WV Military Data

West Virginia Revolutionary Ancestors: Whose Services Were Non-Military and
who therefore do not appear in Revolutionary Indexes of Soldiers and Sailors
By Anne Waller Reddy, 1930

Transcribed by K. Torp



WHAT ARE REVOLUTIONARY PUBLIC CLAIMS?
The Public Claims are the records of supplies given, and services rendered, for the purpose of carrying on the Revolutionary war. The Act, for procuring a supply of provisions and other necessaries for the use of the Army; Virginia General Assembly, May, 1780, provides:

Where as in the present alarming and critical situation of the war with a powerful enemy in the neighboring southern states, it may be indispensably necessary to provide and collect in proper places, with the utmost expedition, large stores of provisions, either to supply our own militia or Continental troops, or for supplying the troops sent by our good allies to the assistance of these United States; Be it enacted by the General Assembly, That the governor with the advice of council, be empowered to appoint commissioners in such counties, within the Commonwealth, as they may think necessary for the purpose of carrying this act into execution.


A Warrant is an order, or promissary note, for the money value of supplies given, or services rendered, as recorded in the Public Claims. Warrants of the Revolutionary period may be compared to the Liberty Bonds of the World War; for without the services and supplies represented by these Public Claims victory for the Continentals would have been impossible. Under the "Commissioners of Provisions Law", commissioners were appointed in each district to collect supplies for the Revolutionary army in Virginia. Each county clerk recorded the names of those to whom warrants were issued; and in almost all instances the nature of the service is described in the warrant. When the State of Virginia paid the Revolutionary Public Claims, the records from each county were sent to the Auditor of the State of Virginia at Richmond. There they remained inaccessible for many years, and were finally stored in the basement of the Virginia State Library.

When Dr. Earl G. Swem, now librarian at the College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Va., was the assistant librarian of the Virginia State Library, he assembled and made available to research workers, the Revolutionary Public Claims as well as the Personal and Land Tax Books, (beginning 1782), for every county in Virginia. These papers were among the several hundred thousand pieces of manuscript material stored without order in the basement of the Library and rescued through the efforts of Dr. Swem. The value of this work done by Dr. Swem is inestimable. The Public Claims provide a record of non-military Revolutionary service to be found in no other way. The Tax Books furnish proof of land titles, dates of importance, and often supply the missing link in research work by providing information impossible to secure elsewhere. Indexes of Revolutionary Public Claims are valuable because they contain names of patriots whose services to their country are recorded in no other place save in these manuscripts in the archives of the Virginia State Library.

NAME OF COUNTY
IN REVOLUTIONARY WAR TIMES

COUNTY NAME IN 1930


Monongalia County

Harrison County
Randolph County
Wood County
Lewis County
Preston County
Braxton County
Barbour County
Ritchie County
Taylor County
Marion County
Gilmer County
Doddridge County
Wirt County
Upshur County
Pleasants County
Tucker County
Calhoun County
Clay County
Monongalia County


Botetourt County

Logan County
Raleigh County
Fayette County
Wyoming County
Mercer County
McDowell County

Berkeley County

Jefferson County
Berkeley County
Morgan County

Hampshire County

Hardy County
Hampshire County


Greenbrier County

Kanawha County
Monroe County
Mason County
Cabell County
Nicholas County
Jackson County
Wayne County
Boone County
Putnam County
Roane County
Webster County
Greenbrier County

NAME

COUNTY

ABBET, Benjamin

Monongalia County

Abner, John

Berkeley County

Ackins, William

Berkeley County

Adam, ( --)

Greenbrier County

Adamhoke, John

Berkeley County

Adams, Thomas

Berkeley County

Alderson, George

Greenbrier County

Alexander, John

Monongalia County

Alford, Robert

Greenbrier County

Algive, Manis

Hampshire County

Allan, Robert

Berkeley County

Allen, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Allen, Benjamin

Botetourt County

Allen, Robert

Berkeley County

Allen, William

Botetourt County

Aller, Peter

Berkeley County

Allimong, Jacob

Berkeley County

Allison, James

Greenbrier County

Allison, John

Greenbrier County

Allison, Joseph

Greenbrier County

Ambrous, Andrew

Berkeley County

Ambrous, Henry

Berkeley County

Anderson, Colbert

Berkeley County

Anderson, John

Greenbrier County

Anderson, William

Berkeley County

Anderson, William

Botetourt County

Anderson, William

Hampshire County

Andrew, Moses

Berkeley County

Antle, Henry

Berkeley County

Arbuckle, John

Greenbrier County

Arbuckle, Mathew

Greenbrier County

Arbuckle, William

Greenbrier County

Armentrout, Christopher

Hampshire County

Armstrong, Robert

Greenbrier County

Arnold, John

Hampshire County

Ashbrook, Aaron

Hampshire County

Ashbrook, Levi

Hampshire County

Ashby, Benjamin

Hampshire County

Ashby, Daniel

Hampshire County

Ashby, Stephen

Hampshire County

Askew, William

Berkeley County

Athey, John

Berkeley County

Aviss, John

Berkeley County

BAKER, Anthony

Hampshire County

Baker, John

Berkeley County

Baker, Walter

Berkeley County

Baldwin, William

Berkeley County

Baldwin, William, Senior

Berkeley County

Ball, Colonel John

Berkeley County

Ball, William

Monongalia County

Banta, Samuel

Berkeley County

Barns, James

Berkeley County

Barns, James

Monongalia County

Barns, John

Berkeley County

Barns, Joseph Senior

Berkeley County

Barns, Joseph, Junior

Berkeley County

Barns, William

Berkeley County

Barr, Philip

Berkeley County

Barrett, Edward

Greenbrier County

Bartholamew, Joseph

Monongalia County

Bartlett, Mary

Berkeley County

Barton, Theophilus

Berkeley County

Bashore, Barnard

Berkeley County

Bashore, George

Berkeley County

Bates, Doctor

Berkeley County

Batt, Thomas

Berkeley County

Batten, Thomas

Monongalia County

Baxter, William

Berkeley County

Bayers, Conrad

Berkeley County

Baylor, Colonel Robert

Berkeley County

Beall, Captain Isaac

Berkeley County

Bealle, George

Hampshire County

Bear, Peter

Berkeley County

Beard, John

Berkeley County

Beard, John

Botetourt County

Beaver, Mathias

Hampshire County

Beaver, Michael

Hampshire County

Bedinger, Magdalene

Berkeley County

Bedinger, Peter

Berkeley County

Beeler, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Beeson, Edward

Berkeley County

Beeson, Henry

Monongalia County

Beeson, Jacob

Monongalia County

Beeson, Richard

Berkeley County

Belestone, Thomas

Berkeley County

Bell, Joseph

Berkeley County

Beller, Jacob

Berkeley County

Bennett, George

Berkeley County

Berry, Enoch

Hampshire County

Berry, Joel

Hampshire County

Berry, Thomas

Berkeley County

Berry, William

Hampshire County

Best, William

Greenbrier County

Bevin, Mathias

Hampshire County

Bishop, George

Berkeley County

Black, Robert

Berkeley County

Blackburn, John

Berkeley County

Blackburn, Joseph

Hampshire County

Blackburn, William

Hampshire County

Blackmore, James

Berkeley County

Blands, Colonel

Berkeley County

Blatsly, Zopher

Hampshire County

Blew, Uriah

Hampshire County

Blue, Abraham

Hampshire County

Blue, Garret

Hampshire County

Blue, James

Hampshire County

Blue, John

Hampshire County

Bodkin, Richard

Hampshire County

Bogard, Benjamin

Hampshire County

Bogard, Cornelius

Monongalia County

Bogard, Ezekial

Hampshire County

Boggard, Jacob

Hampshire County

Boggoss, Thomas

Berkeley County

Bogs, William

Berkeley County

Boiling, John

Berkeley County

Bolding, Michael

Berkeley County

Bond, George

Berkeley County

Booth, Caleb

Berkeley County

Booth, Captain James

Monongalia County

Booth, Daniel

Monongalia County

Borrichman, Michael

Berkeley County

Bourns, William

Berkeley County

Bowan, Anthony

Greenbrier County

Bower, George

Berkeley County

Bower, Henry

Berkeley County

Bowman, Thomas

Berkeley County

Boyd stone, George

Monongalia County

Boyd, John

Berkeley County

Boyd, William

Berkeley County

Boydstone, David

Monongalia County

Boyle, Henry

Berkeley County

Boyle, Stephen

Berkeley County

Boyles, William

Berkeley County

Bozart, Henr

Berkeley County

Bozwell, George

Berkeley County

Brabson, John

Berkeley County

Bradford, Peter

Berkeley County

Bradshaw, Hugh

Greenbrier County

Bradshaw, James

Greenbrier County

Bradshaw, William

Greenbrier County

Brady, William

Greenbrier County

Brandenburg, Matthias

Hampshire County

Branson, Amos

Hampshire, County

Breaden, Elija

Greenbrier County

Breedg, George

Monongalia County

Brian, Christopher

Greenbrier County

Brink, Ursulia

Hampshire County

Brisco, John

Berkeley County

Briscoe, Captain George

Berkeley County

Britton, Jonathan

Berkeley County

Broadhead, D

Berkeley County

Broobeck, Romanus

Berkeley County

Brooks, John

Berkeley County

Broshiers, Zepheniah

Berkeley County

Brown, Daniel

Berkeley County

Brown, James

Botetourt County

Brown, James

Hampshire County

Brown, John

Berkeley County

Brown, Lemuel

Greenbrier County

Brown, Samuel

Greenbrier County

Brown, Thomas

Hampshire County

Brown, Timothy

Berkeley County

Brownfield, Robert

Monongalia County

Bryan, Christopher

Greenbrier County

Buchanan, William

Berkeley County

Buckhannon, William

Berkeley County

Buckles, James

Berkeley County

Buckles, Robert

Berkeley County

Buckles, William

Berkeley County

Buffington, David

Hampshire County

Buffington, Thomas

Hampshire County

Buffington, William

Hampshire County

Bull, John

Berkeley County

Bull, Robert

Berkeley County

Bull, William

Berkeley County

Bumgardner, Adam

Berkeley County

Bunnet, Samuel

Hampshire County

Burgess, Michael

Berkeley County

Burkett, Michael

Berkeley County

Burkham, Charles

Monongalia County

Burns, William

Berkeley County

Burr, Peter

Berkeley County

Burroughs, Booz

Monongalia County

Burroughs, Elijah

Monongalia County

Busard, Henry

Hampshire County

Butler, James

Greenbrier County

Butler, John

Berkeley County

Butler, John

Greenbrier County

Butler, Pearce

Berkeley County

Butler, Peter

Greenbrier County

CALDWELL, Andrew

Berkeley County

Caldwell, James

Berkeley County

Caldwell, James

Greenbrier County

Caldwell, John

Botetourt County

Caldwell, John

Monongalia County

Caldwell, William

Greenbrier County

Cambridge, Joseph

Monongalia County

Camover, Lyda

Berkeley County

Campbell, Captain James

Berkeley County

Campbell, Duncan

Berkeley County

Campbell, John

Hampshire County

Campbell, Robert

Berkeley County

Campbell, Thomas

Berkeley County

Campbell, William

Berkeley County

Canady, Thomas

Berkeley County

Cantley, John

Greenbrier County

Caperton, Adam

Greenbrier County

Caperton, Hugh

Greenbrier County

Car, James

Berkeley County

Carlile, David

Greenbrier County

Carlyle, William

Hampshire County

Carney, Captain James

Berkeley County

Carney, John

Berkeley County

Carney, William

Berkeley County

Carnover, William

Berkeley County

Carpenter, Daniel

Monongalia County

Carpenter, Nicholas

Monongalia County

Carper, John

Berkeley County

Carr, Henry

Hampshire County

Carrell, Anthony

Monongalia County

Carroway, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Carson, James

Greenbrier County

Carter, Robert

Berkeley County

Cartright, Peter

Greenbrier County

Cartright, Peter

Monongalia County

Case, Michael

Monongalia County

Casey, Nicholas

Hampshire County

Casey, Peter

Hampshire County

Casey, Peter, Junior

Hampshire County

Cash, George

Berkeley County

Cassity, John

Monongalia County

Cassity, Peter, Junior

Monongalia County

Cassity, Peter, Senior

Monongalia County

Casteel, Joseph

Greenbrier County

Catly, Francis

Greenbrier County

Cavandish, WH

Greenbrier County

Cavandish, William A

Greenbrier County

Ceever, Peter

Berkeley County

Chambers, James

Greenbrier County

Champion, James

Berkeley County

Champion, John

Berkeley County

Chenowith, John

Berkeley County

Chenowith, William

Berkeley County

Chesshire, Anne

Hampshire County

Chesshire, Joel

Hampshire County

Chick, George

Berkeley County

Childers, Rubin

Greenbrier County

Chinetts, Joseph

Berkeley County

Chinoworth, Isaac

Berkeley County

Chinoworth, Jonathan

Hampshire County

Chitan, John

Berkeley County

Chobe, Jacob

Hampshire County

Chrisman, Jacob

Hampshire County

Clark, Alexander

Greenbrier County

Clark, Walter

Berkeley County

Clarke, Walter

Berkeley County

Clawson, John

Berkeley County

Clay, Mitchell

Greenbrier County

Claycomb, Conrad

Berkeley County

Claycomb, Peter

Berkeley County

Claymo, Peter

Berkeley County

Claypole, Ephraim

Hampshire County

Claypole, James

Hampshire County

Claypole, John

Hampshire County

Clayton, Thomas

Hampshire County

Clegg, Alexander

Monongalia County

Clendinen, Adam

Greenbrier County

Clendinen, George

Greenbrier County

Clendinen, Robert

Greenbrier County

Clerk, Abraham

Hampshire County

Clever, Peter

Berkeley County

Cloak, George

Berkeley County

Close, Michael

Berkeley County

Close, Thomas

Monongalia County

Clutter, Jacob

Hampshire County

Cochran, James

Monongalia County

Cock, George

Berkeley County

Cockburn, Robert

Berkeley County

Coddy, David

Hampshire County

Coffenberger, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Coffenberry, George Lewis

Berkeley County

Coffenberry, Jacob

Berkeley County

Coffenberry, Lewis

Berkeley County

Coffenberry, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Coffman, Christian

Berkeley County

Coffman, Isaac

Berkeley County

Coffman, John

Berkeley County

Coldwell, Robert

Berkeley County

Colgan, Daniel

Berkeley County

Collet, John

Berkeley County

Collet, Moses

Berkeley County

Collett, Stephen

Berkeley County

Collins, Thomas

Hampshire County

Colvin, Stephen

Hampshire County

Conkelenton, Jacob

Berkeley County

Conway, Cornelius

Berkeley County

Cooke, Giles, Junior

Berkeley County

Cooke, Henry

Greenbrier County

Cooke, John

Greenbrier County

Cooke, Valentine

Greenbrier County

Cookus, Catherine

Berkeley County

Cookus, Henry

Berkeley County

Cookus, Michael

Berkeley County

Coon, Philip

Berkeley County

Coons, Jacob

Berkeley County

Coons, Philip

Berkeley County

Cooper, Abner

Greenbrier County

Cooper, Elizabeth

Berkeley County

Cooper, Leonard

Greenbrier County

Cooper, Simmon

Greenbrier County

Copenhever, Michael

Berkeley County

Core, Michael

Monongalia County

Cortney, Jacob

Berkeley County

Cotton, Benjamin

Greenbrier County

Cotton, Mary

Greenbrier County

Couden, James

Hampshire County

Coutsman, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Cowan, James

Berkeley County

Cowan, John

Berkeley County

Cowan, John, Senior

Berkeley County

Cowernove, Lydya

Berkeley County

Cowger, George

Hampshire County

Cowvenhover, Lidia

Berkeley County

Coyle, Joseph

Berkeley County

Cracroft, Thomas

Monongalia County

Craghead, Robert

Monongalia County

Craig, James

Berkeley County

Craig, John

Botetourt County

Craig, John

Hampshire County

Craig, William

Greenbrier County

Craightan, Robert

Berkeley County

Crain, James

Berkeley County

Crane, James

Berkeley County

Crane, John

Berkeley County

Crank, John

Berkeley County

Craughton, Robert

Berkeley County

Crawford, Colonel William

Monongalia County

Crawford, William

Botetourt County

Crawford, William

Hampshire County

Creacraft, Samuel

Monongalia County

Creamer, Earnest

Berkeley County

Cred, Stophel

Berkeley County

Cremor, Aaron

Berkeley County

Cremor, George

Berkeley County

Crisap, Colonel Michael

Hampshire County

Crockett, Colonel

Berkeley County

Croll, David

Monongalia County

Cross, John

Berkeley County

Cross, William

Botetourt County

Cross, William

Monongalia County

Crouch, John

Monongalia County

Crouch, Joseph

Monongalia County

Crow, David

Hampshire County

Crow, Thomas

Berkeley County

Crumbly, William

Berkeley County

Cubberly, James

Hampshire County

Cunnard, James, Junior

Hampshire County

Cunnard, James, Senior

Hampshire County

Cunningham, Ann

Berkeley County

Cunningham, Captain James

Hampshire County

Cunningham, George

Berkeley County

Cunningham, Jesse

Hampshire County

Cunningham, Patrick

Berkeley County

Cunningham, Robert

Hampshire County

Cunningham, William

Hampshire County

Cunningham, William, Junior

Hampshire County

Cunningham, William, Senior

Hampshire County

Cuppy, John

Hampshire County

Curie, Jeremiah

Hampshire County

Curry, William

Botetourt County

Curtis, Job, Junior

Berkeley County

Curtis, Job, Senior

Berkeley County

Curviance, John

Monongalia County

Cutrack, John

Hampshire County

Cutright, John

Monongalia County

DAILEY, John

Berkeley County

Dalziel, James

Botetourt County

Dalziel, Thomas

Botetourt County

Daniel, Andrew

Berkeley County

Daniel, John

Berkeley County

Darke, William

Berkeley County

Darks, Colonel

Berkeley County

Darling, William

Hampshire County

Darlington, Meredith

Hampshire County

Darrat, Joseph

Monongalia County

Davenport, Abraham

Berkeley County

Davenport, Anthony

Berkeley County

Davenport, John

Berkeley County

Davenport, Stephen

Berkeley County

Davidson, George

Greenbrier County

Davidson, William

Botetourt County

Davidson, William

Greenbrier County

Davis, Edward

Berkeley County

Davis, John

Berkeley County

Davis, John

Monongalia County

Davis, Michael

Berkeley County

Davis, Patrick

Greenbrier County

Davis, Thomas

Hampshire County

Davis, Thomas

Monongalia County

Davis, William

Berkeley County

Davis, William

Greenbrier County

Davison, Daniel

Monongalia County

Dawkins, John

Berkeley County

Dawson, Isaac

Berkeley County

Dawson, Jacob

Berkeley County

Dawson, Thomas

Berkeley County

Day, John

Greenbrier County

Deaver, John

Hampshire County

Decker, John

Hampshire County

Dehart, Hannah

Botetourt County

Delaplane, John

Berkeley County

Delay, Henry

Monongalia County

Delong, Henry

Berkeley County

DeMose, James

Hampshire County

Demoss, Peter

Hampshire County

Demoss, Thomas

Hampshire County

Dennay, Simon

Monongalia County

Dent, John

Monongalia County

Devalt, Nicholas

Hampshire County

Dew, Samuel

Hampshire County

Dill, John

Berkeley County

Direly, Peter

Botetourt County

Dixon, John

Greenbrier County

Doak, John

Berkeley County

Dodridge, Joseph

Monongalia County

Doherty, Francis

Botetourt County

Donaly, Andrew

Greenbrier County

Doran, Peter

Hampshire County

Dorrough, Joseph

Monongalia County

Doster, Thomas

Berkeley County

Dougherty, William

Botetourt County

Downs, John

Berkeley County

Doyle, Edward

Botetourt County

Drandy, William

Greenbrier County

Duckwall, Frederick

Berkeley County

Dudding, John

Botetourt County

Duke, John, Senior

Berkeley County

Dull, Christian

Hampshire County

Dull, Jacob

Hampshire County

Dullin, James

Greenbrier County

Dun, William

Berkeley County

Duncan, Mathew

Berkeley County

Dunlop, Moses

Botetourt County

Dunn, James

Monongalia County

Dunn, William

Greenbrier County

Durst, John

Berkeley County

Dustin, Richard

Berkeley County

Dustin, William

Berkeley County

Duvall, Cornelius

Berkeley County

Dyche, George

Berkeley County

Dyer, Charles

Greenbrier County

EAKINS, Thomas

Berkeley County

Eamaley, Henry

Berkeley County

Earson, Jacob

Hampshire County

Eason, Francis

Botetourt County

Eason, Samuel

Botetourt County

Eaton, Joseph

Berkeley County

Edgar, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Edmunds, Joan

Berkeley County

Edwards, Joseph

Berkeley County

Edwards, Thomas

Hampshire County

Ellis, Abraham

Berkeley County

Ellis, John

Berkeley County

Ellis, Joseph

Berkeley County

Ellis, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Ellison, James

Greenbrier County

Ellison, John

Greenbrier County

Ellison, Joseph

Greenbrier County

Emmery, Edwards

Hampshire County

Engle, John

Berkeley County

Ered, Stopael

Berkeley County

Ermentrout, Christopher

Hampshire County

Erry, George

Berkeley County

Estile, Bond

Greenbrier County

Estile, John

Greenbrier County

Estile, William

Greenbrier County

Estill, William

Greenbrier County

Etty, Henry

Berkeley County

Evans, David

Botetourt County

Evans, Elijah

Monongalia County

Evans, Isaac

Berkeley County

Evans, Isaac, Junior

Berkeley County

Evans, Isaac, Senior

Berkeley County

Evans, John

Berkeley County

Evans, John

Hampshire County

Evans, John

Monongalia County

Evans, John, Junior

Berkeley County

Evans, Joseph

Berkeley County

Evans, Peter

Botetourt County

Evans, Richard

Berkeley County

Evans, Thomas

Monongalia County

Everley, Casper

Monongalia County

Ewing, Baker

Botetourt County

Ewing, John

Berkeley County

Ewing, William

Greenbrier County

FAIRLY, Thomas

Hampshire County

Faries, David

Berkeley County

Faris, Robert

Berkeley County

Farler, Francis

Greenbrier County

Farler, John

Greenbrier County

Farler, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Farlor, John

Greenbrier County

Fay, John

Berkeley County

Fayar, Alexander, Senior

Berkeley County

Fayter, Edward

Berkeley County

Feck, Andrew

Berkeley County

Fener, Vendle

Berkeley County

Fenner, Ninole

Berkeley County

Ferguson, Robert

Hampshire County

Ferguson, Thomas

Botetourt County

Ferrell, Robert

Monongalia County

Ferris, Arthur

Berkeley County

Ferris, David

Berkeley County

Ferris, William

Berkeley County

Fiddler, Edward

Hampshire County

Filson, Robert

Berkeley County

Fink, Harvey

Monongalia County

Fink, Henry

Monongalia County

Fisher, Adam

Hampshire County

Fisher, Isaac

Greenbrier County

Fisher, John

Berkeley County

Fitzpatrick, Charles

Berkeley County

Fitzpatrick, James

Greenbrier County

Fitzpatrick, John

Greenbrier County

Fleece, Jacob

Berkeley County

Fleming, Colonel William

Botetourt County

Flin, George

Berkeley County

Fokner, Thomas

Berkeley County

Foreman, David

Hampshire County

Forman, Captain William

Hampshire County

Forman, Catherine

Hampshire County

Forman, Davis

Hampshire County

Forman, John, Junior

Hampshire County

Forman, Rueben

Berkeley County

Fost, Isaac

Berkeley County

Foster, Henry

Berkeley County

Foster, Isaac

Berkeley County

Foster, James

Berkeley County

Foster, John

Berkeley County

Fraisour, Ninole

Berkeley County

Franaway, Joseph

Berkeley County

Francisco, Lodowic

Botetourt County

Frank, George

Berkeley County

Frank, John

Berkeley County

Franklin, William

Botetourt County

Frayze, Joseph

Monongalia County

Frazer, David

Greenbrier County

Frazer, James

Greenbrier County

Frazer, John

Greenbrier County

Frazer, Martin

Greenbrier County

Freaney, Joseph

Berkeley County

French, George

Berkeley County

Freshour, Vendle

Berkeley County

Freys, Frederick

Berkeley County

Friend, Jonas

Monongalia County

Frise, Frederick

Berkeley County

Frits, Michal

Berkeley County

Frogg, William

Greenbrier County

Frost, William

Berkeley County

Frunch, John

Berkeley County

Fry, Henry

Hampshire County

Fry, Lodwick

Berkeley County

Fryatt, Botholomew

Berkeley County

Fryatt, John

Berkeley County

Fryer, Alexander

Berkeley County

Fuller, Joseph

Berkeley County

Fulton, David

Berkeley County

GACH, Jacob

Berkeley County

Gach, John

Berkeley County

Gaither, Ephraim

Berkeley County

Galbreath, John

Berkeley County

Galbreth, Hugh

Berkeley County

Galloway, William

Botetourt County

Gambell, Colonel

Greenbrier County

Gander, Gasper

Berkeley County

Gansway, Thomas, Senior

Berkeley County

Gant, John

Berkeley County

Gappan, Zachariah

Monongalia County

Garral, William

Berkeley County

Garrard, Jonnah

Monongalia County

Garrard, William

Berkeley County

Garrett, William

Berkeley County

Gasway, Thomas

Berkeley County

Gate, Jacob

Berkeley County

Gates, Horatio, Major General

Berkeley County

Gates, Jacob

Berkeley County

Gatlif, Marthe

Greenbrier County

Gayts, Jacob

Berkeley County

Gelbraith, Elizabeth

Berkeley County

Gelder, Corper

Berkeley County

Gerard, David

Berkeley County

Gerrard, John

Berkeley County

Gibbony, Alexander

Hampshire County

Gibson, Andrew

Berkeley County

Gibson, Henry

Berkeley County

Gibson, Hugh

Berkeley County

Gilkeson, James

Greenbrier County

Gill, James

Berkeley County

Gill, Robert

Berkeley County

Gill, Samuel

Botetourt County

Gillis, Thomas

Botetourt County

Gilmour, Sarah

Hampshire County

Gindell, Thomas

Monongalia County

Gist, Joseph

Berkeley County

Glaze, George

Hampshire County

Glen, John

Berkeley County

Glen, William

Berkeley County

Glove, John

Berkeley County

Goddart, John

Berkeley County

Goff, James

Monongalia County

Goff, Salathial

Monongalia County

Goodran, Thomas

Botetourt County

Goodson, Thomas

Botetourt County

Goosman, Abraham

Berkeley County

Gossett, Mathias

Berkeley County

Gossett, William

Berkeley County

Graham, Francis

Botetourt County

Graham, Jacob

Botetourt County

Graham, James

Greenbrier County

Graham, William

Greenbrier County

Grantam, John

Berkeley County

Grantam, Joseph

Berkeley County

Grantham, William

Berkeley County

Grattan, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Grave, John

Berkeley County

Gray, Hugh

Berkeley County

Gray, James

Botetourt County

Gray, John

Berkeley County

Gray, Jonathan

Berkeley County

Gray, William

Berkeley County

Grayson, Robert

Botetourt County

Green, Edward

Botetourt County

Green, Henry

Hampshire County

Green, James

Botetourt County

Green, William

Berkeley County

Greggs, Thomas

Berkeley County

Gregory, Andrew

Hampshire County

Griffin, Gordon

Greenbrier County

Griffith, John

Botetourt County

Griffith, John

Greenbrier County

Griffith, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Griffith, William

Greenbrier County

Griggor, George

Botetourt County

Griggs, Thomas

Berkeley County

Grooms, Abraham

Berkeley County

Grubb, William

Berkeley County

Grymes, Jonathan

Botetourt County

Guest, Joseph

Berkeley County

Guthrey, Francis

Botetourt County

Gwinn, Samuel

Greenbrier County

Gwinn, Thomas

Greenbrier County

HACALEY, Jacob

Berkeley County

Hackett, Nelson

Greenbrier County

Hadding, David

Monongalia County

Hageley, George

Berkeley County

Haggard, James

Greenbrier County

Hagle, John

Monongalia County

Hains, Catherine

Berkeley County

Hains, Michael

Berkeley County

Hains, Nathan

Berkeley County

Hair, James

Berkeley County

Hair, Jonas

Berkeley County

Hale, John

Botetourt County

Haley, Thomas

Berkeley County

Halkett, Thomas

Botetourt County

Hall, Alexander

Greenbrier County

Hall, Anthony

Berkeley County

Hall, Edward

Greenbrier County

Hall, George

Berkeley County

Hall, John

Berkeley County

Hall, Joseph

Berkeley County

Hall, Joseph

Hampshire County

Hall, Moses

Greenbrier County

Hall, Thomas

Berkeley County

Hall, William

Berkeley County

Halmark, George

Botetourt County

Hamersley, Robert

Berkeley County

Hamilton, Captain Thomas

Greenbrier County

Hamilton, Frederick

Berkeley County

Hamilton, James

Greenbrier County

Hamilton, Patrick

Monongalia County

Hammon, Phil

Greenbrier County

Hanckle, Barbara

Hampshire County

Hand, General

Berkeley County

Handley, Alexander

Botetourt County

Haney, Andrew

Botetourt County

Haney, George

Berkeley County

Haniker, Christian

Berkeley County

Hanna, Alexander

Botetourt County

Hanna, David

Greenbrier County

Hanna, Stephen

Berkeley County

Hannah, John

Berkeley County

Hannah, William

Berkeley County

Hannon, Mathew

Monongalia County

Hansaker, Christian

Berkeley County

Hansel, Michael

Berkeley County

Hanshaw, William

Berkeley County

Hanway, Samuel

Monongalia County

Haptonstall, Abraham

Greenbrier County

Hardin, Evangelist

Hampshire County

Hardin, Major John

Monongalia County

Hardin, Martin

Monongalia County

Hardy, John

Greenbrier County

Harlan, John

Berkeley County

Harland, Elonor

Berkeley County

Harlend, Elijah

Berkeley County

Harlin, Elias

Berkeley County

Harlin, Stephen

Berkeley County

Harman, George

Hampshire County

Harman, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Harmon, John

Greenbrier County

Harness, Adam

Hampshire County

Harness, George

Hampshire County

Harness, Jacob

Hampshire County

Harness, John

Hampshire County

Harness, John Jr.

Monongalia County

Harness, Michael

Hampshire County

Harper, John

Berkeley County

Harris, John

Hampshire County

Harris, Robert

Botetourt County

Harris, Samuel

Berkeley County

Harrison, Richard

Monongalia County

Harrison, Thomas

Monongalia County

Hart, Colonel Thomas

Berkeley County

Hart, George

Berkeley County

Hart, James

Berkeley County

Hart, John

Berkeley County

Hart, Thomas

Berkeley County

Hartly, Thomas

Berkeley County

Harvey, Robert

Botetourt County

Harvey, William

Botetourt County

Hase, John

Berkeley County

Hasell, Henry

Hampshire County

Haslep, Robert

Berkeley County

Hass, John

Berkeley County

Haun, Michael

Hampshire County

Hawk, Elijah

Berkeley County

Hawke, Andrew

Botetourt County

Hawkins, Joseph

Greenbrier County

Hay, Adam

Berkeley County

Hayly, Jacob

Berkeley County

Haymond, John

Monongalia County

Haynes, Nicholas

Botetourt County

Hays, John

Botetourt County

Hays, John, Senior

Berkeley County

Hays, Thomas

Berkeley County

Hays, William

Berkeley County

Hayzlet, Robert

Berkeley County

Hazle, Henry

Hampshire County

Heagle, John

Monongalia County

Heard, Edward

Berkeley County

Heath, Jonathan

Hampshire County

Heaton, Isaac

Hampshire County

Hedge, Joshua, Senior

Hampshire County

Hedge, Solomon

Hampshire County

Hedges, Benjamin

Hampshire County

Hedges, James

Hampshire County

Hedges, Jonas

Hampshire County

Hedges, Joseph

Hampshire County

Hedges, Samuel

Hampshire County

Heekman, Jacob

Hampshire County

Helm, Martin

Hampshire County

Henderson, Alexander

Botetourt County

Henderson, Captain

Greenbrier County

Henderson, David

Botetourt County

Henderson, James

Greenbrier County

Henderson, John

Botetourt County

Henderson, John

Greenbrier County

Henderson, Robert

Botetourt County

Henderson, Robert

Monongalia County

Hendricks, James

Berkeley County

Henry, Andrew

Botetourt County

Henry, John

Berkeley County

Hensil, Michael

Berkeley County

Henwood, William

Hampshire County

Herd, Edward

Berkeley County

Herling, Reese

Hampshire County

Hersecker, Christian

Berkeley County

Hesting, Reese

Hampshire County

Hevlick, Frederick

Berkeley County

Hider, Adam

Hampshire County

Hier, Leonard

Hampshire County

Hiett, Evan

Hampshire County

Higgenbottom, Moses

Greenbrier County

Higgins, John

Berkeley County

Higgins, John

Hampshire County

Higgins, Judith

Berkeley County

Higgins, Robert

Hampshire County

Highley, George

Monongalia County

Hill, Robert

Botetourt County

Hill, Samuel

Botetourt County

Hinton, John

Monongalia County

Hird, Edward

Berkeley County

Hite, Colonel Abraham

Hampshire County

Hite, Colonel Thomas

Berkeley County

Hite, Francis

Berkeley County

Hite, Gasper

Hampshire County

Hite, Joseph

Berkeley County

Hizer, John

Berkeley County

Hoff, Cornelious

Hampshire County

Hoff, Lawrence

Hampshire County

Hoff, Philip

Botetourt County

Hoff, Sarah

Hampshire County

Hoffman, John

Hampshire County

Hogdon, Jeremiah

Botetourt County

Hogg, Aaron

Hampshire County

Holdar, Thomas

Monongalia County

Holladay, James

Berkeley County

Hollis, Bur

Berkeley County

Holoback, Thomas

Hampshire County

Holstine, Henry

Botetourt County

Hopkins, James

Berkeley County

Hord, John

Monongalia County

Horn, Frederick

Berkeley County

Horn, George

Berkeley County

Hornback, Captain Samuel

Hampshire County

Hornback, James

Hampshire County

Hornback, Mary

Hampshire County

Hornback, Michael

Hampshire County

Houghman, Christopher

Hampshire County

Hought, Peter

Monongalia County

House, William

Hampshire County

Housman, David

Berkeley County

Housman, Martin

Berkeley County

Hout, George

Berkeley County

Houtts, Paul

Berkeley County

Hover, Mathias

Berkeley County

Howard, John

Botetourt County

Howard, Martin

Berkeley County

Howell, David

Botetourt County

Howell, Joshua

Botetourt County

Howman, Sithman

Hampshire County

Huckleberry, Joseph

Monongalia County

Hudson, William

Monongalia County

Huff, Benjamin

Botetourt County

Huff, Philip

Botetourt County

Huffman, Christopher

Hampshire County

Huffman, George

Berkeley County

Huffman, Peter

Berkeley County

Huggard, James

Greenbrier County

Huggard, James, Junior

Greenbrier County

Huggard, William

Greenbrier County

Hulse, Elizabeth

Berkeley County

Humphries, John

Greenbrier County

Humphries, Richard

Greenbrier County

Humphries, Uriah

Botetourt County

Hungate, John

Botetourt County

Hunter, Henry

Greenbrier County

Hurt, George

Berkeley County

Hust, Henry

Berkeley County

Hustan, James

Greenbrier County

Huston, John

Monongalia County

Hutchison, George

Botetourt County

Hutchison, James

Botetourt County

Hutchison, John

Greenbrier County

Hutchison, Samuel

Greenbrier County

Hutchison, William

Botetourt County

Hutchison, William

Greenbrier County

Hutton, Captain

Hampshire County

Hutton, Colonel Moses

Hampshire County

Hutton, Isaac

Hampshire County

Hutton, John

Berkeley County

INGLE, Philip

Berkeley County

Inskeep, Abraham

Hampshire County

JACK, James

Berkeley County

Jackson, Captain Robert

Berkeley County

Jackson, George

Monongalia County

Jackson, John

Monongalia County

James, John

Berkeley County

Jamison, John

Greenbrier County

Jaques, Denton

Berkeley County

Jarritt, David

Greenbrier County

Jarritt, James

Greenbrier County

Jarritt, Jesse

Greenbrier County

Jarritt, Owen

Greenbrier County

Jenkin, Jonathan

Hampshire County

Jenkins, Bartholomew

Monongalia County

Jenkins, Evan

Hampshire County

Jenkins, George

Berkeley County

Jenkins, Jacob

Hampshire County

Jenkins, Martha

Monongalia County

Jennings, William

Hampshire County

Job, Thomas

Berkeley County

John, Lieutenant Lemuel

Monongalia County

John, Robert

Berkeley County

John, Samuel

Berkeley County

John, William

Monongalia County

Johnson, Abraham

Hampshire County

Johnson, Adam

Hampshire County

Johnson, Eve

Botetourt County

Johnson, John

Botetourt County

Johnson, John

Hampshire County

Johnson, Michael

Hampshire County

Johnson, Michael

Monongalia County

Johnson, Okey

Hampshire County

Johnson, William

Berkeley County

Johnson, William

Botetourt County

Johnson, William

Greenbrier County

Johnson, William

Hampshire County

Johnston, Arwalker

Greenbrier County

Johnston, James

Greenbrier County

Johnston, William

Greenbrier County

Jones, Isaac

Hampshire County

Jones, John

Greenbrier County

Jones, Major Wood

Hampshire County

Jones, Sam:

Berkeley County

Jones, William

Hampshire County

Jordan, James

Greenbrier County

Joseph, William

Monongalia County

KANADY, Thomas

Hampshire County

Karns, Michael

Monongalia County

Kavanaugh Charles

Greenbrier County

Kay, John

Berkeley County

Kay, John

Hampshire County

Kearsley, John

Berkeley County

Kebber, George

Berkeley County

Keeney, David

Greenbrier County

Keeny, Michael

Greenbrier County

Kehore, David

Greenbrier County

Kelley, William

Berkeley County

Kelly, John

Greenbrier County

Kelly, Michael

Greenbrier County

Kenady, Daniel

Berkeley County

Kenady, Robert

Berkeley County

Kenedy, John

Berkeley County

Kenedy, Robert

Berkeley County

Kenedy, Samuel

Berkeley County

Kenedy, Thomas

Berkeley County

Kenny, John

Berkeley County

Kenny, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Kent, Joseph

Hampshire County

Ker, James

Berkeley County

Keran, Patrick

Hampshire County

Kerney, John

Berkeley County

Kerney, Peter

Berkeley County

Kershman, Martin

Berkeley County

Keyes, Humphrey

Berkeley County

Keys, John

Berkeley County

Kidner, George

Hampshire County

Killian, Phenihas

Monongalia County

Kilpatrick, Roger

Greenbrier County

Kimberlane, Pauler

Botetourt County

Kimberline, Jacob

Hampshire County

Kimble, John

Hampshire County

Kincaid, Thomas

Greenbrier County

King, Charles M

Berkeley County

King, Robert

Botetourt County

Kint, Jesse

Hampshire County

Kirk, Joseph

Berkeley County

Kirk, Lieutenant

Greenbrier County

Kirk, Lieutenant

Greenbrier County

Kisckor, John

Berkeley County

Kisenger, Matthias

Greenbrier County

Kiser, Martin

Berkeley County

Kiser, Martin

Greenbrier County

Kisinger, Andrew

Greenbrier County

Kitchen, James

Greenbrier County

Kittle, Jacob

Monongalia County

Knotts, Banjamin

Monongalia County

Koiton, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Korbin, Joseph

Berkeley County

Kuykendail, Abraham

Hampshire County

Kuykendail, Henry

Hampshire County

Kuykendail, Katherine

Hampshire County

Kyle, Joseph

Berkeley County

Kyle, Joseph

Botetourt County

Kyle, William

Botetourt County

Kysor, Martin

Greenbrier County

label, George

Berkeley County

LACEY, James

Greenbrier County

Lacey, Mark

Greenbrier County

Lacey, William

Greenbrier County

Lacey, William, Junior

Greenbrier County

Laferty, William

Greenbrier County

Lafterty, Thomas

Berkeley County

Laidley, Thomas

Monongalia County

Lander, Henry

Hampshire County

Lane, Thomas

Berkeley County

Lansisco, Henry

Hampshire County

Lapsly, John

Botetourt County

Largent, James

Hampshire County

Largent, John

Hampshire County

Largent, William

Hampshire County

Larkin, Hugh

Berkeley County

Larue, John

Hampshire County

Lauderdale, James

Botetourt County

Lauderdale, John

Botetourt County

Lauferty, William

Greenbrier County

Lawrence, Michael

Hampshire County

Lawson, Thomas

Berkeley County

Laymon, Joseph

Botetourt County

Leatherdale, James

Botetourt County

Lee, Charles

Berkeley County

Lee, Doctor John

Berkeley County

Lee, James

Berkeley County

Lee, Lancelott

Berkeley County

Lemmcn, William

Berkeley County

Lemmen, Robert

Berkeley County

Lemon, Alexander

Berkeley County

Lemon, William

Berkeley County

Lewis, Andrew

Botetourt County

Lewis, George

Berkeley County

Lewis, Thomas

Botetourt County

Lewis, William

Greenbrier County

Light, Peter

Berkeley County

Lilborn, Mary

Berkeley County

Lilly, David

Hampshire County

Linch, Charles

Hampshire County

Linder, Jacob, Senior

Berkeley County

Linder, Lawrence

Berkeley County

Linsay, Samuel

Botetourt County

Little, Daniel

Berkeley County

Little, James

Monongalia County

Little, William

Berkeley County

Littlejohn, John

Berkeley County

Littlejohn, William

Berkeley County

Lloyd, James

Botetourt County

Loague, Samuel

Botetourt County

Lock, George

Berkeley County

Lock, Jacob

Hampshire County

Lock, Jacob T.

Berkeley County

Lock, John

Berkeley County

Lock, William

Berkeley County

Lockhart, Captain Pat

Botetourt County

Lockridge, John

Greenbrier County

Logan, James

Berkeley County

Logan, John

Botetourt County

Long, Captain

Berkeley County

Long, Jacob

Hampshire County

Looney, Absolom

Botetourt County

Looney, Joseph

Botetourt County

Lower, George

Hampshire County

Lowery, James

Berkeley County

Lucas, Captain Edward

Berkeley County

Lucas, William

Berkeley County

Lyle, Hugh

Berkeley County

Lyle, John

Berkeley County

Lyle, Robert

Hampshire County

Lynch, Captain Charles

Hampshire County

Lynch, Patrick

Hampshire County

Lyon, Michael

Hampshire County

Lysle, Hugh, Senior

Berkeley County

Lytle, David

Botetourt County

MACE, Nicholas

Hampshire County

Maclin, William

Monongalia County

Madcalf, Allen

Berkeley County

Madcalf, Vechel

Berkeley County

Maden, Patrick

Berkeley County

Madison, John

Botetourt County

Madison, Thomas

Botetourt County

Madison, William

Botetourt County

Maedin, Patrick

Berkeley County

Magby, Mathew

Berkeley County

Magill, Major Charles

Hampshire County

Magill, Robert

Berkeley County

Manford, William

Berkeley County

Mann, Adam

Greenbrier County

Mann, Jacob

Greenbrier County

Mann, Moses

Botetourt County

Marchel, James

Berkeley County

Mares, Stephen

Berkeley County

Markes, William

Greenbrier County

Marks, John

Berkeley County

Marks, Samuel

Berkeley County

Marlet, Abraham

Berkeley County

Marrin, Barnet

Greenbrier County

Marrs, Henry Munday

Berkeley County

Marrs, Stephen

Hampshire County

Marsh, Henry

Hampshire County

Martin, Agnes

Botetourt County

Martin, Captain Joshua

Botetourt County

Martin, Colonel Charles

Monongalia County

Martin, George

Monongalia County

Martin, John

Hampshire County

Martin, Jonathan

Botetourt County

Martin, Margaret

Berkeley County

Martin, Peter

Berkeley County

Martin, Thomas

Berkeley County

Martin, Thomas

Botetourt County

Martin, Valentine

Botetourt County

Martin, William

Botetourt County

Mason, Edward

Berkeley County

Mason, James

Berkeley County

Mason, James

Botetourt County

Mason, William

Botetourt County

Mason, William

Greenbrier County

Massey, Jacob

Greenbrier County

Mathews, Archer

Greenbrier County

Mawzer, Adam

Hampshire County

Maxwell, Captain Alexander

Monongalia County

May, Agnes

Botetourt County

May, David

Botetourt County

May, Jacob

Hampshire County

Mays, Stephen

Botetourt County

Maze, Richard

Botetourt County

McAFEE, James

Botetourt County

McAfee, James

Greenbrier County

M'CaulI, Robert

Berkeley County

McBride, James

Hampshire County

McBride, John

Hampshire County

McCalister, James

Berkeley County

McCalister, James, Junior

Berkeley County

McCane, James

Botetourt County

McCarrel, John

Berkeley County

McCarty, Edward

Hampshire County

McCarty, Thomas

Hampshire County

McCIanahan, David

Botetourt County

McCIure, Malcom

Botetourt County

McCIure, Samuel

Botetourt County

McClanahan, Captain William

Botetourt County

McClanahan, Samuel

Botetourt County

McClellen, William

Botetourt County

McClung, Charles

Greenbrier County

McClung, Samuel

Greenbrier County

McClure, Nathaniel

Botetourt County

McConnall, Abraham

Berkeley County

McConnel, William

Berkeley County

McCormack, Edward

Berkeley County

McCormick, Andrew

Berkeley County

McCormick, James

Berkeley County

McCormick, John

Berkeley County

McCoy, Joseph

Berkeley County

McCullock, William

Berkeley County

McCullough, Alexander

Berkeley County

McCullough, Joseph

Berkeley County

McDonald, Alexander

Botetourt County

McDonald, Andrew

Berkeley County

McDonald, Edward

Botetourt County

McDonald, John

Botetourt County

McDonald, Mrs Mary

Botetourt County

McDonald, Susanna

Botetourt County

McDowell, George

Botetourt County

McElheney, Samuel

Botetourt County

McElheny, Robert

Botetourt County

McFadden, Charles

Botetourt County

McFarland, John

Monongalia County

McFarran, Andrew

Greenbrier County

McFerran, Martin

Botetourt County

McFerran, Samuel

Botetourt County

McFerran, Thomas

Botetourt County

McGarrah, Samuel

Greenbrier County

McGeorge, Thomas

Botetourt County

McGill, Major Charles

Hampshire County

McGovan, James

Berkeley County

McHatten, Alexander

Berkeley County

McHeron, Samuel

Berkeley County

M'Cinney, John

Berkeley County

Mcintosh, General

Hampshire County

McKever, Paul

Hampshire County

McKewen, Robert

Berkeley County

McKewn, Michael

Berkeley County

McKey, Alexander

Greenbrier County

McKienan, Peter

Berkeley County

McKinney, Andrew

Berkeley County

McKnight, Charles

Berkeley County

McKnight, Charles

Berkeley County

McKnight, Reverend John

Berkeley County

McKnight, Robert

Berkeley County

McLean, John

Berkeley County

Mclntire, David

Berkeley County

Mclntire, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Mclntire, Thomas

Berkeley County

McMahon, John

Monongalia County

McMakin, Thomas

Botetourt County

McMurry, Thomas

Botetourt County

McMurry, Thomas

Greenbrier County

McMurry, William

Botetourt County

McNeal, Daniel

Hampshire County

McNeely, David

Botetourt County

McNeely, William

Botetourt County

McNeil, John

Hampshire County

McNeile, John

Greenbrier County

McNutt, James

Greenbrier County

McPheron, Samuel

Berkeley County

McPherson, Daniel

Berkeley County

McRoberts, Samuel

Botetourt County

Melatt, Abraham

Berkeley County

Melvin, John

Berkeley County

Melvin, Joseph

Berkeley County

Melvin, Thomas

Berkeley County

Mercer, John

Berkeley County

Mercer, Robert

Berkeley County

Michal, Micheli

Berkeley County

Mickie, James

Greenbrier County

Mickie, William

Greenbrier County

Middleton, Thomas

Berkeley County

Milburn, William

Hampshire County

Miles, George

Berkeley County

Miles, John

Berkeley County

Miles, Richard

Berkeley County

Miller, Charles

Greenbrier County

Miller, Christian

Berkeley County

Miller, Conrad

Berkeley County

Miller, David

Berkeley County

Miller, David

Greenbrier County

Miller, Henry

Berkeley County

Miller, Hugh

Berkeley County

Miller, Hugh

Greenbrier County

Miller, Isaac

Hampshire County

Miller, Jacob

Greenbrier County

Miller, Jacob

Hampshire County

Miller, James

Berkeley County

Miller, John

Berkeley County

Miller, John

Greenbrier County

Miller, John

Hampshire County

Miller, Lieutenant Anthony

Hampshire County

Miller, Martin

Berkeley County

Miller, Michael

Hampshire County

Miller, Philip

Berkeley County

Miller, Robert

Berkeley County

Miller, Thomas

Botetourt County

Miller, Zacariah

Berkeley County

Milliken, John

Berkeley County

Mills, Hugh

Botetourt County

Mills, James

Botetourt County

Mills, John

Botetourt County

Mills, Mary

Botetourt County

Mills, Thomas

Monongalia County

Mineer, David

Monongalia County

Minnis, Robert

Monongalia County

MirTord, Jacob

Botetourt County

Mitchell, Captain Joseph

Berkeley County

Mitchell, David

Botetourt County

Mitchell, James

Botetourt County

Mitchell, Robert

Greenbrier County

Moler, Adam

Berkeley County

Moone, Jacob

Berkeley County

Moor, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Moor, John

Berkeley County

Moor, Robert

Berkeley County

Moore, Anthony

Hampshire County

Moore, James

Botetourt County

Moore, John

Botetourt County

Moore, Joseph

Berkeley County

Moore, Michael

Monongalia County

More, Cato

Berkeley County

More, Jacob

Berkeley County

More, Robert

Berkeley County

Morefield, Samuel

Monongalia County

Morgan, Abel

Berkeley County

Morgan, Abraham

Berkeley County

Morgan, David

Monongalia County

Morgan, Jane

Berkeley County

Morgan, John

Hampshire County

Morgan, M

Hampshire County

Morgan, Major William

Berkeley County

Morgan, Morgan

Berkeley County

Morgan, Morgan

Monongalia County

Morgan, Richard

Berkeley County

Morgan, William

Berkeley County

Morgan, Zackquill

Monongalia County

Morris, John

Greenbrier County

Morris, Joseph

Monongalia County

Morris, Leonard

Greenbrier County

Morris, Robert

Berkeley County

Morris, William

Greenbrier County

Morrison, James

Berkeley County

Morrow, Charles

Berkeley County

Mours, John

Hampshire County

Mozor, Adam

Hampshire County

Muldrough, Hugh

Botetourt County

Mulliner, Nat

Berkeley County

Munford, William

Berkeley County

Murphy, James

Hampshire County

Murphy, John

Berkeley County

Murphy, Valentine

Berkeley County

Murphy, William

Berkeley County

Murray, Zack

Berkeley County

Muse, George

Hampshire County

Mussin, Jean

Botetourt County

Myers, Mary

Berkeley County

Myers, Peter

Berkeley County

Myles, George

Berkeley County

Myre, John

Berkeley County

NAFFSINGER, John

Berkeley County

Neale, William

Hampshire County

Neason, Richard

Hampshire County

Neely, Andrew

Botetourt County

Neely, James

Botetourt County

Neely, James, Junior

Botetourt County

Neely, James, Senior

Botetourt County

Neely, John

Botetourt County

Neely, William

Botetourt County

Neff, Henry

Monongalia County

Nelson, Charles

Monongalia County

Nevill, Joseph

Hampshire County

New Peter

Monongalia County

Newkirk, Jonas

Berkeley County

Newlan, James

Berkeley County

Nicholas, John

Greenbrier County

Nicholas, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Nixon, George

Hampshire County

Noble, Anthony

Berkeley County

Noble, John

Berkeley County

Noos, Jacob

Monongalia County

Norris, George

Hampshire County

Norse, James

Berkeley County

Nours, James

Berkeley County

Nowland, Thomas

Berkeley County

Nowlin, John

Berkeley County

OAR, James

Berkeley County

Obanion, Joseph

Hampshire County

O'Bannon, Joseph

Hampshire County

O'Bryan, Adam

Monongalia County

Obryon, Adam

Monongalia County

Ocheltree, Michael

Botetourt County

Ocletree, James

Botetourt County

Odear, James

Greenbrier County

Ogdon, Joseph

Berkeley County

Ogle, Harmlas

Botetourt County

Oldham, Samuel

Berkeley County

Olive, Joseph

Berkeley County

OrendufF, Henry

Berkeley County

Orr, James

Berkeley County

Orr, John

Berkeley County

Orr, William

Berkeley County

Orrich, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Osborn, Jeremiah

Hampshire County

Osbourn, David

Berkeley County

Osbourn, William

Berkeley County

Osburn, George

Hampshire County

Osburn, James

Berkeley County

Otan, John

Greenbrier County

Oug, Isaac

Berkeley County

Ove, James

Berkeley County

Ove, John

Berkeley County

Owens, William

Monongalia County

Owin, Thomas

Berkeley County

Ozburn, Jesse

Greenbrier County

Ozburn, John

Botetourt County

PAIN, Thomas

Berkeley County

Painter, George

Berkeley County

Painter, Jacob

Berkeley County

Parish, Edward

Monongalia County

Park, Samuel

Greenbrier County

Parker, Benjamin

Hampshire County

Parker, George

Hampshire County

Parker, Nathaniel

Hampshire County

Parker, Robert

Hampshire County

Parker, William

Berkeley County

Parkes, George

Greenbrier County

Parks, John

Berkeley County

Parks, Samuel

Hampshire County

Parsinger, Christopher

Botetourt County

Parsinger, Jacob

Botetourt County

Parsons, James

Greenbrier County

Parsons, James

Hampshire County

Parsons, Thomas

Hampshire County

Patcrson, James

Greenbrier County

Patterson, George

Botetourt County

Patterson, William

Berkeley County

Paul, Andy

Botetourt County

Paul, John

Berkeley County

Pauling, Henry

Botetourt County

Pearsall, John

Hampshire County

Peck, John

Botetourt County

Pedan, John

Botetourt County

Pendleton, Colonel John

Greenbrier County

Pendleton, J

Monongalia County

Pendleton, Philip

Berkeley County

Pentecost, Colonel Dorsey

Monongalia County

Persons, Thomas

Hampshire County

Peterson, John

Berkeley County

Petijohn, Moleston

Greenbrier County

Petro, Henry

Monongalia County

Pettey, Ebenzer

Monongalia County

Petty, John William, Junior

Monongalia County

Petty, John William, Senior

Monongalia County

Phillips, Thomas

Berkeley County

Phillips, Thomas

Monongalia County

Philson, Robert, Junior

Berkeley County

Philson, Robert, Senior

Berkeley County

Pierce, Andrew

Berkeley County

Pierey, James

Berkeley County

Piersall, John

Hampshire County

Pightet, Frederick

Botetourt County

Piles, David

Botetourt County

Piles, Zackariah

Monongalia County

Pindell, Thomas

Monongalia County

Pinkerton, Robert

Monongalia County

Piper, John

Berkeley County

Pisel, Peter

Greenbrier County

Pittser, Mathew

Berkeley County

Pittser, Michael

Berkeley County

Pitzer, John

Berkeley County

Pitzer, Mathias

Botetourt County

Pitzer, Michael

Berkeley County

Poage, George

Botetourt County

Poague, Robert

Botetourt County

Poland, Cornelius

Botetourt County

Porter, William

Berkeley County

Porterfield, Alexander

Berkeley County

Porterfield, George

Berkeley County

Porterfield, Wilham

Berkeley County

Poston, Elias

Hampshire County

Powell, William

Hampshire County

Power, Felty

Hampshire County

Power, Martin

Hampshire County

Power, Valentine

Hampshire County

Prather, Jeremiah

Berkeley County

Preston, Thomas

Botetourt County

Preston, William

Botetourt County

Pricket, Jacob

Monongalia County

Pricket, Joseph

Monongalia County

Prior, Joseph

Botetourt County

QUALEY, Patrick

Berkeley County

Quick, Tunis

Berkeley County

Quigley, James

Berkeley County

RADELIFF, John

Monongalia County

Rainy, John

Berkeley County

Ralston, Mathew

Botetourt County

Ramsey, Charles

Monongalia County

Ramsey, John

Monongalia County

Randall, Abel

Hampshire County

Randall, Jacob

Hampshire County

Raney, John

Berkeley County

Rankin, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Rannels, William

Hampshire County

Ransom, Richard

Berkeley County

RatcIiffe, Edward

Hampshire County

Raulston, John

Greenbrier County

Rayburn, John

Botetourt County

Read, George

Hampshire County

Reads, Captain

Berkeley County

Ready, William

Berkeley County

Reasoner, Garret

Hampshire County

Reasoner, Jacob

Hampshire County

Reburn, George

Greenbrier County

Reddock, Joseph

Berkeley County

Redick, Joseph

Berkeley County

Reece, David

Botetourt County

Reece, John

Berkeley County

Reed, George

Hampshire County

Reed, John

Berkeley County

Reed, John

Hampshire County

Regar, Burhil

Berkeley County

Reid, John

Berkeley County

Reid, Thomas

Botetourt County

Ren, Nickholas

Berkeley County

Rennick, John

Hampshire County

Rennick, Mr Rt.

Greenbrier County

Rennick, William

Hampshire County

Rennicks, William

Greenbrier County

Reynolds, George

Berkeley County

Reynolds, John

Botetourt County

Rheny, Michael

Greenbrier County

Rhim, John

Berkeley County

Rhods, Jacob

Berkeley County

Rice, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Richards, Christian

Botetourt County

Richards, Christopher

Botetourt County

Richards, Joshua

Berkeley County

Richardson, Aaron

Monongalia County

Richardson, Daniel

Hampshire County

Richardson, Joseph

Botetourt County

Rickert, Peter

Berkeley County

Ridgeway, John

Berkeley County

Ridgeway, Philip

Berkeley County

Ried, Alexander

Greenbrier County

Riffle, Eienor

Monongalia County

Riley, George

Berkeley County

Riley, John

Berkeley County

Rippe, Mathew

Berkeley County

Rippy, Mathew

Berkeley County

Ritchie, William

Botetourt County

Roark, John

Greenbrier County

Robenson, Alexander

Berkeley County

Robenson, James

Berkeley County

Roberts, Daniel

Berkeley County

Roberts, Sam

Berkeley County

Roberts, Thomas

Berkeley County

Roberts, William

Berkeley County

Robertson, James

Berkeley County

Robey, Prior

Hampshire County

Robey, William

Hampshire County

Robinett, Jesse

Botetourt County

Robinson, James

Botetourt County

Robinson, John

Botetourt County

Robinson, Joseph

Botetourt County

Robinson, William

Botetourt County

Robinson, William

Monongalia County

Rodgers, John

Greenbrier County

Rodgers, Lewis

Monongalia County

Roeland, Robert

Botetourt County

Rogers, Alexander

Berkeley County

Rogers, Leonard

Berkeley County

Rogers, William

Hampshire County

Rollings, Aron

Berkeley County

Ronamus, Andrew

Berkeley County

Ronan, Gatron

Monongalia County

Roots, George

Berkeley County

Roper, Nicholas

Berkeley County

Rorebaugh, John

Hampshire County

Rose, Jonathan

Berkeley County

Ross, John

Botetourt County

Ross, William

Botetourt County

Row, William

Greenbrier County

Rowland, James

Botetourt County

Rowland, Thomas

Botetourt County

Ruddell, Colonel Stephen

Hampshire County

Ruddybaugh, Adam

Hampshire County

Ruger, Burzet

Berkeley County

Rush, Leonard

Berkeley County

Rush, Lewis

Hampshire County

Rusk, John

Botetourt County

Russell, John

Berkeley County

Russell, Thomas

Berkeley County

Rutherford, Robert

Berkeley County

Rutherford, Thomas

Berkeley County

Rutledge, George

Botetourt County

Ryan, James

Hampshire County

Ryne, John

Berkeley County

Salt, Edd

Berkeley County

Sarackwell, Samuel

Berkeley County

Sargent, Richard

Berkeley County

Savage, John

Hampshire County

Scaggs, James

Greenbrier County

Scaggs, John

Greenbrier County

Scandlan, Robert

Botetourt County

Schoolcraft, Austeen

Monongalia County

Schoolcraft, Matthias

Monongalia County

Schriekock, Leonard

Berkeley County

Scott, Charles

Botetourt County

Scott, David

Monongalia County

Scott, Jacob

Monongalia County

Scott, James

Botetourt County

Scott, James

Monongalia County

Scott, Major George

Berkeley County

Scott, Thomas

Monongalia County

Scott, William

Botetourt County

Scott, William

Greenbrier County

Sea, George

Greenbrier County

Sea, John

Greenbrier County

Sea, Michael

Greenbrier County

Seaman, Jonah

Berkeley County

Seamon, Jonathan

Berkeley County

See, George

Hampshire County

See, Michael

Hampshire County

Sefer, John

Berkeley County

Sergen, Richard

Berkeley County

Server, Gasper

Botetourt County

Server, John

Botetourt County

Sever, Peter

Berkeley County

Sewel, David

Berkeley County

Sewel, John

Berkeley County

Sewel, Timothy

Berkeley County

Seymour, Felix

Hampshire County

Seymour, Richard

Hampshire County

Seymour, Thomas

Hampshire County

Seyster, Daniel

Berkeley County

Shack, Andrew

Berkeley County

Shad, George

Hampshire County

Shankes, William

Greenbrier County

Shanklin, Robert

Hampshire County

Sharkey, James

Botetourt County

Sharkey, Nicholas

Botetourt County

Sharkey, Patrick

Botetourt County

Sharp, Andrew

Berkeley County

Sharp, Thomas

Berkeley County

Sharr, Martin

Berkeley County

Shaver, Boston

Botetourt County

Shaver, Michael

Berkeley County

Sheep, John

Berkeley County

Sheetz, Philip

Berkeley County

Shepherd, Abraham

Berkeley County

Shepherd, John

Berkeley County

Shepherd, John

Greenbrier County

Shepherd, Thomas

Berkeley County

Shepherd, William

Berkeley County

Sherer, Andrew

Berkeley County

Sherer, Archibald

Berkeley County

Sherer, Henry

Berkeley County

Sheriff, John

Berkeley County

Sherley, Robert

Berkeley County

Sherly, James

Berkeley County

Sherly, Jonas

Berkeley County

Shields, John

Berkeley County

Shields, William

Berkeley County

Shirley, Jerve

Berkeley County

Shirley, Walter

Berkeley County

Shirly, John

Berkeley County

Shively, John

Berkeley County

Shivers, Catherine

Hampshire County

Shobe, Leonard

Hampshire County

Shobe, Martin

Hampshire County

Shobe, Rudolph

Hampshire County

Shock, Andrew

Berkeley County

Shoemaker, John

Greenbrier County

Shoemaker, Peter

Greenbrier County

Sholl, Nicholas

Hampshire County

Sholton, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Shriver, Peter

Berkeley County

Shrowle, John

Botetourt County

Siling, Andrew

Berkeley County

Simpson, Alexander

Botetourt County

Simpson, Alexander

Hampshire County

Simpson, Jeremiah

Monongalia County

Simpson, William

Monongalia County

Simson, John

Hampshire County

Simson, Jonathan

Hampshire County

Sisson, George

Greenbrier County

Skidmore, James

Botetourt County

Skillern, George

Botetourt County

Slaughter, Smith

Berkeley County

Slaughter, William

Berkeley County

Small, Adam

Berkeley County

Smallwood, George

Berkeley County

Smiley, Walter

Botetourt County

Smith, Alexander

Berkeley County

Smith, Captain Francis

Botetourt County

Smith, Charles

Botetourt County

Smith, David

Botetourt County

Smith, Frederick

Botetourt County

Smith, George

Botetourt County

Smith, Granville

Botetourt County

Smith, Henry

Monongalia County

Smith, James

Botetourt County

Smith, James

Greenbrier County

Smith, James

Hampshire County

Smith, John

Berkeley County

Smith, Jonathan

Monongalia County

Smith, Michael

Botetourt County

Smith, Nicholas

Monongalia County

Smith, Solomon

Berkeley County

Smith, William

Berkeley County

Smith, William

Monongalia County

Smyth, A

Botetourt County

Smyther, George

Monongalia County

Snickers, Edward

Berkeley County

Snider, George

Monongalia County

Snider, Jacob

Berkeley County

Snither, George

Monongalia County

Snodgrass, Isaac

Botetourt County

Snodgrass, James

Botetourt County

Snodgrass, John

Berkeley County

Snodgrass, John, Junior

Berkeley County

Snodgrass, Joseph

Botetourt County

Snodgrass, Robert

Berkeley County

Snodgrass, William

Botetourt County

Snyder, John

Monongalia County

Sommers, Michael

Berkeley County

Sommerville, Joseph

Berkeley County

Southwood, Edward

Berkeley County

Springer, Edward

Botetourt County

Springer, Zadock

Monongalia County

Springstone, Elizabeth

Monongalia County

Sprouls, John

Botetourt County

St CLAIR, Mr

Greenbrier County

Staimaker, Jacob

Monongalia County

Stalmaker, Felty

Monongalia County

Stanby, Isaac

Berkeley County

Stapleton, Charles

Botetourt County

Stapleton, William

Botetourt County

Starkey, Frederick

Hampshire County

Starling, James

Monongalia County

Statts, Joseph

Monongalia County

Steel, Robert

Botetourt County

Stephen, General Adam

Berkeley County

Stephens, Richard

Berkeley County

Stephens, Robert

Berkeley County

Stephenson, Andrew

Botetourt County

Stephenson, Ann

Berkeley County

Stephenson, James

Hampshire County

Stepp, Martin

Berkeley County

Sterling, John

Botetourt County

Stevens, Edmund

Botetourt County

Stewart, Charles

Botetourt County

Stewart, John

Botetourt County

Stewart, Robert

Berkeley County

Stockton, George

Berkeley County

Stockton, George

Monongalia County

Stokes, John

Hampshire County

Stookey, Abraham

Hampshire County

Storm, Jacob

Berkeley County

Strader, Christopher

Hampshire County

Strader, Philip

Berkeley County

Straitone, Jacob

Monongalia County

Strawther, William

Berkeley County

Strode, James

Berkeley County

Strode, Jeremiah

Berkeley County

Strode, John

Berkeley County

Stroop, Henry

Berkeley County

Strother, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Stroud, James

Berkeley County

Stroud, James

Greenbrier County

Strydor, Philip

Berkeley County

Stuart, James

Hampshire County

Stuart, John

Greenbrier County

Stuart, Walter

Botetourt County

Stubbs, William

Berkeley County

Stump, George

Hampshire County

Stump, Leonard

Hampshire County

Stump, Michael

Hampshire County

Summer, Hezekiah

Botetourt County

Summer, John Ludowick

Berkeley County

Sutton, Benjamin

Monongalia County

Swearingen, Benoni

Berkeley County

Swearingen, Captain Josiah

Berkeley County

Swearingen, Colonel Van

Berkeley County

Swearingen, Hezekiah

Berkeley County

Swearingen, John, Senior

Monongalia County

Swearingen, Mrs Hannah

Berkeley County

Swearingen, Van

Berkeley County

Swift, Godwin

Berkeley County

Swim, Lazarus

Berkeley County

Swim, Mathias, Junior

Berkeley County

Swim, Mathias, Senior

Berkeley County

Swingly, Peter

Berkeley County

Switzer, Henry

Botetourt County

Switzer, Valentine

Hampshire County

Swobe, John

Greenbrier County

Swope, Michael

Monongalia County

Sylers, Jacob

Berkeley County

Systor, Daniel

Berkeley County

TABB, Elizabeth

Berkeley County

Tabb, George

Berkeley County

Tabler, Adam

Berkeley County

Tabler, George

Berkeley County

Tailor, John

Berkeley County

Tailor, Samuel

Berkeley County

Talbert, William

Berkeley County

Talbot, William

Berkeley County

Tapp, John

Hampshire County

Tarance, Archibald

Berkeley County

Tate, Magnus

Berkeley County

Taws, Andrew

Berkeley County

Taylor, Edward

Berkeley County

Taylor, Isaac

Botetourt County

Taylor, Jonathan

Botetourt County

Taylor, Simon

Hampshire County

Tays, Andrew

Berkeley County

Taze, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Teesenholer, John

Berkeley County

Terry, Jasper

Botetourt County

Terry, William

Botetourt County

Thomas, Evan

Hampshire County

Thomas, Ezekial

Hampshire County

Thomas, James

Hampshire County

Thomas, Richard

Botetourt County

Thompson, Cornelius

Berkeley County

Thompson, David

Hampshire County

Thompson, J ohn

Hampshire County

Thompson, James

Greenbrier County

Thompson, John

Greenbrier County

Thompson, Robert

Greenbrier County

Thompson, William

Botetourt County

Thornberry, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Thornberry, Thomas

Berkeley County

Thornberry, William

Berkeley County

Throckmorton, Lewis

Hampshire County

Throckmorton, Robert

Berkeley County

Throckmorton, Robert

Berkeley County

Tichenal, Moses

Hampshire County

Tilderoy, Andrew

Berkeley County

Timmonds, Samuel

Hampshire County

Timmons, Bryan

Berkeley County

Tipton, Sylvester

Hampshire County

Titus, Joseph

Botetourt County

Tivault, Nicholas

Hampshire County

Tivebaugh, Daniel

Hampshire County

Tomelson, Charles

Monongalia County

Tomlison, Joseph

Hampshire County

Tool, John

Berkeley County

Tooley, Charles

Botetourt County

Tosh, Jonathan

Botetourt County

Traviss, Robert

Hampshire County

Tray, Simon

Monongalia County

Trenor, Michael

Monongalia County

Trig, John

Berkeley County

Trotter, James

Greenbrier County

Troy, John

Monongalia County

Turman, Ignatius

Botetourt County

Turman, James

Botetourt County

Turner, John

Berkeley County

Turner, Joseph

Berkeley County

Turner, Thomas

Berkeley County

Turner, William

Hampshire County

Tusenholer, John

Berkeley County

Tyler, Henry

Hampshire County

Tylor, Isaac

Greenbrier County

VANBIBBER, John

Greenbrier County

Vanbibber, Peter

Greenbrier County

Vance, Reverend Hugh

Berkeley County

Vance, Robert

Berkeley County

Vancelheller, John,

Berkeley County

Vandivender, Cornelius

Hampshire County

VanLear, John

Botetourt County

Vanmeter, Abraham

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Abraham

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Abraham, Junior

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Abraham, Senior

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Captain Jacob

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Captain Joseph

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Garret

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Henry

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Isaac

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Isaac

Hampshire County

Vanmeter, Jacob

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, John

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, John, Senior

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Major John

Berkeley County

Vanmeter, Solomon

Hampshire County

Vanpelt, Tune

Berkeley County

Vansant, Josiah

Botetourt County

Vanse, William

Hampshire County

Vanswearingen

Berkeley County

Vanswearingen, Colonel

Berkeley County

Vardier, James

Berkeley County

Vaught, Casper

Botetourt County

Veaill, Thomas

Botetourt County

Vencenholer, John

Berkeley County

Vestervelt, James

Berkeley County

Vilet, Thomas

Berkeley County

Viney, John

Greenbrier County

Vineyard, Christian

Botetourt County

Violet, Thomas

Berkeley County

Volgomote, David

Berkeley County

Vostall, William

Berkeley County

WADDLE, James

Berkeley County

Walker, Henry

Botetourt County

Walker, William

Botetourt County

Wallace, Caleb

Botetourt County

Waller, John

Berkeley County

Wallingsford, Benjamin

Berkeley County

Wallingsford, Joseph

Berkeley County

Walter, John

Berkeley County

Ward, Isaac

Berkeley County

Ward, Joseph

Berkeley County

Ward, Joseph

Botetourt County

Ward, Sylvester

Hampshire County

Ward, W

Botetourt County

Ward, W

Greenbrier County

Ward, William

Botetourt County

Warden, William

Hampshire County

Ware, James

Berkeley County

Warman, Francis

Monongalia County

Warren, James

Berkeley County

Warwick, John

Monongalia County

Washington Samuel

Berkeley County

Washington, Colonel John Aug

Berkeley County

Washington, William Augustine

Berkeley County

Watkins, Philip

Botetourt County

Watson, John

Berkeley County

Watson, Samuel

Berkeley County

Watterson, Henry

Botetourt County

Watts, Doctor Peter

Berkeley County

Wattwood, George

Botetourt County

Weatherington, Samuel

Botetourt County

Weaver, Christopher

Berkeley County

Webb, John

Monongalia County

Webb, William

Botetourt County

Wedner, George

Berkeley County

Weigle, George

Berkeley County

Welch, Alexander

Greenbrier County

Wells, William

Botetourt County

Welsh, Michael

Berkeley County

Welsh, Robert

Berkeley County

Welton, Captain William

Hampshire County

Welton, Davis

Hampshire County

Welton, Jesse

Hampshire County

Welton, Job

Hampshire County

Welton, John

Hampshire County

West, Benjamin

Botetourt County

West, John

Berkeley County

Westfall, Abraham

Hampshire County

Westfall, George

Monongalia County

Westfall, Jacob

Monongalia County

Westfall, John

Hampshire County

Westfall, William

Monongalia County

Wever, George

Hampshire County

Whealey, George

Greenbrier County

White, John

Berkeley County

White, Thomas

Berkeley County

Whiting, Henry

Berkeley County

Whiting, Mathew

Berkeley County

Whitman, Matthias

Monongalia County

Whitten, Matthew

Berkeley County

Wiagle, George

Berkeley County

Wigle, Philip

Berkeley County

Wile, Frederick

Berkeley County

Wilkeson, John

Monongalia County

Willett, James

Berkeley County

William, John

Monongalia County

Williams, J

Monongalia County

Williams, James

Greenbrier County

Williams, Jerome

Berkeley County

Williams, Joseph

Greenbrier County

Williams, Richard

Hampshire County

Williams, Thomas

Botetourt County

Williams, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Williams, Vincent

Hampshire County

Williamson, Jacob

Berkeley County

Williamson, John

Hampshire County

Williamson, Peter, Junior

Berkeley County

Williamson, William

Berkeley County

Willis, Captain Francis

Berkeley County

Willis, Richard Francis

Berkeley County

Willis, Robert Carter

Berkeley County

Wills, William

Botetourt County

Willson, Andrew

Botetourt County

Willson, David

Botetourt County

Willson, Jacob

Berkeley County

Willson, James

Monongalia County

Willson, Mathew

Botetourt County

Willson, Thomas

Botetourt County

Wilson, Andrew

Botetourt County

Wilson, Andrew

Greenbrier County

Wilson, Benjamin

Monongalia County

Wilson, David

Hampshire County

Wilson, Davis

Hampshire County

Wilson, Edward

Berkeley County

Wilson, Elinor

Botetourt County

Wilson, Hugh

Berkeley County

Wilson, James

Berkeley County

Wilson, James

Greenbrier County

Wilson, John

Berkeley County

Wilson, John

Hampshire County

Wilson, Mary

Berkeley County

Wilson, Samuel

Berkeley County

Wilson, William

Berkeley County

Wilson, William

Hampshire County

Wilson, William

Monongalia County

Wincoop, Adrian

Berkeley County

Windsor, Jonathan

Greenbrier County

Winning, James

Berkeley County

Wisehart, Christopher

Berkeley County

Wisenburg, George

Berkeley County

Withers, John

Botetourt County

Withers, William

Berkeley County

Wodrow, Andrew

Hampshire County

Wolford, Martin

Berkeley County

Wood, Davis

Hampshire County

Woodfin, Nicholas

Greenbrier County

Woodfin, Samuel

Greenbrier County

Woodfin, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Woods, Adam

Greenbrier County

Woods, Andrew

Botetourt County

Woods, Andrew

Greenbrier County

Woods, Archibald

Botetourt County

Woods, Archibald

Greenbrier County

Woods, John

Botetourt County

Woods, John

Greenbrier County

Woods, John

Greenbrier County

Woods, Michael

Greenbrier County

Woods, Peter

Greenbrier County

Woods, Susannah

Greenbrier County

Woods, Thomas

Botetourt County

Woods, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Woods, William

Greenbrier County

Wooley, David

Botetourt County

Wooley, William

Botetourt County

Woolf, Elizabeth

Berkeley County

Woolford, Martin

Berkeley County

Wootts, Doctor Peter

Berkeley County

Worley, Brace

Monongalia County

Worley, Caleb

Botetourt County

Worley, Michael

Hampshire County

Wormley, Ralph

Berkeley County

Worthington, Ephriam

Berkeley County

Worthington, Margaret

Berkeley County

Wright, George

Berkeley County

Wright, James

Botetourt County

Wright, Peter

Botetourt County

Wright, Thomas

Greenbrier County

Wright, William

Berkeley County

Wyle, Frederick

Berkeley County

YANCY, John

Botetourt County

Yates, Peter

Hampshire County

Yeater, Peter

Hampshire County

Yeats, Andrew

Berkeley County

Yoakham, Conrad

Greenbrier County

Yoakman, George

Monongalia County

Yoakum, George

Hampshire County

Yoakum, Philip

Hampshire County

Yocum, Elizabeth

Hampshire County

Yolkiom, George

Greenbrier County

York, Ezekial

Monongalia County

Young, Edward

Botetourt County

Young, Nicholas

Berkeley County




EXCERPTS FROM REVOLUTIONARY
WARRANTS
The selections which follow are taken from the old records of Berkeley, Botetourt, Greenbrier, Hampshire, Monongalia counties of Virginia during the time of the Revolutionary war but now included in the state of West Virginia, where they represent fortytwo of the fiftyfive counties in that state.

Printed forms for warrants were provided, but the commissioner serving the warrants often found his supply exhausted and wrote on any bit of paper that came to hand. Sometimes warrants are found written on a leaf torn from an old account book, the items of the account left on the other side. The excerpts given are the merest hint of the vast amount of interesting information found in the Virginia Revolutionary Public Claims and Tax Books. Differences in spelling and change in the meanings of ordinary English words since the Revolutionary period and today give these old records other attractions than the purely historical.

"William Brady is allowed Two Pounds Ten Shillings for the ferrage of wagons and Teams in the Service of the State which is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"Colonel Thomas Hart produced in Court Certificate for two Waggons and Teams impressed for the use of the State in the Continental Service which being approved of is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"William Wright produced in Court a Certificate for a Horse impressed for the use of the State in the Continental Service valued at fortyfive pounds, about fourteen hands three inches high, four years old which valution is approved and of which is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"Adam Stephen assignee of John Vanmeter Senr. is allowed Thirty One Pounds Twelve Shilling, and five Pence for five head of Beef Cattle furnished the State which is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"Walter Clark produced in Court a Certificate for a Horse impressed for the use of the State in the Continental Service valued at fortyfive pounds, but the said Clark produced in Court Sufficient Testimony that the Horse was worth more. It is the opinion of the Court that he be allowed fifty pounds, he is at least fifteen hands high six years old which is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"Benjamin Rankin is allowed nine pounds seven shillings and six pence for Horse Hire for seventyfive days for the use of the State which is ordered to be certified."
Berkeley County Warrant

"To William Johnson for riding express four days."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To William Arbuckle for Hand Cuffs for a Deserter."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To Thomas Edgar for his service as Commissary for the County."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To Patrick Davis for nineteen pounds of butter."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To James Huggard for six diets."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To Sam Brown for Dieting express twelve days and attendance when sick."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"To John Rodgers for one blanket." Greenbrier County Warrant

"Order that the sum of twenty pounds be allowed William H. Cavendish for two years service as Commissioner for the Specific Tax in the year 1780 and 1781."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"David Morgan for repairing guns allowed the amount of the amount by the Court."
Monongalia County Warrant

"Ordered that the sum of Ten Pounds be allowed William Arbuckle for his services as Commissioner for the Specific Tax for the year 1780."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"The same allowance made to George Davidson for the same service in 1781."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"Twelve pounds is allowed William Estill for the same service for the years 1780 and 1781."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"Eight pounds William Cavendish for laying the county into districts and collecting Cloaths and Beeves."
Greenbrier County Warrant

"Ordered that Christopher Bryan be allowed seven pounds ten shillings for a horse furnished Captain Henderson's company on Militia on their march to Point Pleasant which horse was lost.
Greenbrier County Warrant

"Six pounds is allowed George Clendenen for the same service in the year 1780."
Greenbrier County Warrant

Order that a Note given by Colonel William Crawford to Colonel Charles Martin be settled agreeable to the scale of depreciation."
Monongalia County Warrant

The depreciation referred to in the above warrant is strikingly illustrated in the warrants of John Higgins and Colonel Van Swearingen. John Higgins received twentyfour shillings per pound for beef on the hoof and Colonel Van Swearingen received six hundred and thirty pounds for thirtyone and onehalf bushels of wheat

"Received for Public use of John Higgins Seven Head of Grass Cattle estimated Two Thousand three Hundred Weight Neat Beef for which payment at the rate of Twenty Four Shillings per pound shall be made according to the assurance contained the Resolution of the Assembly of November 15, 1780."
Hampshire County Warrant

"Received from Colonel Van Swearingen Thirty One and One Half Bushels of wheat for the Use and Account of the State of Virginia for which the said Colonel Van Swearingen is entitled to receive from the Treasury of the said State the sum of Six Hundred and Thirty Pounds current Money, agreeable to an Act of Assembly"
Berkeley County Warrant

"To George Stockton for eight diets for men was produced and allowed by the Court on the State at nine pence per diet."
Monongalia County Warrant

"To Francis Warman for three days packing with three horses allowed by the Court two shillings six pence per day for each horse and two shillings six pence per day for driver."
Monongalia County Warrant

"To David Piles for ninety pounds of Bear meat and forty pounds venison allowed by the court for the bear meat 3 pence per pound and 1 and one half pence per pound for the venison."
Monongalia County Warrant

"Henry Fink produced a certificate from Captain Alexander Maxwell for 240 pounds Pork taken by said Maxwell for public use which voucher the court has passed and valued at 30 shillings per hundred."
Monongalia County Warrant

"To Zacquil Morgan for sundry amounts amounting to 191 pounds no shillings no pence."
Monongalia County Warrant

"James Dunn produced a receipt for 90 rations allowed by the court one shilling and six pence per ration on the State."
Monongalia County Warrant

"Received from William Green six bushels of Wheat for the Use and on Account of the State of Virginia for which the said William Green is entitled to receive from the Treasury of the said State the Sum of one hundred and Twenty Pounds current Money agreeable to an act of Assembly entitled "An Act for procuring a supply of Provisions and other Necessaries for the use of the Army."
Berkeley County Warrant

"There is due Philip Ingle, Henry Stroop, William lucas, Michael Hensil and Andrew Shock the sum of twentyone hundred pounds for thirty Bushels of Wheat furnished by the said Philip Ingle, etc., for the use of the State of Virginia."
Berkeley County Warrant

John Campbell's Apple Claim
The public claim of John Campbell of Hampshire County for damages for apples destroyed by "Three Brigades of Pack Horses" quartered in his meadow is the only one of its kind in the West Virginia index.

We the Subscribers at the request of Mr. John Campbell being duly qualified before William Burlington Gentleman Justice of the said County have inquired by the Testimony of two Credible Witnesses into Damage done the said John Campbell by Three Brigades of Pack Horses turned into the said John Campbells Meadow by William Thompson, Thomas Lewis and Michael Gleowe, Horse Masters transporting provisions from the Western Parts of Virginia to Fort Pitt for the use of the Expedition carrying on under general Mcintosh are of opinion that the said John Campbell hath sustained Damage by the said Horses destroying a Quantity of Apples and a Hogshead filled with some of them under the same enclosure with the Meadow which the said Horse Masters engaged to Guard to the value of Ten Pounds.
Given under our Hand this 6th Day of October, 1778.
(Signed) Samuel Dew
(Signed) Isaac Parsons

I hereby certify that the within names Samuel Dew and Isaac Parsons being Credible Housekeepers in my Neighborhood were duly qualified for the Purpose within mentioned as also the two Witnesses before me this 6th Day of October, 1778.
(Signed) William Buffington

Hampshire County September Court 1783. The within Claim was offered to the Court by John Campbell which (1 kno no Law admits of its being Allowed and certified in the Common Way) they were of Opinion he ought to be allowed Forty Shillings for the within Damages.
(Signed) Test Andrew Wodrow, Clerk.

In the Virginia Revolutionary Public Claims the letters MD. after a name are as apt to be an abbreviation of muledriver as an abbreviation of doctor of medicine; the word "doctor" or "surgeon" being usually written to distinguish members of the medical profession.

The office of Justice was important in Revolutionary times and all Justices were entitled to the use of the word "Gentleman" after their signatures.

Diet, in these old warrants refers to board as "to Sam Brown for Dieting Express ten days." Express meant "riders of express, just as commissary often referred to the person who issued or received supplies.

Many persons have Virginia Revolutionary ancestors whose service to the cause was non-military. The record of this service is almost sure to be found in the archives of the Virginia State Library, which has the largest manuscript collection in the United States with the single exception of the Library of Congress. But the material is unindexed and the writing often very difficult to read, making a long and tedious search necessary. This booklet is the first attempt to list these public claims, and it is the intention of the author to index the public claims of the Revolutionary period for every county in Virginia. Half of the counties have been completed and it is hoped that the other half will be indexed by the end of the year (1930).




BACK to the MILITARY Index

©Genealogy Trails