Welcome to West Virginia Genealogy Trails
line
Doddridge County WV
Birth Records
line



Transcribed from Birth Register by K.T.

 1853 Births

Name of Child

Birth Date

POB

Father

Mother

Notes

Fend (Male) 1853 Morgan's Run Aldridge Fend Nancy Fend Twin
Beryn Bates 06 Jan 1853 McElrey Creek Emerwel Bates Mariah Bates  
Mary Sheritter 06 Jan 1853 Cove Creek Christian Sheritter Julian Sheritter  
William Stutler 08 Jan 1853 Buckeye Fork of MIC Isaac Stutler Barbara Stutler  
Nancy Lowther 15 Jan 1853 Hughes River Jesse M. Lowther Hannah Lowther  
Daniel Smith 15 Jan 1853 Middle Island Creek William Smith Margaret Smith  
Sarah Ash 19 Jan 1853 Riggins Run Issac Ash Mary Ash  
Jewle Yeater 21 Jan 1853 McElrey Creek William Yeater Eliz Yeater  
Aaren C. Tate 24 Jan 1853 McElrey Creek Hugh Tate Eliz Tate twin
Samuel T. Tate 24 Jan 1853 McElrey Creek Hugh Tate Eliz Tate twin
Harriet V. Powell 25 Jan 1853 Buckeye Run R. M. Powell Rapalina Powell  
No Name Tucker 02 Feb 1853 Middle Island Creek Basil Tucker Eliz Tucker  
Henrietta Albers 08 Feb 1853 Cove Creek Cem Albers Catharine Albers Twin
Sophia Albers 08 Feb 1853 Cove Creek Cem Albers Catharine Albers Twin
Delila Ash 08 Feb 1853 McElrey Creek Oswel Ash Sarah Ash  
No Name Davis 10 Feb 1853 Greenbrier Run William Davis Nancy Davis Female
Riewham 10 Feb 1853 Hughes River John W. Riewham Adeline Riewhan  
Jaeintha Smith 16 Feb 1853 Middle Island Creek Boneman Smith Eliz Smith  
M. I. Clemmen 18 Feb 1853 Middle Island Creek O. Clemmen Eliz Clemmen  
Margaret Maberry 20 Feb 1853 Cove Creek Henry Maberry Mary A. Maberry  
C. G. Summerville 05 Mar 1853 Near West Union A.L. Summerville Mary Summerville  
Matilda Stout 11 Mar 1853 Meet House Fork Jonathan Stout Armenda Stout  
Fuller Ross 13 Mar 1853 Arnolds Creek Fuller Ross Nancy Ross  
Eliz Thomas 15 Mar 1853 Arnolds Creek George Thomas Sarah Thomas  
Philip N. Cox 17 Mar 1853 Meet House Fork Philip S. Cox Eliz Cox  
John H. Benton 24 Mar 1853 Leiersfent Galerr Benton Mary Benton  
Mary E. Poland 24 Mar 1853 Meet House Fork of MIC Samuel Poland Keziah Poland  
Blenahum Hickman 25 Mar 1853 Hughes River Richard hickman M.A. Hickman  
Flavies J. Orr 28 Mar 1853 Buckeye Run John P. Orr Louisa Orr  
Sarah I. Gasmins (Gaston?) 29 Mar 1853 Hughes River Larulell Gaston Eliss Gaston  
Isaac Roberts 29 Mar 1853 Riggins run Levi Roberts Nancy Roberts  
Effien Clark 31 Mar 1853 Buckeye Fork Jesse Clark Charlot Clark  
Elisha Fleming 01 Apr 1853 Arnolds Creek John Flemming Mahalee Flemming  
James K. Ingle 06 Apr 1853 West Union John I. Ingle Mahala Ingle  
Floyd Meneor 09 Apr 1853 West Union Azariah Meneor Catharine Meneor  
No Name Grey 10 Apr 1853 Hughes River Joseph Greey Sarah A. Grey  
Kitura Owens 16 Apr 1853 Near West Union Linza Owens Delila Owens  
Marshall N. Allen 17 Apr 1853 McElrey Creek John J. Allen Mary Ann Allen  
Charles T. Davis 17 Apr 1853 Blue Stone Creek A.N. Davis Rebecca Davis  
Dixan Underwood 17 Apr 1853 McElrey Creek Joseph Underwood C.E. Underwood  
James M. Hall 20 Apr 1853 Middle Island Elisha Hall Jane Hall  
Cath Hinkle 20 Apr 1853 Meet House Fork nathanial Hinkle Cath Hinkle  
Mary E. Langfitt 28 Apr 1853 McElrey Creek Silas Langfitt Alnes Langfitt  
Charles T. Davis 29 Apr 1853 Meet House Fork S.T. Davis Eliz. Davis  
Mary Boher 30 Apr 1853 Cove Creek Cebern Boher Sophia Boher [originally spelled Bohae and corrected]
Susan Barnett 01 May 1853 Hughes River Allison Barnett Mary L. Barnett  
No Name Leggett May 1853 Hughes River Isacc Leggett jane Leggett Female
Iscece Jee 03 May 1853 McElrey Creek Jesse M. Jee Milly Jee  
Jerimah Heek 07 May 1853 Meet House Fork of MIC David Heek Jane Heek  
James W. Prim 07 May 1853 Leiersfent Nathan W. Prim Keziah Prim  
Armentha Ash 09 May 1853 McElrey Creek Thomas Ash Rebecca Ash  
Mary A. Davis 17 May 1853 Middle Island Creek William R. Davis Penell Davis  
Phelie J. Glaspell 19 May 1853 McElrey Creek Christopher Glaspell Rebecca Glaspell  
B. F. Flemming 24 May 1853 Arnolds Creek Jas. Flemming Frances Fleming  
Jemima Childers 25 May 1853 Buckeye Fork J.F. Childers Olive Childers  
M. D. Brown 29 May 1853 Greenbrier Run Lem E. Brown Jemima Brown  
John Mapen 29 May 1853 Greenbrier Run Nathan Mapen Elsse Mapen  
Olive V. Davis 31 May 1853 Buckeye Fork Jacob Davis Jemima Davis  
Nancy I. Zahn 09 Jun 1853 Meet House Fork of MIC Charles W. Zahn Lydia Zahn  
Eli Sweem 10 Jun 1853 Greenbrier Run Thomas P. Sweem Sophia Sweem  
Delinna Talkington 17 Jun 1853 McElrey Creek John Talkington Mary Talkington  
Mary Sutton 19 Jun 1853 Buckeye Fork R.D. Sutton Dusilla Sutton  
Ash 01 Jul 1853 McElrey Creek Thomas Ash Maheely Ash  
W. H. L. Devericks 01 Jul 1853 Middle Island Creek Oas Devericks Ellen Devericks  
Adaline Stutler 01 Jul 1853 Indian Fork of M.H. Wm. Stutler Rosana Stutler  
James Fahey 04 Jul 1853 Arnolds Creek Jas. Fahey Budget Fahey  
Mary A. Luirn 07 Jul 1853 West Union Wm. M. Luirn Eliza A. Luirn  
Adaline Hanes 14 Jul 1853 Arnolds Creek Cabin Hanes Edith M. Hanes  
No Name Nutter 16 Jul 1853 Hughes River Willes Nutter Julia Nutter  
B. T. Barker 24 Jul 1853 Meet House Fork Alfred Barker Sarah Barker  
Barbarry Ashcraft 29 Jul 1853 McElrey Creek John Ashcraft Dilly Ashcraft  
Nancy Hart 01 Aug 1853 Hughes River John Hart Melinda Hart  
Mary Allen 02 Aug 1853 McElrey Creek Osborn Allen Jane Allen twin
St. A. Allen 02 Aug 1853 McElrey Creek Osborn Allen Jane Allen twin
R. A. L. Ashburn 16 Aug 1853 Flint Run F.J. Ashburn N.C. Ashburn  
Mary M. Smith 31 Aug 1853 Morgan's Run Peter Smith Mary Smith  
Margaret Hunt Sep 1853 Near West Union John Hunt Rose Hunt  
Menerva Dotson 03 Sep 1853 Arnolds Creek Matthias Dotson Anna Dotson  
James L. Dotson 04 Sep 1853 Arnolds Creek Albert Dotson Mary Dotson  
John M. Gasmins 04 Sep 1853 Hughes River Eli M. Gaston Julina Gaston  
Francis I. Bee 07 Sep 1853 Meet House Fork of MIC Enos Bee Elizabeth Bee  
Clark Neal 07 Sep 1853 Sugar Camp Run M. C. Neal Charlott Neal  
B. F. Beverlin 08 Sep 1853 McElrey Creek Samuel Beverlin Prudence A. Beverlin  
Delila Bates 10 Sep 1853 McElrey Creek John J. Bates Densia Bates  
Lemuel E. Gain 16 Sep 1853 Arnolds Creek Adam J. Gain Susan Gain  
Adaline Fleming 17 Sep 1853 Arnolds Creek Eli B. Flemming Elrina Flemming  
Dnaper C. Dotson 25 Sep 1853 West Union Calim Dotson Nancy Dotson  
Jodua Donahue 26 Sep 1853 Meet House Fork John Donahue Elia Donahue  
Elissa Allen 27 Sep 1853 McElrey Creek Jesse Allen Anna Allen twin
Louisa Allen 27 Sep 1853 McElrey Creek Jesse Allen Anna Allen twin
Joseph Russell 29 Sep 1853 Meet house Fork John F. Russell A.E. Russell  
No name Gatrell Oct 1853 West Union John Gatrell Abagail Gatrell  
Cecelia V. Scott 02 Oct 1853 Arnolds Creek Thomas D. Scott Jauntha Scott  
Absalem C. Swiger 02 Oct 1853 McElrey Creek A.C. Swiger Rachel Swiger  
Cath A. Memis 03 Oct 1853 Hughes River George m. Memis Elizabeth Memis  
Spencer L. Randolph 03 Oct 1853 Buckeye Creek David Randolph (corrected to "David" and "See Orig. book") Caroline Randolph  
Margaret L. Smith 04 Oct 1853 Arnolds Creek K.Z. Smith Emily Jane Smith  
Nancy V. Swiger 06 Oct 1853 McElrey Creek G.W. Swiger Sarah Swiger  
Thomas Harper 10 Oct 1853 Arnolds Creek Levi Harper Clarace Harper  
Joseph Davis 12 Oct 1853 Meet House Fork S.T. Davis Eliz Davis  
Joseph D. Wade 12 Oct 1853 Hughes River Lellry Wade Sarah A. Wade  
Julia Snider 15 Oct 1853 Meet House Fork Jacob Snider Mary Snider  
John E. Waldo 15 Oct 1853 Arnolds Creek Hieman Waldo Mary Waldo  
Leenena Hickle 18 Oct 1853 Leiersfent Graville R.H. Hickle Louisa Hickle  
Stephen Hutson 20 Oct 1853 McElrey Creek Winter Hutson Sarah Hutson  
Tabitha Shields 22 Oct 1853 McElrey Creek Thomas Shields Nancy Sheilds (sic)  
Eliz Freeman 26 Oct 1853 Arnolds Creek Eleazer Freeman Eliz Freeman  
Nat Muerun Nov 1853 Cove Creek John Kester Sarah Kester  
"Same" (under Nat. Muerun listing) Williams? Nov 1853 Hughes River Laml M. Williams Cnn Williams  
Jessie Ahart 06 Nov 1853 Cove Creek William Ahart Catharin Ahart  
Eliza L. Gasnins (Gaston?) 07 Nov 1853 Hughes River Daniel Gaston Nancy Gaston  
R. A. Pinell 07 Nov 1853 Middle island Joseph Pinell Anne Pinell  
Pricilla Bagard 10 Nov 1853 Arnolds Creek John R. Bagard Eliza Bagard  
John Childers 10 Nov 1853 Greenbrier Run John Childers Lee Childers  
No Name Davis 10 Nov 1853 Greenbrier Run Jesse J. Davis Hildry Davis  
William F. Davis 10 Nov 1853 Flint Run Joel Davis Charlotte Davis  
Henry Ash 28 Nov 1853 McElrey Creek Alsalem Ash Susan Ash  
Eliza Fast 28 Nov 1853 McElrey Creek Hiram Fast Lyolia Fast  
Seth Shinn 02 Dec 1853 Arnolds Creek George W. Shinn Mary Shinn  
John Fox 08 Dec 1853 McElrey Creek Leben Fox Charlott Fox  
Jewle Ash 12 Dec 1853 McElrey Creek Samuel Ash Nancy Ash  
Cynthia Bee 14 Dec 1853   John N. Bee Cordelia Bee  
Helen L. Scott 19 Dec 1853 Meet House Fork of MIC Joseph Holt (sic) Delila (no last name noted)  
Francis A. Davis 20 Dec 1853 Flint Run Charles F. Davis Malrina Davis  
Daniel Justice 20 Dec 1853 McElrey Creek John Justice Alcinla (corrected to read "Alcinda") Justice  
Henry Ford 27 Dec 1853 Flint Run Albert Ford Rulina Ford  
Leonard Davis 21 Dec 1853 Buckeye Run Mark Davis Caroline Davis  
Mary E. George 29 Dec 1853 Riggins run Amos George Cath. George  
No Name Watson 27 Dec 1853 Hughes River Wm. Watson Nancy Watson  
Mary Hickman 25 Dec 1853 West Union T.D. Hickman Harriet S. Hickman  



 1866 Births

Name of Child

Birth Date

POB

Father

Mother

Notes

Mary E. Kinney

17 Oct 1866  

David W Kinney (1834-1902)

Harriet Gatrell (1845-1911)

Submitted by Howard A Graves






HOME



Copyright © Genealogy Trails