WV Military Data

1840 Census


"A Census of Pensioners for Revolutionary or Military Services"
with their Names, Ages, and Places of Residence,
as Returned by the Marshals of the Several Judical Districts
Under The Act For Taking The Sixth Census.

Washington: Printed by Blair and Rives, 1841.

Transcribed by K. Torp

Names of Pensioners for
Revolutionary or Military services

Ages

Names of heads of families with whom pensioners resided on June 1, 1840

Brooke County

Joachim Wicoff

90

Robert Moore

David Craig

58

David Craig

Samuel Corey

86

Elijah Corey

Daniel Corkle

83

William McConnell

Samuel Ogden

87

Samuel Ogden

William Baxter

91

William Baxter

Patrick Gass

70

Patrick Gass

Captain Oliver Brown

88

Stephen Colwell

Samuel Miller

85

Joseph Miller

Botetourt County

(At one time encompassed present day WV counties of Logan, Raleigh, Fayette,Wyoming, Mercer and McDowell)

Francis Hunter

79

Francis Hunter

Richard Litteral

75

Richard Litteral

Henry Cartmile

86

Henry Cartmile

John Camper

92

John Camper

James Simpson

83

Mary Simpson

John Hacket

81

James R. Trainor

Michael Gwartney

80

Zachariah Gwartney

Jacob Lemmon

77

Jacob Lemmon

John Hewitt

77

John Hewitt

Philip Crist

82

Philip Crist, jr.

Berkeley County

[At one time, encompassed present day Jefferson, Berkeley and Morgan Counties]

Charles Young

84

Charles Young

Catharine McKeeven

84

Elizabeth McKeeven

Erasmus Gant

81

Erasmus Gant

Paul Taylor

90

Paul Taylor

Basil Lucas

83

Basil Lucas

Henry Bedinger

86

Henry Bedinger

Susan Shober

70

Susan Shober

Braxton County

Jacob Fisher

77

William Cutlip

Cabell County

John Everritt, sen.

87

John Everritt, jr.

Asher Crocket

81

Asher Crocket

Valentine Blose

82

Isaac Blose

John Stephenson

79

John Stephenson

Robert Rutherford

77

Thomas Rutherford

Thomas Roberts

78

Thomas Roberts

James Gellengwaters

74

James Gellengwaters

John Lesley

79

Milton Stratton

Adam Crom

85

Adam Crom

John Adkins, sen.

84

John Adkins

Peter Sullivan

85

Aaron Sullivan

Thomas Chandler

78

Thomas Chandler

Fayette County

Abraham Vandal

80

E.D. Vandal

John Reins

96

John Reins

William Richmond

89

Shadrick Martin

Greenbrier County

(encompassed current day Kanawha, Monroe, Mason, Cabell, Nicholas, Jackson, Wayne, Boone, Putnam, Roane, Webster and Greenbrier Counties)

Northern District:
John Fryer

81

John Fryer

Eli Perkins, sen.

82

Eli Perkins, jr.

Southern District:
Berryman Jones

78

Berryman Jones

James McLaughlin

58

James Scott

Thomas Perry

89

Thomas Perry

Harrison County

 

 

Joshua Jones, sen.

79

Joshua Jones, sen.

Job Goff, sen.

79

Job Goff, sen.

Peter Knight

81

Peter Knight

Jacob Harrow

84

Jacob Harrow

Peter Johnson

88

Peter Johnson

William Shingleton

80

William Shingleton

John Waldo

79

John Waldo

Pamela Kesyer

76

George Keyser

John Latham

74

John Latham

Susanna Roe

77

James Roe

Leonard Cutzer

81

Leonard Cutzer

William Martin

78

William Martin

John Bennet

61

John Bennet, sen.

John Nay

91

Oliver Nay

Jacob Thompson

80

Jacob Thompson

Elisha Griffith

89

Charles McEntire

William Nichol

84

Kezin Fowler

Edward Stewart

81

Edward Stewart, sen.

Christopher Nutter

80

Christopher Nutter

Rhodam Rogers

84

Benjamin Harvey

Mary Lindsey

76

Mary Lindsey

William Davis

82

John Sutton

Jonathan Hughes

86

Robert Stutler

Henry McWhorter

80

Leonard S. Ward

Hardy County

John Rosebraugh

101

John Rosebraugh

Adam Bullinger

73

Adam Bullinger

Jacob Randall

81

Jacob Randall

Cichman Ours

85

Cichman Ours

John Ebills

76

John Ebills

Christopher Goodnight

78

Christopher Goodnight

Daniel Ketterman

78

Daniel Ketterman

John Berry

96

John Berry

Richard Redman

84

John Martin

Hampshire County

George Little

84

George Little

John Mailick

78

John Mailick

John Queen

85

Stephen Queen

Henry Powelson

79

Henry Powelson

Asa Simons

81

Asa Simons

John Peters

86

John Peters

Christian Hass

88

Peter Hass

Thomas Shores

86

William Abernathy, jr.

Alexander Doran

80

Joseph Doran

John Hansbrough

75

John Hansbrough

Wilmore Male (colored)

84

Wilmore Male

Henry Kump

82

Henry Kump

Major William Heron

78

William Heron

Daniel Taylor

83

Daniel Taylor

Isaac James

78

Isaac James

Jefferson County

Charlestown:
Peter Haines

90

John Avis

Sheperdstown:
Daniel Folck

86

Daniel Folck

Jackson County

Thomas Good

82

Thomas Good

Andrew Welch

82

Andrew Welch

John McKown

83

John McKown

Elijah Runnion

78

Elijah Runnion

David Harris

71

David Harris

Henry Raburn

100

Weden Carney

Kanawha County

Benjamin Stone

80

Benjamin Stone

Lewis County

John Waggoner

90

Samuel Waggoner

John Rains

83

William R. Sturcher

Jacob Hunt

85

John Hunt

Philip Reeger

73

Nathan Reeger

James Tenney

75

James Tenney

Jacob Hyse

83

Jacob Hyse

John Cutright

87

Christpoher Cutright

John Davis

86

Benjamin Shammon

William Powers

75

William Powers

Joseph Wilson

83

Dolpheas D. Holbert

Peter Cogar

85

Adam Starcher

Phebe Cunningham

80

Benjamin Hardman

Mason County

John Hereford

83

John Hereford

Samuel Hayes

59

Samuel Hayes

James Harrison

85

George Chapman

George Lemastor

43

George Lemastor

John Kersey

78

John Kersey

Luman Gibbs

75

Luman Gibbs, sen.

William Hawkins

76

Nancy Hawkins

Robert Love

78

Robert Love

Andrew Eckard

80

Andrew Eckard

Monroe County

John Wright

82

David G. Givins

John Foster

80

John Foster

Flora Smith

95

Thomas Pritt

James Jones

79

James Jones

James Larkin

96

Robert Young

John Hutchinson

86

Isaac Hutchinson

James Boyd

81

James Boyd

Nathaniel Garlen

78

Nathaniel Garlen

Henry Arnott, sen.

80

Henry Arnott, jr

Samuel Clarke

76

Samuel Clarke

William Kirby

81

Martin Kirby

Samuel Allen

95

George Allen, sen.

Thomas Walker

77

Thomas Walker

Monongalia County

[At one time encompassed Harrison, Randolph,Wood, Lewis, Preston, Braxton, Barbour, Ritchie, Taylor, Marion, Gilmer, Doddridge, Wirt, Upshur, Pleasants, Tucker, Calhoun, Clay, Monongalia counties]

Eastern Monongalia County

 

 

Evan Morgan

88

Evan Morgan

William Wilson

84

William Wilson

Isaac Reed

82

Isaac Reed

James Devars

86

James Devars

George Keller

81

John Keller

Western Monongalia County

 

 

James Collins

85

James Collins

Charles Simkins

82

Charles Simkins

Benjamin Chesney

80

William Cole

James Scott

75

James Scott

John Dent

85

John Dent

Elisha Clayton

84

Elisha Clayton

Asaph M. Colegate

77

Asaph M. Colegate

Samuel Dudley

77

Samuel Dudley

Robert Derrah

71

Robert Derrah

Amos Morris

77

Amos Morris

Zadoc Morris

79

Zadoc Morris

Marshall County

David Ferrel

75

David Ferrel

John Caldwell

90

Ezekiel Caldwell

Morgan County

Nicholas Henry

 84

 Peter Henry

Mercer County

Josiah Meadows

83

Green Meadows

Ohio County

James Holliday

86

James Holliday

Samuel Miller

86

Joseph Miller

John Curtis

89

James Darling

Pendleton County

Charles Borror

83

Charles Borror

John Devericks, sen.

78

John Devericks, sen.

William Eagle

79

William Eagle

Michael Hoover

88

Michael Hoover

Thomas Kinkead

76

Thomas Kinkead

William Lawrence

73

William Lawrence

Edward Morton

75

Edward Morton

Zachariah Rexroad

79

Solomon Rexroad

George Rymer, sen.

90

George Rymer, sen.

Eli B. Wilson

84

Eli B. Wilson

Pocahontas County

John Young, sen

79

John Young, sen

Adam Abegart, sen

80

Adam Abegart, sen

John Webb

89

Martin Dilley

Preston County

Isaac Matthew

84

Isaac Matthew

John Jennings

90

Jonathan Jenkins

John Hartman

84

John Hartman

Daniel Martin

89

Daniel Martin

Dabney Ford

89

Frederick K. Ford

Asa Wilson

78

Asa Wilson

Nathan Ashby

75

Elijah Hardesty

Abner Messenger

81

Samuel Messenger

Randolph County

Mary Chenoweth

78

John Chenoweth

John Neville, sen.

75

John Neville, sen.

Henry Tansler

79

Andrew Tansler

Jacob Kittle

83

Jacob Kittle

Nancy Ann Hart

83

Nancy Ann Hart

Tyler County

Thomas Weekley, sen.

88

Thomas Weekley, sen.

William Bennet

94

William Bennet

Sarah Wells

85

Eli Wells

Jacob Lewis

85

Jacob Lewis

Philip Miller

83

Philip Miller

Samuel Wheeler

80

Samuel Wheeler

Richard Dotson

88

James Dotson

James S. Ferrell, sen.

78

James S. Ferrell, sen.

Jeremiah Williams, sen.

88

Jeremiah Williams, sen.

John Burden, sen.

81

John Burden, sen.

Temperance Cochran

79

Samuel Cochran

Wood County

Thomas Leach

78

John Cooper

Bailey Rice

85

Bailey Rice

Patrick Sumett

83

George Sumett

William Cunningham

76

William Cunningham

Moses Rollins

76

Henry Rollins



BACK -- HOME

©Genealogy Trails