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- Wieland Weibel, Spencer Mead, George Fritz, J. H. Stubbs, Henry Parker, S. M. Train, Z. Z. Dowd, F. Buermester, E. C. Miller, Casper Gardent, C. K. Dean, Payson Kellogg, John Bowers, Jr., John Bowers, Thomas Barnett, George Gibson.

Co. G -- James F. Russell.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- F. I. D. Babcock, Thomas Dowd, Henry Allen, Atlas Budd, S. Viall, James Cook, James A. Murphy, Leon Beaupray, C. C. Stone.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- John Morgan, Alexander Grace, John Fritz.

Co. H -- Adam C. Rogers, Nathaniel Johnson, Warren Trumbel, Martin Moore, Jefferson Coates, Isaac Coats.


Ninth Infantry

Co. E -- William Gehoke, Peter Shreiner.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Philip S. Glover.

Co. G -- Robert Casey.


Eleventh Infantry

Co. H -- William A. Delap.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. B -- William H. H. Rogers.

Co. K -- Benjamin Martin.


Seventeenth Infantry

Co. I -- Henry Closson.


Eighteenth Infantry

Co. A. -- James Armstrong, Frank Wilkinson.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- John Jenkins, Henry Craig, Harvey Clark, Benjamin Sanburn, George Williams, H. A. Taylor, Gardner Martin, Charles St. John, Drenyon Smith, William Shipley, Eli Marble, Joseph Duchame, Noah Watkins, Thomas J. Watkins, Jacob M. Laughlin, Charles Bergler, Charles E. Stephens, E. Spiedel, John Hammonds, John Powell, Henry Fish, Henry Carver, Abram Haughtaling, Boon Eldridge, Henry Stone, Hartley Mars, W. L. Nash, James Farley, Peter Cosgrove, I. N. Egbert, Jas. Russell, Joseph Shipley, James Featherly, Stephen Watkins, V. Kratochwill,


Twenty-fourth Infantry

Co. A -- John Horner, William Gill.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- F. I. Eastman.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- Capt. George R. Frank, George Haw, Lewis Cobb, Jonathan Walker, B. D. Batten, Robert Allen, William Whaler, I. Van Allen.

Co. G -- Lewis Melton, S. I. Davis, Capt. F. B. Burdick, Christopher Brown, Lewis Reichel, Henry Ray, B. Closson, Abner Clark, E. H. Liscum.


First Cavalry

Co. L -- Lewis Pennock, A. Devoe, John Sturgeon, Radliff Toothman, Thomas McCormick, ___ McGrain, Isaac Hayden.


Third Cavalry

Co. F -- R. Odell, Edward Barber, Thomas Louiston, George Hendricks, I. C. Briggs, T. G. Closson, Henry W. Clark, Isaac Woodward, Henry Judy, Reuben Savercoal, Jerome Douglass, Andrew McCord, James McCord, William Garity.

Co. H -- Sidney S. Smith, Frederick Smith.

Co. M -- Perry Swartz, Martin L. Closson, Williard S. Closson, Stephen Partlow, Leroy Rodgers, Edgar Barber, S. I. Curtis, Samuel Closson.


Milwaukee Cavalry -- George Anderson, Michael Ritchie, Frank Endres.


Regiment unknown -- Joseph Rever.


TOWN OF HAZEL GREEN


Second Infantry

Co. I -- Henry Curry, William Polosh.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Amos Wentworth.

Co. I -- Charles B. Chipman, Allen Tompson, William Freeborn, Anton C. Dudley.


Sixth Infantry

Co. D Lorenzo Preston.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- Rowland Williams, E. W. Prentiss, George Erbel, William H. Cadwell, H. Brient, W. O. Topping, Louis Wynes, Eliza Wilham, Freeman Quimby, L. Nye, August F. Erp, Alonzo Richards.

Co. G -- William Wynen.

Co. unknown -- Jacob Riel.


Ninth Infantry

Co. E -- August Baker, Jacob Baker, August Grubby, William Brooker, Adam Brant, Michael Smith.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Samuel Osborne, Martin Skiner, Whenton Knowling, William Terwarther, Solomon Hatheral, John Ralph, Joseph Hurst, James Kilgore, A. M. Dodge, August Bratnober, William Pearle.

Co. I -- George Pease, Samuel Eastman, Owalle Eastman , David Eastman, Francis Tompson, William Lidle, John K. Johns, James Faunt, Bernhard White, Arwood Butler, Henry Willey.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. I - J. C. Langhran, William Gribble, Edwin Richards, John Oats, John Isley, Presley Crowder, H. Howard, William Morlea, James Williams, Charles B. Hall, W. H. H. Townsend, William Bruer, William Hosking, Edwin Richards, O. W. Bennett, John Spensley, D. G. Perman.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. I -- Peter Hamblock, N. E. Shearman, C. A. Rose, Frederik Rafstark, Robert Ashmore, William Went, Thomas Morrane, Joseph Thomthose Robert Osborne, John Stephens, William A. Suncork, Philip Waltz.


Ryan Guards -- Illinois Volunteers -- Arthur Doyle, William Burns, John Burns, ___ Mathew.


Illinois Infantry

Co. Unknown -- James Freeborne, Charles Newton, Terry Doyle, John Merry, Chapman Thesworth, Joseph D. Young, Christy Keley, Edward Warne.


Regiment unknown -- Luis Hoeg, William Preston, Johnson Augustine, Andrew Brant ; Thomas Sumersides, Iowa ; James Hefron. Thomas Hefrom, Mineral Point; Frederik Bransess, Philip Sisson.



TOWN OF JAMESTOWN.


Third Infantry

Co. I -- A. Dunham, O. Bugbee, Henry C. Sadler, John F. Lane, Eb Allen, W. S. Buck, Daniel McDaniel, E. T. Sprague, Frank Kittoe, Cady Folts, Richard Folts, Moses Sweat,

Co. G -- Freeman Ingersol, Ira E. Smith.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- Edward Mackey, William Bristol, Wm. J. R. Atchinson, Harrison Elliott, Jacob Elliott, G. W. Sain.


Ninth Infantry

Co. C -- John Richards, Adam Brant.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- Hiram Shrigly, Harrison Talbot, Martin Collogan, Joseph Ross, William Nelson.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. I -- Presley Crowder, John Long, George Long, Smith Scribner, Joseph Baker, H. F. Willey, Morgan J. Smith, John Wigle.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F -- David Brown, Henry Emerson, George L. Daigh, Lawrence Williams, Duane Chapple, John Malone, Patrick Burk.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- M. F. Beazley, Peter Brown, Charles Richards, Ransom Folts, Peter Finnegan, Hugh Wiley, Edward Thurtell, Samuel B. Cook, Joseph Van Devon, Alizusius Kirchberg, William H. Saddler, Adam Long, Thomas Burns, William Maxwell, William S. Tomilson, George Allison, Charles Blanchard, William D. Elliott, Thomas J. Elliott, A. W. Maxwell Simon P. Muffley, George W. Sevens, H. A. Harney, Lawrence Smearpock, B. Van Der Ryt, John H. Fenley, S. Freeman, George Lathrop, A. Lathrop, Frank Lathrop, George R. Clark, Moses Murish, Joseph Nelson, James M. Elliott.


Names of Persons Unlisted out of the State. -- Silas Lane, George Pregler, Andrew Guler, L. H. Carley, Thomas Allen, M. W. Johnson, Chester Cole, Michael James, Frank Johnson, Thomas J. Williams, Antoine Smearpock, J. R. Hutchinson, John J. Smith, Frank Gilham.


Regiment unknown

Co. unknown -- James Fry.


TOWN OF MUSCODA.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- William Cunningham, Spencer Train, Casper Gavlient.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Thomas. Farnsworth, Stephen Gray, Luther Fillon.

Co. unknown -- P. M. Hanscom.


Fifth Infantry

Co. H -- George Wilsey.


Seventh Infantry

Co. D -- Samuel Richmond, Frank Bull, Jacob Young, Francis Fagant, John Rheinbacker.

Co. H -- Francis Carver, Edward Carver, William Salmon.


Eighth Infantry

Co. E -- Nelson Wood.


Fourteenth Infantry

Co. K -- Ferdinand St. John, Theodore St. John, James Blair, John F. Hill, Anton Kornels, Jules Postell, John Price. ,


Nineteenth Infantry

Co. I -- George Carver, Samuel Salmon, Benjamin Salmon, A. A. Fuqua, Calvin Wood, Henry Schermerhorn, George Farnsworth, J. J. Ostrander, E. C. Miller, Levi Wilson, George Gasser, Michael Remy, William Cave, Daniel Husteol.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- Edgar Haskins, H. H. Manlove, Lauren Thurber.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- Franklin Ward, Thomas Stewart, John Salmon, David Hess, George Miller, Antoine Deenslan, O. C. Denny, Charles Gassett, George O'Brien, Francis Hanneman, Byron Wright, Benjamin Miller, R. A. Campbell, William Bull, Eli Campbell and George Wright.


Third Cavalry

Co. M -- Henry M. Taylor, Jay Thompson, Carroll Kircher.


Dillon's Battery -- Frank Parish, Albert Elston.


TOWN OF GLEN HAVEN


Second Infantry

Co. A --Joseph Miller, Gustavus Kistchman, Harman Greener, Frank Leeman.

Co. C -- Thomas Brookins.


Sixth Infantry

Co. H -- Leonard Nettleton.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- John Schosher, Alphonso Kidd, John Dolphin, George Henderson, Fred Garner, John Marks, Levi Sigsby.

Co. K -- Motg Miller.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- William Ayers.


Fourteenth Infantry

Co. unknown--  Robert Taylor.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I -- George Johnson, John Kaufman, Alex. Ramsey.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Isaac Murry, John Kill, William Henderson.

Co. E -- J. C. Rice.

Co. H -- Dan Buckhagen, John C. Smith.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- Thomas Hawks, Samuel Wymer, Peter Voight, Henry Young, James Charlesworth, William Chase, James Gault, William Scott, L. Weaks, Oriel Shattuck, Henry Wildman, Joseph Brookins, A. R. Ewbank, William Barr, George Chase, James Delleware, N. L. Barner, Frank Door, William Parker, Martin Edwards, James McDonald.


Second Cavalry

Co. C-- William Murry, J. Carr, Jo. Meyers, Lash Jamison, Lee Pember, John Corner, George Hutchcroft, William Hutchoroft, Ross Irish, John Hutchcroft, Joseph Parkins.


lowa Regiment -- Philip Offman, F. Saunders, August Gottie, Jackson Bronstak, William Dewey. George Gould.


Illinois Regiment--  Alphonso Gould.


Regiment unknown -- Washington Selleck.


TOWN OF HARRISON.


Second Infantry

Co. C  -- William Huron, William Ewing.


Third Infantry

Co. H -- David M. Henry.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- Elijah D. Bushnell, James H. Jones, John Vollenveider, William Tallada.

Co. F -- Henry A. Kaump, Henry Miles, L. D. Culver, Franklin Dean, Isaac Reamer, Nathan Bradberry, Collins Chapman.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- John Broadly, George C. Travis, John H. Travis, Robert Wilson, Stephen Tallada, James Tallada, Charles S. Morris, Calamus Fish, H. H. Winter, David Borkholder, Lewis C. Wilson, William Hawk.


Eleventh Infantry

Co. D -- Robert J. Wilson.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. I -- Elza Rouse, John Muscingall.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F -- Solomon Peak.


Twenty.fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Samuel Vannatta, William A. Wilson, Samuel B. Vannatta, Morgan B. Vannatta James H. Massey, William Harris, James D. Bailey, William H. Bailey, Benjamin F. Bailey, William C. Miller, John F. Kaump, A. H. Jones, Myron Barstow, C. P. Wilson, N. W. Winter, Hiram Eastlick, George Hurlbut.

Co. H -- Samuel E. Crocker, John Toulouse, Joseph Toulouse, Henry C. Brock, Marcellus P. Brock, James Hudsmith, James Savage, Jr., William A. Kaump, Hiram McFall, Edwin McFall, Thomas McMahon, Jr., William McMahon, Charles Wunderlin, James Chester, Morris Cavanaugh, William H. Wilson, William McKee, John Likens, Jeremiah Brown, Thomas H. Wellook.

Co. I -- John Peake, John Louthain, Leander Knox.


TOWN OF SMELSER.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Tom Collins, David Ashmore, William Holmes, James Holmes.

Co. I -- William F. Brandon, William Doyle.


Fifth Infantry

Co. I -- Joel A. Fish.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- George Beasly, Thomas McKinney, Fred Dunham, Ezekiel Parker, Edward Eason, L. M. Alltiyer, William Mead, George Fortney, Wallace Holmes.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- Benjamin Wayne, Hiram Shrigley, Frank Shoomaker, David Parish, Joseph Holmes, Thomas P. Derlin, I. W. Thompson.


Twentieth Infantry

Co unknown -- James Graham, Joseph Fortney, William Fortney, Abel Harper, John Todd, Garven Hart, William Sap, Anson Ingler, Fulton Holmes.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Thomas Doherty, .Jacob Doherty, Samuel Stone, George Newcom, William Harris, Silas Parker, Francis Kane.

Co. I -- Augustus Copair, William Tomilson, Larry Caspar, Alonzo Hale, George Thomas, Thomas Wayne, E. H. Kineston, Austin Sallee, William Wilkins, Nadab Eastman, John Kiser, John Wynn, Dan Butler, John Lantermann, William Miller, P. O. Thompson, Albert Carroll, Andrew Medcalf, Samuel Catts, Robert Nash, Daniel Smalley, Albert Brandon, William Crouse, Barrone Gilham, James Carroll, Levi Pretts, I. R. Wilkinson, Erasmus Witherbee, I. N. Cabenis, Frank Brock, John Peck, G. C. Palmer, John Dervigier, Theo. Shoomaker, Perry Martin, Robert McRaynob, William Clark, John Heil, Ira Patterson and J. C. Derlin.


Third Cavalry

Co. G -- John Runnels, Alben Ottwell, John Ramels, Elijah Butler, Edward Twedell, William Dederic.


Fifth Iowa Cavalry

Co. E -- J. M. Sliker, John Brandon, I. W. G. Woods, Nicholas Hoffman.


Fifth Battery -- George White.


Regiment unknown -- Michael Donohoo, Henry Todd.


TOWN OF MILLVIILE.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- J. W. Jones, Lewis Pennock, Charles Garvin, Daniel Garvin, Daniel Eldridge, Isaac W. Reavill, John Coon, John Vantassel, Andrew Burnett.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Daniel Snider, John G. Harshberger, John Brauprey.


Fifth Infantry

Co. I -- Aaron Case.


Seventh Infantry

Co.. F C. B. Bishop, E. S. Mac-Dowell, James Simkins, A. A. Kidd, Albert Gould, William Turnbee, F. S. Kidd, Warren Whittiney, J. W. MacKenzie, George Folomsbee. Co. H John Turnbee, John Murphey.


Ninth Infantry

Co. E -- John Shipney.


Eleventh Infantry

Co. H -- David Washburn, Orson Washburn, Robert Crubaugh, John M. Church, C. W. Grinnery, J. H. Mumphord, J. H. Delap, Steven Rice.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- John Royen.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- A. K. Bliss, Alvan S. Richards, A. E. Bliss, John Tylor, E. M. D. Wright, Gardner W. Taylor.

Co. I -- Capt. William Harlocker, Alexander Parland, William Chisholm, John Chisholm, John White, Stewart Tulock, William Whiteside, James A. Whiteside, A. Carolton, Edward Bitter, John Crubaugh, Boylston Oysley, Patrick Borcks, Parks Stone, James Snell, Jacob Lent, William White, Alonzo Lester, John Stack, John Cull, Peter Keating, John Harekin, Charles Seward, Benjamin Babcock, Wesley Smith, Hares Gould, Mellen Nye, Theodore Clark, Daniel Parker.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Benjamin Turnbie, Edgar Walker, Marshall Bishop, George H. Washburn, S. P. Simkins, George Foster, Webster Nice, Wesley Nice, John Horsefall, Edward I. Kidd, Theodore F. Hart.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- Richard Rands, Henry W. Rouse.


Third Cavalry

Co. M -- Joseph Darnel.


Fifth Cavalry

Co. G --  Andrew Adams, Ardilas Adams, Wilson Lowery, Charles Millbrock, Abner Laribee, Cecil Drake, Chancey Bangs, Perry Swarts, George Anderson, mail carrier, Philo Huntly.


Illinois Volunteers

Regiment unknown --  Veraldo A. Ballou, Sandervana A. Ballou.


TOWN OF CASSVILLE.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- Joseph Bock, John Burgess, F. M. Waldrof.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- B. B. Morris, J. H. Ishmael, Henry Oviatt, August Muller, Cornelius Okey, William Nicholson, Edwin Fields, Linn Cook.

Co. K -- J. D. Harp.


Seventh Infantry

Co F -- A R. McCartney, James Clark, William Ray.


Ninth Infantry

Co. I -- Henry Muench, Henry Petre, Michael Sauer.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- C. Brown.


Twelfth Illinois Infantry

Co. unknown -- Henry Koppen, L. Esser, Mathias Shlier.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- William Arnold, Jeremiah Womsley, Amos Gardner, Patrick Maloney, Eugene Forbes, Peter Schmitz, Peter Weif, John Engler, Gustav Candler, Thomas Groeser, Jasper Fulbright, Thomas Lawrence, John Rasch, Warren Craig, Joseph Craig, Eli Totman, Jacob Truax, Joseph Barrows, L. S. Mason, Henry Larned, William Ramsey, B. Seitz, William Craig.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- Peter Voight.

Co. G -- Moses Vansickle, Alfred Dertrick, John Orstcheid.


Engineering Regiment Iowa Volunteers -- J. J. Purdle, Alfred Craig,  ___ McBride.


TOWN OF CLIFTON.


First Infantry

Co. K -- George Hide.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- William C. Brown, Frank Bashford.


Fifth Infantry

Co. unknown -- Adam Noon.


Seventh Infantry

Co. H - J. T. Eastman, Alex. Preston, L. E. Eastman, Leanord Harvey, Emerson Gibbs, John Smith, Nathaniel Johnson, C. M. H. Myers, Sylvester Wagers, Livingston Wagers, Henry Kelogg, Frank Kerney, Jasper Randolph, William Randolph, Robert Monteith, William Smith, Alonzo Russell, James Mann, Frederick Tiece.

Co. K -- Alonzo Springer.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Dolerwin Harkelrode, Timothy Lathen, Thomas Fry, Jacob Wagoner, Robert Hodgson.

Co. I -- Grant Andrews, Peter Bennor.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- James A. Watt, George R. Pile, I. Henry Hoar.


Sixteenth Infantry

Co. E --Jacob Gundlach, Frederick Gundlach.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. unknown -- Levi Key, James Hovie, L. D. Eastman, P. A. Brown, La Fayetie Brown, Henry Jones, B. F. Washburn, Eben A. Kise.


Twenty-fifth Infartry

Co. D -- Newton Warrimaker, James Hudson, Andrew Stout. F. A. Bartlett, Nathaniel Cloud, J. D. C. Clifton, Charles Cotes.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- W. Carroll Glenn, Edward Jameson, Richard Betty, Enos Hadlock.


Second Cavalry

Co. E -- F. A. Washburn, G. W. Washburn.

Co. unknown -- Mark Dickson.


Regiment unknown --Albert Foster.


TOWN OF ELLENBORO.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- R. Harrison McKinsey, Martin J. Barnhisel, Albert Speise, Marion Costly.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Thomas Duncan, Charles H. Pauley, Philander Tucker.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- George W. Cowan, Leiceater Day, Lewis Speise, John Bradley, George Atkinson, William Atkinson, Richard Huftill, Joseph Costly, Edgar Moses, James H. Ellis, Lyman Carrier, Judson Carrier, Henry Bodiner, Milo Dexter.

Co. H -- Alonzo Springer, Benjamin Burton.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- A. V. Knapp, Hiram Roberson, Lenard Fry, Thomas Fry, Mark Bowen, Cyrus Bowen.

Co. I -- William Hervey.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- George Smirl, Richard Mott, Charles Boyle.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- James Roberts, Zachariah Thomas, Henry Simons, George Barnhisel.

Co. H -- William Ellis, Alva Haney, Leopold Sing, Ariel Barstow, Thomas Wilkinson, Charles B. Kilo, Pauson Bartle, Wm. Bodine, Warren Hall, Abner Fry, Nelson Beckwith.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- F. F. Vaughn, Orin Vaughn, James McKnight.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- Owen Warren.


Third Cavalry

Co. G -- Nelson Hall, Dudley Hall.


Regiment unknown -- Joseph Burton, John Fry, Andrew McKnighl, John Dalin, Walker S. Clark.


TOWN OF FENNIMORE.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- William S. Paroda.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Henry Gallop.


Seventh Infantry

Co. H -- David Smith, John Jenkins, W. H. H. Long, James Brummer, Francis Dillon, John Dillon, Theodore Calvin, Washington Russell, Edward Angels, Robert Palmer, ___ Henry, Owen Meghan, Francis Howland.


Twefth Infantry

Co. K -- Andrew Palmer, John T. Brunnimer, Francis Tracy, George Dempsey, George Munn, Salmon C. Peckham.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- John Medermott, Patrick Ford, Henry Sturt, Soloman Sturt, George Robinson, Rollin Striith, James Batten, Alonzo Rod, John W. McRergold. William McRergold, Thomas Car, James V. Trapp, Ephraim Wright, Mervin Melmans, Jackson McDonald


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D --James Randolph, ___ Bennett, Capt. Ferguson, Thomas Boise, William May, David May, Sampson Adkins, Robert Car, John Tuckwood, Joseph Cape, Charles Sandleback, James Shales, Daniel Decker.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- Edwin Pike, William Hough, Samuel Armstrong, Ira Wheeler, Charles Clark, Mathew Burchard, Charles M. Owen, Stephen Howard, Luther Hitchcock, Truman Richard, ___ Bethene.


Third Cavalry

Co. D -- Capt. Wood, M. Cook, John Ferris, William Boise, John Hale, E. W. Dean.


TOWN OF HICKORY GROVE.


Third Infantry

Co. F-- James Kelty, Brainard Hopkins, Harvey Sennett, Thomas Bartow, Nelson Powell, Edward F. Fish, Clay Fisher, Asa Thompson, Joseph Countryman.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- William Wheeler, Charles Carver, Isaac Walker, La Fayette Miller.


Eighteenth Infantry

Co. K -- Jacob Ostrander.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- Norman B. Clark, George W. Smith, Lewis Kellogg, George Lyon, John Fish, A. M. McKinney, George W. McKinney, Joseph Miller.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- Albert Mothers, John Dillon, William W. Thompson, William Farmer, John Kelly, William Brock, Alexander Brock, John Brock, Phillp Welcher, Charles G. Rouse, Albert H. McLaughlin, Calvin P. Brainard, Jacob Bennett, Charles Walker, Isaac Purington, William Bradley, Horace Ostrander, Jonathan Meeker, Lewis Thomas, John Nicholas, John M. Powell, Hugh Mathews.



TOWN OF LIBERTY.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- C. L. Black.


Third Infantry

Co. I -- William Wagner, Robeit McCormick,


Fifth Infantry

Co. I -- James Kitelinger.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- James W. Black, Henry K. Black.

Co. H -- S. Burns, Samuel Shaw, John Monteith, Samuel Monteith, Robert Monteith, Charles Falks, William H. Falks, John Todd, John Shultz.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Harlow H. Bowen, Alonzo B. Coates, Jacob Doutzler.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. A -- Patrick McCormick.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. C -- Thomas Mathes.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Lorenzo Latham, John Mour, Charles Julius, Henry Julius, Henry Greebe, Lucien Peirce.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- Henry Cwinsel, Orion Vaughn, Charley Pinkinhinar, Armald Good.


Illinois Infantry -- Henry R. Roberts.


Regiment unknown -- William Densler



TOWN OF LIMA.


Third Infantry

Co. P -Robert Medley, Addison Medley, Robert H. Graham.


Seventh Infantry

Co C -- Hosea Mundon, David Sink, Jefferson Newman, William Hull.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Robert Hodgson.

Co. I -- Hiram Medley, Albert McClurg, Ariel Klingansmith, Adam Woods. William Shaffer, David Winebrenner.


Eleventh Infantry

Co. E -- Abraham Barrett, William Trude, Samuel Kirkpatrick, Joseph Parrish.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. unknown. -- Lewis Utt.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Elias Worley, Martin Moses, Sylvester Stone, Henry Johnson, James W. Thompson, George Morrison, George M. Thomas, S. L. Basye, I. N. Basye, Frederick Mero, E. T. McKee, Isaac M. Clifton.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- Edwin Richards, William Mundow, Joel Hubbard, Alford Fields, John Moore.


Third Cavalry

Co. G -- Richard H. Jones, Byron Graham, Elijah Hooks, Alfred Medley, Allen Carpenter.



TOWN OF LITTLE GRANT.


Sixth Infantry

Co. K -- Henry Oviatt.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- Henry Walrath, Albert C. Morse.

Co. I -- Patrick Rooney, Martin Leser.

Co. K -- B. W. Oviatt, George Allen.


Tenth Infantry

 Co. F -- William Pendleton, Joseph Pendleton.


Seventeenth Infantry

Co. I -- Nicholas Miller.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. A -- Milton H. Wayne, James H. Underwood, George N. Brackett, Amos E. Morse.

Co. I -- James Woodhouse, Thomas F. Shoyd, Charles H, Cooley, N. R. McCallister, Thomas Dewing, Albert M. Barnum, John V. Barnes, John Cauffman, Geo. Simton.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Leander Gordon, Francis Bidwell, James Pritchell, Joshua Pritchell, John Dewalt.


Second Cavalry

Co. C. -- John Misner, Jacob Schriner, Patrick Wood.


Third Cavalry -- Simon Marvin, Zelora E. Blackman.


Regiment unknown -- Samuel Pendleton, James H. Underwood



TOWN OF MARION.


Seventh Infantry

Co. H -- William Wallace, Silas Streeter. Jerome Gillett, Frederik Lamb, Benjamin E. Rice, William L. Jacobs, David C. Smith, George A. Smith, Eli Hitchcock, Stanbury Hitchcock.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- William M. Blancherd, George Tuffly, Thomas H. Tuffly, Jerome Mead, Reuben Ricks. J. B. Ricks, Hiram Ostrander, Hiram Schofield, Osten Fisher.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. G -- Leander Pittenger, John Gulliford, William Gulliford, Nicholas J. Francisco, Walter R. Lull, Edward B. Smith, Madison Ward, David E. Ackeson, Jesse A. Ferrel, John V. Francee, Nathan B. Eldridge.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Emry Blanchard, Jonathan Bailey.

Co. D -- Elijah Grooms.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- James D. Haven, Oliver A. Rue, William Quigley, Thomas Quigley, J. F. Chase, Almond Mead, Emanuel Beek, John Van Allen, Lucius Hitchcock.


Second Cavalry

Co. C --Robert S. Pittenger, Robert J. Simpson.


Third Cavalry

Co. E -- Moses Montgomery, William H. Montgomery, Vanaga A. Montgomery, David Winkler, George W. Crandall, Frank Crandall, Stephen Partlow, John Peter Miller, John R. Pittinger.


TOWN OF PARIS.


Seventh Infantry

Co. C -- George Beazley, William Beazley, John Haney, Lewis A. Williams, Perry Durley, Thomas Sutton, Benjamin Boomer, William Richards.


Ninth Iowa Infantry

Co. B -- Isam Taylor, Spaulding Works, George Sprickler.

Co. E -- Joseph Greibe, John H. Helbing, Christopher Lange.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- Edward Peddington, Charles Dickey, Randolph Jones, William Taylor, Washington Moore, Harrison Talbort, James Sutton, Thomas Carter,


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F -- Thomas J Taylor.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Levi Duckett, Elisha J. Marvel, Reuben Beazley, Arasmus Williams, Benjamin Durley, Sylvester Simpkins, Abram Shinoe, Benjamin F. Saltzman, Francis Kane, Joseph Simpkins, O. Perry Himan, Benjamin Bailey.

Co. I -- M. V. Mitts, M. V. Hornbeck, William J. Reavis, Lewis Shinoe, James McPherson, B. B. McDaniel, John Lange, Joseph Montag, Fetus Maring, Henry Wookershauser, Cyrus Hornbeck, John Leffelholz, William Langbotham, G. W. Lauthain, John Lauthain, Aaron Moore, Mordecai Fenley, John Jeffry, John Simpkins, Justus Padden, Lee Knox, Peter Brown, Jova Patterson.

Co. H -- William H. Long, William Botts, John Witherow.


Second Iowa Cavalry -- Marion Dickey.


Unknown -- George Sutton, Iowa ; John Botts, Illinois.



TOWN OF PATCH GROVE.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- Louis Bideler, William Snodgrass.


Fourth Infantry

Co. G -- James Albee.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- Alex. Johnson, Lucius Fitch, Charles Adams, Stephen Vesper, John Richards, Lyman Sheldon, Chauncey Green.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- James Lewis.


Tenth Infantry

Co F -- Charles Millbrook.


Eleventh Infantry

Co. H -- James R. Lum, Cyrus Alexander.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I -- Cyrus Vesper, A. P. Hall, John Cull, Francis Vanaudsdall, Cornelius Vanausdall, Bowen Nye, David Raler, John Bideler, James C. Snodgrass, Reason Weaver, Washington Weaver, William Quick, John Hevicin, Luther Brown.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I -- William Moore, Jr., John B. Clifton, S. B. Dobbins, John Brock.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D -- Willis Ashley, Warren Alexander.


Thirty-first Infantry

Co. A -- William Hickling, Michael Bartby.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- Walter Lewis, Frank Schell, Scott Barnett, William B. Garside, Marcus Fitch, Alfred Fitch.


Fifty-seventh Infantry

Co. unknown -- Orrin Walker, Illinois.


First Cavalry

Co. D --Andrew Barnett.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- John McDuffy, George Blakesley, William Patterson, Ed Woods, John O. Neal, Ed Wiseman, Pat Peasley, Peter Huston, Lucian Lamberton, William Bryant, Daniel Riley, Andrew Ambuhl, John Davis, Charles Millbrook, David Wiseman.


Fifth Cavalry

Co. G -- Patrick Bartley, William Woffenden, Calvin Ladd, David Beard, Daniel Taylor, Rutherford Jackson.


Regiment Unknown -- David Miller, Danford Rector, Giles Parker, Philip Brothers, Frank Brothers, Thomas Alexander, Alex Lewis, William Day, Harry Kentner, Horace Painter, Patrick Boyle.



TOWN ON TAFTON.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- Philo B. Wright, Henry Northrop, William Snodgrass, William Crosley, George Kevins, Abraham Dodge, Jonathan Paul, Thomas Brookins.


Fifth Infantry

Co. G -- John Phexton, Jacob Shriner.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- Luke Parsons, Sylvester Russell, Lyman D. Halford, George W. Northrop, Thomas Budworth, Homer Lillie, Lyman Sheldon, Jack Richards, William Russell.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- L. G. Parsons, George H. Smith, Perry Gilbert. Lewis Runtry, Albert C. Morse, John D. Overton, Thomas Price, Bradford H. Tripp, Henry C. Wolrath, William A. Smith, John Harvel, Richard Bettis.

Co. K -- L. J. McFarland, Dan Wilcox, Jeremiah Ryon, Austus Munson, James Dunham.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F --Homer Lewis, Elisha Lewis, D. C. Lumpkins, Isaac Crosby, Dennis Ryon, Albert Talmage.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I --James Brackett, Isaac Budworth, Amos Morse, Philetus Philbrick.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. D --Edwin St. John.


Twenty-sixth Infantry

Co. F --  George H. Mount.


Thirty-first Infantry

Co. A -- William J. Shipley, Eugene Briggs.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- George Hollis, William V. Chase, Richard R. Sander, George W. Chase, Charles Severs, Ira W.Tracy, Charles L. Bingham, William Lyon, William S, Earnhart, J. Wesley Sargent, William Harvey, Robert Nichols, E. L. Hudson, Norman Lord, Lucius Billings, U. F. Briggs, William H. Holford, William M. Thornton, Merrit Pember, Samuel Fink, Thomas C. Billings, Luman Cobb, Henry Andrews, James E. Hagerty, Joseph Engles, Denison Lord, William Scott, James R. Burton, John Beckwith, L. H. Lumpkins, J. Edward Connell, William S. Orr, James H. Blake, Archibald E. Mickle, Robert H. Pine, Amariah C. Lyman, Homer Beardsley, James Mack, William A. Pine, John Orr, George W. Bowers, Charles Hudson, George H. Farnam.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- Isaac N. Sander, Ransom McApes, George Cornish, Roswell Irish, Lee Pember, Abraham Morse, Leonard Millard, Joseph Martin, Henry Deeder, Henry Wills, John Misner, Duam Hamilton, Ezkiel Billings.


TOWN OF BLUE RIVER


Seventh Infantry

Co. H -- Benjamin Moore, R. J. Cutts, Joseph Bates.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- D. R. Sylvester, Nathaniel Winship, Aaron Nash, Jr., W. E. Markham.


Twenty-seventh Infantry

Co. G -- Luke Noris, John Aiel.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- John Brock, William Brock, John Williams, Miles Gurnsey, Absolom Bargar.

Co. E -- George Miller, Benjamin Miller.


Second Cavalry -- Co. unknown Steward Cragg.



TOWN OF WATERLOO.


Second Infantry

Co. C -- William J. Gleason, Omar Willcox, Isaac N. Willcox, Albert Waldorp, Orlando Waldorp, Charles Manning, Volvis Henny.


Sixth Infantry

Co. C -- Daniel M. Woodman, Willard Gilmore.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- James Lick, James Garner, Richman Pierce, Westly Sargent, Jesse Shipton, O. I. Foot, Jesse M. Cook, Thomas Hee, F. A. Boington.

Co. H -- Chester Garner, Fred Garner, Charles Woodman, Johannas Anderson, Edward Flarharity, Andrew Clark.


Ninth Infantry

Co. E -- John Stram.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- Henry Reed, Morgan Reed, Edward McDonalds.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. C -- John A. Garner, William H, Garner, Martin Seaman, Charles Fields, David Flarharity, William Fisher, Newton M. Doty, Willis A. Shery.

Co. H -- Alford Henny, E. B. Wise, Henry C. Wise, Ira E. Cook, Michael F. Crock, John Foster, John Webb, Andrew Jackson, Henry Lowry, John Aldridge, Bath Stoll, Daniel Wise, Thomas Rogers.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- Linzey Hee.


Regiment unknown -- Lynn B. Cook, Sanford A. Gilmore, John Williams.


TOWN OF WATERSTOWN.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Elhern W. Buller, Jas. Kelty.


Seventh Infantry

Co. I -- Holsey Curry, Thornton Curry, Benjamin Updike, James Jones, Robert Jones, Jerome Gillet.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- Albert Sampson.


Fourteenth Infantry

Co. K -- Wiley Waters, Daniel Waters, Adam Wiltrow.


Fifteenth Infantry

Co. H -- H. C. Gray.


Twentieth Infantry

 Co. C -- Amos Farley, Benjamin Farley.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. A -- Luther Brimer.

Co. B -- George Brimer, Samuel W. Clark, Charles F. Clark, Simeon Rives, William T. Scott, Peter Fillmore, Monterville Hammond, Porte Willcox.


Third Cavalry

Co. unknown. -- William J. Clark, Asbery Burrus.


Regiment unknown -- Addison Reed, William Reed, Willis Hudson.



TOWN OF WINGVILLE.


Third Infantry

Co. F--  John T. Gaston, Orlando Thomas, Samuel Bartholomew, Thomas Laird, Richard Notton.


Seventh Infantry

Co. H -- Luther A. Schnee, Tanner Thomas, Newton Wood, John C. Bowden, Thomas Howard, James Howard, W. G. W. Scott, Charles F. Taylor, James Thomas, S. K. Potts, Christopher White, James Mann, Grandison Newell.


Tenth Infantry

Co. I -- David Burton, James Smith.


Twelfth Infantry

Co. K -- Edward Wood


Twentieth Infantry

Co. F George W. Schnee, John T. Kendrick, Edward F. Devoe, Joseph F. Gaston, John Bell, Henry Smith, J. G. De Witt, Francis Chaussa, Louis Huff.


Twenty-fifth Infantry

Co. E -- Albert R. Taylor.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. B -- James Pittulo, Cyrus Wright, Absalom Barquar, James Williams.


First Cavalry

 Co. L -- Amos Devoe, John Faulkner.


Second Cavalry

Co. F -- Christopher C. Price, Alexander Moore.


Regiment unknown -- James Elder.



TOWN OF WYALUSING.


Third Infantry

Co. F -- Algernon S. Hill.


Fifth Infantry

Co. F -- Samuel J. Briggs.


Seventh Infantry

Co. F -- Adelbert Staley, John Harvil.


Eighth Infantry

Co. F -- Milton Jacobs, Francis Thurston, David Shrake, Wellington Forshey, Adney Griffin, Blake Griffin, John Elder, Joseph M. Flint, Ferdinand Barnes, William Woolford, .John Earl.


Tenth Infantry

Co. F -- Amos L. Gotwols.


Twentieth Infantry

Co. I -- John Brock.


Thirty-first Infantry

Co. A -- William G. Johnson, William Ault, Jacob Shrake, Milton Jacobs, Leroy Jacobs, Richard D. Bull.


Thirty-third Infantry

Co. D -- John J. Trahn, Jonas Laird, John Grandroth, Lucius Sutter, Royal Cranston, Peter Trahn, John M. Sifford, Elmer S. Crain, Rufus J. Allen, Joseph Flint, Allen J. Barnes, Henry C. Jackson, Joseph H. Clark, George H. Trine, James M. Sutton, Nathan O. Calkins, Earl Cranston, Jacob M. Beer, John Morrow, Thomas B. Magwigan, Julius M. Thurston, William Ferguson, Denison Lard.


Second Cavalry

Co. C -- Duthan B. Snody, Thomas Quinn, James Johnson, James M. Gulley, E. D. Gulick.


Fifth Cavalry

Co. G -- Philo Huntley, Wilson Lowery, Abner Laribee.