WV Military Data

West Virginia Military Data


World War 1 Casualties

Source: "SOLDIERS OF THE GREAT WAR" Volume 3
West Virginia
Transcribed in 2010 by Linda Brandau
(Note: 1914-1918; United States declared war 6 April 1917)


KILLED IN ACTION -- DIED OF DISEASE

DIED OF WOUNDS -- DIED BY ACCIDENT

CASUALTIES REPORTED IN NEWSPAPERS (NOT "official")


WEST VIRGINIA

KILLED IN ACTION

Captain
Daniels, Hoddie Wilbur, Elkins

Lieutenants
ANDERSON, Lane S., Charleston
BLANKENSHIP, Benjamin F., Thornwood
DIAL, Walter V. A., Huntington
GILKESON, Robert W., Romney
GRAHAM, William S., Charleston
KELLY James A., Piedmont
O'BRIEN, William H., Montgomery
PARRISH, Roy E., Clarksburg
PAYNE, Francis W., Charleston
SAUNDERS, Aloonzo W., McDowell
SHEDD, Clyde E., Bluefield
SIMPSON, William E., West Union

Sergeants
BARTLETT, Frank B., Buckhanson
BRITTON, Cecil O., Clarksburg
CLAY, Floyd W., Minerva
CRUM, William, Jr., Crum
DAVIS, Carl B., Petersburg
GARRISON, Porter, Auburn
HAMM, Scott, Iaeger
HARRIS, Wilbur, Great Cacapon
KLEEH, Charles G., Wheeling
McGINNIS, Charles R., Parkersburg
MULFORD, Wade E., Henderson
PATTERSON, James A., Ripley
REED, Mark S., Stover
SPANGLER, Howard, Peterstown
WARD, William D., Wheeling
WHITE, Harry L., Bluefield

Corporals
ADAMS, C., Big Isaac
ALEXANDER, Ralph L., Moundsville
ASH, Benjamin H., Morgansville
ATHA, Thomas R., Fairmont
BENNETT, Thomas, Belmont
BOGGS, Eph., Red Jacket
BOND, Charles F., Merrimac
BRADY, Arthur D., French Creek
BRAWLEY, John M., Charleston
FERGUSON, Leroy, Huntington
GARDNER, Wilford L., New Martinsville
GIBSON, Olin E., Henderson
GRAY, Austin E., Moundsville
GREEN, Luther H., Suton
GRIFFIN, William L., Parkersburg
HAMILTON, Victor, Gransville
HART, Quantrell G., Dundon
KENT, William B., Pennsboro
KERSEY, Charles F., Charleston
LEWIS, Allen G., Gerrardstown
LOWE, Benton M., Pine Grove
McKOWN, Ralph H., Ripley
McMULLEN, Charlie, Spencer
MATHENEY, Samuel J., Sulphur Springs
MILLER, Fred C., Fairmont
NEEL, William B., Bayard
NEWLON, Benjamin F., Simpson
PARKER, Hubert, Charleston
PETTICORD, Cecil L., Wheeling
RHODES, Herbert D., Boaz
ROWLEY, John, Waverly
SCARBROUGH, Joseph C., Charleston
SECKMAN, Grover C., Belmont
SIMMONS, Carl, Belington
SMITH, Charles R., Charlston
STANTON, Joseph E., Wheeling
STEWARD, James D., Elkins
THOMPSON, Fred R., Dunbar
TROWBRIDGE, Madison E., Kingwood
WATKINS,Emerys M., Follansbee
WHITTEN, Rupert O., Hinton
WILSON, Herbert H., Grafton
WITZGALL, Herbert Joseph, Huntington
WRIGHT, Raymond, Fairview
YOUNG, Elven W., Weir

Bugler
LEESON, Okey, Oxford

Cook
HOWES, Pearley B., Franch Creek

Mechanics
ABELS, Cecil C., Ravenwood
MANSFIELD, John J. Piedmont
MOORE, Wilbur Simpson, Grafton
RODGERS, Patrick J., Benwood
SANER, Mike V., Moundsville
SWIGER, Warner, Smithfield

Wagoner
TENNEY, Marcellus, Sand Run

Privates
ABLE, Jacob H., Statesbury
ADKINS, Elisha G., Hamlin
ADKINS, Harry, Fort Gay
ALDERMAN, Dell, Whitesville
ALDERTON, Marion L., Great Cascapon
ALEXANDER, Oscar G., Moatsville
ALKIRE, Malford E., Webster
ALLEN, Nathan G., Bryson
ALTICE, Ed., Devilsfork
AMODIA, Mike, Reynoldsville
ANDERSON, John, Danville
ANDERSON, John L., Jacksonburg
ARGIROPLOS, James J., Keyser
ARMSTRONG, Clyde L., Belleville
ARTHUR, Osie E., Montgomery
AYERS, Charles L., Parkersburg
BAIER, Ernest H., Mason County
BAILEY, Denver, Charleston
BAINBRIDGE, William L., Longacre
BAKER, Garrett, Rawl
BALDWIN, Raymond, Beryl
BALL, John H., Gallipolis ferry
BALL, Willard, Chauncey
BALSER, Thomas W., Ripley
BARTLETT, James, Stamford
BARTRAM, Clawerence, Stallings
BASSETT, William H., Riley
BECKETT, Raymond R., Salt Rock
BELLOMY, ___., Ceredo
BIRLIRAKIS, George, Wheeling
BLAKE, William Thomas, Benwood
BOGGS, Edward L., Glace
BOWERS, Lawrence, Fairmont
BOWMAN, Edward F., Wheeling
BOYCE, Joseph W., Keyser
BOYDOH, Buie W., Monongah
BRAGG, Joshua P., Hinton
BRANNON, Doy L., Auburn
BRISENDINE, Ottie D., Hunt
BRISSEY, William O., Berea
BRITTON, Samuel W., Sazon
BROWN, Andy Scott, Birch River.
BROWN, Clay Roy, Craigsville
BROWN, Lloyd E., Fairmont
BROWN, Solomon H., Orlando
BUMGARNER, Basil, Elizabeth
BURKE, Abie L., Montana Mines
BUTCHER, Lewis Elbert, Weston
CALHOON, Jesse B., Parkersburg
CALLAWAY, Earl, Hilltop
CALVERT, George G., Moundsville
CARANTELLA, Gonaldo, Salondi
CARPENTER, Charles C., Buckeye
CARPENTER, Loyd W., Holly Grove
CARTER, Aaron, Thompson Valley
CARVER, James Robert, Edmond
CATTELL, Ezra B., Follansbee
CHANNEL, Owen C., Newburg
CHAPIN, James, Chauncey
CLAY, Joseph S., Clay
CLEGG, Virgil Sam, Slate Creek
CHOCHRAN, David J., Lizemores
COE, Earl, Tyler county
COEN, Homer, Mudfork
COFFEE, Robert L., Kester
CONAWAY, Nason F., Harrisville
CONLEY, John T., Levi
CONNER, Thomas M., Fairmont
COOK, James D., Bald Knob
COOK, Newton, Monaville
COOPER, Harry E., Grafton
COPACEA, John, Wareton
CREASY, Everett Otha, Beaver
CUFF, William, Eckman
CURFMAN, William B., Kyger
CURIA, Tony, Holden
CUTLIP, William I., Holly
CURIGHT, Amon, Czar
DATZKO, Mike, Glendale
DAVIS, Harold, Watson
DAVIS, Omer, Smithton
DAVIS, Philip, Iris
DAVIS, Roy, Lavaleete
DEAN, Emery, Fort Gay
DEAN, Wm. F. Buckhannon
DELANEY, Forest L., Moundsville
DICKSON, Noah A., Thurmond
DILLION, Harry L., Winfriede
DODRILL, Sampson D., Webster Springs
DORRIS, Vincent, Wheeling
DREIBELBIS, Harry O., Charleston
DUMMIT, Mike, Wheeling
DYE, Curtis Alexander, Huntington
EARNEST, John O., Wellsburg
EFFINGHAM, Andrew E., Huntington
ELDER, William W., Farmington
EVANS, Clarence E., Rio
EVANS, James, Benwood
EXLINE, Oscar, Strange Creek
FISHER, Howard M., Cameron
FIDLER, Paul LcAvoy, Elkins
FISHER, Earl O., Parkersburg
FISHER, Milford, O., Charleston
FITZGERALD, James R., Wheeling
FORINASH, Albert C., Duffy
FOX, Albert, Elm Grove
FRANZ, William C., Wheeling
FREESE, Chester H., Wheeling
FRITTS, Charles F., Martinsburg
FUGETT, Harrison L., Kayford
GALIANO, Antonio, McComas
GARNER, Herbert F., Clarksburg
GEHO, David W., Bellton
GILLESPIE, William H., Putney
GLOVER, Clifford C., Keenan
GOFF, Monroe, Parsyburg
GOLDSBERRY, John V., Warewood
GRAHAM, John, Horspen
GRAVES, Charley W., Raleigh
GRAY, John W., Moundsville
GREER, Robert E., Killarney
GREGORY, Clarence W., Blaine
GRIM, Jesse, P., Cameron
GRISHABER, Joe J., Charleston
GROVE, Clarence C., Harpers Ferry
GROVES, Clarence, St. Marys
GUNTER, Richard B., Eccles
GUNTHER, Edward, Logan
HALL, Charles A., Weston
HALL, Harold Lamonte, Buffalo
HALTERMAN, Leslie W., Freemansburg
HAMRIC, Arch, Braxton
HAMRICK, Gale, Adamston
HAMWAY, Sam, Wheeling
HANDLEY, Clyde C., Culloden
HANNAH, Willie, H., Powellton
HARLESS, Nain, Lewiston
HARMAN, Raymond L., Brandywine
HARRISON, Edmund C., Charleston
HART, Alva Theodore, Maxwell
HARTLEY, Walter R., Loudenville
HATFIELD, Cush, Horsepen
HAUGHT, James A., Bristol
HAWKINS, Carley R., Mannington
HAWKINS, Marvin, Davy
HAYNES, Walter L., Hambleton
HECKENBERRY, Cecil C., Sully
HEDGES, Joseph, Moundsville
HESS, Felix, Bloomington
HIGGINBOTHAM, Allen Sullivan, Trackfork
HILDRETH, Dewey S., Brown
HILDRETH, Harrison H., Dola.
HITCHCOCK, James W., Wheeling
HOKE, John C., Sulphur Springs
HOLLEY, Chester A., Guyandott
HOLSTIN, Erven R., Brownland
HONAKER, H., Thayer
HONAKER, John, Mount Hope
HONAKER, Zed S., War
HOPKINS, Arden, Given
HORN, William L., Green Springs
HOUCHIN, Ward W., Hosterman
HOUSER, William M., Keyser
HOUSK, Dewey C., Maben
HOWARD, Raymond, Newell
HUDSON, Elza O., Midway
HUFFMAN, Kenny, Dry Fork
HUFFMAN, Noah F., Breeman
ICE, Everett E., Bellington
JACKSON, Wade H., Charlestown
JARVIS, Albert E., Blue Creek
JENKINS, Azel M., Milton
JERRELLS, Henen, Carey
JIVIDEN, Evert E., Leon
JOHNSON, Solomon, Summit Point
JONES, Albert I., Moundsville
JONES, Earl, Clarksburg
JONES, Fred E., Philippi
JONES, Hobert G., Parkersburg
KANE, Anthony, Elm Grove
KEENEY, Charles H., Eastbank
KEFFER, Henry D., Ernest
KEITH, Ira Dell, Vaughan
KEITH, Ophie H., Gem.
KELLAR, Duwain E., Clarksburg
KELLER, Robert S., Morgantown
KENEDA, Alex, Uno
KERNS, Done, Sully
KESSEL, Snowdon, Kessel
KESSER, James C., Parkersburg
KIGER, Earl W., Gloversgap
KINSER, James T., Dixie
KIRSCH, Louis, Morgantown
KLINE, Henry W., Oxley
KUTCHMAN, William Herman, Wheeling
LAMBERT, Albert, Mill Creek
LAMBERT, William O., Franklin
LAWRENCE, Frederick, Union
LAWRENCE, Lonnie W., Fairmont
LAWRENCE, William L., Bluefield
LAWSON, William, Blakely
LAYFIELD, Harry A., Harrisville
LEDGER, Joseph C., West Liberty
LEE, William F., Palestine
LEESON, George, Saxon
LEMASTER, Homer W., Redington
LESTER, Clyde L., Fort Gay
LIPSCOMB, Lonzo S., St. George
LISTON, Ray, Albright
LIVESAY, Earl, Frankford
LOWE, Roy, Clagle
LOYD, Edgar H., Ronceverte
LYONS, Everett L., Parkersburg
McCARTY, Harry G., Liverpool
McCAULEY, Reymond, Congo
McCLOUD, Maryland, Huntington
McKENNY, Fred Carton, Milton
McMILLAN, Thomas M., Wheeling
McMILLIAN, Lee, Jesse
McMILLION, Asa L., Esty
McMILLION, Edgar Elmer, Cass.
McNEELY, John B., Logan
MAIDO, Nicola, Clarksburg
MARKS, Elzy, Armor
MARTIN, Benjamin, Richwood
MARTIN, John, Blair
MASON, Lummy H., Gypsy
MATTHEW, Andrew L., Volga
MAYLE, Lawrence A., Moatsville
MEADOR, Bernard, Glen Allum
MEADOWS, Cam B., Talcott
MEFFORD, Oscar E., Huntington
MERCER, Henry G., Morgantown
MERRIFIELD, Mac C., Worthington
MIDKIFF, Oscar, Blooming Rose
MILLER, Dennis C., Morgantown
MOFFETT, Charles A., Alderson
MOORE, John F., Mannington
MORRIS, Burley P., Blakeley
MORRIS, Charlie, Erbacon
MORRISEY, Jack A., Sistersville
MOUTAFES, John K., New Cumberland
MOZENA, Clarence, Sistersville
MULLINS, Howard C., Olcott
MYERS, Howard S., Hendricks
MYERS, William, Dartmoor
MYLIUS, William M., Elkins
NEACE, William A., Newanta
NEELY, Gilbert A., Morgantown
NELSON, Farm, Lincoln
NEYLON, James Leo, Montgomery
NICKLE, Charles L., Hookstown
NITZ, Carl F., Bulgar
NOBLE, Bruce McKinley, Bertha
NULL, Clarence C., Raymond City
NUTTER, Lloyd K., Nuttersville
O'BRIEN, Earl Conrad, Ronceverte
OSBURN, Lawrence, Clay
OWENS, Oliver J., Palestine
PERDUE, Jesse, Gallagher
PERKS, Joseph W., Charleston
PERRY, Walter, Kermit
PERSINGER, William P., Parkersburg
PETRYKONSKI, Adam, South Carbon
PETTY, Frank, Oxley
PHILLIPPE, Albert, South Charleston
PHILLIPS, William O., Wheeling
PINSON, Calvin, Brachland
PITMAN, Joseph H., Rutledge
PITSENBARGER, Henry Joseph Pool
POE, Charles S., Marmet
POLLARD, Edward John, Clarksburg
PRATT, Os. P., Newburg
PRUNTY, Clarence, Morgansville
PURDUE, Jesse, Gallagher
RADER, Claud C., Pritchard
RAINEY, George S., Point Pleasant
RAMEY, Fletcher, Queens
RAMSEY, Ira S., Hamlin
REDES, Henry L., Boomer
REGESTER, Lawson D., Hall
RENDE, Joe, Yukon
RHODES, Emmett H., Spencer
RHODES, William, Pasco
RIDDLE, Paul B., Folsom
RIGGLE, Walter B., Cameron
RIGGLEMAN, Harry Gibson, Williamsport
RILEY, Thomas Sylvester, Weston
RINEHART, Willis Preston, Buckhannon
ROBERTS, Wyatt, Sweetlands
ROBERTSON, Okie E., Ada
ROBERTSON, William, St. Paul
ROBEY, Earl E., Wilsonburg
ROBINSON, Clyde, Folsom
ROBINSON, Earle W., Charleston
ROBINSON, James L., Cameron
ROBINSON, Jesse, Reader
ROBINSON, Lawrence H., Gary
ROLLINS, Oscar H., Charlestown
ROSE, Carl, Thornwood
ROSS, Wedsel, Huntington
ROUSH, Warner E., New Haven
RUNIONS, Howard E., Keyser
RUNNER, Ray R., Tunnelton
SAUNDERS, Jesse, Paradise
SAUNDERS, Ralph H., Morgantown
SAUVAGOET, Oscar Cornelius, Wheeling
SAWYERS, William R., Sulphur Springs
SEACRIST, E., Blooming Rose
SEAY, Bert E., Fayetteville
SELVEY, Grover D., Divide
SEMEINEIKY, Gus, Crozier
SETTLES, James F., Stumptown
SHAVER, Warder G., Cedarville
SHILLINGBURG, Olin L., Mount Storm
SHILLINGBURG, Tony W., Mount Storm
SHINN, Harley F., Millwood
SHOAP, Calvin L., Ridgeway
SHOEMAKER, Willis R., Romney
SHRADER, William Castle, Harrisville
SHUMATE, John W., South Charlestown
SHUTTLESWORTH, James H., Worthington
SIMMS, Roy, Chapmanville
SINCLETON, Fred, Dutch
SISLER, Benjamin H., Shafer
SKIDMORE, Ray O., Gypsy
SLIDER, Clyde H., Davis
SMITH, Harvey W., Alderson
SMITH, Victor H., Charleston
SMITH, Willie F., Blair
SNIDER, Henry C., clarksburg
SNYDER, John Harry, Meadowbrook
SPARKS, Benjamin H., Richwood
SPENCER, James, Fenwick
STANTON, Roy, Barboursville
STARR, Levi, Naugatuck
STEELE, Robert O., Red House
STEFFEL, James F., Charleston
STEWART, Bee, Amherstdale
STEWART, Edmond David, New Cumberland
STEWART, George C., Moundsville
STOCKHOFF, Clarence B., Point Pleasant
STRSNIDER, Thomas, Wardensville
STUART, George, Julia
SUMMERS, John H., Clarksburg
TALLHAMER, George A., Normantown
TASSY, Frank, Wierton
TENNANT, Clarence O., Blue
THOMPSON, Calvin, West Hamdon
THOMPSON, Solomon E., Elbert
THORN, Grover H., Friendly
TIMMERMAN, George, H., Wilson
TITTLE, William, Gypsey
TOLER, Robert Lee, Cyclone
TOOTHAM, Frank William, Sincerity
TOWERS, Osa V., Parkersburg
TRAMEL, Tom, Roderfield
TRENT, Elige, Vulcan
TRIPLETT, Jacob B., Huttonsville
TUSING, Kay, Montrose
VANCE, Nuel S., Hurricane
VANCE, Ulysses B., Cyclone
VARLAS, George, Moundsville
WALTON, George, Cox Mills
WARNICK, William, Fairmont
WATTS, John W., Spencer
WAYCHOFF, Frank, Morgantown
WEEKLEY, Ola W., St. Marys
WEEKLEY, Ray, Shirley
WEESE, Wilbur W., Beverly
WEISS, John Frederick, Tridelphia
WELSH, Frederick W., Hominy Falls
WESTFALL, Cornelius R., Wyoma
WHANGER, Harrison O., Lewisburg
WHITE, Birchard H., Hardy
WHITE, Dayton, Wymer
WHITE, James B., Slat Rock
WHITE, Peter, Canterbury
WHORTON, Elbert, Moundsville
WILLEY, Oscar W., Spragell
WILLIAMS, Clement H., Griffithville
WILLIAMS, Emerson A., Ravenwood
WILLIAMS, John, Kenova
WILLIAMS, Sherman, Bluefield
WINTZ, George J., Warwood
WITHROW, Harrison M., Charleston
WITHROW, Otis L., Buffalo
WOLF, George W., Berkeley Springs
WOLFORD, Charles C., Wappocomo
WOODS, Raymond A., Jennings
WOOLEY, John M., Clifton
WYATT, Cecil S., Richardson
YOCKEY, George L., Wheeling
ZITZELSBERGER, Andrew J., Poca

DIED OF DISEASE
Major
GRUBB, Albert L., Berkley Springs

Lieutenants
BERRY, Darwin S., Terra Alta
DEVAUGHN, William J., Lewisburg
FISHER, Delbert, Huntington
WARNER, Charles E., Parkersburg

Sergeant Major
McCULLOUGH, Albert M., Charleston

Sergeants
BOYD, Spencer L., Eckman
COCHRAN, James, Kegley
FARLEY, Andrew Atenville
KEEN, Miles L., Knobs
LINK, William H., Duffields
SMITH, Ingle, St. Marys
WIRT, William H., Moundsville

Corporals
GOFF, Edward Levi, Garrison
JACKSON, Ottus D., Wayne
MEADOWS, Kenneth M., Huntington
SISSON, James, Sissonville
SLONAKER, Joshua D., Dillons Run
STINSON, Ernest L., White Sulphur Springs
VANDERVANDER, Foster, Circusville

Bugler
SMITH, Charles H., Wellsburg

Cooks
CHILDS, Samuel A., Heights
SMITH, Coy, Auburn

Mechanics
LAJEK, Paul, Benwood
SAWIJCKY, Gratsian, Gary

Musicians
OFTERDINGER, William, Moundsville
SANDERS, Earnest P., Charleston

Nurse
ROSE, Lucinda L., Clarksburg

Saddler
SAMS, Carl, Parkersburg

Wagoners
CRUMRINE, Charles E., Parkersburg
HELSLEY, James F., Grafton
LIPINSKI, Mike, Gary
SNYDER, Martin, Shenandoah Junction

Privates
ADAMS, Earl L., Enterprise
ADDIO, Tindero, Ackon
ALIFF, Isaac, Eccles.
ANDERSON, Clinton W., Piedmont
ANDERSON, William B., Freeman
ARBAUGH, Asa, Charleston
ARCHER, Glen L., Parkersburg
BAILEY, Jesse K., Oceana
BAILEY, Robert, Huntington
BELL, Joseph H., Mannington
BELLOMY, Henry H., Huntington
BENNETT, Wilbur, Meadville
BOGGS, Charles E., Oka
BRADSHAW, George, Gary
BRANDON, Clayton B., Belington
BROWN, Edward L., Green Springs
BUCKLEY, James A., Davis
BURGE, Jesse, Chester
BUSCH, Roscoe E., Freed
CALLISON, Isaac T., Springdale
CARLIN, William, Jr., Gatewood
CAVENDER, Charles M., Princeton
CHAPMAN, Andrew Jackson, Persinger
CLARK, George L., Willowbond
COBURN, Samuel E., Ada
COCKRELL, John D., Charleston
COLLIER, Carl L., Pliny
CONAWAY, William F., McMechen
COOK, Bura S., Washington
COOK, Herman W., Catawba
COOK, William F., Wanogo
CORN, William B., New cumberland
COX, Thomas J., Dehn
COX, James R., Queen Shoals
CRISS, Guy Harley, Littlebirch
CROW, Harry, Bethany
DAVIS, Albert r., Rowlesburg
DAVIS, Louis L., Elm Grove
DEARTH, John J., Camden
DOTON, Edward, Elbert
DOWNEY, Jerry P., Floe
DUFFIELD, Addie, Chloe
DUMIRE, Newton, Buckhannon
EMERSON, Lewis D., Weston
EVANS, Henry C., Wheeling
FACEMIRE, Lidle C.,k Buchannon
FAMEA, Patsey, Denmoot
FARNSWORTH, Paul, Troy
FERGUSON, Ray, Kernes
FINK, Carl, Flint
FLESHER, William B., Troy
FLINT, Lorenza D., Canaan
FLORA, James, Point Pleasant
FOLEY, James W., Heater
FOOTO, Nicholaum, Freeman
FOSTER, John Huntington
FRANCH, Nick, Alpena
GAINER, Silas D., Tanner
GARVIN, Floyd E., Jane Lew
GARY, Ernest, Huntington
GERKEN, Albert A., Fairmont
GODDARD, Henry L., Sevy
GOODMAN, Herbert J., Williamson
GORDON, Bertie R., Coxs Mills
GREENLIEF, Deward J., Cox Mills
GRUBB, William E., Rievesville
GUTHRIE, John W., Morganville
HALSTEAD, Clam L., Dorothy
HAMRICH, Morgan, Webster Springs
HANNA, Robert A., Richwood
HARVEY, Charles L., Gormania
HAYES, Manard E., Mannington
HEWITT, Jesse B., Moundsville
HILL, Bennett Wiley, Willowton
HOLLEY, Lewis, Martinsburg
HOOSER, Leo, Fort Gay
HORNBECK, Joseph D., Kodron
HORICK, Eli, Bowden
HOVATTER, James B., Moatesville
HUDGENS, Robert T., Welch
HUNTER, Alexander W., Ronceverte
HUTSLER, Adrian C., Glengary
ISENHART, John W., Glenville
JEFFREY, Clyde, Banco
JOHNSON, ARthur J., Wheeling
JOHNSON, Johnnie, Accoville
JOHNSON, Robert D., Roneys Point
JOHNSON, Roy, Parkersburg
JOHNSON, Scott M., Sweetland
JOHNSTON, Robert Preston, Berkeley Springs
JONES, William F., Martinsburg
KELLEY, James W., Harrisville
KEYSER, Walter, Huntington
KIDDER, Charles, Elizabeth
KIMBLE, JOHN H., Maysville
KINNEY, Swithen, New England
LANCASTER, Francis W., Reader
LARUE, Jesse, Princeton
LAVENDER, Roy, St.Albans
LEMASTERS, Jasper, L., Middlebourne
LEMMONS, Clark James, Horner
LILLY, Elmer B., Hinton
LIMING, Fred O., Burton
LIOBER, Frank E., New England
LOGSTON, Thomas, D., Sherman
LYNCH, John, Scary
McCANN, James Julius, Wheeling
McDANIEL, Claud E., Elkins
McGUINNESS, John P., Washington
MCKINNEY, Lee R., Tango
McNEIL, James, O., Moorefield
MAHAN, Lyle F., Huntington
MANFROI, Faustino, Morgantown
MARCUM, Ransom, Crum
MARTIN, Charlie A., Hepzidah
MASH, Russell, Nutterfort
MASON, Clarence A., Hartford
MATHESS, Charles, Big Springs
MATSON, William T., Elizabeth
MEADOWS, Esom Monroe, Huntington
METZ, George H., Coburn
MEYER, Carle M., Mineral Wells
MILLER, Daniel, Oakland
MOORE, Marion E., Morgantown
MORGAN, Chester A., Cuion
MORRONE, Paolo, Rivisville
MULLENAX, Eldward J., Dry Run
MYERS, Edwin, Walkersville.
NAPIER, William S., East Lynn
NAYLOR, Wesley, Newton
NEAL, Carl E., Kanawha Station
NELSON, Garnett O., Simoda
NEWELL, Isiah G., Wellsburg
NEWMAN, Clayton Manse, Huntington
NICKELL, Edward B., Hinton
NIXON, Ethan C., Watson
NOBLE, David S., Charleston
PARKER, Wallace L., Lowell
PATTON, Gussie, Poll
PHILLIPS, Brady D., Montrose
PICKENS, Ray, Buchannon
PITSNOGLE, Daniel W., Martinsburg
POL, Ralph, Chester
POLAND, Charles A., Kirby
POND, Earnest L., Nutterfarm
PRUETT, Homer, Canebrake
PYETT, Dink E., Fayette
QUINN, Ellis, Pennsboro
RABER, Lee, Blacksville
REED, Walter D., Oxford
REGER, Frank, Buchanon
RIGGS, John W., Pike
RIGGS, Lawrence C., Morgantown
RIVERS, Coleman, Nabab
ROACH, Jesse, Rocksdale
ROSE, Lancelot A., Clarksburg
SCARBERRY, William, Glenwood
SHINGLEDECKER, Frank L., Taylor
SHORT, Alda, Baileysville
SHRADER, Hobart F., Harrisville
SHREWSBURY, Arvel D., Princeton
SHROYER, Goff L., Grafton
SIMPSON, Harry T., Huntington
SLONAKER, Joshua D., Dillons Run
SMITH, James W., Berkeley Springs
SMITH, Leroy, Salem
SMITH, Thomas P., Quaker
SOUDERS, Fayette C., Ranson
SOUTHALL, Howard W., Gay
SPENCER, Guy, Mount Pleasant
SPENCER, Hiram I., Paw Paw
SQUIRES, Freeman G., Industrial
STALEY, Earl, Hastings
STARCHER, Raymond F., Camden
STENGER, Vincent Jacob, Short Creek
STONE, Charles A., Ceredo
STUTLER, Ray M., Charleston
TABOR, Allen, East Lynn
TAYLOR, Austin S., Buchannon
TAYLOR, Elliott, Salt Sulphur Springs
TAYLOR, Lewis, Grace
THOMPSON, George O., Ravenswood
THOMPSON, James E., Martinsburg
THOMPSON, Minville, Fort Gay
TRUMAN, Wellington, Oka
TRUMP, Samuel, Bolt
TURNER, Alpha E., Weston
UNDERWOOD, Harley, Wilbur
VALDESERE, James, Terra Alta
VANCE, Homer, Big Creek
VANCE, Levi J., Big Creek
VANGILDER, Joseph I., Fairmont
WABLE, James M., Minnie
WAGLEY, Roy, Karnesville
WAGNER, Benjamin D., Buckhannon
WALKER, Harry N., Charleston
WALTER, Edward W., Elmo
WARD, John Henry, Weston
WEBER, Kenna Mc., Berkeley Springs
WELLS, Harvey W., Rivesville
WHITE, Dennis, Whitmer
WHITE, Jason, Wymer
WHITE, Luke, Dingy
WILLIAMS, Allen P., Bunker Hill
WISEMAN, Earl S., Pickaway
WOOFTER, George E., Coxs Mills
WORKMAN, Ward, Jesse
WRIGHT, Walker, Ripley
YOUNG, James M., Herold
YOUNG, John W., Charleston
ZIMMERMAN, Emory L., Richlands

DIED OF WOUNDS
Lieutenants
HALLIDAY, Tom Dunbar, Clarksburg
JACKSON, George D., Kingwood
MACKAY, Alexander D., McMechen
MATHEWS, Alex F., Lewisburg
RIHELDAFFER, William A., Charleston
TAIT, Lee C., Anderson

Sergeants
HEINTZLEMAN, Fred R., Fairmont
HICKMAN, Bert H., Calvin
HORNBECK, Joseph D., Kodron
HUGHES, Lester F., Davis
SCHMITT, Emil John, Wheeling
SMITH, Millard, Ranger
SNODGRASS, James Paul, Smithfield

Corporals
ADAMS, Wayne C., Big Isaac
ANDREWS, Arden, Iugo
ANGLIN, Henry, Fairmont
BENNETT, William C., Maben
CARNES, James H., Parkersburg
CROPP, Ray B., Bridgeport
JOHNSON, Charlie, Whites Creek
JONES, Earl M., Smithton
KNOPP, Lewis C., Heights
KRAFT, John E., Frametown
LAMM, Selton, Pennsboro
LILLY, Napoleon B., Glen Morgan
LOCKHART, Tona L., Windy
McCANN, Mark, Clarksburg
NAPIER, Arnold, Branchland
NORTON, Walter G., Bluefield
RHODES, William C., Wheeling
WELCH, Ross W., Stark

Cook
THOMPSON, Harold, Holden

Mechanics
SHANHOLTZER, Roy S., Levles
STARR, Arman V., Raleigh

Wagoners
HELSLEY, James F., Grafton
SCOTT, Lester, Dallas

Privates
ABLES, Robert A., Ravenswood
ACORN, Charles Herbert, Dunmore
ADKINS, Robert G., Sias
ADKINS, Tolbert, Huntington
ALLEN, Grant, Pecola
ARTHUR, Osie E., Montgovery
BALDWIN, William, English
BATES, Thomas A., Sophia
BAUER, Joseph G., Wheeling
BEAN, Arthur C., Green Spring
BENNETT, Bryan L., Ivanhoe
BLANKENSHIP, John L., Clothier
BLANKENSHIP, Samuel Floyd, Marytown
BOWMAN, Everett M., Wheeling
BRADSHAW, Van, Wayne
BRANDON, Clayton B.l, Belington
BROWN, Dellie, Mannington
BROWN, Earl Willis, Thornton
BROWN, William T., Beryl
BULLION, Howard C., Webster Springs
CHAMBERS, William E., Ottawa
CHEEK, Coy, Kyle
CHURCH, George L., West Huntington
COLLINS, Samuel P., Cairo
COOK, Elmer, Oceana
COOK, Harvey, Maben
COOK, Murvill J., Jr., Hinton
COLE, Paul S., Martinsburg
COZORT, Okey E., Saulsville
CROW, Lester, Glen Easton
DAKAN, William J., Wheeloing
DANELSON, Ellit Alvin, Craigsville
DAVIS, Henry Winter, Huntington
DAWSON, Dayton L., Berkeley Springs
DEWS, Thomas W., Tams
DIAL, Oscar, Big Creek
DILLON, Mack, Princeton
DIXON, Arthur G., Independence
DOLIN, James O., Foster
DORSEY, John T., Weston
DOSS, James L., Decota
DOUGLAS, Otis, Minnora
DOVE, Dayton, Riverton
DYE, James E., Mount Clare
FANKHAUSER, Rolla E., Mineral Wells
FISHER, Jessse, Marpleton
FLEMING, John H., Harpers Ferry
FRAZIER, Charley, Fraziers Bottom
FRYE, James D., Scarbro
GAIN, Linden L., West Union
GOLLADAY, John M., Rio
GUMP, Ross S., Sincerity
HALL, Vickers, Huntington
HALTERMAN, Albert L., Hall
HANLINE, Arthur T., Tunnelton
HARDMAN, Troy, Arnoldsbury
HARMAN, Raymond L., Brandywine
HART, Joseph M., Wheeling
HASKINS, James, Tiptop
HAUGHT, Arlie, Fairview
HAUGHT, Thomas M., Sincerity
HAWKINS, Friend W., Proctor
HEFLIN, William Guy, East Union
HIGGINBOTHAM, Albert R., Trackford
HILL, Benjamin, Bramwell
HOBBS, Homer, Glen Ferris
HOLCOMB, Fred G., Osborne Mills
HONAKER, Elbert J., Castlewood
HORTON, Sherman, Carborhard
HOYT, John, Proctor
HUFFMAN, Floyd B., Mannington
HUMPHREY, Bert H., Carpenter
JOHNSON, Thomas J., St. Marys
KELLEY, Andrew Joseph, Clarksburg
KERAMIDAS, Gus D., Parkersburg
KETTERMAN, Randall G., Elkins
KIMBALL, Joe W., Canton
KNIGHT, William, Marpleton
KOONTZ, Jesse C., Salt Sulphur Springs
KRAMER, John I., Belington
LAMP, Alvin C., Glengary
LANE, William D., Murraysville
LAWRENCE, James C., Clifftop
LAYFIELD, Aubrey, Gypsy
LIGHT, Eura E., Marie
LEWIS, Harvey E., Janelew
LOGSTON, Alvin W., McMachen
LOUK, William F., Glady
LOZZINSKI, John, Wevaco
McCONKEY, Andrew H., Grafton
McINTYRE, Frank, Kilsyth
McKEEVER, Olio B., Beard
McLAUGHLIN, Charles C., Huntersville
MARCUZZI, Lawrence, Berwind
MIZE, William H., Winfield
MONELL, Nick, Fairmont
MOOREHEAD, John, Parkersburg
MORGAN, Floyd H., New Martinsburg
MORRIS, Newman Antha, Maud
MULLINS, Danver, Blair
NEAL, John, Linn
NOLTE, Friend J., Wheeling
PARKER, Charles E., Sullivan
PAYNE, Walter J., Geneva
PAYNE, William H., Ceredo
PETTY, John, LoneCedar
PHARES, Hubert M., Beverly
PICKENS, Rankin R., Graham Station
PINE, Justice, Huntington
POMEROY, Robert S., Cabin Creek Junction
PORTER, Ezra, Farley
PRICE, dave, Williamson
RAGLAND, John C., Harvey
RAYBURN, Roderic, Ravenswood
REYNOLDS, Robert D., Purgittsville
RHODES, Okey, Pasco
RICE, Dale, Peterstown
RIGGENBACH, Edward U., New Martinsville
ROGERS, William Patrick, Newton
ROHRBOUGH, Frank, Clarksburg
RUTLEDGE, Marven R., Poe
RUYAN, Henry H., Broderland
SELLARDS, Weyne, East Lynn
SHAFFER, William R., Morgantown
SHAMBLIN, William, Haywood
SHAVER, John H., Tioga
SHUMATE, Lundy, Rugby
SIMONS, Ritchie, Berea
SMITH, Virgil, Higby
SNYDER, Frank Smith, Meadowbrook
SNYDER, William B., Baldwin
SPONAGLE, Woodfin H., Horton
STERLING, Elsworth, Smithfield
STEWART, William Howard, Elkins
SWINGLER, Howard, Parkersburg
TENNANT, Ellis J., Far
THOMPSON, Daniel O., Ivydale
TOWNSEN, Okey C., Oxford
TRICKETT, Walter E., Palestin
TUCKER, James, Richwod
TUCKER, Samuel, Moundsville
TUNNY, Richard F., Wheeling
VAUGHAN, Okey, Newford
WALKER, Andrew L., Springdale
WAMSLEY, Charles D., Mill Creek
WASHINGTON, Henry, Charleston
WELLMAN, Smiley, Celedo
WINES, Lawrence, Islandbranch
WITT, Amos, Sigman
WYATT, Walter W., Calico
YAUGER, William H., Beach Hill
YERKEY, Vie, Williamstown
YOUNG, William A., White Sulphur Springs

DIED OF ACCIDENT
Lieutenants
COX, Boaz B., Morgantown
HARRIS, John Thomas, Pennsboro
MONTGOMERY, John, Spencer
WILSON, Joseph V., Wheeling

Sergeants
ALLMAN, Darral, Weston
BUZZARD, Lloyd W., Marlinton
CARSON, William T., Burton
DULIN, Edwin L., Sutton
FISHER, Frank John, Albert
KEEFE, John T., Clarksburg
MANKIN, Claude Vivian, Beckley

Corporals
BALL, E.B., Kyger
CORNELL, Larry, Baxter
HAMILTON, herschel J., Fairmont
LOWE, Broadway R., Gandeeville
WILEY, Philip C., Filbert

Brakeman
ROBINSON, William C., Vernon

Mechanic
CONTI, Artebano, Pierce

Wagoner
METZ, Dayton, St. George

Privates
BAILEY, Delbert, Miletus
BARTLETT, French, De Kalb
BOGGS, Clarence H., Gassaway
BRADFORD, Shepard, Holden
BROWN, James F., Middlebourne
CARR, Melvin Martin, Elkhorn
CARTRIGHT, Charles E., Mannington
CHAMBERS, William E., Ottawa
CHRISTOPHER, Guy B., Pisgah
CLAIR, Bernard, Charleston
COX, James, Mineral Wells
CRAIG, Adra T., Buffalo
DIAL, Oscar, Big Creek
ELLIOTT, George W., Indore
GILLESPIE, Harry, Palmer
GITTINGS, Silas L., Cameron
GRAY, John, Moundsville
MARTIN, Mitchell, Galbraith
MILLER, Roscoe, O., Upper Glade
NELSON, Herbert, Cabell
PALMER, Lawrence, Ravenswood
RAQUINTA, Francesca, Shinnston
RISK, Sailme, Charleston
SHANKLIN, Carl Ashby, Creamery
STAPLES, Westley, E., Freeman
STOVER, Hermit B., Clear Creek
TREGOLIA, George W., Parkersburg




CASUALTIES REPORTED IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AS THEY HAPPENED
Transcribed by Rose Stout

These are from newspapers and should not be considered "official" or even accurate.

Surname

Name

City / Town

Rank

Branch

Casualty

Date of Reporting
in Newspaper

Name of
Newspaper

Ball Willard Chauncey Private Army Killed in Action 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Bass George Burton Petersburg Private Army Wounded Severely 8 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Bellomy Alton Ceredo Private Army Killed in Action 4 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Covey George E. Lake Mechanic Army Wounded Severely 4 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Danley Boyd E. Dekalb Private Army Died from Accident and Other Causes 3 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Ferrare Ezachielo Alexander Private Army Wounded Severely 1 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Fisher Price L. Clarksburg Private Army Wounded Severely 4 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Garrett Lynn S?s?o?ville (?) Private Army Wounded Severely 8 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Gregory Gilbert E. Huntington Private Army Wounded Severely 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Hambrick Okey V. Blue Jay Private Army Wounded (Degree Undeterminded) 9 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Jarrell Herbert Whitesville Private Army Wounded Severely 8 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Luddy Paul William Clarksburg Private Army Wounded Severely 10 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Mack Lester J. Sigman Private Army Wounded Severely 9 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Martin Benjamin Richwood Private Army Killed in Action 5 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
May Sylvester Newton Private Army Wounded Severely 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
McDaniel Claude C. Elkins Private Army Died of Disease 7 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
McGinnis John E. Glenville Private Army Died from Accident and Other Causes 10 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Napier William S. East Lynn Private Army Died of Disease 7 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Robinson Lawrence H. Gary Private Army Killed in Action 1 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Skidmore Ray O. Gypsy Private Army Killed in Action 4 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Slonaker Joshua D. Dillonarun Corporal Army Died of Disease 9 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Spoure (?) Howard Ave Middlebourne Private Army Missing in Action 10 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Stewart Edmond David New Cumberland Private Army Killed in Action 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Stuart Harry Waw Charlestown Mechanic Army Wounded Severely 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Tennant Clarence O. Blue (?) Private Army Killed in Action 8 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Tilley William B. Sandville Private Army Wounded Severely 1 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Tribett Earl D. McMechen Private Army Wounded Severely 1 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Ward John Henry Weston Private Army Died of Disease 2 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Weekley Ola W. St. Marys Private Army Killed in Action 7 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Weekley Ray Shirley Private Army Killed in Action 1 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
Wellman Smiley Ceredo Private Army Wounded Severely 7 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News
White Luke ????gy Private Army Died of Disease 5 Oct 1918 Hutchinson (KS) News



BACK -- HOME

Back to Genealogy Trails Main Site


Copyright Genealogy Trails