Welcome to Genealogy Trails


Brooke County, WV Cemeteries

Sources: GNIS, Epodunk, Brooke Co. Hist. Society

Name of Cemetery

AKA

Latitude

Longitude

Estab.

Address/Location

Brooke Cemetery

Brooke County Cemetery

401715N

0803618W

 

Pleasant Ave at 23rd Street, Wellsburg
Map

Campbell Cemetery

       

Bethany

Cross Creek Cemetery

Pfister

401822N

0803444W

1839

one mile off State Route #7
Map

Ebenezer

     

1880's

3 miles on Cross Creek, off Route #2

Franklin

 

40.278N

-80.554W

1830

off of Washington Pike - Rt 27
Map

Grove Cemetery

 

401939N

0803435W

 

off of Eldersville Road (Rte. 27)
Map

Highland Hills Memorial Gardens

 

402116N

0803619W

 

Between Route #2 and Route #10
 Map

Kadesh Chapel Cemetery

 

40.215N

-80.62W

 

49 Hartley Hill Road (Co Hwy 28/1)
Map

Lower Buffalo Cemetery

 

401437N

0803146W

1795

Located at junction of Bealls Ridge and McAdoo Ridge off of 88 - near the PA/WV state line
Map

New Cemetery

       

Bethany

Oak Grove Cemetery

     

1923

at the top of Allegheny Street Hill

Old Buffalo Cemetery

     

1795

2 miles s.w. of Independence, PA just across the WV state line

Old Church Cemetery

       

Bethany

Short Creek

       

off Route #2 on North Fork of Short Creek Road

Strain

     

1804

3 miles East on St Johns road, off Eldersville road, Cross Creek District.

St. John Episcopal Cemetery

 

40.339N

-80.6W

1790

Off of Main Street - Next to Church
Map

Tent Church Cemetery

     

Before 1798

off Eldersville Road
adjacent to Cross Creek Tent United Presbyterian Church

Unnamed

       

On Three Springs Drive

Wells Cemetery

 

401320N

0803755W

 

 located on Wells farm, Eldersville Road
Map





HOME

©Genealogy Trails