WOOD COUNTY WISCONSIN UPDATES
WHAT'S NEW ON THE WEBSITE

WOOD COUNTY HOME PAGE - Anniversaries - Biographies - Births - Cemeteries
History - Marriages - Local News - Obituaries

Mar. 27, 2014
Biography

John J. Clinton

Marriage Announcement
Ellen MacKinnon (Marriage - 1913)

Death Notice
Herman, Mettlach, Mike & Wolcott (d. Feb. 2000)

Obits:
Mrs. Guy Cole (1887? – 8 Oct. 1970)
Agnes Donnelly (1910? – 13 Nov. 1992)
Mildred Donovan (1922? – 21 June 1986)
Anne M. Hildebrandt (1913? – 13 Nov. 1992)
Cecelia A. Krier (1910? – 31 Jan. 2000)
Peter F. Linzmaier (1905? – 13 Nov. 1992)
Thomas J. Narlock (1 May 1940 – 12 Apr. 2004)
Vernetta Elizabeth Parmeter (10 Oct. 1916 – 23 Apr. 2004)
Ernest F. Raschke (1925? – 1 May 2004)
Daniel Schierland (1899? – 22 Aug. 1973)
Marcy Schneider (25 May 1971 – 10 Apr. 2004)
Clarence Scholze (31 Jan. 1919 – 16 May 2004)
Lucille M. Seubert (12 Mar. 1920 – 30 Mar. 2004)
Patricia Jane Shirbroun (22 May 1937 – 20 Apr. 2004)
Margaret M. Stark (3 Oct. 1924 – 28 Mar. 2002)
Marguerite L. Sternweis (25 July 1930 – 14 Mar. 2004)
Franklin H. Thuss (1905? – 4 Mar. 1997)
Kenneth D. Tremmel (1922? – 27 Apr. 2004)
Leo Tremmel (1903? – 2 June 1909)
Dennis Trudeau (1884? – 16 June 1966)
Helen L. Wartgow (31 July 1936 – 22 Mar. 2004)
Mrs. Alfred Weinfurtner (1894? – Mar. 1968)
Harold Wooddell (1910? – 10 July 1994)
Robert A. Zellner (19 Sept. 1929 – 29 Mar. 2004)

Feb. 27,2014
Schools:
Grand Rapids Business College
Grand Rapids Public Schools
Grand Rapids Public School Buildings
Wood County Training School

Churches
Grand Rapids - First Congregational Church

Grand Rapids History:
Greater Grand Rapids (includes much business history)
Twin Cities of Grand Rapids and Centralia

Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery
Complete cemetery list for Immanuel Lutheran Church Cemetery in Hewitt
(from parish records, contributed by Jenni Lewerenz)

Jan. 15,2014
Obits:

Arliss Marie Aschebrook (21 Dec. 1931 – 15 Apr. 2004)
Suzanne K. Baltus-Zecherle (21 Jan. 1959 – 16 Apr. 2004)
Joseph A. Baus (1939? – 25 Mar. 2004)
Helene B. Brandl (1905? – July 1991)
Norbert M. Breu (21 Apr. 1930 – 16 Mar. 2004)
Martha M. Broeker (22 Mar. 1902 – 18 Feb. 2000)
Joseph E. Burnett (31 Oct. 1894 – 6 Aug. 1971)
Crystal L. Burr (14 Nov. 1977 – 28 Mar. 2004)
Wanda L. Casperson (3 Dec. 1942 – 30 Mar. 2004)
Marianne Chesbrough (1936? – 18 Oct. 1972)
James H. Cross (d. 11 Apr. 2004)
W. C. Dickson (? – 4 Apr. 1903)
Ardella E. Ebersold (15 Nov. 1923 – 30 Mar. 2004)
Fischer (17 July 1991 – 19 July 1991)
Michael J. Grall (10 Feb. 1945 – 23 Mar. 2004)
Robert J. Hardinger (1927? – 23 Mar. 2004)
Mae Heller (9 Nov. 1913 – 26 Apr. 2004)
Beverly Ann Herman (16 Mar. 1942 – 23 Mar. 2004)
Bertha M. Hilgart (6 Aug. 1911 – 14 Apr. 2004)
Bonnie Clare Hoekstra (25 Sept. 1934 – 13 Apr. 2004)
Verna R. Kuehl (13 Sept. 1914 – 14 Apr. 2004)

Cemeteries
Added: List of people interred in Wood County cemeteries from Sept. 2013 to present - in Auburndale, Bakerville, Blenker, Dexterville, Hewitt, Marshfield, Milladore, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Port Edwards, Richfield, Saratoga, Sherry, Sigel and Wisconsin Rapids

Dec. 15,2013
Obits:

James Bjorkman (1930? – 4 Mar. 1997)
Oscar E. Carlson (1890? – 13 Mar. 1944)
Joy M. Chester (17 June 1920 – 10 July 2001)
Maxine T. Chronis (1926? - 14 Jan. 1997)
James Dietman (1889? – 18 Oct. 1974)
Laone Hoerl (1922? – 19 Sept. 2005)
George Hoffman (1875? - 22 Nov. 1950)
William Holmquist (1914? – 18 Jan. 1996)
Jadack (1928 - 25 Sept. 1929)
Velva V. Jirschele (1903? - 3 Mar. 1997)
Lawrence Johnson (? - 15 July 1997)
Roland V. Johnson (14 Feb. 1913 – 14 July 1997)
Otto Kipp (1891? – 28 Mar. 1968)
Fred F. Knauf (1910? - 14 July 1994)
Laura Kocher (1887? – 10 July 1960)
Dorothy Luedtke (1883? – 1 Feb. 1960)
Merril W. Lutz (1931? – 19 Jan. 1996)
Mrs. Ferdinand Marks (1876? – 27 Feb. 1949)
Elmer T. McNamee (1907? – 7 Apr. 1968)
Herman A. Meyer (1893? – 28 Sept. 1943)
Nickolai Nelsen (1923? – 19 June 2006)
Martha M. Normington (7 Dec. 1898 – 16 Jan. 1978)
John F. O’Reilly (1920? – 6 Apr. 1997)
Daniel Rezin (1925? - 16 July 1997)
Joseph Roider (1851? - 12 May 1934)
Gilbert Roland (1879? – 12 Mar. 1939)

Biographies

George Ransom Gardner (1883) - transcribed by Susan Geist
Charles Morton Webb (1883) - transcribed by Vicki Bryan

Nov. 15,2013
World War II Honor List - transcribed by Peggy Thompson

Biographies

All 1877 bios transcribed by Vicki Bryan:
Isaac Lacey Mosher (1877)
Gilbert L. Park (1877)
Hart Benton Philleo (1877)
Ahira B. Sampson (1877)
Thomas B. Scott (1880) transcribed by Rhonda Hill
Hon. Charles Morton Webb (and 1882 bio transcribed by Sharon Witt)
George F. Witter, M.D. (1877)
Jeremiah Delos Witter (1877)
Hon. Joseph Wood (1877)

Disaster News

Tornado - transcribed by Christine Walters

Oct. 15,2013
Obits:

Orville Robert Anderson (3 Aug. 1927 – 8 Nov. 1992)
Kenneth J. Berdan (27 Jan. 1959 – 20 June 2006)
Herbert Henry Cooley (1865? – 7 Feb. 1935)
Al Davis (24 Dec. 1953 – 23 June 2006)
Margaret M. Davis (23 Mar. 1920 – 8 Oct. 1999)
Mrs. John Dombrowski (d. 28 Oct. 1964)
Gerald W. Follen (26 Jan. 1911 – 29 Nov. 1976)
Elizabeth Fullington (4 May 1926 – 28 May 1995)
Mrs. Otto Jehle (d. Oct. 1964)
Steven R. Krause (23 June 1956 – 4 Mar. 1997)
Loretta Anne Nelson (28 Nov. 1902 – 30 Aug. 2002)
Ryan M. Phillips (10 May 1976 – 12 July 1994) full obituary
Jane Pickett (6 Mar. 1932 – 24 Aug. 1991)
C. J. Ryan (5 Nov. 1900 – 29 Nov. 1976)
Mildred C. Schultz (2 June 1906 – 10 Nov. 1973)
Leland G. Schweikl (1923? – 17 Sept. 2005)
Irene Sternweiss (1879? – 6 May 1934)
Mary Jane Troxel (1860? – 7 Apr. 1951)
Hilda J. Williams (7 Jan. 1910 – 12 Oct. 2003)

1909 Atlas Patrons (A-J Surnames)

1890 Veterans Schedule
(for Sherry)

Sept. 15,2013
Obits:

Dorothy M. Ashbeck (1912? – 6 Sept. 2006)
Earl J. Bilgrien (27 May 1904 – 18 Sept. 1975)
Carole A. Bradley (27 Sept. 1950 – 2 July 2003)
Huldah Bronson (d. 12 Jan. 1881) transcribed by LaDena Livingston
Lorraine E. Catlin (1921? – 2 Jan. 2006)
Elsie May Christensen (21 Aug. 1897 – 18 Aug. 1984)
W. H. Clark (? - Sept. 1879)
Ivan Danke (1930? – 18 Sept. 1975)
Ann Graczkowski (17 July 1913 – 3 Aug. 2006)
William F. Hafenbredl (24 Feb. 1916 – 8 July 2006)
Louis J. Hoffman (22 Nov. 1890 – 14 May 1961)
Sandra J. Jones (2 June 1948 – 25 June 2006)
Elaine J. Jorgensen (1927? – 14 Sept. 2006)
James D. La Breche (22 Dec. 1831 - 19 May 1905)
Bernard J. Langreck (1925? – 25 Oct. 2003)
Helen M. Leitner (28 May 1921 – 25 June 2006) new source
Ella Luchterhand (1910? – 16 Jan. 2002)
Ronnie L. Luedtke (1943? – 9 July 2006)
Elsie R. Missar (16 Apr. 1927 – 24 Oct. 2005)
Earl R. Pegelow (22 Oct. 1929 – 21 Aug. 2006)
Inez J. Rokus (17 June 1920 – 10 July 2006)
Otto J. Schecklman (1918? – 1 Nov. 2005)
Angeline P. Smith (27 Jan. 1924 – 18 Feb. 1996)
Johanna Smith (4 Apr. 1881 – 29 Nov. 1963)
Lucille Stashek (1917? – 28 Nov. 1963)
Marian J. Teske (1920? – 30 Oct. 2006)
Dale A. Welsh (13 Sept. 1960 - 28 Sept. 2006)
Lois A. Wittman (11 May 1932 – 4 July 2003)

Cemeteries (List of internments)
Cemeteries Updated (internments between Dec. 2012 to present added) for cities of Arpin, Auburndale, Bakerville, Blenker, Hewitt, Marshfield, Milladore, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Port Edwards, Richfield, Rudolph, Saratoga, Sigel, Vesper and Wisconsin Rapids

Aug. 15,2013
Obits:

Louise Bechtel Angelroth (30 Mar. 1912 – 30 June 2006)
Arthur C. Barnes (1889? – 14 Sept. 1968)
Vernon O. Becker (23 Nov. 1918 – 3 Nov. 2006)
Joseph Cathers (12 Sept. 1941 – 25 July 2006)
Wilbert A. Derge (30 Sept. 1918 – 1 Feb. 2000)
Galen K. Downing (1923? – 14 Feb. 1991)
Andrew Dyda (7 Sept. 1919 - 30 Oct. 2006)
Vera Englehart (1896? – May 1974)
Catherine Forst (1855? – 29 Nov. 1940)
Mildred E. Gripentrog (15 Feb. 1914 – 24 Aug. 1991) newspaper issued corrections
Lena M. Grutzik (21 Aug. 1924 - 19 June 2006)
Donald G. Ingraham (1924? – 26 Aug. 1973)
William E. Kellerman (29 July 1933 – 26 July 2006)
Viola P. Kolbeck (17 Jan. 1917 – 1 Oct. 2002)
Harry B. Koppen (1906? – 12 Sept. 1968)
Virginia M. Kunstman (1 Nov. 1928 – 11 Aug. 2006) full obit added
Erna H. Linzmeier (12 Jan. 1908 – 29 Aug. 1973)
Nagel (3 Mar. 1976 – 3 Mar. 1976)
Mrs. Anton Peham (1891? – 27 Aug. 1973)
Ryder Krummel Rademan (stillborn 19 July 2006) from Pittsville newspaper
Gertrude Rieck (16 Aug. 1909 – 6 July 2006)
Serbella A. Rutkowski (24 Dec. 1915 – 1 July 2006)
Douglas Jay Schieber (1 Aug. 1970 – 7 Aug. 2006)
Robert C. Thomas Sr. (23 Dec. 1886 – 14 Nov. 1964)
Charles M. Weiland (26 Oct. 1918 – 14 Dec. 2001)
Herman J. Weissenbeck (12 Dec. 1933 – 2 Nov. 2006)
Ava G. Woiak (16 Mar. 1911 – 6 July 2006)
Frank Writz (1912? – 15 Feb. 1991)

July 15,2013

Obits:

Ervin Andres (4 Apr. 1926 – 11 Oct. 2006)
Marlene A. Baumbach (2 June 1939 – 3 Oct. 2006)
Terrance L. Becker (4 Aug. 1950 – 17 Aug. 2006)
Helen M. Brett (4 Aug. 1919 – 18 Sept. 2006)
Marvyl J. Carter (29 Aug. 1940 – 16 Oct. 2006)
Harry T. Danczyk (1936? – 22 Sept. 2006)
Dick L. Fravert (17 Apr. 1947 – 25 Sept. 2006)
Theda B. Hamus (15 Sept. 1920 – 7 Oct. 2006)
Virginia V. Harwood (25 July 1912 – 5 Oct. 2006) complete obit added
Erna Ruth Jacobsen (6 Jan. 1928 – 5 Oct. 2006)
Frances H. Johnson (28 Mar. 1915 – 12 Sept. 2006)
Sharon Kauth (1943? – 7 Oct. 2006)
Elmira V. Koehler (27 Apr. 1912 – 18 Sept. 2006)
Virginia M. Kunstman (1929? – 11 Aug. 2006)
Eileen R. Lahr (1919? – 22 Sept. 2006)
Beatrice A. Lee (5 Apr. 1916 – 8 Oct. 2006)
Donald F. Macha Jr. (1955? – 2 Sept. 2006)
Geraldine Ann Magnuson (23 Sept. 1931 – 13 Sept. 2006)
Henry L. Meyer (1 July 1955 – 15 July 2006)
Billie L. Munro (1944? – 2 Sept. 2006)
Nickoli Fred Nelsen (12 Dec. 1922 – 19 July 2006)
Marian Parochka (15 Aug. 1918 – 5 Nov. 2006)
Dorothy M. Pegelow (6 Jan. 1929 – 10 Aug. 2006)
Alliene Piotrowski (9 June 1958 – 2 July 2006)
Mary M. Rouse (26 Oct. 1923 – 2 Aug. 2006)
Ann Ruzic (1914? – 16 Oct. 2006)
Florence M. Schaefer (1 June 1912 – 14 Sept. 2006)
Romayne Schueller (19 June 1938 – 16 Oct. 2006)
Gloria Schultz (1936? – 17 Sept. 2006)
Rhoda Small (13 June 1914 – 13 July 2006)
Robert L. Spry (1927? – 15 Sept. 2006)
Marcy M. Stengl (22 Aug. 1925 – 25 Sept. 2006)
Lawrence E. Tessmer (1914? – 7 Oct. 2006)
Theye, Darren M. (6 Oct. 1968 – 11 Sept. 2006)
Ruth L. Trachte (1918? – 20 Sept. 2006)
Lucille Zygarlicki (18 Mar. 1914 – 27 June 2006)

Bios:

Thomas B. Scott (1882) - transcribed by Mary Saggio

June
15, 2013

Obits:

William James Baumgartner (1928 - 15 July 2006)
Mrs. Fred Behrens (? - Dec. 1947)
Gerald Blomberg (27 Dec. 1919 - Mar. 1997)
Norbert R. Bretl (26 Sept. 1921 – 20 July 2006)
Joyce M. Colby (31 Oct. 1932 – 4 Oct. 2006)
Carole Darr (16 Sept. 1951 – 14 Oct. 2006)
John R. Fischer (6 Aug. 1948 – 4 Oct. 2006)
Mildred M. Graham (25 Feb. 1915 – 14 Oct. 2006)
Virginia V. Harwood (1912? – 5 Oct. 2006)
Jesse Koran (5 May 1925 – 22 Jan. 2000)
Frances D. Kramer (11 Jan. 1910 – 26 July 2006)
Joseph A. Kramer (15 Sept. 1918 – 1 Sept. 2006)
Bernard W. Lucht (3 May 1920 – 2 Mar. 1997)
Raymond C. Mancil (5 Apr. 1925 – 2 Sept. 2006)
Lucille M. Reich (13 Nov. 1913 – 6 Aug. 2006)
Joanne Rose Rifleman (16 Aug. 1936 – 6 July 2006)
Betty J. Trunkel (4 Apr. 1928 – 15 Oct. 2006)
Robert Joseph Weiler (8 Sept. 1931 – 14 Oct. 2006)

May
15, 2013
Obits:

Elaine June Amundson (16 June 1922 – 22 July 2006)
John J. Annen (5 Apr. 1935 – 29 Aug. 2006)
Zachary John Badker (13 May 1987 – 5 July 2006)
Irene Ruth Bankes (1 May 1920 – 19 Aug. 2006)
Shirley M. Barwineck (8 Jan. 1926 – 4 July 2006)
James O. Bauer (1922? – May 1976)
William Bean Sr. (8 Oct. 1925 – 26 Aug. 2006)
Fern A. Becker (1920? – 22 July 2006)
John Anthony Binder (1941? – 26 Aug. 2006)
Leona O. Eberl (12 Mar. 1920 – 1 Oct. 2006)
Edna L. Harder (28 Sept. 1902 – 24 Aug. 2006)
Joan Elizabeth Hertel (21 Apr. 1950 – 15 July 2006)
Lucy L. Holseth (19 Apr. 1905 – 3 July 2006)
Margaret M. Jankovitz (1940? – 20 Aug. 2006)
Martha A. Jirschele (7 Sept. 1920 – 29 Sept. 2006)
Lucille D. Joyce (18 Mar. 1927 – 28 July 2006)
Harlynn H. Kloke (27 Mar. 1930 – 3 Sept. 2006)
Iva Mae Krause (8 Aug. 1910 – 29 Sept. 2006)
Marjery H. Lange (8 Jan. 1926 – 4 July 2006)
Helen M. Leitner (28 May 1921 – 25 June 2006)
William M. Losievski Jr. (1956? – 29 Aug. 2006)
Joseph M. Molepske (1924? – 28 July 2006)
Patricia A. Nystrom (1934? – 28 July 2006)
Mary E. O’Donnell (1927? – 22 July 2006)
Clarence A. Olson (23 Mar. 1898 – 22 May 1976)
Ryder Krummel Rademan (stillborn 19 July 2006)
Mary Jane Roider (31 Jan. 1920 – 22 Aug. 2006)
Robert W. Rowe (13 Aug. 1939 – 29 July 2006)
Anida Elizabeth Stewart (26 June 1920 – 12 May 2006)
Janet Josephine Szulczewski (17 Apr. 1929 – 29 Aug. 2006)
Sylvester L. Tasse (16 Mar. 1921 – 4 Sept. 2006)
Beth Ann Theilig (15 June 1961 – 21 Aug. 2006)
Lavergne Ware (? 29 July 2006)
Charner Powell Weir (1943? – 29 Aug. 2006)
William J. Wildenberg Sr. (1944? – 6 July 2006)
Regina Wilke (1934? – 10 Sept. 2006)
Luther W. Wright (10 Oct. 1888 – Dec. 1947)
Vernon W. Wyman (7 Sept. 1926 – 23 Aug. 2006)
George A. Zimmer Jr. (28 May 1926 – 12 Aug. 2006)

Apr. 16, 2013
Obits:

Bernice J. Busjahn (11 May 1921 – 18 Jan. 2007)
Harriet Maude Dennis (1870? – 12 Oct. 1955)
Christine Mae Foth (1945 – 19 Feb. 1947)
Louise Francis (Feb. 1866 – 6 Apr. 1954)
John V. Gebert (? – 7 Sept. 1965)
Rueben A. Gotter (14 Aug. 1916 – 7 June 1977)
Harlow W. Hanson (9 Nov. 1902 – 26 Oct. 1974)
Paul K. Hellermann (27 Apr. 1905 – 31 Aug. 1986)
Patrick W. Hughes (1935? – 3 July 1954)
Jeanne Ann Johnson (16 Sept. 1960 – 22 Feb. 1987)
Catherine Kelnhofer (9 Sept. 1926 – 18 Mar. 1993)
Felix C. Kirschling (31 Oct. 1898 – 3 Apr. 1999)
Norman Koch (1919? – 21 July 1981)
Michael A. Kundinger (1915? – July 1981)
Angela Marie Lorence (1 Jan. 1979 – 1 May 1979)
Herman Mueller (? – 7 Feb. 1964)
Olga Nelson (? – 23 May 1976)
Harold R. Oestreich (5 Jan. 1904 – 1 Dec. 1953)
John F. Poppy (1889? – 20 Nov. 1955)
Laura Robinson (8 Mar. 1890 – 8 Oct. 1955)
Roehl (15 Sept. 1981 – 16 Sept. 1981)
Mrs. Carl Schield (? – 19 Jan. 1968)
Mrs. Harry Schoff (? – 29 Apr. 1964)
Lyman O. Shoemaker (1930? – 8 Sept. 1965)
Dewey Drenner Smithson (1921? – 29 Nov. 1945)
Mrs. Gordon Stargardt (1927? – Mar. 1957)
Clara Barbara Sykes (27 Sept. 1900 – 29 May 1976)
Paul Allen Tilley (14 Mar. 1949 – 27 Oct. 1977)
Barbara Welch (10 Aug. 1920 – 24 Jan. 1962)
Elizabeth Zimmerman (15 Dec. 1915 – 20 July 1979)

Births M-Z
Devin Jay Moore (Birth – 1 Apr. 2009)
Aydyn Cean Stebbins (Birth – 31 Mar. 2009)

Bonnie Stevens (Marriage – 11 Nov. 1897)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/marriages/indexes/s.htm

Marriage Licenses
Kohel - Dickson (Marriage License – Sept. 1954)

Anniversaries
Roger D. & Geraldine L. Kohlbeck (50th Anniversary)
Al & Carol Kundinger (50th Anniversary)
Stephen & Mary Ann Yunger (50th Anniversary)
Gene & Marge Zygarlicke (50th Anniversary)

Mar. 15, 2013
Obits:
Henry Ashbeck (9 Feb. 1908 – 19 May 1984)
Christina C. Bender (18 Oct. 1899 – 14 Nov. 1985)
Edward Eugene Bittorf (11 Nov. 1917 – 10 Dec. 2005)
Mabel Brier (1903? – 20 May 1984)
Anna K. Broucek (11 Sept. 1906 – 23 June 1969)
Herbert F. Burow (1 July 1930 – 28 Dec. 1980)
Kinzie Cattanach (9 July 1876 – 28 Oct. 1961)
Henry Cooley (1855? – 14 Feb. 1935)
Darlene Anna Doll (15 Dec. 1940 – Sept. 1963)
Arnold W. Draxler (? – 1 Dec. 1987)
Donald J. Erickson (1921? - 10 Aug. 1978)
Fred A. Fox (31 Dec. 1885 – Jan. 1972)
Steven Evan Frary (22 Mar. 1965 – 10 Mar. 1967)
Lorena S. Henderson (3 Apr. 1892 – Jan. 1983)
Raymond G. Johnson (1905? – 25 Nov. 1974)
Leo H. Koenig (? 29 Oct. 1966)
Mary Krubsack (5 Oct. 1883 – 14 Dec. 1962)
Kenneth LeRoy & Kevin LaVern Kumm (26 Dec. 1968 – 26 Dec. 1968)
Anna R. Leick (25 Nov. 1884 – Feb. 1981)
Raymond Andrew Lewon (1923? – 28 Mar. 1951)
Hugo Machtan (17 Apr. 1885 – 13 Dec. 1982)
Adolph G. Pankow (1864? – 5 Nov. 1956)
Theresa M. Schimmel (8 May 1886 – 13 May 1981)
Carl Frederick Schmidt (19 Apr. 1870 – 15 Feb. 1935)
Leo Schmidt (21 May 1926 – 5 Feb. 1968)
Lawrence L. Strupp (1909? – 25 Nov. 1974)
Melvin Utecht (22 July 1918 – 4 Feb. 1965)
Hans M. Vollert (6 June 1896 – 17 Oct. 1965)
Herman Weber (18 July 1885 – 23 Jan. 1952)
Anna Wellnitz (15 Apr. 1895 – Mar. 1967)
Margaret Wolf (30 Mar. 1882 – 3 Dec. 1987)
Katherine Zapfel (2 Feb. 1866 – 20 Feb. 1960)

Bio:
Peter Brown (1906) submitted by Mary Kay Krogman

Feb. 16, 2013
Obituaries
Ferdinand Arlt (1831? – Sept. 1901)
Dorothy Helen Brandt (27 Sept. 1903 – 18 Apr. 2000)
Norman W. Brandt (25 Jan. 1899 – 24 July 1964)
Paul Bymers (20 June 1910 – 3 Sept. 1968)
George V. Engstrom (14 Mar. 1901 – 1 Dec. 1975)
Louis Fleisner (8 Feb. 1891 – 5 Aug. 1918)
John L. Harrison (1917? – July 1955)
Bob Harsh
Bernice L. Hoops-Rubbert (15 Feb. 1900 – 1 July 1992)
Jeremy Kurilla (1977? – 20 July 1979)
Edward Parks (26 Mar. 1891 – 5 Aug. 1918)
Lorraine Elizabeth Rued (30 Apr. 1920 – 15 Feb. 2000)
Bruno W. Ruszewski (26 Aug. 1905 – 16 Sept. 1965)
Ella Ruszewski (3 Nov. 1910 – 21 July 1983)
Arza Sheriff (6 Aug. 1870 - 4 July 1902) - submitted by Laurie A. Sheriff
Alois Stangl (? – 1 May 1911)
Joseph Valiska (1906? – 19 July 1979)
Frances L. Weber (24 Apr. 1915 – 25 Sept. 1987)
Frank Weber (1892? – 6 Dec. 1900)

Trierweiler Family Obituaries of Wood County Wisconsin
Anna (2), August, August W., Caroline, Edward W., Elizabeth, Harold J., Harry J., John P., Katherine Ives, Louis, Marlys E., Mary, Nick, Pauline, V., Philip Sr., Philip Jr., Mrs. Philip, Robert Nicholas, Theodore C., William C.

Marriage Announcements
Anna Guckenberger (Marriage – 8 Oct. 1901)
Percy Amelia House (Marriage – 2 Oct. 1901)
Miller, Emma (Marriage – 6 Nov. 1889)
Rosa Sebsdat (Marriage – 4 July 1902)
Adela Tews (Marriage – 1938)
Kate Trierweiler (Marriage – 7 July 1902)
Elizabeth Wendt (Marriage – 2 May 1938)

http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/births/biob/w.htm
Grace Ann Winkler (4th Birthday – 1938)

Photos of John Edwards Mill Workers and John Edwards  - submitted by Cathy Tennant
Daniel Curry and John Edwards Form Partnership - submitted by Cathy Tennant

Jan. 16, 2013
Death Notices
Ament, Martin, Kaul & Zywicki (d. Sept. 1999)

Obituaries
Anna Anderson (1888? – 22 Oct. 1968)
Richard G. Baird (20 Apr. 1912 – 24 Dec. 2005)
Sylvester M. Bell (1925? – 18 Mar. 1996)
Duane J. Bergeron (1952? – 20 May 1981)
Raymond Blossfield Jr. (1957? – 8 June 1981)
Agnes Breuer (24 July 1916 – 13 July 1994)
Edward O. Cochran Jr. (20 Jan. 1916 – 15 Apr. 1999)
Marvin A. Endries (7 Sept. 1921 – 3 Dec. 2005)
Ray E. Gile (1884? – 9 Feb. 1957)
Mrs. Harry Hales (1892? – 1 Mar. 1981)
Hanford C. Hanson (1915? – 4 Dec. 2005)
Daniel Hebert (29 Mar. 1910 – 12 July 1994)
Thomas R. Hoglin (17 Nov. 1950 – 19 Oct. 1993)
Joan A. Kleifgen (1 Aug. 1938 – 16 Apr. 1999)
Eunice Krizizke (5 May 1920 – 9 June 1981)
John Lahaie (? – 11 Oct. 1899)
Emil Lemke (? – Mar. 1956)
Orville Nelson (17 Mar. 1915 – 12 July 1994)
John E. Newman (28 Apr. 1884 – 19 Mar. 1974)
W. D. O’Connor Jr. (1903? – 18 Mar. 1996)
Caroline Peckham (1893? – 3 Nov. 1980)
Ryan M. Phillips (1976? – 12 July 1994)
Fred Schindler (1888? – June 1953)
Michael James Schmutzer (7 Nov. 1971 – 7 July 1972)
Clara Spencer (? – 19 Jan. 1968)
Margaret C. Stangl (17 July 1908 – 15 Apr. 1999)
Carl E. Stephenson (1935? – 1 Mar. 1981)
Lester Strutz (1906? – 9 Apr/ 1968)
Knute Waarum (1889? – 10 Apr. 1968)
Allie Worley (11 June 1897 – 4 Nov. 1980)

Dec. 16, 2012
1870 Mortality Schedules
- for Auburndale, Grand Rapids, Grand Rapids Wards 1-3, Towns of Lincoln, Rudolph, Saratoga and Sigel
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/1870_mortality.htm

1883 Pensioners on the Roll
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/1883_pensioners.htm

Son Safemaster (Birth – Dec. 1946)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/births/biob/s.htm

Marriage License for Koch - Safemaster (1930)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/marriages/licenses.htm

Nov. 17, 2012
Obits:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/obituaries/index.htm
Lena Bealer (19 June 1892 – 12 July 1983) contributed by Ron Flink
Edwin E. Grobe (13 July 1902 – 18 Nov. 1986) contributed by Ron Flink
Elmer Edwin J. Grobe (8 Aug. 1933 – 3 Jan. 1985) contributed by Ron Flink
Baby Henry (Feb. 1899? – 14 Sept. 1899)
Arlene E. Meissner (27 Jan. 1915 – 2 Mar. 2007) contributed by Ron Flink
Charles William Meissner (18 Oct. 1884 – 23 Feb. 1965) contributed by Ron Flink
Earl J. Meissner (18 Mar. 1905 – 10 Nov. 1982) contributed by Ron Flink
Ervin S. Meissner (4 Mar. 1896 – 6 Nov. 1967)
Eva S. Meissner (28 Aug. 1894 – 21 Dec. 1985) contributed by Ron Flink
Steven L. Meissner (21 Oct. 1959 – 22 July 2005)
Alma Ott (19 July 1898 – 30 Jan. 1997) contributed by Ron Flink
Emil C. Ott (19 Nov. 1896 – 18 Feb. 1965) contributed by Ron Flink
Olive N. Peterson (29 Apr. 1922 – 21 Apr. 2009)
Jesse Provost (1899? – 19 Oct. 1918)
Lucille Christina Laura Wilsmann (24 Feb. 1927 - 18 Nov. 2004)

Marriages:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/marriages/index.htm

Gessert, Maggie (Marriage – 17 Oct. 1905)
Rienow, Clara (Marriage – Aug. 1919)
Wilcott, Stella (Marriage – 18 Oct. 1905)

Josephine Fritsch (Wedding Shower – 1919)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/biographies/bios/f.htm

baby boy Reigl (Birth - 12 Mar. 1917)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/births/biob/r.htm

Community News for Bakerville, Hewitt, Mann, Milladore & North Nasonville (Mar. 17, 1917)
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/news/index.htm


http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/cemeteries/index.htm
Cemeteries Updated (internments between June - November 2012 added) for cities of Arpin, Auburndale, Bakerville, Blenker, Dexterville, Hewitt, Marshfield, Milladore, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Port Edwards, Richfield, Rudolph, Sigel, Vesper and Wisconsin Rapids

Oct. 17, 2012
Obits:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/obituaries/index.htm
Ellen Arpin (1862? – 3 Aug. 1922)
Edwin L. Bump (1837? – Nov. 1907)
Martha A. Butler (? – May 1920)
John Daly (? – Dec. 1901)
Frank Garrison (? – 12 Dec. 1905)
Mrs. Nelson Geuguere (1840? – 2 Oct. 1908)
Edith Harding (1883? – 9 May 1908)
Mrs. D. P. Morrill (1831? – 29 Oct. 1922)
William O’Brien (1875? – Aug. 1897)
Royce B. Parker (1880? – 22 Oct. 1918)
Fred Schlaske (1839? – Nov. 1920)
Mary C. Upham (1843? – 29 Nov. 1912)
C. S. Vedder (? – 2 July 1912)
Peter Weinert (1871? – 9 June 1952)
Mrs. Walter L. Wood (? – 23 Mar. 1900)

Birth Announcements:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/births/index.htm
Cook, Baby Girl (Birth – 8 Mar. 1952)
Hartl, Brenda Lee (Birth – 17 Sept. 1952)
Vander Stoep, Rebecca Ann (Birth – 19 Sept. 1952)

Sept. 17, 2012
Marriages
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/marriages/index.htm

Bloomer, Mary (Marriage – 27 Jan. 1909)
Ebbe, Letta (Marriage – 28 Aug. 1917)
Gadson, Minnie Arelen (Marriage – 1 Nov. 1923)
Habeck, Ella Wilhelmine (Marriage – 12 Oct. 1921)
Heden, Signa (Marriage – Nov. 1917)
Peterson, Eva (Marriage – 30 Oct. 1923)
Stevens, Jessie (Marriage – 21 Nov. 1905)
Winters, Rachel (Marriage – 31 Oct. 1923)

Obits:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/obituaries/index.htm

J. Edward Bassett (1881? – Dec. 1955)
Richard, Robert & Ronald Newman Davis (d. Apr. 1945)
Carl A. Getzinger (1882? – 5 Jan. 1963)
Joe Grandshaw (? 4 Sept. 1922)
Joseph Homier (1860? – 3 June 1914)
Henry Michaelis (? - 10 May 1913)
Ignatius Minch (23 Oct. 1894 – 15 Aug. 1969)
Anna Nuber (1884? – 12 May 1913)
Peter Thiel (1869? – 9 Dec. 1945)

Bio:
Anna Lathrope - transcribed by Sandra Wright

Local News Items from 3 Feb. 1909 for Blenker, Richfield and Sherry

August 24, 2012
Some of the following obits are the beginning of Lorraine Markee's lifetime collection of genealogy related articles which will be transcribed by Marla Zwakman and placed online as soon as possible. There are THOUSANDS of articles you can be looking forward to seeing!

Military Personnel from Wisconsin who Died (Including Missing and Captured Declared Dead)
as a Result of the Vietnam War, 1957–1995


Obits:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/obituaries/index.htm

Patrick James Berg (1956? – 20 Nov. 1960)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
Charles A. Buttke (11 Nov. 1879 – 4 Jan. 1971)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
Fred Case (? - 23 Apr. 1901)
William Foth (9 May 1852 – 8 Dec. 1945)
Theodore Fromholtz (1868? – 28 Feb. 1956)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
Lester Hoefner (5 Feb. 1909 – 25 Oct. 1993)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
Henry Laubenstein (16 Apr. 1866 – 2 Dec. 1941)
Phyllis Pickett (28 Jan. 1901 – May 1977)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
John C. Roecklein (27 Apr. 1891 – 2 Mar. 1981)
- contributed by Lorraine Markee
Dorla M. Smazal (29 Sept. 1932 – 9 July 2012) - contributed by Marla Lampi
Rose Weinfurtner (1893? – 7 Aug. 1987) - contributed by Lorraine Markee

Marriages:
Wood County Wisconsin - Marriage Licenses
Marriage Licenses (11 May 1932)
Marriage Licenses (22 Aug. 1942)
Marriage Licenses (24 Sept. 1969)
Wood County Wisconsin Marriages Index
Linda Mae Schwantes (Marriage – 20 May 1972)
Lois A. Schwantes (Marriage – 3 June 1961)

Roger & Darlene Schwantes (Divorce – 24 May 1972)

History
Marshfield Residents Here for 1/2 Century - transcribed by Sandra Wright
Mayors of Marshfield Since 1883 - transcribed by Sandra Wright
Marshfield's First Election in 1883 - transcribed by Sandra Wright

July 23, 2012

Cemeteries Updated: Internments added from Jan. 2012 - July 2012
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/cemeteries/index.htm

OBITS:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/obituaries/index.htm

Anna Behrand (1847? – 19 Sept. 1900)
Child Boeschenstein (Apr. 1899 – 4 Jan. 1900)
Son Bramsted (1890? – 6 Sept. 1900)
Minnie Brennan (1866? – 19 Apr. 1891)
Baby Canning (Sept. 1899 - 9 Mar. 1900)
Ferdinand Heiser (? – 18 Jan. 1895)
Son Johnson (1895? – 14 Sept. 1900)
Sarah Nash (1876 – 29 June 1908)
Daughter Smith (May 1900 – Sept. 1900)
Carl Frederick Vollmar (Feb. 1883 – 27 Sept. 1883)
Eliza Wilkinson (1816? – 6 Feb. 1891)

MARRIAGE ANNOUNCEMENTS:
http://genealogytrails.com/wis/wood/marriages/index.htm

Abel, Alma (Marriage – 24 Oct. 1911)
Berg, Dora (Marriage – 6 May 1899)
Brueheim, Alma (Marriage – 5 June 1911)
Clapp, Lillian (Marriage – 30 Nov. 1917)
Cline, Helena (Marriage – 20 Sept. 1900)
Cummings, Clara J. (Marriage – 13 Oct. 1900)
Davis, Minnie M. (Marriage – 7 June 1884)
Flick, Anna (Marriage – 28 June 1916)
Hanifin, Nellie (Marriage – 30 Nov. 1917)
Hoden, Signa (Marriage – Nov. 1917)
Porter, Lillian (Marriage – 1 July 1908)
Reynolds, Hattie (Marriage – 27 Sept. 1883)
Rueinski, Constance (Marriage – 17 Sept. 1900)
Smith, Rose (Marriage – 6 May 1899)
Thornton, Daisy (Marriage – 20 Oct. 1916)
Wood, Mary E. (Marriage – 24 Sept. 1883)
Young, Sarah (Marriage – 29 Oct. 1897)
Zeaman, Clara (Marriage – 28 June 1916)
Zettler, Martha (Marriage – 10 June 1884)
Zimmerman, Emma (Marriage – 24 Oct. 1916)

June 12, 2012
Harold I. Adler (9 Sept. 1915 – 27 June 1994) contributed by Ron Flink
Jos. Batelle (? – May 1894)
Eleanor A. Below (16 July 1897 - 3 June 1980) contributed by Ron Flink
Robert Jennings Buchmiller (? – 27 Aug. 1917)
Mrs. J. W. Cameron (? – 27 Nov. 1905)
Donald Ehlert (10 Nov. 1933 – 19 Mar. 2000) contributed by Ron Flink
Charles A. Flink (8 Aug. 1847 – 11 Oct. 1918)
Dennis A. Flink (23 July 1957 – 25 May 1979) contributed by Ron Flink
Rausheen Hamilton-Henschel (10 Mar. 1994 – 26 June 1994) contributed by Ron Flink
Mrs. Wm. Harrenn (29 Jan. 1875 – 27 Dec. 1915)
Dick Kavulla (16 July 1954 – 26 June 1994) contributed by Ron Flink
Stella Kumm (23 June 1908 – 27 June 1994) contributed by Ron Flink
Michael Merkel (1838? – 23 Aug. 1917)
Peter Pelot (? – 21 Oct. 1917)
Amos Pfefferle (? – 19 Nov. 1897)
Rogers Family Obituaries of Wood County Wisconsin (Clifford, Helen, John, John E., Marcella, Mary, Raymond, Rose) contributed by Ron Flink
Adolph Salzman (? – 5 May 1906)
Barbara Schuster (6 Oct. 1838 – 17 May 1899)
Edward Searvogel (21 Aug. 1892 - 30 Sept. 1962) contributed by Ron Flink
Nellie Searvogel (2 Mar. 1901 - 17 Nov. 1960) contributed by Ron Flink
Edward Seidl (1903? - 10 Nov. 1918)
William Short (? – May 1906)
Mary Smart (8 Nov. 1955 – 22 Mar. 2000) contributed by Ron Flink
Joseph Swarick (1848? – 23 June 1918)
Elizabeth Sweeney (1822? – 12 Aug. 1885)
Alphonso Van Valkenburg (9 May 1881 – 18 Nov. 1905)
Louise D. Wagner (18 Nov. 1933 – 7 Feb. 2005) contributed by Ron Flink
Elsie Yoss (9 July 1913 – 22 Mar. 2000) contributed by Ron Flink

Deering, Lucille (Marriage – 6 July 1946) contributed by Ron Flink
Nielson, Mabel (Marriage – 17 June 1909)
Safemaster, Beatrice (Marriage - 28 May 1930) contributed by Ron Flink

Births (July 1946) St. Joseph's Hospital (Marshfield) contributed by Ron Flink
Births (Oct. 1993)
St. Joseph's Hospital (Marshfield) contributed by Ron Flink

Local Community News for 5 Mar. 1913 - for Arpin, Biron, Nekoosa, Pittsville, Saratoga & Sigel
Richfield (1 Apr. 1908)
Marshfield & Pittsville (13 Mar. 1907)

May 19, 2012

1890 Veteran Censuses for Milladore, Not Stated & Richfield - Wood County Wisconsin

Wisconsin Rapids cemeteries updated (burials from Jan. to May 2012)

Obits:
Lorraine M. Berdan (7 Feb. 1930 – 1 Jan. 1982)
Roger J. Berdan (15 May 1923 – 29 May 2000)
Michael Cassel
Shirley Clark
Gordon Jensen
Edith Krings (18 Oct. 1903 – 26 May 1968)
Edward M. Meyer
Robert Moesenthin
Kevin J. Potoczek (26 July 1961 – 24 Nov. 1991)
Glen A. Schallock
Dorothy Marie Schjoneman (13 July 1920 - 27 Sept. 2004)
Merlin Schjoneman (7 Dec. 1918 – 8 Dec. 2006)
Ella Schultz (11 Jan. 1884 – 20 Feb. 1970)
Dawn Anita Schwantes (baby) burial permit
Yvette Shigley (26 Apr. 1908 – 4 Nov. 1958)
Betty J. Steltenpohl (12 May 1931 – 30 Dec. 2001)
Joseph Sternot (19 Jan. 1896 – 19 Oct. 1986)
Mrs. John Wagner
Orville Westberg (26 Oct. 1915 – 6 Nov. 2007)

Marriage:
Tepolt, Mary (Marriage - 31 Oct. 1911)

Bios:
Ferdinand Bartelme
Paul & Georgia Voelker (Divorce – 14 May 1979)


Apr. 28, 2012

All Bios: (
ALL the bios from the 1923 History of Wood County are finally online!!)

Wood County Wisconsin Biographies Index
Boles, Charles E. (1923)
Bronson, James (1923)
Burt, Cory L. (1923)
Church, Sam (1868 - 1938)
Clark, Lawrence J. (1923)
Coffey, Neil (1923)
Fisher, W. J. (1844 – 1934)
Fox, Fred A. (1923)
Goggins, Bernard R. (1857? – 1937)
Heintz, Joseph N. (1923)
Herman, Alfred (1923)
Hildebrandt, Frank B. (1923)
Holland, Jay T. (1923)
Hougen, Claredona Kraus (1876? – 1939)
Korth, Louis E. (1923)
La Bus, Otto A. (1923)
McDonald, Robert A. (1923)
Mead, Ruth W. (1875 – 1939)
Peters, Charles (1923)
Philleo, Irving E. (1860 – 1935)
Purves, John (1876? – 1936)
Quinnell, Mark (1830 – 1903)
Reeves, Seth (? – 1889)
Schneider, Frank X. (1923)
Selden, James O. (1923)
Smazel, Joseph (1923)
Strouts, Clarence E. (1923)
Teser, William T. (1828 – 1921)
Trossen, Joseph P. (1923)
Wogensen, Martin S. (1923)
George N. Wood (1934)
Zweck, Joseph A. (1923)


Apr. 7, 2012
Obits:
Brovald, Andew C. (21 Jan. 1854 – 27 July 1947)- submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Brovald, Carl J. (1879 – 21 Mar. 1970) - submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Korean Conflict Casualty File (1 Jan. 1950 – 7 Feb. 1957) - submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Daniels, Belva (Marriage – 14 Sept. 1915) - submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Farrish, Bessie (Marriage – 14 Sept. 1915) - submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Rev. G. D. Fleer (Resignation - 1915)- submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Mr. & Mrs. Jim McConnell (misc. news) submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Bios:
Wood County Wisconsin Biographies Index
Jost Altmann (1923)
James Brooks (1923)
Morris Brooks (1923)
William Cummings (1923)
Jacob Drollinger (1923)
Martin Durst (? – 1917)
Bart Gaffney (1923)
George Graf (1923)
William Le May (1923)
John Manlick (1923)
Frank Markee (1923)
Meinrad Marti (1923)
Thomas Nash (1923)
Oscar Nelson (1923)
August Ohm (1923)
James Pelot (1923)
John Pelot (1923)
J. Ross Porter (1923)
Odilon Rocheleau (1923)
George Schmidt Sr. (1923)
Joseph Seidl (1857 – 1920)
August Severt (1923)
Harry Thomas (1923)
George Thuss (1923)
William Thuss (1923)
M. A. Vannetta (1923)
Rev. Philip Wagner (1923)
Lawrence Ward (1923)
Charles Wharfield (1923)
Anton Wiken (1923)
George Wilhelm (1923)


Mar. 8, 2012
Femling, William G. (1923)
Fitz, August (1923)
Getsinger, Carl A. (1923)
Getsinger, John (1923)
Gille, C. W. (1923)
Gotz, Louis (1923)
Hafenbrack, Gus M. (1923)
Hart, John G. (1842 – 1917)
Heden, John (1923)
Hoekstra, Peter W. (1923)
Homiston, Joseph M. (1923)
Ingle, Charles Alred (1923)
Ingle, Edward James (1923)
Ingle, Timothy (1923)
Jadack, Frank (1923)
Johnson, John N. (1923)
Jones, Fred W. (1923)
Koehn, Lewis F. H. (1923)
Meissner, Charles S. (1923)
Metzger, William J. (Prisoner of War - Vietnam)
Nason, Solomon L. & William G. (1923)
Nason, Vinton G. (1923)
Norlock, Frank (Arrested – 1914) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Peterson, John A. (1923)
Pospisiel, John (1923)
Rotherberger, John (1923)
Schilter, John & Jost (1923)
Ten Pas, John (1923)
Wiley, C. Aldred (1923)
Winter, Thomas (1923)
Worlund, Simon (1923)

Obits:
Koller, Mary H. (1891? – 20 May 1968)
Steffan, Olive (21 Sept. 1910 – Aug. 1967)
Whipple Family Obituaries - Wood County, Wisconsin
Zettler, Charles Mrs. (? - 30 Oct. 1934)

Mr. & Mrs. Arthur Zettler (wedding anniversary)

Marshfield Cemeteries Updated: Brooklawn -- Gate of Heaven -- Hillside

Feb. 14, 2012
NEW - Crime News (Marshfield - Alvin Rhodes, bad checks) - submitted by Jim Dezotell
HISTORY - Grand Rapids (1913) - submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Frederick & Henrietta Schwentkofske - family biographical sketch - submitted by a FoFG

Bios (More from the History of Wood County (1923):
Wood County Wisconsin Biographies Index
Abel, Frank D. (1923)
Bever, Albert B. (1923)
Brandt, John J. (1923)
Campbell, George B. (1923)
Case, James E. (1923)
Case, Patrick (1923)
Compton, Henry Harrison (1923)
Doege, Karl H. (1923)
Doege, Karl W. (1923)
Donhard, George C. (1923)
Mrs. W. Gross (Visit to Eau Claire) - submitted by Jim Dezotell
Hahn Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Hamilton, Clarence L. (1923)
Hamilton, James G. (1923)
Hayden, John M. (1923)
Hayward, John C. (1923)
Henke, William G. (1923)
Herschleb Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Hinman, William G. (1923)
Jensen, Nels (1923)
Johnson, William J. (1923)
Jones Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Kellogg, Charles F. (1923)
Martin, John (1923)
Mathews, Christian (1822 – 1880)
Matthews, Julius C. (1923)
McFarland, Rufus (1836 - 1912)
McFarland, Susan Bender (1923)
Miller, Eugene (1923)
Mott, Rogers J. (1923)
Pflum Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Potter, Melvin O. (1923)
Provost, Joseph Thomas (1923)
Redford, E. B. (1923)
Roberts, John (1923)
Roenius Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Schuman, Otto (1923)
Uehling, Oscar E. (1923)
Weeks, Robert A. (1923)
White, John H. (1923)
Wolleson, Ludolph (1923)

Feb. 2, 2012
Luepke, Baby Girl (Birth - 23 Oct. 1908)
Luepke, Anna (Marriage - 23 Apr. 1912)

Bios (more from the 1923 History of Wood County)
Wood County Wisconsin Biographies Index
Akey, Hannah M. Mrs. (1923)
Amundson, Louis (1923)
Babcock, Guy O. (1923)
Bender, Charles A. (1923)
Berg, Erick (1923)
Bissig, Joseph O. (1923)
Blake, Alanson (1813 – 1891)
Bossert, Fred (1923)
Bratton, Thomas (1923)
Calkins, Frank Waldo (1923)
Ciszewski, Francis C. Rev. (1923)
Cohen, Joseph A. (1923)
Collier, John (1923)
De Guere, Leonard A. (1923)
Doudna, Edgar George (1923)
Ebbe, Henry (1923)
Edwards, Anton (1923)
Ernser, John A. (1923)
Ernser, Matthew C. (1923)
Fontaine, Albert L. (1923)
Gibson, James D. (1923)
Hasbrouck, Amos J. (1923)
Henry, John J. (1923)
Horton, John P. (1923)
Horton, Lacey W. (1923)
Howard, Samuel W. (1923)
Huntington, Dwight M. (1923)
Hurley, Patrick (1808 – 1897)
Hurley, Timothy W. (1821 - ?)
Knippel, Ernest (1923)
LaVigne Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Law, Andrew (? – 1878)
Law, Thomas M. (1923)
Lyon Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Mahoney, Edward (1923)
Merrill, Will G. (1923)
Mills, Thomas M. (1923)
Mortensen, Oscar N. (1923)
Nobles, Charles (1923)
Otto, George A. (1923)
Rablin, Henry (1923)
Rablin, John (1923)
Reding, William Rev. (1923)
Rickman, William W. (1923)
Ruckle, William M. (1923)
Searls, Clarence D. (1923)
Smart, Earl B. (1923)
Smith, Burt O. (1913)
Spafford, Seth A. (1833 – 1914)
Spafford, Seth Jr. (1923)
Vaughan, Byrde M. (1923)
Waters, Donald (1923)
Worlund, John (1923)

Jan. 21, 2012
Bios:
Bandelin, A. F. Mrs. (Trip to Norway – 1914)
Crotteau, Edna (Bridal Shower – May 1914)
Swensen, Ardell Patricia (Baptism – 20 Mar. 1955)

Forest Hill Cemetery (Wisconsin Rapids) updated

Kaudy, Robert (7th Birthday – 29 May 1914)
Mason, Baby Girl (Birth - 27 May 1914)
Nash, Jimmy (2nd Birthday – May 1914)
Swensen, Baby Boy (Birth – Jan. 1929)
Swenson, Oliver James (25 Sept. 1928)
Birthdays (25 Sept. 1942)
Births  (Oct. 1960)
Births (Riverview Hospital - Nov. 1962)

Gauthier, Mabel (Marriage – 1 June 1914)
Landry, Genevieve (Marriage – 12 June 1914)
Mellenthin, Theone J. (Marriage – 2 Apr. 1949)
Schmidt, Erna (Marriage – 6 Sept. 1941)
Smith, Eveline (Marriage – 12 Dec. 1914)
Swenson, Julia Petrina (Marriage – 29 Mar. 1904)
Swenson, Lorraine (Marriage – 13 June 1942)
Marriage Licenses (26 May 1914)
Marriage Licenses (28 May 1914)
Marriage Licenses (22 Aug. 1942)

Obits:
Bring, Alfred (20 Aug. 1855 – 16 Feb. 1938)
Hassell, Christ O. (1846? – 1 June 1914)
Ingebrigtsen, Ole (1835? – 29 May 1914)
Knoll, Ferdinand (1837? – 25 May 1914)
Koplien, Alfred (16 Mar. 1905 – 18 Feb. 1933)
Krause, Ludwig P. (24 Aug. 1902 – 15 Sept. 1993) - submitted by Michelle Hoos
McCarthy, Susan (1855? – 27 May 1914)
Paul, Helen (13 June 1903 – 18 July 1938)
Salter, R. B. (11 Apr. 1854 – 26 May 1914)
Swenson, Herman (? – 29 Jan. 1915)
Tess, Tanya May (? – 16 Feb. 1938)

Grand Rapids – Scandinavian Moravian Church (Confirmation – 31 May 1914)
Grand Rapids High School (Graduation – 29 May 1914)
Grand Rapids Parochial (Catholic) School (Graduation – 29 May 1914)

Arpin Local News (27 May 1914)
Nekoosa Local News (26 May 1914)
Nekoosa Local News (27 May 1914)
Nekoosa Local News (29 May 1914)
Port Edwards Local News (26 May 1914)
Port Edwards Local News (27 May 1914)
Port Edwards Local News (29 May 1914)
Port Edwards Local News (30 May 1914)
Saratoga Local News (26 May 1914)
Sherry News (5 Oct. 1928)

Jan. 14, 2012
Cemeteries Updated with internments from Oct. 2011 to present

ALL Bios:
Baierl, Joseph (1923)
Ballam, John (1923)
Billington, Archie F. (1923)
Billmeyer, Anton F. (1923)
Blum, Peter L. (1923)
Blum, Peter Sr. (1923)
Boughton, George Sr. (1923)
Brandecker, August (1923)
Brazeau, James E. (1923)
Brown, Ernest F. (1923)
Buchanon, William Henry (1923)
Burt, Herbert W. (1923)
Cleary, Thomas M. (1923)
Cole, David (1923)
Connor, Craig P. (1923)
Coyle, Peter J. (1923)
Fritz, Fred (1923)
Giese, Gustave A. (1923)
Goodrich, Joe K. (1923)
Hanson, Mads (1923)
Hartl, Lorenz (1841 - 1905)
Hartl, Louis A. (1923)
Hoerl, Herman E. (1923)
Johnson, Alexander (1923)
Johnson, Wilbur M. (1923 and 1927)
Jones, Ira Maurice (1923)
Juno, John M. (1923)
Kleinheinz, Adolph (1923)
Kleinheinz, Anton (1858 - 1918)
Kraus, Melvin H. (1923)
Krohn, Robert (1923)
Lawrie, William (1923)
Luis, John (1923)
Lundberg, Herman (1923)
Mason, Victor A. (1923)
Mason, Walter (1860 - 1909)
McCain, Harry (1923)
Mertle, Joseph (d. 1909)
Miller, Samuel (1923)
Mueller, A. J. Rev. (1923)
Nason, William G. (1923)
Parker, Samuel (1839 – 1921)
Pomainville, Francis Xavier (1923)
Schaefer, Phillip J. (1923)
Schmidt, Louis C. (1923)
Seubert, Conrad (1858 – 1913)
Severt, John H. (1923)
Stauss, Frank P. (1923)
Thiel, Herman F. (1923)
Thuss, Frederick W. (1923)
Thuss, Henry J. (1923)
Trossen, Louis (1923)
Wales, Vine (1832 - 1908)

McCain-Johnson Company (1923)

Jan. 2, 2012
Cemetery Update: Slidre Lutheran Cemetery Auburndale, Wisconsin --- New information for Swensen/Swenson from Everett M. Ellestad, grand-nephew

Bios:
Hillebert, E. F. (Visit; From Washington – 1911) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Hillebert, L. Grandma (Ill – 1907) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Hillebert, N. E. (Career – 1908) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Hillebert, N. E. (Move to Seattle – 1911) submitted by Diana Heser Morse

Dolan, Della (Marriage – 25 May 1914)
Hillebert, Bertha (Marriage – 22 June 1898) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Mancl, Kathleen Marie (Engagement & Marriage – 1973)
Munhall, Mary (Marriage – 16 June 1909)
Swenson, Cyril (Married - 22 June 1941)

Faloona, Baby Girl (Birth – May 1914)
Schiller, Baby Boy (Birth – 8 Dec. 1937)
Swensen, Baby Girl (Birth - 23 Feb. 1955)
Walters, Baby Girl (Birth – 7 Dec. 1937)

Biron Local News (25 May 1914)
Eight Corners (17 July 1945) - Local News
Nekoosa Local News (25 May 1914)
Port Edwards Local News (25 May 1914)

Grand Rapids Lutheran Church (Confirmation - 1914)

OBITS
Betham, George (? – Feb. 1904)
Flaaten, Ina (? – 23 May 1914)
Hillebert, N. E. Mrs. (1849 – 19 May 1918) submitted by Diana Heser Morse
Swenson, Roman (1911? – Aug. 1931)

OBIT: Usas, John T. Father (18 Dec. 1924 – 10 Sept. 1974) Contributed by Mary Burton

Oct. 26, 2011
Wood County Wisconsin Property:
Seneca Corners Cheese Factory (1923)

More Bios from the 1923 History of Wood County:
Adams, John (1923)
Akey, Oliver P. (1923)
Anderson Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Andress, George W. (15 July 1859 – 17 May 1920)
Ashbeck, Anton S. (1923)
Baum, Samuel N. (1923)
Berdan, Joseph O. (1923)
Borchardt, Robert A. (1923)
Brahmsteadt, Henry C. (1923)
Breu, Anton W. (1923)
Breu, Joseph (1923)
Brozek, James (1923)
Burhopp, William R. (1923)
Burkholtz, Julius (1923)
Chapman, James A. (1923)
Christenson, Edward (1923)
Clark, James R. (1923)
Clements, Willard B. (1923)
Curtin, Timothy (1923)
Daniels, Herman J. (1923)
Darms, Benjamin G. (1923)
David, Wendelen (1923)
Dohm, William (1923)
Elliott, Alpheus L. (1923)
Feit, Charles (1923)
Feldmann, Joseph Rev. (1923)
Gadson, John E. (1923)
Gardner, A. Eugene (1923)
Haas, Fred F. (1923)
Hadler, Fred (1923)
Hahn, William C. (1923)
Hansen, Hans Peter (1923)
Hassler, John (1923)
Haumschild, Leonard (1923)
Heath, Moses A. (1923)
Heeg, Conrad (1923)
Herold, Henry L. (1923)
Heuer, Charles (1923)
Hiller, Otto C. (1923)
Hinricksen, William (1923)
Hooper, William (1923)
Horn, George H. (1923)
Jenkins, John (1923)
Koukalik, Frank (1923)
Kronholm, Emanuel (1923)
Larson, Jens (1923)
Markee, John (1923)
McCoy, Verne (1923)
McKee, Clarence E. (1923)
McNally, Urban J. (1923)
Malik, Frank A. (1923)
Moen, Tollef (1923)
Mongan, John H. (1923)
Muckerheide, Arnold M. Rev. (1923)
Mullen, Ray C. (1923)
O’Brien, Samuel G. (1923)
Poppy, Herman (1923)
Radlinger, Charles P. (1923)
Schrinner, Charles J. (1923)
Snyder, George W. (1923)
Walters, August (1923)
Waters, Hugh F. (1923)
Weber, John B. (1923)
Weber, Peter J. (1923)
White, Joseph C. (1923)
White, Thomas J. (1923)
Whitney, Henry L. (1923)
Wilsey, Pratt E. (1923)
Wirtz, John P. (1923)
Witzig, E. M. (1923)
Wolf, Frank (1923)
Woodworth, Frank S. (1923)

Oct. 8, 2011
New "Towns" Pages:
Bakerville Genealogy and History - Wood County Wisconsin
Port Edwards Genealogy and History - Wood County Wisconsin
Sherry Genealogy and History - Wood County Wisconsin

History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Former Villages and Stations (includes Amelia, Bearss Marsh, Cary, Catherine, Cranmoor, Daly, Ebbe, Frisby, Hurleytown or Hurleyville, Mohle and Pittsville Junction)

1923 History of Arpin
Auburndale History (1923) from the "History of Wood County, Wisconsin"
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Babcock
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Bakerville
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Bethel
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Biron
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Dexterville
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Hansen
Hewitt - 1923 History of Wood County Wisconsin
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Lindsey
History of Wood County, Wisconsin - Milladore (1923)
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Nasonville
1923 History of Nekoosa
1923 History of Pittsville
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Port Edwards
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Saratoga
Wood County Wisconsin - 1923 History of Scranton
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Sherry (Includes Sherry Station)
History of Wood County Wisconsin 1923 - Veedum
1923 History of Vesper

Bios from the History of Wood County (1923) - lots more coming....
Alexander, John E. (1923)
Alm, Alfred (1923)
Amondson, Peter B. (1923)
Arnold, Anton (1923)
Arnold, John (1923)
Bender, Leonard L. (1923)
Bennett, Arthur Ervin (1923)
Bennett, Asa C. (14 Apr. 1834 – 5 Aug. 1919)
Beauchaine, Prosper (1923)
Beauchaine, Valmo (1923)
Brost, Anton (1923)
Brown, George W. (1923)
Carlson, Charles (1923)
Drollinger, Wilmer A. (1923)
Eichsteadt, Ernest (1923)
Emmerick, Jacob J. (1923)
Fritsch, Theodore (1923)
Gleason, Edward P. (1923)
Grain, Frank (1923)
Grode, Frank X. (1923)
Ingraham, James Edward (7 June 1843 - Jan. 16, 1913)
Keenan, Edward Jr. (1923)
Keenan, Edward Sr. (? – 5 Dec. 1892)
Kellerman, Edwin (1923)
Kellerman, Martin (1923)
Kielman, Adolph (1923)
Korbal, Frank J. (1923)
Krehnke, John W. (1923)
Krommenakker, John (1923)
Krueger, Albert (1923)
Levin, Edward (1923)
Lewis, George (1923)
Lewis, James W. (1923)
Long, Eugene L. (1923)
Noll, Charles F. (26 Jan. 1862 – 25 May 1902)
Noll, William (23 Mar. 1834 – 23 Mar. 1908)
Peterson, Albert W. (1923)
Royce, Elwyn E. (1923)
Scholten, John Herman (1923)
Smith, DeWitt C. (1923)
Smith, George E. (1923)
Speich, Matt (1923)
Swaricek, Henry (1923)
Whittlesey, Sherman Newell (1923)
Salter Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Schneider Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin

Sept. 16, 2011
Bios from the History of Wood County (1923) - lots more coming....
Anderson, Ernest O. (1923)
Andrews, Ross E. (1923)
Baker Family Biographies - Wood County Wisconsin
Berres, Matthew J. (1913)
Blum, Paul L. (1923)
Brennan, John T. (1923)
Budge, William H. (1923)
Cundy, John H. (1923)
Daniels, Lester P. (1923)
Ebsen, Henry R. (1923)
Ebsen, Paul (? – 19 Mar. 1896)
Edwards, Clarence Bushnell (1923)
Eggert, Benjamin G. (1923)
Esselman, Herman B. (1913)
Finney, Edwin E. (1923)
Flanagan, Patrick (1923)
Gilkey, Freeman G. (1923)
Gilson, L. E. (1923)
Hastings, Roy C. (1923)
Kruger, Charles F. (1923)
Kruger, Fred (1923)
Leu, Otto J. (1923)
Nason, Herbert F. (1923)
Nilles, John (1923)
Normington, Charles Albert (1923)
Pors, Emil C. (1923)
Rhyner, Fred B. (1923)
Roddis, William Henry (5 Jan. 1844 – 6 Nov. 1920)
Scharmann, Otto T. (11 Nov. 1866 - 24 Jan. 1922)
Sexton, Walter G. (1923)
Spalding, Thomas D. (1923)
Stehling, Hubert J. Rev. (4 Apr. 1889 – 24 Dec. 1922)
Tiffault, Isadore P. (1923)
Upham, Frank R. (1923)
Vannedom, Frank A. (1923)
Vannedom, Theodore F. (1 Nov. 1847 - 27 Nov. 1921)
Wagner, Frank (1923)
Wagner, John (? – 9 Apr. 1909)
Weirick, Wallace C. (1923)
Wheir, Joseph A. (1923)
Wheir, Joseph P. (1923)
Whitrock, Frank W. (1923)
Winterburn, Leo F. (1923)
Wolt, Mearl C. (1923)

Archived Updates:
Wood County Wisconsin Updates (Archive) Apr. 2011- Aug. 2011

Wood County Wisconsin Genealogy Trails Home Page
To contribute or report broken links email County Host


Copyright © Genealogy Trails
All data on this website is Copyright by Genealogy Trails with full rights reserved for original submitters.