Milwaukee County Wisconsin

DIRECTORY OF THE
CITY OF MILWAUKEE
FOR THE YEARS
1848 – 49

WITH A SKETCH OF THE CITY
ITS ORIGIN, PROGRESS, BUSINESS, POPULATION;
A LIST OF ITS CITIZENS OF PUBLIC OFFICERS,
AND OTHER INTERESTING INFORMATION

Source: SECOND-YEAR MILWAUKEE: PUBLISHED BY RUFUS KING,
(1848) transcribed by Gary Wysocki

Page 1

NAMES OF HOUSEHOLDERS.
HEADS OF FAMILIES, BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL.
MEN, MECHANICS, LABORERS, ETC.
RESIDING IN MILWAUKEE 


WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Kaeppel, Michael, razor grinder383 E. Water
1Katmeyer, U., blacksmith24 Chesnut
2Kalckhoff, F., drugs and medicinesFifth
2Kane, Jacob, laborerLyons
1Kaller, Martin, blacksmithHuron
3Kane., S.R., & Co., grocersHuron
3Kae, Sandford R., of S.R.K. & Co.Huron
3Kane, Alonzo L. of S.R.K. & Co.Milwaukee
3Kane, PhilanderHuron
3Kane, A.L. & Co., livery stable 
3Kane, Charles L.Milwaukee
4Kane, Michael, laborerSpring
2Kane, Joseph, carpenterOgden
4Kan, William, carpenterFourth
2Karney, Michael, farmerVliet
2Kasper, Michael, laborerEight
1Kasper, Philip, laborerMarket
1Kasper, Adam, laborerVan Buren
3Kaufman & Holstein, grocers79 E. Water
1Kay, Charles, engineerMarshall
 Keene, Rev. David, rector of St. John’s Church 
4Keeffe, Michael, shoemakerClybourn
5Keever, Christian, bakerLake
5Kelly, Owen, ship carpenterHanover
5Kelly, George W., cooperRiver
5Kelly, Daniel, teamsterWalker
3Kelly, James, laborer87 Huron
3Kelly, Thomas, laborerJackson
3Kellogg, L. S., boarding house12˝ Wisconsin
1Kellogg, L.16 Market
1Kellogg, George W., bookkeeper at AmericanJefferson
1Kellogg, E. C., forwarding and flouringresidence Van Buren
2Kellogg, E. C., City Millscanal
2Kelch, Margaret, widowWinnebago
2Kelsey, Elisha, edge tool makerCanal
2Kemaer, Frederick, laborerCherry
2Kemaer, George, laborerCherry
2Kemink, L., laborerTenth
1Kemp, John, saddlerVan Buren
1Kennedy, Leonard, joiner’s plane manufactoryE. Water
3Kennedy, Patrick, painter89 Huron
3Kennedy, Daniel, dairyLake
3Kennicott, J. A., dentist8 Wisconsin
4Kent, Milton, carpenter and joinerSycamore
4Kent, Daniel W., carpenter and joinerSycamore
2Kenral, Rev. Henry, German UnitarianChesnut
1Keogh, BarneyKnapp
3Keogh, Thomas, school teacherJackson
2Kerbs, Christopher, cabinet makerThird
1Kerley, John, laborerJefferson
4Kersika, William, blacksmithW. Water
2Kern, Charles J, notary publicThird
5Kerr, Samuel, farmerGeddins
3Kerr, Francis, shoemakerMichigan
2Kessner, Christian, clothmakerGalena
3Ketchum, Charles, cooper39 Huron
4Keyle Rev. William, Lutheran pastorFourth
2Kilbourn, Byron, civil engineer, 353 Thirdresidence Poplar
2Kiehr, Jacob, masonChesnut
2Kihlfoyle, Patrick, famerFourth
1Kimball, Jared, wheelwrightOneida
3Kimball, Alba, groceries and hardware167 E. Water
5King, John, caulkerReed
3King, George, cistern builderJefferson
1King, Peter, laborerVan Buren
1King, Francis, painterBiddle
1King, Henry U. (of Ludington & K.)Jackson
2King, Frederick, millwrightWalnut
1King, Rufus, editor and proprietor of the Sentinel and Gazette, E. Water 
 Kingsley, Isaac, carriage manufacturerresidence Mason
1Kinney, Michael, laborerOneida
4Kinney, Andrew, laborerSpring
1Kinney, Wesley, of H. S. Burton & Co.Jackson
4Kindler, Christopher, teamsterSecond
1Kinder, George D., laborerAstor
2Kirby, Abner, watchmaker, E. WaterFifth
3Kirby, Daniel, laborerresidence Wisconsin
4Klasen, Mathew, laborHill
2Klein. Elizabeth, widowSecond
2Klink, Jacob, laborerWinnebago
2Klugel, Rev. Gottlich, pastor 1st Lutheran churchFifth
2Knap, Garret, painterFourth
2Knab, David, grocerFourth
2Knaan, John, carpenter15 Chesnut
2KNEELAND, JAMES & Co., hardwareFourth
3Kneeland, James & Co., dry goods157 E. Water
3Kneeland, Moses, office 61 Spring159 E. Water
4Kneeland, Joel, land holder, boards at Americanresidence 42 E. Water
4Kneger, Frederick, laborer8 E. Water
2Knepple, Frederick, cooperSecond
1Knowlton, Josiah, carpenter and joinerE. Water
2 Fourth
1Knowlton, Larder, cooperMain
2Knox, Walter, Caledonia BreweryTwelfth
1Knox, Thomas, attorney at lawMarshall
2Koenig, Sebastian, wheelwrightChery
2Kohl, John, laborerSeventh
2Kohler, Jacob, basket makerSecond
3Kolbom, H., laborerVan Buren
3Kopf, Joseph, grocer and boarding53 Huron
5Kormyer, Derick, milk peddlerWalker
5Kornor, H., carpenterCook
2Kort, Matthew, laborerEleventh
2Kort, John, tailorWalnut
2Kots, Simon, laborerGalena
1Kottery, Deidrich, brick makerMain
2Krausse, G., laborerEighth
2Kramer, Anthony, laborerTwelfth
2Kramer, John, laborerFifth
2Kramer, Bartholomew, laborerShort
1Kranck, Henry, carpenterJohnson
2Kreiger, August, teamsterGreen Bay
2Krieger, George, laborerGreen Bay
2Krentzer, K., laborerEighth
2Krieger, Martin, laborerChestnut
5Kreiger, Henry, grocerReed
5Kreiger, Frederick, laborerWalker
4Krogaer, Henry, laborerSecond
1Krutlets, Charles, shoemakerE. Water
1Kuchinmesiter, Edward, mitten and glove makerE. Water
2Kufal, Charles, laborerGreen Bay
2Kuhn, Jacob, basket makerGreen Bay
3Kummer, John, grocerE. Water
1Kurtz, Gabriel, tailorE. Water
4Kupple, Charles, teamsterSecond
2Kurriager, Conradt, blacksmithChestnut
5Kynaston, William, marinerGreenbush

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Lackner, F. C., tin and stoves, 362 Thirdresidence Prairie
3Latzman, H., bakerE. Water
1Laes, Joseph, joinerMarket
1Latlin, Joseph W., powder agentVan Buren
3Lake & Williams, druggists136 E. Water
1Lake, W.W. (of L. & Williams)residence Johnson
5Lambert, Peter, blacksmithHanover
5Lammers, D., laborerMineral
1Lampbear, Nathan, carpenter and joinerMarshall
2Lamke, August, German teacherFourth
2Lamaugh, Antonia, marinerW. Water
1Lamport, Joseph, carpenterDivision
5Lane, H.L., clerk for A. SweetHanover
3Lane, CharlesMichigan
3Lange, Osgar, clerk at L. Farwell & Co.Milwaukee
2Lang, C.A., painterThird
1Landgrof, W. Washington HouseOneida
1Landriging, Charles, laborerMarshall
1Langworthy, John W. C., carpenterCass
2Langworthy, A. J., Wisconsin Iron Works, Canalresidence 3rd
2Lauson, Charles, painter41 Chestnut
3Lapham, Joseph M., portrait painter42 Huron
2Lapham, I.A., surveyor379 Third
2Lapointe, John, sash and door factory, Canalresidence Market
3Larry, Humphrey, laborerBeach
1Larabee, Elizabeth, widowJefferson
3Laroche & Dibble, dry goods & groceries175 E. Water
3Laroche, William T. (of L. & Dibble)175 E. Water
3Lasa, John, butcherHuron
1Lassels, John, chair factory, E. Waterresidence Milwaukee
2Last, John, laborerGreen Bay
3Laton, John, butcher908 E. Water
3Lauer, William & Co., segar factory101 E. Water
1Laverty, Thomas P., tailorMain
5Lawton, Dwight F., grocerFerry
3Lawler, Patrick, maelsterHuron
1Lawrence, George, marinerOneida
2Lawton, Cornelius, teamsterSycamore
5Leavenworth, D. W., millwrightLake
3Leavenworth, George, dealer in lumberWisconsin
2Leach, Richard T., millwrightFourth
3Leach, Robert, shoemakerMain
1Leahr, Charles, cooper373 E. Water
2Labal, Joseph, laborerFourth
1Lebeau, Lewis, laborerMarket
1Ledden, Thomas, laborerDivision
3Lee, William G., pedlarHuron
3Lee, L.L.Main
1Lee, Daniel, laborerJackson
3Lee, William, saddler, 134 E. Waterresidence Main
2Lee, William, carpenter381 Third
2Lees, Thomas, masonFifth
1Leeland, WalterVan Buren
1Legg, Robert, laborerJefferson
2Legrand, John, laborerFourth
2Lehnawn, John G., wheelwrightGalena
1Leihaber, HenryE. Water
1Leity, JohnMain
2Leise, William, laborerThird
2Leise, Charles, laborerThird
2Leidden, John, blacksmithSecond
2Leiting, John W., laborerCherry
5Lensenk, John, farmerClinton
2Leut, Thomas B., carpenterFourth
1Lephert, Andrew, school teacherE. Water
2Lessing, Frederick, laborerFourth
2Leudolf, Charles, laborerThird
2Leuw, L. De, German physicianThird
3Lewis, George, brewerHuron
3Lewis, Mrs. M.A., linen draper storeMilwaukee
1Lewis, Captain, marinerMain
1Lewis, Benjamin G., masonJefferson
2Liebke, William, laborerSecond
2Lieber, Henry, millerVliet
3Lienhart, Andrew, land agent and interpreterE. Water
2Lieder, Charles, saddlerThird
2Liengenfeld, Frederick, millerSecond
2Liepke, Frederick, laborerFifth
1Liginger, John B., carpenterVan Buren
3Lilly, William, soap and candle factory, and residenceBeach
1Limmer, Conrad, laborerE. Water
3Linden, Joseph, butcherE. Water
3Linde, Owen, carpenterJackson
2Lindwurm, William, land agent337 Third
1Livingston, Mattre (of L. & Willet)Jackson
2Livsey, Joseph, moulder253 Third
3Llewel, M., widow, grocer129 Huron
2Lloyd, Daniel, tallow chandlerSecond
2Lock, Royal P., merchantFourth
2Lockridge, Samuel, masonSecond
3Logan, Mrs. H., milliner and dress maker14 Wisconsin
2Loke, Frederick, laborerFourth
2Lokginkey, M. laborerThird
1Lond, Catherine E., widowKnapp
1London, Charles, tailorE. Water
2Longhead, J.D., blacksmithSpring
2Longstaff, Robert, mason253 Third
2Long, Frederick, blacksmithChestnut
2Longhurst, William, bakerFifth
5Loomis, Hubbell, physicianHanover
5Loomis, Amos, ship carpenterElizabeth
5Loomis, John M., lumber dealerS. Water
1Loomis, Levi G., masonMilwaukee
4Lorenzer, Charles F., notary publicW. Water
5Lorin, Josiah, ship carpenterHanover
2Lorensin, Thomas, ball alleyThird
2Lorschen, Abraham, laborerEighth
2Loth, G., Jefferson House366 Third
3Louis, Morrice, Union HouseHuron
2Love, Robert, farmerWalnut
3Lowther & Colingburn, paintersMichigan
3Lowther, John (of L. & Colingburn)Michigan
2Luck, Frank, laborerW. Water
5Lucke, Henry, laborerHanover
5Ludderman, Albert, grocerElizabeth
3Ludington & King, hardware, iron & groceries160 E. Water
4Ludington & King, soap and candle factoryW. Water
3Ludingon, Robert (of L. & King)160 E. Water
1Ludington & Co., dry good & groceries207 E. Water
1Ludington, Harrison (of Ludington & Co.)Jefferson
3Ludington, N. & Co., lumber dealersE. Water
1Ludington, Nelson (of N. L. & Co.)Milwaukee
4Ludington & Garland, paper millMenominee
2Ludington, James (of L. & Garland)residence Clybourn
2Ldueing, Henry, tailorFourth
2Luding, G., laborerGreen Bay
1Ludwig, Joseph, shoemakerMarket
1Ludwig, F. G., gardenerE. Water
1Lufy, John, tailorJackson
2Luke & Helm, grocersThird
2Luke, Frank (of Luke & Helm)Third
2Luke, James, building mover279 Third
1Luksenker, John, cabinet makerOneida
2Lunn, Joseph, machinistThird
1Lund, Jeno, shoemakerOneida
1Luning, Frederick A., physicianMain
2Luscomb, Hewitt & Co., pail and tub factoryCanal
2Luscombe, Robert (of L., Hewitt & Co.)residence Fourth
2Luscombe, Samuel D. (of L. H. & Co.)residence Fifth
2Luscombe, John, pail and tub makerGalena
2Lusk, Christiana, widow, boardingFourth
2Lusk, Solomon J., carpenter and joinerFourth
1Luther, H. & Co., liquor storeE. Water
1Luther, Henry (of H.L. & Co.)residence E. Water
2Luther, Daniel, blacksmithChestnut
2Luttke, August, laborerwest of Prairie
3Lyden, James, grocerE. Water
3Lyman, M.E. of James Kneeland & Co.)boards at U.S. Hotel
3Lynch, E., widow, seamstressJackson
1Lynde, William P. (of Finch & Co.)Mason
2Lynthecome, Charles, cook at AmericanFifth
2Lynch, Peter (of Thomas Johnson & Co.)Spring
1Lyness, Thomas, carpenterMarshall
2Lyon, WalterFourth

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

3Mabbet & Blanchard, grocers173 E. Water
1Mabbet, Hiram (of M. & Blanchard)Jefferson
5McAtee, John, laborerOregon
1McAllister, William A., root and lemon beer manufacturerMain
4McAuley, Archibald, ship carpenterWinnebago
4McCafferty, JohnThird
2McCarty, John, laborerFifth
3McCarty, John, marinerCedar
3McCarty, Jerry, grocerHuron
3McChristeal, Ambrose, shoemakerE. Water
1McClure & Williams, forwarding and commissionErie
3McClure, Josiah E. (of McC. & Williams)residence Van Buren
3McCall, James, engineer and county surveyorboards at 72 E. Water
5McCollum, John, farmerMineral
1McCollum, George, ship carpenterBiddle
3McCormick, & Hayburn, dry goods & groceries129 E. Water
3McCormick, Andrew (of McC. & Hayburn)Zresidence 129 E. Water
1McCormick, John, laborerJackson
3McCoy, J., cook at U.S. HotelMilwaukee
3McCullough, P., clerkHuron
1McCraken, NelsonMain
3McCune, James M., grocer and glassware133 E. Water
1McCurdy, James K., physician (of Smith & McC.)Main
5McDermott, laborerOregon
5McDonald, Henry, laborerWashington
5McDonnel, Martin, tailorFerry
1McDougal, David, blacksmithOneida
1McElroy, John, masonVan Buren
3McElroy, Edward, carpenter72 Huron
4McFayden, Archibald, painterSpring
2McFayden, F., grocer43 Chestnut
3McFall, Francis (of J. & S. Marks & Co.)132 E. Water
1McFarland, William U., carpenterMilwaukee
3McGarry, Edward, painterMilwaukee
3McGarry, Hugh, painterMilwaukee
3McGee, William, marinerMichigan
3McGee, Henry, carpenterMichigan
4McGrath, Martin, ship carpenterSecond
4McGrath, Thomas, laborerClybourn
3McGrath, Michael, laborer36 Huron
4McGregor, John P., attorney at law, 8 Springresidence Jackson
5McHose, Miss Hannah, tailoressLake
3McKay, (of Castile & McKay)E. Water
4McKay, Francis, laborerSecond
2McKay, James, laborerChestnut
2McKenna, Thomas, grocerChestnut
1McKellop, widowOneida
1McKitterick, carpenterJefferson
5McLaughlin, turnerReed
1McLaughlin, Rev. Peter, pastor of St. Peter’s churchJefferson
4McLaughlin, laborerSpring
3McLaughlin, H., laborer73 Huron
2McLean, Thomas, grocerChestnut
1McLean, masonJackson
2McLeod, D., grocerW. Water
3McLeake, S., carpenter and joinerMain
2McLean, laborerEleventh
3McManman & Co., grocers113 E. Water
3McMann, John, grocerBeach
3McMohn, Christopher, laborerVan Buren
1McVickar, Benjamin, physicianVan Buren
2Maddin, John & James, coopersWinnebago
5Maesa, William, laborerMarshall
2Maelbrear, Charles, laborerFifth
2Maenars, Henry, laborerGalena
1Magurney, James, laborerMain
3Main & Van Pelt, dentists198 E. Water
3Maloney, Edward, cartman89 Huron
4Maloney, Michael, grocer207 W. Water
4Maloy, Patrick, laborerBeach
3Malone, Michael, carpenterJefferson
2Maloy, John, ship carpenterPrairie
1Maldaner, John, laborerE. Water
3Many, David, laborerBeach
4Manay, James, laborerSecond
2Mandheit, Charles, gardenerFourth
2Mandeig, Albert, laborerGalena
2Mantin, John A., laborerWalnut
1Mapes, Miss, millinerMain
1Marck, Leonard321 E. Water
5Martin, Stoddard H. (of M. Farmin)Greenbush
5Martin & Farmin, carpentersS. Waterboards at Barr’s Exchange
5Martin, F. J., wheat buyer6 Huron
3Martin, James, painterJefferson
1Martin, Thomas, laborerVan Buren
1Martin, James B., landowner41 Chestnut
2Martin, J. S. G., grocerresidence Milwaukee
1Martin, James, painter, Huronresidence Milwaukee
1Martineau, Peter, civil engineermain
1Marks, John, carpenter132 E. Water
3Marks, J.& S. & Co.132 E. Water
3Marks, James (of J. & S.M. & Co.)Clybourn
4Markey, Patrick, joinerMilwaukee
3Margraf, A., bakerCass
1Marsh & Ellis, carpentersSpring
4Marsh, E. S., physicianW. Water
4Marsh, Alexander, saleratus manufacturerE. Water
1Marsh, Hiram, baker 
4Maroney, Patrick, laborerWells
3Marshall, Samuel, Exchange brokerE. Water
2Mass, Charles, tailor, 303 Thirdresidence Fifth
1Mason, William, carpenterMilwaukee
2Mason, Jacob, laborerChestnut
5Matteson, E. D., shingle makerLake
3Mathieson, Alexander, attorney at law196 E. Water
4Mathers, Alonso, clerk at R. Wheeler’sboards at H. Osborn’s
2Mathias, Charles, teamsterFourth
2Maner, Frederick, cloth makerGreen Bay
3Maybaum, Henry, grocer107 E. Water
1Maxfield, John B., carpenterJefferson
2Medberry & Hoover, Empire MillsCanal
1Medberry, John F., (of M. & Hoover)Van Buren
1Medberry, Martin (of M. & Hoover)Main
2Mehl, Nicholas, carpenterThird
2Meiler, John, joinerGalena
2Meister, John S., Eagle Tavern38 Chestnut
3Mellecker, Francis, cabinet makerE. Water
1Memheard, Frederick, butcherRiver
1Memhard, George, masonMarket
1Menges, Adolphus, clerkE. Water
5Merrill, David (of D. Merrill & Co.). shipbuilderFlorida
5Merrill, William P., farmerFlorida
5Merrill, D. & Co., dry goodsS. Water
1Merrill, Victor A. W., printer at Sentinel OfficeJefferson
3Mercer, Alfred, physician176 E. Water
2Merkel, Christian, laborerCherry
2Messinger, R.N., attorney at lawThird
2Messinger, John A., brickmakerFourth
2Metz, John, laborerCherry
3Metzler, William, variety store10 Wisconsin
1Metcalf, George, city marketE. Water
4Metsen, Jacob, ship carpenterSecond
1Meyer, William, of Delvendahl & Co.E. Water
2Meyer, Ernst, carpet weaver267 Third
2Meyer, Charles, coppersmith297 Third
4Meyer, Conrad, shoemaker297 Third
2Meyer, Joseph, carpenterSecond
2Meyer, Stephen, laborerSecond
2Meyer, Sebastian, laborerThird
4Meyer, John, shoemaker and grocerW. Water
2Midendorph, Gerehart, cabinet makerThird
1Middleton, Henry, umbrella manufacturer13 Wisconsin
5Milr, Herman, milkmanReed
5Mills, William O., ship carpenterHanover
1Mills, Rev. F. M., pastor of M.E. churchMain
5Miller & Cushman, forwarding and commercialS. Water
1Miller, Henry (of M. & Cushman)Wisconsin
3Miller, Henry, confectioner156 E. Water
3Miller, Oliver, laborerMilwaukee
3Miller, WilliamVan Buren
1Miller, M., washingJefferson
1Miller, MatildaJefferson
1Miller, Andrew G., judge of Supreme Court79 Wisconsin
1Miller, Nicholas, laborerAstor
1Miller, Peter, pedlarAstor
2Miller, Michael, laborerPrairie
4Miller, August, wheelwrightFourth
4Miller, Christian, farmerCedar
2Miller, John, laborerEighth
2Millyard, Edmund, millerThird
4Milek, John, laborerWells
1Millett, Percival C., Milwaukee AcademyMain
1Miner, H. N., grocer212 E. Water
1Miner, Mrs. H. N., millenerWisconsin
1Miner & Faries, dentistsWisconsin
1Miner, G. B. (of M. & Faries)boards at U.S. Hotel
1Minard, Abraham, dealer in flourMain
3Mitchell, J. S., Eastern HotelHuron
1Mitchell Alex T., secretary of Wis. Marine Ins. Co.Jefferson
4Mitchell, John S., constableSecond
1Miter, Rev. J. J., pastor of Con. Church121 Mason
2Mittong, El;iza, widowPrairie
1Moakley, John, laborerJefferson
2Mobel, Susanna, widowWells
2Moesch, Jacob, laborerEleventh
3Moulthrop, J. L.Jefferson
5Montgomery, H.L., marinerboards at Lake House
2Moody, Ansel, painterWalnut
5Moody, Lansing, lumbermanOregon
3Moody, Walter H.Cass
5Morse, B. O., druggistPerry
3Moon, N. G., baker40 Huron
3Moore, Mrs. M. C., dealer in fancy goodsWisconsin
3Mossin, P., engraverWisconsin
1Moore, L., plough makerOneida
1Moran, L., millwrightMain
4Morse, Cornelius, blacksmith, W. Waterresidence Second
1More, David S., (of Davis & M.)E. Water
2Moseley, Robert (of Doney & M.)residence Fourth
1Moskowitz, Frederick, clerkJefferson
1Mosse, Y., masonMarket
5Moulter, Jacob, shoemakerFerry
2Moyer, Gasper, blacksmithVliet
1Muhl, John, shoemakerE. Water
1Mullen, Edward, brick makerOgden
3Murphy, John, cabinet maker43 Huron
3Murphy, Richard, grocer and hide dealer, 109 E. Waterresidence Milwaukee
3Murphy, Dennis, laborer77 Huron
3Murphy, Patrick, cartman141 Huron
3Murphy, James, laborerJefferson
3Murphy, Patrick C., laborerJackson
3Murphy, John, laborerVan Buren
2Murphy, Merrick (of Perkins & M.)Third
3Murray, Thomas, grocer35 Huron
3Murray, John, laborerBeach
3Murray, William, tailorMilwaukee
1Murray, James, painter and glazier, 14 Marketresidence Jackson
1Murray, Henry G., carpenterCass
4Murray, Thomas, well diggerClybourn
5Myers, C, widowHanover
4Myers, John, shoemakerThird
2Myers, F., blacksmithThird
2Myre, Christopher, carpenter279 Third

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

4Nagle, Morris, masonSpring
2Natus, John, whitewasherSecond
3Nazro, Henry J., hardware, 141 E Waterresidence Jackson
3Nazro, John Jr., & Co., hardware and iron142 E. Water
3Nazro, John Jr., (of J. N. & Co.)boards at Mrs. Wolodbridge’s
5Neederman, John C., brickmakerCenter
3Neederman, Henry, baker34 Chestnut
2Niedecken, Henry, bookseller and binder335 Third
1Nekol, Neghorn, shoemakerDivision
1Nelson, Andrew, marinerMarket
1Nellis, Jacob, carpenterMarket
1Nepoch, William, cabinet makerJackson
4Netschke, Arnst, shoemakerThird
1Neukirch, William, upholsterer369 E. Water
4Neurod, GodfreyCedar
2Neustadtl & Pearls, grocersThird
2Neustadtl, Isaac, (of N. & Pedarls)Chestnut
2Neve, John, cabinet makerThird
4Newhall & Blanchard215 W. Water
1Newhall, Samuel C., (of N. & Blanchard)Main
3Newhall, D.residence Biddle
3Newhouse, Henry, merchant tailor, E, Waterresidence Jackson
1Newberry, Lester G., masonAstor
1Newman, Charles, pedlerDivision
3Newton, William, cabinet makerDetroit
4Nicholson, Peter, ship carpenterSecond
5Nicholson, Solomon, carpenter and joinerChicago
5Nicholas, Mary, widow, washingOregon
2Nicholas, George, laborerEighth
2Niebler, John, laborerChestnut
4Nieman, D. N., Fountain HouseSecond
2Nieplan, Wolfgang, laborerCherry
2Niernenbauer, Adam, laborerCherry
2Nirschal, Anthony, laborerThird
5Niwkerk, Francis, brewerHanover
3Nixon, A. N., Milwaukee SaloonE Water
4Nolden Gerhard, laborerThird
1Nonenmacher, S., boarding and grocery8 E. Water
3Noonan, Josiah A., post masterMin
3Norris, G. D. & Co., ship chandlersE. Water
3Norris, G. D.boards at U.S. Hotel
1Northrop, Nelson H.67 Wisconsin
4Norboe, Larutz, painterSecond
2Norwood, John, wood turner, Canalresidence Second
2Nottingham, Abraham, blacksmithfourth
3Noyes & Webster, grocers166 E. Water
1Noyes, Thomas J., (of N. & Webster)Jackson
4Nugent & Stone, painters and glaziersW. Water
4Nugent, James, (of N. & Stone)W. Water
1Nugent, James, ship carpenterJackson
3Nunn, Charles, bookmakerWisconsin
1Nunnemacher, Jacob, butcher279 E. Water
3Nye. H., carpenter73 Huron

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

4Oakley, George F., livery stableboards at American
4Oakley, Isaac B.Second
2Oberman, Jacob, shoemaker36 ˝ Chestnut
2Obst, John, wagon makerThird
3O’Brien, shoemakerE. Water
5O’Brien, Jeremiah, laborerGreenbush
3O’Brien, T., City Marshal72 E. Water
4O’Brien, M., widow, tailoressMain
1O’Brien, Dennis, carpenterJefferson
4O’Brien, John, carpenterThird
3O’Byrne, James, shoemaker95 E. Water
3O’Byrne, B., shoemaker95 E. Water
3O’Connor, Edward, laborerMarshall
2Odell, Abiel, Fanning mill maker, Thirdresidence Fourth
3O’Donnell, P., boot & shoe maker47 Huron
4Ogden, Thomas L., Attorney-at-lawSpring
4Ogden, John, contractorSpring
2Ohler, Leonhart, laborerEleventh
5O’Harra, G, pump makerWashington
4O’Hern, Luke, laborerWells
4C.C. Olin, proprietor American Freemanresidence Second
2Olcott, Lucius, Washington Housethird
5Olds, George, bakerriver
2O’Larry, Timothy, carpentertamarack
1Ollreen, John, dyer and scourer387 E. Water
1Olinger, George, (of Throop & O.)Milwaukee
3O’Mara, Peter, millwrightMain
1O’Neill, John, laborerJackson
3O’Neill, David, cartmanHuron
1Oretis, Henry, tailor387 E. Water
2O’Ragan, John, laborerFourth
1Orchard, James, laborerJackson
2Ormsby, Robert, marinerEleventh
2Oswalt, Joseph, millerWalnut
2Orlobecke, Henry, laborerGalena
1Orton, H. S. (of C. James & O.)Jefferson
3Osborne, Henry, draper and tailor, Wisconsinresidence Second
2Ott, Adam, moulderWalnut
2Ott, JohnCherry
1Ott, Gottlib, laborerWest of Prairie
2Otto, Charles, clerkMarket
2Otto, Frederick, laborerEighth
1Otto, John, laborerWest of Prairie
3Ousterkay, David, laborerE. Water
1Owens & Pawlet, Milwaukee BreweryHuron
1Owens, Richard G. (of O. & Pawlet)Jackson
2Owens, Patrick, laborerJackson
3Oxley, Christian, carpenterFourth

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

5Page, H. L., dry goods & groceries195 E. Water
1Paige, Jesse, farmer 
1Payne, James H. & Son, attorneys at law, Mainresidence Cass
1Painter, Henry, laborerJackson
4Palmer, Edwin, carpenter and joinerMain
3Palmer, Winter, carriage maker and flouringCanal
4Palmer &Co., auc. & comm. mer. & land brokers185 E. Water
5Pardee, G. S., dry goods, hardware & c.13 Spring
3Parsons, Oliver, builderHanover
2Parsons & Shaff, grocers91 E. Water
3Parsons, William G. (of P. & Shaff)91 E. Water
2Parsons, William, tailorJefferson
2Parsons, Seth, soap and candle makerChestnut
2Parlenkoph, John, laborerFifth
3Parlenkoph, Charles, clerkFourth
3Parkinson, James, laborerMichigan
3Parkinson, Mary, dress makerMichigan
1Parkins, Margaret, widowMichigan
1Parker, J. A., tinsmithMilwaukee
2Parker, Thomas, tinsmithMilwaukee
2Parish, Ransom, joinerThird
2Parlown, Charles, laborerSecond
1Partner, Philip, shoemaker312 W. Water
2Pasmore, Philip, marinerOneida
2Papendick & Schenberg370 W. Water
1Patterson, Peter, laborer370 W. Water
2Patterson, John, machinistSecond
3Paul, N., barber16 E. Water
3Payson, H. R. (of G. D. Norris & Co.)16 E. Water
2Pearls, Nathan (of Neustradth)Third
3Peck & Baker, wholesale dry goods140 E. Water
3Peck, H. P. (of P. & Baker)Main
2Peckham, H., grocerThird
5Peite &Co., wheelwrightsElizabeth
5Pierce, John, grocerFerry
3Pierce, William, dealer I boots and shoes, 138 E. Waterresidence Jefferson
3Pierce, Seth, laborerHuron
2Pierce, Seth, laborerFourth
4Peker, William, surveyorFourth
4Pellman, Wolfgang, wheelwrightWinnebago
2Pemberton, Thomas, (of Runcorn & P.)257 Third
5Pendelon, John B., riggerElizabeth
2Pengely, Robert, axe makerFifth
5Perego, Warren, farmerMadison
5Perego, Joel, laborerLake
2Perkins & Murphy, lumber dealerThird
2Perkins, John T., (of P. & Murphy)Third
2Perkins, John D.Fourth
1Perry, James, carpenter and joinerMarshall
1Perry, Daniel, Perry’s Coffee HouseWisconsin
1Perry, William H., clerkMilwaukee
2Perch, Charles A., laborerGalena
2Perleuitz, Charles, shoemakerThird
3Person U. H., grocer, 31 E. Waterresidence Van Buren
3Persons, C. H., grocerE. Water
2Peters, Cornelius, watch and clock makerThird
3Peters, John, carpenter87 Huron
1Petty, William, shingle makerMain
2Petz, John, gardenerFifth
3Pfeltzer, B. peddler114 E. Water
2Pfeil, Ignatz, carpenter337 Third
4Pfiar, Frederick, tailorSecon
3Phelan, Anthony, grocerE. Water
3Phelan, John, shoemakerJackson
3Phelps, Benjamin, York House108 E. Water
4Phelps, Daniel, tannerSpring
2Phelps, I. A., Chestnut St. House32 Chestnut
2Phelps, E. L., dry goods and groceries32 Chestnut
5Phillips, Henry, ship carpenterHanover
5Phillips, William, lumbermanS. Water
2Phillips, Julius, turnerCanal
1Phillips, Simeon, cooperE. Canal
1Phillips, Jabez, carpenter243 Canal
2Phillip, Adam, masonSecond
2Phillip, A. F., grocerThird
1Pierron, Louis, grocer and tobacconist224 E. Water
2Pierler, John, tailorWalnut
1Pier, Thomas J., (of William S. Wells & Co.)Oneida
2Pierce, R.W., match manufacturerWalnut
1Pitzer, Martin, painterMain
1Pixley, John, land holderoffice E. Water
2Place, Paul B., shoemakerThird
5Place, Joseph, works in steam millS. Water
1Place, Clark A., bookkeeper at A. SweetsMilwaukee
1Plat, Andrew, laborerMarket
4Platt, J. W., attorney at law18 Spring
2Platzer, Wolf, tailorCherry
4Plankerton, Thomas, butcherSecond
4Plankerton, John, butcherSpring
4Pleiter, John, laborerEighth
1Plentenher, John, carpenterMain
4Pohl, Ferdinand, German missionary teacherW. Water
2Poh, Phillip, stone cutterWinnebago
2Pohlmann, Henry, tailorFifth
3Pollitt, D.S., recess110 E. Water
3Pawlett, William (of Owens & P.)Huron
2Pomeroy, Lydia, widow, carpet weaverThird
1Popp, John, laborerVan Buren
1Port, Nicholas, masonE. Water
2Portner, Adam, masonFourth
1Porter, James, marinerMarket
1Porter, William, marinerCass
1Poss, JohnE. Water
3Potter, ParacleteMilwaukee
5Potts, Samuel T., whitewasherMineral
4Potner, Peter, masonW. Water
4Poderly, Julia, widowSixth
5Pousard, James, ship carpenterRiver
3Powers, L.A., clerks at PersonsE. Water
1Powers, Richard, laborerAstor
4Powers, Haven , attorney at law198 W. Water
2Powell, P., boarding and livery stable273 Third
3Powell, Anthony, laborerJefferson
5Pram, O., laborerClinton
4Prah, Matthias, wheelwrightThird
3Prause, John R.Huron
4Premising, Henry, saddlerThird
1Prentiss, William A., attorney at law 235 E. Waterresidence Cass
1Preusser, Christian, watch makerE. Water
5Prevo, Noah, butcherHanover
5Price, William, Washington Coffee HouseFerry
2Printz, Nicholas, carpenter279 Third
1Printzlaff, J. C. W., clerk279 Third
1Preusser, Frederick, watch maker321 E. Water
2Pummering, Henry, tailorVliet
1Perlee, AbrahamCass
5Putnam & Co., forwarding & commission merchantsS. Water
5Putnam, S. Osgood, (of P. & Co.)boards at Mrs. Woodbridge’s
5Putnam, Francis B. (of Putnam & Co.) 
4Putnam, Charles W., cabinet makerWells
5Putney, Condan, carpenterReed


WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

1Quigley, William, carpenterMain
1Quigley, Thomas, gardenerJackson
3Quinn, James76 Huron
3Quinn, Edward, book binderboards at William Hales
1Quiner, Elisha C., printer at Wisconsin officeresidence Sycamore
1Quirk, Michael, laborerFourth

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Raasa, Ludwig, bakerThird
1Rabjohn, Edwin, turner369 E. Water
4Radker, William, teamsterFourth
4Radcliff, Charles, shoemakerSecond
2Rademucher, Lambert, laborerGalena
1Ragath, George, carpenterMartin
3Rague, John F., architect, Wisconsinresidence Jefferson
2Raine, T.D., tavern and groceryVliet
3Ralph, Ann, widow, seamstressMilwaukee
1Raleigh, Alvin D., joinerVan Buren
1Ramsey, John M., marble shop219 E. Water
3Ramsey, Daniel, blacksmithHuron
1Ramspeck, Eli, watchmakerElizabeth
3Ranahan, John, tailorJefferson
1Randell, Francis, attorney at law, law buildingsWisconsin
4Randall & Carpenter, wheelwrights and blacksmithsE. Water
4Ransom, Luzerne, carpenterFourth
1Randall, Anson (of Carpenter & R.)Main
4Rapelje, Jacob, dry goods and groceries, Springresidence Wells
1Raprager, S., widow389 E. Water
4Rathbun, Ezra C., carpenterThird
1Rauch, K., painter266 E. Water
2Rauch, Christian, tailorSecond
2Ran, C., Canal Tavern386 Third
5Raymond, Polly, widowMineral
5Raymond, Frank, boarding and grocerLake
1Raymond, Rev. Lewis, pastor of Baptist churchMason
1Reading, J., blacksmithMain
1Recks, Bannard, hatterMarket
4Redfield, Manning, attorney at law6 Spring
1Reed, Charles, masonWisconsin
4Reiniger, Frederick, grocer39 W. Water
4Reindreed, Frederick, butcher39 W. Water
2Reinheard, William, carpenterFourth
3Reily, John, cartmanJackson
2Relke, John C., carpenterThird
1Remer, John, masonMarket
1Remington, Charles, machinistMilwaukee
5Reynolds, J. S., farmerClinton
2Reynolds, Joseph, wood turner, Canalresidence Vliet
1Reslien, John, laborerMason
4Resequie, James, musicianSecond
2Ressel, S., widowThird
1Rickter, R., widow, seamstressE. Water
3Rice, RansomSecond
4Richards, Charles, printerFifth
2Richter, Anthony, tailorChestnut
2Richmond, Edwin R., merchantFifth
2Richway, James, cooper315 Third
2Riess, Anthony, laborerCherry
2Rigwan, George, blacksmithJackson
2Rimer, Mary, widowEighth
2Rimenschneider, A., cooperFifth
2Rimer, Frederick, laborerGreen Bay
3Ripel, John, masonEleventh
2Ripley, Franklin Jr., (of Hemenway R. &Wells)E. Water
 Ripple, Ernst, laborerFifth
3Rist, Henry, shingle maker73 Huron
2Riser, Christopher, grocer310 W. Water
4Ritchie, Edward, painterSecond
1Ritchie, William ship carpenterMilwaukee
3Rives, John, grocerMilwaukee
3Roach, Michael, laborerJefferson
1Roach, William, shingle makerMain
1Roach, James, shingle makerMain
3Robertson, George, painter and artistE. Water
1Robertson, George, carpenter and joinerMain
2Roberts, Richard, shoemakerTwelfth
3Robinson, Henry, wheelwrightChicago
3Robinson, William, tailor19 Huron
1Robinson, George, joinerMain
1Robinson, Samuel, police constableMilwaukee
4Robinson, John A., carpenter and joinerGalena
1Robinson, Slade, physicianMain
3Robb, George A., (of G. D. Norris & Co.)E. Water
3Robbin, Thomas, ship carpenterJackson
5Robbins, S., ostler at Kane & Co.Main
3Rodgers, Edwin, blacksmithFlorida
4Rogers, James, shoemaker99 Huron
2Rogers, James H., land holderSycamore
1Rogers, George, machinistFifth
5Roddis, Thomas R., soap and candle makerMain
3Rogers, Josiah S. (of Axtell & R.)S. Water
3Roggerbrick, John, laborerHuron
1Rol, Christian, building moverVan Buren
1Rooney, Patrick, laborerDivision
3Rooney, John, auction and commission106 E. Water
3Rood, Sidney L., books and stationery181 E. Water
3Root, F. A., grocer, 192 E. Waterresidence Wisconsin
4Roscher, Christopher, mouldersecond
3Ross, Clark S., (of Cowles & R.)boards at U.S. Hotel
2Ross, William, merchant tailor26 Chestnut
2Roth, John, laborerCherry
1Roth, AdamMartin
3Routbadge, Thomas, blacksmithHuron
1Rowbothan, William, tailorMarket
1Rowlands, John, carpenterMain
2Ruge, Christopher, lock makerVliet
2Rumble, Henry, shoemakerThird
5Rump, Henry, laborerMarshall
2Rumpel, Peter, lock makerGalena
2Runcorn & Pemberton, machinists and blacksmithsW. Water
2Runcorn, Richard (of R. & Pemberton)residence Third
2Rup, George, masonChestnut
5Rupeper, T. W. brewerReed
2Rusch, Daniel, blacksmithWest of Prairie
4Rutt, Michael, cooper and butcherW. Water
5Ryan, John, laborerGreenbush
3Ryan, Dennis, cartmanHuron
3Ryan, John68 Huron
3Ryan, John, laborerJefferson
1Rycraft, John, masonMilwaukee

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Saar, Conrad, shoemaker21 Chestnut
3Saepel, Michael, grocer52 Huron
1Sahler, George, saddlerE. Water
5Sanborn, A. S., school teacherboards at Phoenix House
2Salzmann, Frederick, bakerChestnut
3Sanderson, EdmundE. Water
1Sanow, Charles, fisherman378 E. Water
5Saph, Edwin, carpenter and joinerGreenbush
2Sauer, F., grocer and shoemakerChestnut
5Savage, Thomas, carpenterRiver
4Saville, Isaac, moulderSecond
4Saville, James (of Decker & S.)Second
1Saviland, Zemas, marinerMarket
1Sawald, Lorenzo, joinerE. Water
1Sawtell, Price, uriscopian and botanic physicianMain
1Sawyer, AmosJackson
4Sayrs, Henry, dry goods and groceries, W. Waterresidence Fifth
3Scalon, Francis, laborerHuron
2Schaeffer, Jacob, masonTenth
2Schaeffer, John, masonTenth
4Schatte, Frederick, cabinet makerW. Water
4Schachner, A., tinsmithW. Water
2Shallock, Frederick, laborerEleventh
4Scharluck, William, teamsterW. Water
2Schen, Peter, shoemakerEighth
2Schenck, Charles, laborerGreen Bay
2Schenck, Daniel, laborerFourth
4Schiess, John, carpenterThird
2Schiesel, George, laborerCherry
2Schitzel, John J., shoemakerWalnut
2Schirdle, Charles A., saddlerEighth
2Schinck, J., shoemaker385 Third
2Schlosser, Godfrey, laborerSecond
1Schlock, George, cabinet makerE. Water
4Schnitz, John, baker209 W. Water
1Schneibter, John, cooperMarshall
2Schmitkans, Philip, carpenterCherry
2Schmitz, Rev. C. W., pastor of United Lutheran Ref’d.Fifth
3Schoff, H.F., attorney at law183 E. Water
1Schoeffler, M., publisher of Wisconsin BannerMarket
1Schorb, John G., grocerE. Water
1Schous, Peter, tailorMartin
2Schowalter, Charles, shoemakerThird
2Schoemps, John, teamster313 Third
1Schmidtill, S., coffee houseMarket
2Schroeder, Martin, gardenerPrairie
2Schroeder, Francis William, carpenterFourth
1Schroeder, Martin, gardenerE. Water
2Schram, T. B., grocer51 Chestnut
2Schram, Francis, laborer51 Chestnut
1Schrank, ValentineE. Water
2Schull, Jesse, farmerChestnut
2Schuele, John, shoemakerThird
2Schueler, Mathew, farmerThird
2Schulz, Charles, laborerSecond
2Schulz, Daniel, laborerFourth
2Schubert, Charles, teamsterThird
2Schummer, Maria, widowSecond
2Schuh, Nicholas, laborerSecond
2Schurer, S., laborerGalena
1Schuster, George, laborerTenth
2Schultze, Frederick, laborerMilwaukee
2Schupp, Philip, gardenerFourth
1Schumacher, E., lock makerE. Water
1Schuney, Joseph, harbor masterMilwaukee
2Schulenberg, John, grocer1 W. Water
2Schuler, Felix, recessThird
5Schlusser, James, brewerHanover
2Schwaerat, Frederick, butcherFourth
2Schwartz, C. W., grocer29 Chestnut
3Schwgart, John, shoemaker53 Huron
2Scike, Jacob, cabinet maker261 Third
1Scraffel, John, shoemakerJackson
1Scraffel, Peter, laborerJackson
1Scully, James, laborerAstor
1Scutz, Frederick, rope makerMarshall
1Schannel, Martin, laborerCass
2Seifridt, Martin, laborerEighth
4Seiler, Henry, stone cutterSecond
2Selby, J.B., Jr., physician375 Third
2Selby, Jeremiah B.375 Third
1Selleck, Isaac, copyistOneida
2Senna, Henry, teamster310 W. Water
1Sessions, Amos, teamsterCass
2Secromb, John, of Turton & S.296 W. Water
2Sevar, Henry, laborerFourth
4Sexton, Patrick, laborerSecond
2Sexton, J. T., wheat buyer341 Third
3Sexton, Wing & Co., wholesale dry goods139 E. Water
3Sexton, Lester (of S., Wing & Co.)E. Water
1Shaffer, John, laborerMain
3Shaddock, Walter, cooper93 E. Water
3Shaff, Josiah, (of Parsons & S.)91 E. Water
3Shancy, Thomas, ostlerHuron
1Shannon, Edward L., clerkMilwaukee
1Shadbolt, John, carpenter and joinerJackson
3Shartle, John, carpenter96 Huron
3Shay, Philip, laborerMain
4Shepardson, Clark, forwarding and com. W. Waterresidence Main
3Shepard & Bonnell, dry goods and groceries193 E. Water
1Shepard, Clarence (of S. & Bonnell)Oneida
1Shepard, John, saddlerCass
1Sherlar, Henry, cabinet makerOneida
3Sheridan, J., butcherHuron
5Sherwood, Josiah, captain, marinerHanover
5Sherwood, William, grocerFerry
1Sherwood, GilbertMichigan
4Sherman, Joseph, carpenter and joinerClybourn
1Sherf, Jacob, shoemakerMarket
1Sheltz, George, tailorMarket
5Shaw, Henry, land holderS. Water
1Shiffer, Thomas, laborerE. Water
1Shinn, Morgan E., masonJefferson
5Shields, John, masonRiver
2Shields, Thomas, lock tender on canalCanal
2Shoenfelten, William, cooperThird
3Shoff, Franklin, cartmanMilwaukee
1Sholty, Francis, carpenterMain
5Shorts, Hugh, captain, marinerHanover
2Short, Richard, constableWinnebago
1Short, George, carpenterMilwaukee
5Shove, Lewis, marinerLake
2Shrahm, Peter, cartmanSecond
3Shoyer, E. M. & Co., merchant tailors190 E. Water
3Shoyer, William, (of E. M. Shoyer & Co.)190 E. Water
1Shoyer, M.Main
3Shuler, Henry, shoemakerMain
1Shulte, Victor, builderE. Water
2Shultz, J., laborerGreen Bay
2Shultz, John, laborerFourth
3Shultz, W. L., grocerHuron
1Shultz, Frederick, masonMarket
4Shultz, Daniel, cooperW. Water
2Skidmore, Benjamin, wood turnerCanal
4Skinner, Charles, American HouseSpring
1Skinner, Morgan L., school teacherMilwaukee
4Skinner, S.W., grocer197 W. Water
5Shumway, John F., lumbermanS. Water
5Shumway, D. H., physicianFerry
3Shurr, Lewis, butcherMichigan
3Shurley, John, watchmaker and grocerE. Water
1Shwarz, Joseph, cabinet makerJefferson
1Sibley, Daniel D., carpenter and joinerMilwaukee
1Sibley, George D., at General Stage office 
3Siegfried, Francis, tailorE. Water
2Sieben, Andrew, shoemakerChestnut
4Sidebotham, John, cabinet makerW. Water
2Silfohn, August F., clerkWalnut
2Simm,. Gotlieb, millerWest of Prairie
2Simon, John, shoemakerWest of Prairie
2Simon, Peter, laborerChestnut
1Simon, John, tailorAstor
1Silverman, Sion, pedlarMilwaukee
2Simeon, NicholasWalnut
4Simpson, Jane, widow, tailoressSecond
3Simmons, E., laborer192 Huron
3Silkman, J. H., dealer in hats and caps, 152 E. Waterresidence Milwaukee
2Single, Thomas, tailorWinnebago
1Sivyer, Samuel, masonJackson
1Sivyer, William, masonJackson
3Slane, Robert, marble cutterMichigan
1Sivyer, Joseph, masonCass
3Sliker, Randolph, marinerMain
1Slocum, Abraham, fishermanPier
4Smelling, Henry, works in city foundryThird
4Smiling, Henry, furnaceman 
5Smith, John C., contractorHanover
5Smith, Uriel B., land ownerHanover
5Smith, Edward, Phoenix HouseHanover
5Smith, John, blacksmith, shop Ferryresidence Hanover
5Smith, George, blacksmithWalker
5Smith, John, gardenerWalker
5Smith, William C., blacksmithReed
5Smith, M. G., grocerLake
5Smith, McJ. D., Cottage InnRiver
3Smith, Hiram A., wheelwright, 4 Huronresidence Main
3Smith, John F., attorney at law, 176 E. Waterresidence Cass
3Smith, A., grocer192 Huron
3Smith, J.B., lumberman, Erieresidence Van Buren
3Smith, Joseph, inn keeperHuron
3Smith, George H., cabinet makerMichigan
3Smith, William, tailorMichigan
1Smith, Henry, carpenterE. Water
1Smith, James Lee, grocer208 E. Water
1Smith & Clark, yankee marketMarket
1Smith, George, (of S. Clark)Market
1Smith, Mrs. James H., widowMain
1Smith, David H., music teacherWisconsin
4Smith & McCurdy, physicians16 Spring
1Smith, Henry (of S. & McCurdy)Jefferson
4Smith & Abbey, attorneys at lawW. Water
1Smith, A.D. (of Smith & Abbey)residence Jackson
1Smit,Romes, laborerJackson
1Smith, Joseph, lumbermanCass
4Smith, Charles, blacksmithW. Water
1Smith, William H., gunsmithE. Water
4Smith, William, blacksmithThird
4Smith, Johannes, shoemakerCedar
2Smith, D., laborerCherry
2Smith, George R., segar maker341 W. Water
2Smith John A., works in foundryThird
2Smith, Henry, tailorFifth
3Smith, John, carpenter and joinerEighth
2Smith, Peternella, widowGalena
2Smith, Frederick, tinman36 Chestnut
2Smith, William, teamsterVliet
3Smith, Hugh L., at Cowles and RossE. Water
5Snow, Miner, carpenterRiver
5Snyder, widowPaulding
2Snydeer, Francis, cooperCherry
2Snyder, Wilhelm, laborerWalnut
3Soggs & Cummings, blacksmithsChicago
1Soggs, Nelson (of S. & Cummings)Main
3Summerset, CharlesHuron
5Sonner, John, teamsterElizabeth
4Soles, William C., sash, door and blind manufactorySecond
1Southwell, George, cabinet makerMain
3Soper, William, masonHuron
1Spaulding, J. F., physician, 17 Wisconsinresidence Jackson
3Speer & Edwards, watchmakers and jewelers108 E. Water
5Spencer, William, joinerRiver
2Spengler, Michael, laborerThird
2Spenkelhammer, M., laborerThird
2Spengler, James, laborerCherry
2Speickermann, Daniel, farmerThird
2Speiring, Charles, tailorWalnut
1Sporl, J., dry goodsE. Water
1Sprague, Williard, carpenterCass
4Sprague, Otis, carpenterSpring
1Springer, Rev. E., presiding elder, Milwaukee districtCass
5Stafford, Isaac, ship carpenterElizabeth
3Stafford, Joseph C., house and sign painter, Huronresidence Main
2Staneske, Frederick, laborerEighth
1Stahlin, A., tailor307 E. Water
2Statler, Paul, laborer307 E. Water
1Starr, Elisha, Sentinel & Gazette OfficeMilwaukee
4Starks, A. W., contractorSecond
4St. Clair, John T., blacksmith and carriage makerW. Water
1St. Clair, Jefferson, lumbermanMason
1Stearn, Bill, tailorE. Water
1Stead, Samuel63 Mason
2Steffs, Peter, laborerTenth
5Steil, CharlesElizabeth
1Stein, M., gunsmith26 Market
1Steins, John M., tailorMain
3Steinhart & Adler, merchant tailorsE. Water
3Steinhart, Jacob, (of S. & Adler)120 E. Water
1Steininse, John, laborerVan Buren
4Steinle, Joseph, tailorThird
2Steinmann, Henry, laborerGalena
2Steir, Anthony, laborerTwelfth
2Stentz, John J., pedlarShort
3Stenbite, C., shoemakerMain
1Stephen, Peter, laborerMarket
1Stickney, T. C., bookkeeper at Sentinel officeMason
3St. John, Owen B., bootmakerE. Water
1St. Joseph’s school by the Sisters of CharityVan Buren
1St. John’s Infirmary, under the care of do.Jackson
1Steur, Morris, farmerVan Buren
4Steve, Johanna, widowwest of Prairie
1Stevens, Horatio, agent for B. HumphreyMilwaukee
1Stevens, Levi, billiard saloon, E. Waterresidence Cass
3Stevens, John, paper makerVan Buren
3Stewart, Alexander, tinsmith73 Huron
5Stewart, James, marinerGreenbush
4Stimka, Charles, laborerWells
1Stiman, Jacob, laborerMarket
3Stimson, B., Cross Keys house93 E. Water
2Stimson, Dixon & Bartlett, axe oil and tool manufactoryCanal
2Stoltz, G., laborerSecond
5Stoltz, John , cooperReed
5Storey, Joseph, grocerReed
5Storey, William, shoemakerLake
2Storch, Valentine, shoemakerEighth
5Stone, O. & S., grocersLake
4Stone, Simon, (of O. S. S.)Lake
3Stone, John, ship carpenterHuron
2Stone, Joel, laborerWalnut
4Stones, James, (of Nugent & S.)E. Water
3Stohlmann, Edward, books and surgical instrumentsE. Water
1Stoveken, Barnard, shoemakerMarket
1Stram, Mathias, laborerAstor
1Straub, F., comb makerJefferson
5Strasburg, Henry, masonMineral
1Street, Herman, tailorE. Water
1Streeter, Christian, carpenterVan Buren
2Stretie, Michael, laborerCherry
4Strey, John, laborerThird
2Strete, Christian, laborerTwelfth
2Striempfier, D., brewer and cooperWalnut
1Strong, JohnJefferson
3Strong, David, tin and copper smithMichigan
3Strong & Co., forwarding and commissionFoot of Huron
3Strong, R. H. (of Strong & Co.)Cass
2Strop, Michael, shoemakerChestnut
2Strumenger, V., laborerEighth
1Stum, Charles, cabinet makerMarket
5Sturtevant, William, shinglemakerGrove
3Stupe, George, carpenter51 Huron
3Stupenski, W., Western Hotel51 Huron
2Suelflow, GotliebThird
2Suesenguth, Ferdinand, cabinet makerThird
1Suhm, Roman267 E. Water
3Suilan, John, laborerVan Buren
4Sullivan, Daniel, laborerSecond
4Sullivan, Daniel, laborerWells
3Sullivan, Chancy, grocerBeach
2Suppus, J. H., grocerThird
1Swan, Dewitt C., grocer220 E. Water
1Swan, Nathaniel, carpenter and joinerOneida
1Swain, JohnCass
1Swarp, John, tailorVan Buren
1Swye, Henry, masonCass
3Sweet, Alanson, forwarding and com. mer., E. Waterresidence Main
5Sweet, Richard A., at A. Sweet’s warehouseGreenbush
3Swift, L.P. & R. K., money lenders161 E. Water

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Tack, Jacob, laborerThird
3Taft, Dexter, pro. U.S.H., 130 E. Water & nos.1,3,5,7 Huron
1Tainish, William (of Blakely & T.)Wisconsin
1Talcott, Edwin, clerk at Ludington & Co.’sJefferson
3Tartner, Edward, carpenter and joinerE. Water
3Tasker, James, shoemakerJefferson
2Tate, Jeremiah, marinerPoplar
1Taylor, William, joinerDivision
1Taylor, M. B., widow, school teacherboards at L. M. Gates
2Taylor, Jolensen, public contractorThird
4Tchori, JacobSecond
5Teed, LewisHanover
4Terch, JamesWells
2Terger, Christopher, laborerPrairie
2Tevis, John, laborerPoplar
2Thiele, Frederick, baker339 Third
2Thomas, Jacob, laborerGreen Bay
3Thomas, John, carpenterHuron
3Thompson, Peter, cooperJefferson
5Thompson, William, marinerHanover
4Thompson, John, turnerSecond
1Thomssen, John, grocer214 E. Water
3Thorp, William T., inn keeper102 E. Water
3Throop & Olinger, hat and cap store102 E. Water
3Throop, Benjamin, (of T. & Olinger)boards at D. Goodwins
1Thurston, M.S., boarding houseMain
3Thwaite, William, boot and shoe makerHuron
3Tibbits, F. G., dealer in hardware176 E. Water
1Tibant, Charles, laborerVan Bun
1Ties, Peter, laborerJackson
2Tielmann, Andrew, laborerGreen Bay
1Tinker, James, masonMarshall
1Tisius, Charles, shoemaker321 E. Water
1Titball, Robert, barber16 Wisconsin
4Tobshall, John, wheelrightW. Water
1Todd, Robert C., masonJefferson
2Todd, Robert, carpenterFourth
1Tokel, Peter, masonDivision
2Tolson, Isaac, grocer & cW. Water
5Tolcksdorf, John G., marinerChicago
2Thomas, Dapaco, laborerThird
1Toomey, Thomas, cartmanKnapp
4Torner, John W., teamsterThird
4Tower, Lewis, masonFourth
1Townsend, Edwin85 Mason
3Townsend & Kane, commission merchants169 E. Water
4Town, Edward, book binderFourth
2Transport, Phillip, laborerGreen Bay
2Traverse, Boyle, soap and candle makerChestnut
1Tracer, Catharine, widowMarket
1Tracy, Luther M., (of T. & Douglas)Jackson
4Tracy & Douglas, homeopathic physiciansSpring
3Trent, Joseph R.Huron
1Tredway, Erastus, carpenterCass
2Treger, C., wheelrightVliet
1Trentlage, George, clerk at J. Kneeland & Co.’s259 E. Water
2Tresser, Baraba, widowSeventh
2Treuz, John, farmerGreen Bay
4Tripp, J. H., tailor, 12 Springresidence Wells
2Tropartsun, Garret, laborerMilwaukee
3Trotner, Conradt, butcherWisconsin
1Trots, Andrego, laborerMilwaukee
1Trott, Julius, laborerProspect
2Trumbull & Hotichkiss, fanning and millingCanal
2Trumbull, William (of T. & Hotchkiss)Green Bay
5Tucker, William A., carpenter and joinerElizabeth
1Tufts, AmosCass
3Turchell, Franklin, shingle maker47 Huron
2Turton & Sercomb, eagle foundry298 W. Water
2Turton, Thomas (of T. & Sercomb)residence 298 W. Water
1Turton, William, masonMarshall
1Turton, Mason, widowMarshall
2Tweedale, Edward, marinerFourth
1Tweedy, John H., attorney at lawoffice Wisconsin

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Ulenspager, Adam, cabinet makerChestnut
1Ullenspager, John, tailorE. Water
2Underkoffler, George, tailorChestnut
2Uinsacke, Edward, ship carpenterSecond
5Uoghust, Suhling, carpenterHanover
1Upman, Herman, centre tableE. Water
1Upman, Deidrick30 Market
1Upham, Don A. J., attorney at lawresidence Main
1Upton, Daniel, carpenterSecond
1Usher, John H., carpenter and joinerEighth
1Uttech, Marten, laborerCedar

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

1Valez, Peter, carpenterMarket
2Valier, Joseph, laborerCherry
1Van Dyke, Owen, gunsmith, E. Waterresidence Fifth
3Van Dyke, John, of (Emons & Van D.)E. Water
4Van Deren, David 196 W. Waterresidence Fourth
1Van Dusen, Doctor (of Blanchard & Van D.)residence Main
5Van Slyck, J. M.Hanover
2Van Houte, David, laborerThird
1Van Vechten, Samuel J., book keeperJefferson
4Vance, John, laborerSycamore
2Vaughn, William D., blacksmithCherry
3Velie, S. M., tin smithMichigan
5Verbrick, Garrettson, ship carpenterS. Water
3Vessey, R., grocer114 E. Water
1Vieaux, Amub, hunterVan Buren
1Vinegar, Matthias masonVan Buren
1Vliet, John B., district surveyor, 17 Wisconsinresidence Main
1Volmer, Michael, tailorVan Buren
4Vollmer, frank, clerk at Kimballsresidence Spring
3Vollor, Joseph, marinerJefferson

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

2Wadel, Charles, tailorCedar
2Waechter, Wolfgang, laborerCherry
1Waggoner, F., teamsterThird
4Waggoner, Julius, tailorThird
5Wait, Giles A., carpenterMain
5Wait, Daniel, carpenterMain
3Wais, T., shoemakerHuron
1Wainright, A., widow, tailoressWisconsin
3Wakefield, Nathan, broom makerMichigan
2Wakeovets, George, laborerThird
2Waldech, Vernor, shoemakerFourth
5Walker, George H., Reg. of U.S. Land OfficeHanover
5Walker, George K., physicianHanover
1Walker, Isaac P.residence Jefferson
3Wall, David, tailorE. Water
3Wall, Caleb, dry goods, 127 E. Waterresidence Jackson
2Waller, Joseph, laborerTenth
4Wallenschay, John, joinerFourth
1Walter, Edward, laborerAstor
2Walter, Joseph, turner, Canalresidence Fourth
1Walter, Logan, moulderMain
1Walter, Joseph, laborerDivision
3Walton, Henry, porter at U.S. HotelMain
2Walthar, Charles, tinman339 Fifth
3Walworth, Clinton, attorney at law, E. Waterresidence Jefferson
1Walz, Frederick, shoemakerE. Water
5Wambold, Henry, laborerMain
5Wamelink, John T., music teacherboards at Mrs. Thurstons
2Wand, Christian, masonThird
2Ward, F. B., printerboards with C.C. Olin
1Ward, LindseyMilwaukee
3Wardner, C. & Co., dry goods and groceries115 E. Water
3Wardner, Frederick, dry goods and groceriesresidence Jefferson
1Warner, Edward, Jr.Milwaukee
2Warner, John C., wheelwrightChestnut
3Warner, Edward, Steam Boat HotelE. Water
3Warner, Hiram, grocer, 123 E. Waterresidence 57 Spring
3Warren, J. M., attorney at lawWisconsin
1Warriner, Norman, millwrightMarket
2Warnick, George, carpenterWisconsin
1Wasbush, M., tailorThird
5Waswiler, Peter, gardenerCook
1Waters, Meuzo, carriage makerVan Buren
1Waterman, Charles, masoncorner Oneida & Cass
1Watkins, Amaza J., carpenterVan Buren
3Watkins, Jacob, bakerE. Water
1Watson, Hugh, laborerDivision
1Watson, Phineas, carpenterJefferson
4Watson, Thomas, carpenterSixth
3Way, Jacob, farmerAbert
1Weadenborn, John, laborerMain
1Weber, Jacob A., Rhenish House363 Third
2Webb, Isaac, carpenterFourth
2Webb, John G., teamsterVliet
3Webb, John, agent for South Pier Co.Pier
3Webb, G. E., clerk for South Pier Co.Pier
1Webber, William, A.residence Jefferson
1Webber, Israel, cabinet makerMain
4Webber, Peter, shoemakerW. Water
2Webber, John, laborerEighth
2Webber, Joseph, shoemakerPrairie
2Webber, Eli, carpenter and joinerFifth
1Webster, John, knitting factoryThird
3Webster, Viola, widow, boarding houseMichigan
1Webster, B. (of Noyes & W.)Van Buren
1Webster, A. S. (of Haralin & W.)boards at City Hotel
2Webster, Mortimer, watchmanFourth
3Webster, widow, seamstress176 E. Water
1Wedemeyer, William, segar & tobacco factory235 E. Water
5Weeks, L. W., land ownerHanover
4Wees, Elias, blacksmithSecond
2Wegfarth, Valentine, joinerChestnut
5Wegman, Matthias, tailorHanover
2Wehe, John R., teamsterFourth
4Weibber, Frederick, shoemakerThird
2Weidner, Margaret, widowFourth
5Weigman, Garret, milkmanWalker
4Weimsolin, J. A.Wells
2Werman, John, laborerCherry
1Weissner, EdwardE. Water
3Welch, Malica, laborerHuron
3Welch, Patrick, laborerHuron
5Welch, Samuel B., architectboards at S. H. Martins
5Welch, Peter, laborerVirginia
3Welch, S. B., grocerHuron
1Welch, William, laborerVan Buren
4Welch, John , laborerSecond
3Wells, William S. & Co., merchant tailors162 E. Water
3Wells, W & Co., barbers162 E. Water
3Wells, Joseph W. (of J. W. W. & Co.)162 E. Water
3Wells, John G., (of J. W. W. & Co.)162 E. Water
1Wells Daniel, Jr., city hotel236 E. Water
1Wells, Horatio N.Mason
4Wells, SamuelSpring
2Wells, Benjamin, carpenter261 Fifth
3Wells, Charles K., (of Hemmenway, Ripley & Wells)Milwaukee
2Wendell, Simon, wheelwrightVliet
2Wentenk, Geradus, laborerGalena
1Werdehoff, H., grocer218 E. Water
2Wergen, John, laborerSecond
1Werner, A., shoemakerMarket
1Werner, M., watchmakerThird
1Welsh, James, laborerKnapp
4West, C. S., clerk at J. S Pardee’sWells
1West, Nicholas, blacksmithThird
2Westermann, Henry, laborerChestnut
3Whalen, Alexander (of Fitzpatrick & W.)E. Water
1Whalen, Ann, widowJefferson
4Wheeler, Russell, grocer and hardware, 11 Springresidence Jefferson
5Wheelock, B. F., ship carpenterHanover
2White, John, recess47 Chestnut
2White, George, carpenter and joinerGalena
2White, J. L., cooperMilwaukee
1White, John, collector U.S. Port of MilwaukeeCass
1White, Henry, attorney at lawVan Buren
3Whitney, J. D., attorney at law192 E. Water
3Whitney & Dowe, physicians170 E. Water
3Whitney, J.P. (of W. & Dowe)boards at U.S. Hotel
1Whitney, Jonas, grocer226 E. Water
2Whitnall, William, painter and glazierThird
2Wiesebor, Philip A., painterGalena
2Wiesen, Ernest, ball alleyFifth
1Wilhelm, Charles, German physicianThird
1Wilhelm, Frederick, tailorMarket
5Willet and Livingston, grocersFerry
1Willet, Nathaniel, of W. & LivingstonJackson
2Will, Caroline, widowPoplar
2Will, Christopher, bookbinderVliet
5William, Robert, carpenter and joinerElizabeth
1Williams, Thomas P., (of McClure & W.)Main
3Williams, William B., teamsterJackson
3Williams, William, masonJackson
1Williams, David T., wheelrightOneida
1Williams, Harvey (of Lake & W.)Main
4Williams, Charles, land agentSycamore
2Williams, John B., teamsterFourth
2Williams, Joshua, carpenterFourth
1Williams, Eliza, widow, washing373 Third
2Williams, Jacob, tailorThird
2Willmanns & Boiselier, dry goods & hardwareThird
2Willmanns, A. C. (of W. & Boiselier)Third
5Wilcox, H.R.Hanover
3Wilcox, T. M., physician, Wisconsinresidence Jefferson
1Wilson, William Duane, General Telegraph AgentDivision
3Wing, John, Jr., (of Sexton, W. & Co.)boards at U.S.
1Winkler, C., druggist and starch manufactoryThird
2Winkler, Valentine, blacksmithChestnut
2Winfrey, William, laborerChestnut
2Winton, J.B., band box makerWinnebago
2Wisnick, Charles, laborerFourth
2Wiseman, Henry, blacksmithThird
2Wissen, Michael, laborerThird
2Wissentung, Theodore, shoemakerEighth
3Wissing, A., grocerE. Water
2Wittman, G., last makerCedar
3Wood, George, daguerreotype artistE. Water
3Wood, Henry, teamsterHuron
1Wood, William, masonVan Buren
1Wood, John, tailorProspect
2Wood, Luther, farmerWinnebago
2Wood, Arbe A. machinistFourth
3Wood, Amos, carpenterMichigan
3Woodbridge, Maria L., widow, boarding houseWisconsin
1Woodin, John, carpenter and joinerAstor
3Woodruff, Lorin, superintendent harbor public works 
3Woodruff, Harvey, marine, at the Harbor 
1Woolfelt, John, shoemakerMain
3Wolf, James, teamsterHuron
3Wolf, John, carpenter128 Huron
1Wolf, G., laborerMilwaukee
2Wolff, Louis, foreman at Eagle BrewyEighth
1Wolcott, E. B., physician, 51 Wisconsinresidence 59 Wisconsin
1Wolcott, J. G., physician, 51 Wisconsinresidence Jackson
2Wongareen, Conrad, cooperFifth
1Worley, Richard, masonMarshall
2Wosso, CharlesFourth
1Wright, George, shoemakerMilwaukee
1Wright, Patrick, ship timber sawyerCass
1Wunderly, E., surgeon and physicianE. Water

WARDS

NAMES

STREETS

5Yale, W.W., gardenerFerry
3Yale, P. & Co., merchant tailors178 E. Water
3Yale, Philetus (of P. Y. & Co.)residence Main
3Yallop, James, Union RecessPier
5Yates, Chapman, grocerRiver
1Yewdale, Joseph H., printer, Sentnel & Gazette officeMain
3Yoss, P.Main
2Yost, Martin, cartmanGreen Bay
2You, George, works in pail factoryThird
3Yong, Andrew, Main St. houseMain
1Youngs, Silas, carpenterMarket
2Young, Thomas, teamsterThird
2Young, Robert, bar tenderW. Water
2Youst, Joshua, teamsterFifth
2Youles, Thomas, cabinet makerWinnebago
1Youlen, William, carpenter and joinerVan Buren
5Zander, Jeremiah B., Justice of PeaceHanover
5Zander, Aurelius P., carpenterElizabeth
1Zander, Joseph, carpenterJackson
3Zanke, J., shoemakerJefferson
4Zedler, Carl, tailor256 W. Water
2Zeige, C., shoemakerThird
2Zerbel, Charles F., cabinet makerThird
2Zinn, Frederick, wheelwrightChestnut
2Zinn, Charles, wheelwrightChestnut
4Zion, Charles, tailor, Thirdresidence 327 Third
4Zirke, John, carpenterEleventh
2Zirbel, Frederick, laborerDivision
1Zoller, George, laborerFifth
4Zone, Rev. Peter, Holland DominusSecond
2Zuhlsdorph, John, joinerFifth
2Zuur, Garret W., laborerGalena
1Zworster, Andras, brickmakerE. Water



BACK
-- HOME


Copyright © Genealogy Trails